Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Targets Swadeshi Solar Cells by 2028; Moving Towards Indigenous Wafers and Ingots: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
India Crosses 251.5 GW Non-Fossil Capacity; Achieves Over Half of 2030 Target of 500 GW : Union Minister Joshi
Nearly 20 Lakh Households Empowered Under PM Surya Ghar; Second Phase of PM-KUSUM to be Launched After March 2026
PM KUSUM and PMSGY at the heart of Government’s Mission to Ensure Energy Security, Sustainability, and Empowerment of Citizens: Union Minister of State Shripad Naik
MNRE Organises State Review Meeting on Renewable Energy; Urges States to Accelerate Implementation and Support Domestic Industry
11 SEP 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi has announced that India is firmly moving towards building a complete Swadeshi solar value chain, with the target of achieving indigenous solar cell manufacturing by 2028. Speaking at the State Review Meeting on Renewable Energy organised by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, the Minister said that the country is now advancing beyond modules to develop domestic capacity for wafers and ingots as well, ensuring that the entire solar manufacturing ecosystem is established within India. The Minister said that this step will not only reduce import dependence but also generate employment, boost investment, and strengthen India’s position as a global leader in clean energy manufacturing.
In his address, Shri Joshi appreciated the remarkable efforts of states in advancing renewable energy initiatives, noting that these contributions are strengthening India’s position as a global leader in the sector. He highlighted that India’s 2030 vision of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil capacity is already more than halfway achieved, with the country crossing 251.5 GW of non-fossil capacity. He termed this achievement a testament to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which transformed India’s clean energy growth and domestic manufacturing in RE sector, and is accelerating the march towards Viksit Bharat.
Progress Under PM Surya Ghar and PM-KUSUM
Highlighting key schemes, the Minister said that nearly 20 lakh households have already benefitted under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. He urged states and DISCOMs to ensure strict quality compliance, finalise agreements without delay, and offer the best possible tariff credits to consumers. On PM-KUSUM, he noted that after initial reluctance, the scheme has now gained strong momentum across states, with demand for additional allocations from Chief Ministers. He announced that the second phase of PM-KUSUM will be launched after the present phase ends in March 2026.
On the issue of free electricity, Shri Joshi observed that benefits must be delivered in a financially sustainable way. He pointed out that nearly half the beneficiaries under the PM Surya Ghar Yojana are receiving zero electricity bills, demonstrating a model that combines relief for citizens with long-term sustainability.
Strengthening Renewable Energy Growth and Ease of Doing Business
The Minister underlined that India has also achieved the milestone of 50% of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources five years ahead of schedule. He, however, cautioned that capacity addition must be complemented by effective utilisation, and urged states to expedite Renewable Purchase Obligations (RPOs), power purchase agreements (PPAs), and land allotments in a transparent manner. “Timely action is the backbone of this system. If we keep delaying procurement on the expectation that tariffs will fall further, we are missing the bigger picture”, the Minister said.
Shri Joshi called upon states to strengthen Ease of Doing Business in the renewable sector by adopting single-window clearance systems, reducing compliances, and resolving Right of Way and law-and-order issues faced by developers. He stressed that investor confidence hinges on proactive facilitation by state governments.
The Minister also called upon wind-rich states to come up with time-bound roadmaps for new site allocation and transmission readiness. He welcomed the recent GST cut on renewable energy devices and services from 12% to 5%, which would make solar, wind, biogas, and waste-to-energy systems more affordable. He urged states to promote these technologies more actively.
On domestic manufacturing, Shri Joshi highlighted the success of the PLI Scheme for High Efficiency Solar PV Modules with an outlay of ₹24,000 crore. He informed that India now has 100 GW of module manufacturing capacity, ₹50,000 crore investments, and over 12,600 direct jobs created under the scheme.
Shri Joshi also stressed that India’s energy transition will succeed only through collective action by the Centre, states, industry, and citizens. He assured full support from MNRE and invited all stakeholders to share ideas for accelerating the renewable energy growth story.
Speaking at the occasion, Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Naik said that PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana schemes lie at the heart of our mission to ensure energy security, sustainability, and empowerment of citizens. Shri Naik also said that PM-KUSUM Scheme has been a true game-changer for our farmers. Out of the 49 lakh solar pumps allocated, over 16 lakhs have already been installed or solarised. This has reduced diesel consumption by 1.3 billion litres annually, cut 40 million tonnes of CO₂ emissions, and saved precious foreign exchange. In PMSGY, installations are happening at the rate of 4,500 systems per day, supported by over 18,000 vendors nationwide. The Minister added that PM KUSUM and PMSGY represent the spirit of India’s energy transition, empowering farmers and households, cutting emissions, creating jobs, and positioning India as a global leader in renewable energy.
