युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत की हर गली खेल का मैदान होनी चाहिए, हर मंच पर भारत का झंडा लहराना चाहिए: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने नागरिकों से खेलों को जन आंदोलन बनाने और प्रत्येक बच्चे में खेल के प्रति उत्साह जगाने का आग्रह किया
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, हमारे देश में असीमित प्रतिभा है, इन्हें अवसर, पोषण और सम्मान की आवश्यकता है
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘प्लेकॉम बिजनेस ऑफ स्पोर्ट्स समिट 2025’ के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
12 SEP 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने देश के हर घर में खेल संस्कृति को शामिल करने और प्रत्येक बच्चे में खेल के प्रति उत्साह एवं जुनून पैदा करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत की हर गली खेल का मैदान बननी चाहिए और हर मंच पर भारत का झंडा लहराना चाहिए।" केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने भारतीय संदर्भ में खेलों की जीवंत और बहुआयामी प्रकृति उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, "खेल जीवन जीने का एक तरीका है; यह हमारी प्रकृति और संस्कृति का हिस्सा है, और यह उसी तरह हैं जैसे यह एक पेशा, मनोरंजन का एक रूप और अर्थव्यवस्था का एक अभिन्न अंग है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में स्पोर्टस्टार एक्स केपीएमजी प्लेकॉम बिज़नेस ऑफ़ स्पोर्ट्स समिट 2025 के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए खेलों को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया ताकि प्रत्येक नागरिक इनके साथ जुड़े। उन्होंने "संडे ऑन साइकिल्स" जैसी पहल को ज़मीनी स्तर पर जुड़ाव का प्रतीक बताया और हर घर में खेल संस्कृति को शामिल करने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के खेल जगत में हुए सुधारों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने "फिट इंडिया" और "खेलो इंडिया" जैसी पहलों के महत्व को दोहराते हुए कहा कि इनसे नागरिकों में जागरूकता और उत्साह का संचार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, "खेलों में हमारे सुधार निरंतर जारी रहने चाहिए। देश में असीमित प्रतिभाएं हैं। उन्हें अवसर, प्रोत्साहन और सम्मान की आवश्यकता है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में भारत को दुनिया के शीर्ष पांच खेल राष्ट्रों में से एक बनाने के लिए एक साहसिक और व्यापक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने खेलों में नीति और सुशासन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, "हम भारत के खेल इको-सिस्टम को बदलने के लिए पहले से ही 10-वर्षीय और 25-वर्षीय महत्वपूर्ण योजना पर काम कर रहे हैं। यह दीर्घकालिक योजना हमें एक विकसित भारत की ओर ले जाएगी और प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, भारत को दुनिया के शीर्ष पाँच खेल राष्ट्रों में स्थापित करेगी।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने एक मज़बूत संस्थागत ढांचे की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर देते हुए राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम, 2025 को एक ऐतिहासिक क़ानून बताया। यह विवाद निवारण के लिए समर्पित तंत्रों के साथ एथलीट-केंद्रित शासन सुनिश्चित करेगा और निर्णय लेने वाली संस्थाओं में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व अनिवार्य करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "महिलाओं को न केवल भागीदारी करनी चाहिए, बल्कि अपनी राय रखने का भी अधिकार होना चाहिए। यह अधिनियम खेल प्रशासन में महिलाओं का मज़बूत प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करेगा और उन्हें नेतृत्व संबंधी संस्थागत मंच प्रदान करेगा।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने खेलो भारत नीति-2025 की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया, जिसे व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श और वैश्विक मानकों के माध्यम से विकसित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने एक ऐसी नीति तैयार करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम विधियों का विश्लेषण किया है जो भविष्य के लिए तैयार, समावेशी और प्रदर्शन-उन्मुख हो और राष्ट्रीय हित पर भी केंद्रित हो।" उन्होंने ऐसे सक्षम इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण पर ज़ोर दिया जो कम उम्र से ही होनहार एथलीटों की पहचान कर सकें और उन्हें सहयोग प्रदान कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा, "अकादमियों और पेशेवर लीगों के विकास की संस्कृति को पूरे देश में फैलाया जाना चाहिए।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन एकजुट कार्रवाई के आह्वान के साथ किया। उन्होंने कहा, "खेल जगत में महाशक्ति के रूप में भारत के उदय के लिए सरकार, उद्योग, संस्थानों और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण, जनता के सामूहिक प्रयास की आवश्यकता है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने भारत मंडपम स्थित कॉन्क्लेव परिसर में स्पोर्ट्स टेक एंड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग एक्सपो का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती पी.टी. उषा, द हिंदू समूह की अध्यक्ष डॉ. निर्मला लक्षम, स्पोर्टस्टार के संपादक श्री अयोन सेनगुप्ता और अन्य विशिष्ट व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Every street in Bharat should become a sporting arena, every podium should witness Bharat’s flag flying high: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Sports Minister urges citizens to make sports as a people’s movement, inculcate the love for sports in every child
