Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Industry Titans Pledge to Pass on GST Benefits to Consumers and Strengthen Grassroots Outreach
#GSTBACHATGRAHAKTAK
MoFPI and CII host CEO Interaction on Next Generation GST Reforms
11 SEP 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), today convened an exclusive interaction with leading CEOs from the food processing sector. The roundtable, chaired by Shri Chirag Paswan, Minister of Food Processing Industries, provided an important platform for open dialogue between government and industry stakeholders. The interaction commenced with a vote of thanks from industry representatives to the Prime Minister, Finance Minister, and Food Processing Minister for spearheading the landmark GST reforms.
Business leaders from companies including Amul, Britannia, Coca-Cola, Dabur, DS Group, ITC, PepsiCo, Rasna, Mars, Orkla Foods, Mondelez, Bisleri, Cremica Foods, Mrs. Bector, Srinivasa Farms, Hyfun Foods among others, voluntarily pledged to pass on the benefits of GST rate reductions to consumers. They also committed to sensitising smaller enterprises across the ecosystem, ensuring farmers receive better value, and advancing the goals of import substitution and Make in India. Industry captains noted that the reforms would not only lower prices but also stimulate demand, ultimately driving growth across the sector.
The discussions focused on the recently announced Next-Generation GST Reforms, which rationalize the tax structure into a simplified two-slab system of 5% and 18%. These reforms, aimed at reducing complexity, addressing inverted duty structures, and enhancing ease of doing business, are expected to significantly benefit the food processing ecosystem. With key staples, dairy, bakery, and packaged food products now under the 5% or nil tax bracket, the sector is poised to witness greater consumer affordability, improved liquidity for enterprises, and stronger competitiveness in domestic and global markets.
In his keynote address, Shri Chirag Paswan, Minister of Food Processing Industries, reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to creating an enabling environment for investment, innovation, and inclusive growth across the food processing sector. He urged industry leaders to ensure that the benefits of GST rationalisation are passed on equitably across the value chain, from farmers and MSMEs to consumers.
Quoting the Prime Minister’s vision of “Reform, Perform, and Transform”, the Minister emphasised how the GST reforms have rationalised the tax structure, corrected long-standing anomalies, and created fresh opportunities for growth. He underlined that food processing is among the biggest beneficiaries of the reforms, calling it a transformative step for a sector that has the potential not only to drive value addition but also to reduce India’s dependence on imports.
The Minister stressed that the objective of today’s interaction was to step up collective responsibility for the smooth implementation of GST reforms. He called upon industry to actively work towards passing benefits to consumers, enhancing product quality, formalising the unorganised sector, and ensuring greater income security for farmers. He urged CEOs to share their issues and bottlenecks candidly so that government and industry can work together towards timely resolution. Reiterating the importance of trust and intent, he said, “With honest intent and sincere commitment, let us perform with dedication and together realise the vision of Viksit Bharat.”
Highlighting India’s global standing as the largest producer of several agricultural commodities, the Minister noted that low levels of value addition remain a challenge. He encouraged industry to view the reforms as an opportunity to invest in technology, diversify product offerings, and expand into global markets.
In his address, Shri A.P. Das Joshi, Secretary, MoFPI, highlighted the significance of the reforms in rationalising the tax structure and enhancing ease of doing business. He stressed the importance of industry feedback in ensuring smooth implementation and called for collective efforts to disseminate accurate information across associations and enterprises nationwide. He further encouraged the sector to prioritise innovation and value addition as the key drivers of future growth.
Industry leaders shared their perspectives on opportunities in exports, product diversification, and technology adoption, while also flagging areas requiring further facilitation. The session concluded with a reaffirmation of government- industry partnership to unlock the sector’s full potential.
