Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Targets Swadeshi Solar Cells by 2028; Moving Towards Indigenous Wafers and Ingots: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
India Crosses 251.5 GW Non-Fossil Capacity; Achieves Over Half of 2030 Target of 500 GW : Union Minister Joshi
Nearly 20 Lakh Households Empowered Under PM Surya Ghar; Second Phase of PM-KUSUM to be Launched After March 2026
PM KUSUM and PMSGY at the heart of Government’s Mission to Ensure Energy Security, Sustainability, and Empowerment of Citizens: Union Minister of State Shripad Naik
MNRE Organises State Review Meeting on Renewable Energy; Urges States to Accelerate Implementation and Support Domestic Industry
11 SEP 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi has announced that India is firmly moving towards building a complete Swadeshi solar value chain, with the target of achieving indigenous solar cell manufacturing by 2028. Speaking at the State Review Meeting on Renewable Energy organised by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, the Minister said that the country is now advancing beyond modules to develop domestic capacity for wafers and ingots as well, ensuring that the entire solar manufacturing ecosystem is established within India. The Minister said that this step will not only reduce import dependence but also generate employment, boost investment, and strengthen India’s position as a global leader in clean energy manufacturing.
In his address, Shri Joshi appreciated the remarkable efforts of states in advancing renewable energy initiatives, noting that these contributions are strengthening India’s position as a global leader in the sector. He highlighted that India’s 2030 vision of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil capacity is already more than halfway achieved, with the country crossing 251.5 GW of non-fossil capacity. He termed this achievement a testament to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which transformed India’s clean energy growth and domestic manufacturing in RE sector, and is accelerating the march towards Viksit Bharat.
Progress Under PM Surya Ghar and PM-KUSUM
Highlighting key schemes, the Minister said that nearly 20 lakh households have already benefitted under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. He urged states and DISCOMs to ensure strict quality compliance, finalise agreements without delay, and offer the best possible tariff credits to consumers. On PM-KUSUM, he noted that after initial reluctance, the scheme has now gained strong momentum across states, with demand for additional allocations from Chief Ministers. He announced that the second phase of PM-KUSUM will be launched after the present phase ends in March 2026.
On the issue of free electricity, Shri Joshi observed that benefits must be delivered in a financially sustainable way. He pointed out that nearly half the beneficiaries under the PM Surya Ghar Yojana are receiving zero electricity bills, demonstrating a model that combines relief for citizens with long-term sustainability.
Strengthening Renewable Energy Growth and Ease of Doing Business
The Minister underlined that India has also achieved the milestone of 50% of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources five years ahead of schedule. He, however, cautioned that capacity addition must be complemented by effective utilisation, and urged states to expedite Renewable Purchase Obligations (RPOs), power purchase agreements (PPAs), and land allotments in a transparent manner. “Timely action is the backbone of this system. If we keep delaying procurement on the expectation that tariffs will fall further, we are missing the bigger picture”, the Minister said.
Shri Joshi called upon states to strengthen Ease of Doing Business in the renewable sector by adopting single-window clearance systems, reducing compliances, and resolving Right of Way and law-and-order issues faced by developers. He stressed that investor confidence hinges on proactive facilitation by state governments.
The Minister also called upon wind-rich states to come up with time-bound roadmaps for new site allocation and transmission readiness. He welcomed the recent GST cut on renewable energy devices and services from 12% to 5%, which would make solar, wind, biogas, and waste-to-energy systems more affordable. He urged states to promote these technologies more actively.
On domestic manufacturing, Shri Joshi highlighted the success of the PLI Scheme for High Efficiency Solar PV Modules with an outlay of ₹24,000 crore. He informed that India now has 100 GW of module manufacturing capacity, ₹50,000 crore investments, and over 12,600 direct jobs created under the scheme.
Shri Joshi also stressed that India’s energy transition will succeed only through collective action by the Centre, states, industry, and citizens. He assured full support from MNRE and invited all stakeholders to share ideas for accelerating the renewable energy growth story.
Speaking at the occasion, Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Naik said that PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana schemes lie at the heart of our mission to ensure energy security, sustainability, and empowerment of citizens. Shri Naik also said that PM-KUSUM Scheme has been a true game-changer for our farmers. Out of the 49 lakh solar pumps allocated, over 16 lakhs have already been installed or solarised. This has reduced diesel consumption by 1.3 billion litres annually, cut 40 million tonnes of CO₂ emissions, and saved precious foreign exchange. In PMSGY, installations are happening at the rate of 4,500 systems per day, supported by over 18,000 vendors nationwide. The Minister added that PM KUSUM and PMSGY represent the spirit of India’s energy transition, empowering farmers and households, cutting emissions, creating jobs, and positioning India as a global leader in renewable energy.