Secretary, MNRE Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi said that India’s green energy transition is vital for achieving net zero by 2070, with targets of 1,800 GW renewable capacity by 2047 and 5,000 GW by 2070. He highlighted successful state practices such as Maharashtra’s PM-KUSUM implementation, Gujarat’s renewable clusters, and Karnataka’s land facilitation
The review meeting organised by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy featured a state-wise assessment of PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana and PM-KUSUM, with states presenting their progress and challenges. Industry associations made detailed presentations on current issues in the renewable energy sector. There were also stakeholder consultations on the design and implementation of PM-KUSUM 2.0. These deliberations aimed at aligning state action, industry inputs, and policy reforms to accelerate renewable energy deployment across the country. The meeting brought together representatives from renewable energy-rich states to review progress and chart the future roadmap for India’s clean energy transition.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत 2028 पर्यंत स्वदेशी सौर सेल्सचे उत्पादन सुरु करेल; स्वदेशी वेफर्स आणि इनगोट्स निर्मितीच्या दिशेने वाटचाल: केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांचे प्रतिपादन
भारताने बिगर जीवाश्म स्त्रोतांकडून 251.5 गिगावॉट उर्जा निर्मितीचा टप्पा ओलांडला; वर्ष 2030 पर्यंतच्या 500 गिगावॉट ऊर्जानिर्मिती करण्याचे निम्मे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात यश
पंतप्रधान सूर्यघर योजनेंतर्गत सुमारे 20 लाख घरे सक्षम; मार्च 2026 नंतर पंतप्रधान-कुसुम योजनेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याला सुरुवात
केंद्रीय नूतन आणि नूतनीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्रालयातर्फे नुतनीकरणीय उर्जेवर आधारित आढावा बैठकीचे आयोजन; राज्यांना योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीला वेग देऊन देशांतर्गत उद्योगांना पाठबळ देण्याच्या सूचना
11 SEP 2025 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 सप्टेंबर 2025
वर्ष 2028 पर्यंत स्वदेशी सौर सेल निर्मितीचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासह भारत संपूर्ण स्वदेशी सौर मूल्य साखळी उभारण्याच्या दिशेने दृढतेने वाटचाल करत आहे अशी घोषणा केंद्रीय नूतन आणि नुतनीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी केली आहे. केंद्रीय नूतन आणि नुतनीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्रालयातर्फे नूतनीकरणीय उर्जेवर आधारित राज्य आढावा बैठकीत बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की आता भारतातच संपूर्ण सौरउर्जा उत्पादन परिसंस्था स्थापन होण्याची सुनिश्चिती करत आपला देश वेफर्स आणि इनगोट्सयांच्या निर्मितीची देशांतर्गत क्षमता विकसित करण्यासाठी देखील प्रगती करत आहे. केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की हे पाऊल आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्याबरोबरच रोजगार निर्मिती करेल, गुंतवणुकीला चालना देईल आणि स्वच्छ उर्जेच्या क्षेत्रातील जागतिक नेता म्हणून भारताचे स्थान बळकट करेल.
यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधून केलेल्या भाषणात केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी यांनी नूतनीकरणीय उर्जासंबंधी उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीसाठी राज्ये करत असलेल्या उल्लेखनीय प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली. ते म्हणाले की हे योगदान या क्षेत्रातील जागतिक नेता म्हणून भारताचे स्थान बळकट करत आहे. वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत 500 गिगावॉट बिगर जीवाश्म उर्जा निर्मिती क्षमता गाठण्याच्या भारताच्या उद्दिष्टापैकी निम्म्याहून अधिक म्हणजे 251.5 गिगावॉट बिगर जीवाश्म उर्जा निर्मितीचा टप्पा देशाने आधीच ओलांडला आहे हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. ही कामगिरी म्हणजे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाचा पुरावा असे सांगून केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, याद्वारे भारताची स्वच्छ उर्जा वृद्धी आणि नूतनीकरणीय उर्जा क्षेत्रातील देशांतर्गत उत्पादन यांच्यात परिवर्तन घडून आले असून विकसित भारताच्या दिशेने देशाची वाटचाल वेगाने सुरु आहे.