We have immense talent in the country; what it needs is opportunity, nurturing and respect, says Dr. Mandaviya
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses inaugural session of PLAYCOM Business of Sports Summit 2025 in New Delhi today
12 SEP 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, called for embedding sporting culture in every household, and inculcating the passion for sports in every child. “Every street in Bharat should become a sporting arena, and every podium should witness Bharat’s flag flying high,” he remarked. Elaborating on the vibrant, multi-faceted nature of sports in the Indian context, Union Minister said, “Sports is a way of life; it is part of our nature and culture, just as it is a profession, a form of entertainment, and an integral aspect of the economy.”
Addressing the inaugural session of the Sportstar x KPMG PLAYCOM Business of Sports Summit 2025 in New Delhi today, Dr. Mandaviya emphasised the need to make sports as a peoples’s movement that resonates with every citizen. He referred to initiatives like “Sundays on Cycles” as symbolic of grassroots engagement, and called for embedding sporting culture in every household.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya underlined the series of reforms in India’s sporting ecosystem under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He reiterated the importance of initiatives like “Fit India” and “Khelo India,” stating that they have successfully created awareness and enthusiasm among citizens. “Our reforms in sports must be continuous. We have immense talent in the country. What it needs is opportunity, nurturing and respect.”
In his address, the Union Minister outlined a bold, comprehensive vision to make India one of the world’s top five sporting nations. Highlighting the critical role of policy and good governance in sports, he said, “We are already working on a 10-year and a 25-year strategic plan to transform India’s sporting ecosystem. This long-term plan will guide us towards a Viksit Bharat and establish India among the top five sporting nations of the world, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision.”
Underscoring the need for a robust institutional framework, Dr. Mandaviya described the National Sports Governance Act, 2025 as a landmark legislation which will ensure athlete-centric governance with dedicated mechanisms for dispute redressal, and will mandate representation for women in decision-making bodies. “Women must not only participate, but also have space to voice their opinions. This Act will ensure a strong representation of women in sports governance and provide institutional platforms for them to lead,” he added.
Dr. Mandaviya drew attention to the Khelo Bharat Niti - 2025 which has been developed through extensive stakeholder consultations and global benchmarking. “We have analyzed international best practices to design a policy that is future-ready, inclusive, and performance-oriented, while remaining focused on national interest,” he said. Emphasising upon the creation of enabling ecosystems that can identify and support promising athletes from a young age, he added, “The culture of developing academies and professional leagues must be scaled across the nation.”
Union Minister concluded his address with a call for unified action. “India’s rise as a sporting superpower requires the collective effort of government, industry, institutions, and most importantly, the people,” he affirmed.
Dr. Mandaviya also inaugurated the Sports Tech and Manufacturing Expo at the premises of the Conclave in Bharat Mandapam. Smt. PT Usha, President, Indian Olympic Association, Dr. Nirmala Laksham, Chairperson of The Hindu Group, Shri Ayon Sengupta, Editor, Sportstar, and other dignitaries were also present at the event.