The Ministry also announced that the 4th edition of World Food India will be held from 25th–28thSeptember 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. As India’s premier global platform for the food processing sector, the event will feature B2B and B2G meetings, sectoral roundtables, and international exhibitions, buyer-seller meets and much more, offering unparalleled opportunities for investment, innovation, and partnerships.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योगजगत के दिग्गजों ने उपभोक्ताओं तक जीएसटी का लाभ पहुंचाने और जमीनी स्तर पर पहुंच मजबूत करने का संकल्प लिया
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय और सीआईआई ने जीएसटी दरों में सुधारों को लेकर सीईओ के साथ बैठक की मेजबानी की
11 SEP 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने आज भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के प्रमुख सीईओ के साथ एक विशेष बैठक का आयोजन किया। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन ने सरकार और उद्योगजगत के हितधारकों के बीच खुली बातचीत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया। इस बातचीत की शुरुआत उद्योगजगत के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री, वित्त मंत्री और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्री को ऐतिहासिक जीएसटी सुधारों की अगुवाई के लिए धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुई।
अमूल, ब्रिटानिया, कोका-कोला, डाबर, डीएस ग्रुप, आईटीसी, पेप्सिको, रसना, मार्स, ओर्कला फूड्स, मोंडेलेज, बिसलेरी, क्रेमिका फूड्स, मिसेज बेक्टर, श्रीनिवास फार्म्स, हाइफुन फूड्स सहित अन्य कंपनियों की व्यापारिक हस्तियों ने स्वेच्छा से जीएसटी दर में कटौती का लाभ उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचाने का संकल्प लिया। उन्होंने पूरे इको-सिस्टम में छोटे उद्यमों को संवेदनशील बनाने, किसानों के लिए बेहतर मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने और आयात के विकल्पों तथा मेक इन इंडिया के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्धता जताई। उद्योगजगत के दिग्गजों ने कहा कि इन सुधारों से न केवल कीमतें कम होंगी बल्कि मांग को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे अंततः सभी क्षेत्रों में विकास को गति मिलेगी।
चर्चा हाल ही में घोषित जीएसटी दरों में सुधारों पर केंद्रित रही, जो कर संरचना को 5 प्रतिशत और 18 प्रतिशत की सरलीकृत दो-स्लैब प्रणाली में तर्कसंगत बनाते हैं। इन सुधारों का उद्देश्य जटिलता को कम करना, असंगत शुल्क संरचना का समाधान करना और कारोबारी सुगमता बढ़ाना है। इनसे खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को महत्वपूर्ण लाभ होने की उम्मीद है। प्रमुख खाद्य पदार्थों, डेयरी, बेकरी और पैकेज खाद्य उत्पादों पर अब 5 प्रतिशत या शून्य कर की दर लागू होने के साथ, इस क्षेत्र में उपभोक्ताओं की अधिक सामर्थ्य, उद्यमों के लिए बेहतर भुगतान और घरेलू तथा वैश्विक बाजारों में अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता देखने को मिलेगी।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने अपने संबोधन में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में निवेश, नवाचार और समावेशी विकास के लिए एक अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने हेतु सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने उद्योगजगत के दिग्गजों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि जीएसटी युक्तिकरण का लाभ किसानों और एमएसएमई से लेकर उपभोक्ताओं तक, मूल्य श्रृंखला में समान रूप से पहुंचाया जाए।
श्री चिराग पासवान ने प्रधानमंत्री के "सुधार, निष्पादन और परिवर्तन" के विजन का हवाला देते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे जीएसटी सुधारों ने कर संरचना को युक्तिसंगत बनाया है, लंबे समय से चली आ रही विसंगतियों को दूर किया है और विकास के नए अवसर पैदा किए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र इन सुधारों के सबसे बड़े लाभार्थियों में से एक है। उन्होंने इसे एक ऐसे क्षेत्र के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम बताया जिसमें न केवल मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने की क्षमता है, बल्कि आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता को भी कम करने की क्षमता है।
श्री चिराग पासवान ने जोर देकर कहा कि आज की बातचीत का उद्देश्य जीएसटी सुधारों के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन के लिए सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ाना था। उन्होंने उद्योगजगत से उपभोक्ताओं तक लाभ पहुंचाने, उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने, असंगठित क्षेत्र को औपचारिक बनाने और किसानों के लिए बेहतर आय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों से अपने मुद्दों और बाधाओं को खुलकर साझा करने का आग्रह किया ताकि सरकार और उद्योगजगत समय पर समाधान के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकें। विश्वास और इरादे के महत्व को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "ईमानदार इरादे और सच्ची प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, आइए हम समर्पण के साथ काम करें और मिलकर विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार करें।"
कई कृषि वस्तुओं के सबसे बड़े उत्पादक के रूप में भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री पासवान ने कहा कि निम्न स्तर का मूल्य संवर्धन अभी भी एक चुनौती बना हुआ है। उन्होंने उद्योगजगत को इन सुधारों को प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश, उत्पादों में विविधता लाने और वैश्विक बाजारों में विस्तार के अवसर के रूप में देखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
अपने संबोधन में, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री ए.पी. दास जोशी ने कर संरचना को युक्तिसंगत बनाने और कारोबारी सुगमता बढ़ाने में सुधारों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सुचारू कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उद्योगजगत की राय के महत्व पर जोर दिया और देश भर के संगठनों एवं उद्यमों तक सटीक जानकारी पहुंचाने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र को भविष्य के विकास के प्रमुख चालकों के रूप में नवाचार और मूल्य संवर्धन को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
उद्योगजगत के दिग्गजों ने निर्यात, उत्पाद विविधीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के अवसरों पर अपने विचार साझा किए, साथ ही उन क्षेत्रों पर भी प्रकाश डाला जहां और अधिक सुविधा की आवश्यकता है। सत्र का समापन इस क्षेत्र की पूर्ण क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए सरकार और उद्योगजगत के बीच साझेदारी की पुनः पुष्टि के साथ हुआ।
मंत्रालय ने यह भी घोषणा की कि चौथे विश्व खाद्य भारत का आयोजन 25 से 28 सितंबर 2025 तक नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में किया जाएगा। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के लिए भारत के प्रमुख वैश्विक मंच के रूप में, इस आयोजन में बी2बी और बी2जी बैठकें, क्षेत्रीय गोलमेज बैठकें, अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियां, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें और भी बहुत कुछ शामिल होगा, जो निवेश, नवाचार और साझेदारी के लिए अद्वितीय अवसर प्रदान करेगा।