पंतप्रधान सूर्यघर आणि पंतप्रधान कुसुम या उपक्रमांची प्रगती
महत्त्वाच्या सरकारी योजना अधोरेखित करत केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की देशातील सुमारे 20 लाख घरांना यापूर्वीच पंतप्रधान सूर्यघर मोफत वीज योजनेंतर्गत लाभ मिळाला आहे. राज्य सरकारे आणि डिस्कॉम्स यांनी कठोर गुणवत्ता अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करावे, कोणत्याही विलंबाविना करारांना अंतिम रूप द्यावे आणि ग्राहकांना सर्वोत्तम दराचे क्रेडिट्स देऊ करावे अशा सूचना त्यांनी दिल्या. पंतप्रधान कुसुम उपक्रमाबाबत बोलताना त्यांनी सांगितले की या योजनेने आता राज्यांमध्ये मजबूत वेग घेतला असून विविध मुख्यमंत्र्यांद्वारे अतिरिक्त वितरणाची मागणी होत आहे. मार्च 2026 मध्ये पंतप्रधान कुसुम योजनेचा पहिला टप्पा संपल्यानंतर या योजनेचा दुसरा टप्पा सुरु करण्यात येईल अशी घोषणा केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी केली.
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्राच्या प्रगतीला बळ देणे आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता
भारताने निर्धारित वेळेच्या पाच वर्षे आधीच, एकूण स्थापित वीज क्षमतेपैकी 50% क्षमता ही बिगर जीवाश्म (non-fossil) स्रोतांपासून निर्माण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य केले असल्याची बाबही त्यांनी नमूद केली. मात्र, क्षमता वृद्धीबरोबरच त्याचा प्रभावी उपयोग होणे आवश्यक असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. राज्यांनी पारदर्शकतेने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा खरेदी दायित्व (RPOs), वीज खरेदी करार (PPAs) आणि जमिनीचे वाटप जलद गतीने करावे असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले. वेळेवर केलेली कार्यवाही हीच या व्यवस्थेचा कणा असल्याचा सल्लाही त्यांनी दिला.
राज्यांनी अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात एक खिडकी मंजुरी (single-window clearance) व्यवस्थेचा अवलंब करावा, असे आवाहनही जोशी यांनी केले. गुंतवणूकदारांचा विश्वास हा राज्य सरकारे किती सक्रियपणे सुलभ व्यवस्था उपलब्ध करून देतात यावर अवलंबून असतो असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
वारे मुबलक क्षमतेने वाहात असलेल्या राज्यांनी नवीन जागांचे वाटप आणि पारेषण सज्जतेसाठी कालमर्यादा निश्चितता असलेला मार्गदर्शक आराखडा तयार करावा असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपकरणे आणि सेवांवरील वस्तू आणि सेवा कर (GST) 12% वरून 5% पर्यंत कमी करण्याबाबत केंद्र सरकारने अलीकडेच घेतलेल्या निर्णयाची त्यांनी स्वागत केले. या निर्णयामुळे सौर, पवन, बायोगॅस आणि कचऱ्यापासून ऊर्जा निर्माण करणाऱ्या प्रणाली अधिक परवडणाऱ्या होतील ही बाब त्यांनी नमूद केली. राज्यांनी या तंत्रज्ञानांना अधिक सक्रियपणे प्रोत्साहन द्यावे असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
केंद्रीय नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनीही यावेळी उपस्थितांशी संवाद साधला. ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, शाश्वतता आणि नागरिकांचे सक्षमीकरण सुनिश्चित करणे हेच केंद्र सरकारचे ध्येय असून प्रधानमंत्री कुसुम (PM-KUSUM) आणि प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर: मोफत बिजली योजना, या योजना या ध्येयाच्या केंद्रस्थानी असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. प्रधानमंत्री कुसुम आणि प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामसडक योजना (PMSGY) या योजनांमुळे शेतकरी आणि कुटुंबांचे सक्षमीकरण घडून येत आहे, कार्बन उत्सर्जनात घट होते आहे, रोजगार निर्माण होतो आहे तसेच भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील जागतिक पातळीवरचा एक आघाडीचा देश म्हणून आपले स्थान निर्माण करू लागला असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या या आढावा बैठकीत प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मोफत बिजली योजना आणि प्रधानमंत्री कुसुम या योजनांचा राज्यनिहाय आढावा घेण्यात आला. या बैठकीत राज्यांनी आपापली प्रगती तसेच त्यांच्यासमोर असलेल्या आव्हानांविषयी सादरीकरण केले. उद्योग संघटनांनी देखील नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील सध्याच्या समस्यांवर तपशीलवार सादरीकरणे केली.