Secretary, MNRE Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi said that India’s green energy transition is vital for achieving net zero by 2070, with targets of 1,800 GW renewable capacity by 2047 and 5,000 GW by 2070. He highlighted successful state practices such as Maharashtra’s PM-KUSUM implementation, Gujarat’s renewable clusters, and Karnataka’s land facilitation
The review meeting organised by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy featured a state-wise assessment of PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana and PM-KUSUM, with states presenting their progress and challenges. Industry associations made detailed presentations on current issues in the renewable energy sector. There were also stakeholder consultations on the design and implementation of PM-KUSUM 2.0. These deliberations aimed at aligning state action, industry inputs, and policy reforms to accelerate renewable energy deployment across the country. The meeting brought together representatives from renewable energy-rich states to review progress and chart the future roadmap for India’s clean energy transition.

പാരമ്പര്യേതര, പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദക ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ, 2028 ഓടെ സോളാര്‍ സെല്ലുകളുടെ തദ്ദേശീയ നിര്‍മാണത്തിന് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു: കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രള്‍ഹാദ് ജോഷി
11 SEP 2025 3:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2028 ഓടെ തദ്ദേശീയമായി സോളാര്‍ സെല്ലുകള്‍ നിര്‍മിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ, ഒരു സമ്പൂര്‍ണ തദ്ദേശീയ സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജ മൂല്യ ശൃംഖല സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിലേക്കായി ഇന്ത്യ മുന്നേറുകയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര നവ, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പ്രള്‍ഹാദ് ജോഷി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര നവ, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജ്ജത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനതല അവലോകന യോഗത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. സോളാര്‍ മൊഡ്യൂളുകള്‍ കൂടാതെ ഇപ്പോള്‍ വേഫറുകള്‍, ഇന്‍ഗോട്ടുകള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആഭ്യന്തര ശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ശ്രദ്ധ നല്‍കിവരുന്നു. ഇതിലൂടെ രാജ്യം, പൂര്‍ണമായും സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജ ഉല്‍പാദന ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ തദ്ദേശീയമായി സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ നടപടി ഇറക്കുമതിയെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നത് കുറയ്ക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും നിക്ഷേപം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ശുദ്ധമായ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ഉല്‍പാദനത്തില്‍ ആഗോള നേതൃനിരയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതില്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ ശ്രീ. ജോഷി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഈ സംഭാവനകള്‍ ഈ മേഖലയില്‍ ആഗോള തലത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. 2030ല്‍ 500 GW ഫോസില്‍ ഇതര ഊര്‍ജശേഷി കൈവരിക്കുക എന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം ഇതിനകം പകുതിയിലധികം കൈവരിച്ചതായും, രാജ്യം നിലവില്‍ 251.5 GW ഫോസില്‍ ഇതര ഊര്‍ജശേഷി ആര്‍ജിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദീര്‍ഘവീക്ഷണത്തോടെയുള്ള നേതൃത്വത്തിന്റെ തെളിവാണ് ഈ നേട്ടമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശുദ്ധ ഊര്‍ജ്ജമേഖലയുടെ വളര്‍ച്ചയെയും പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മേഖലയിലെ ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പാദനത്തെയും പരിവര്‍ത്തനം ചെയ്യുന്നതായും വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിലേക്കുള്ള മുന്നേറ്റത്തെ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഊര്‍ജ്ജമേഖലയിലെ പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികള്‍ പരാമര്‍ശിച്ച മന്ത്രി, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സൂര്യ ഘര്‍ മുഫ്ത് ബിജ്‌ലി യോജന പ്രകാരം ഏകദേശം 20 ലക്ഷം കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇതിനകം പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചതായി പറഞ്ഞു. ഗുണനിലവാരം കര്‍ശനമായി പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും, കാലതാമസമില്ലാതെ കരാറുകള്‍ അന്തിമമാക്കാനും, ഉപഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച താരിഫ് ക്രെഡിറ്റുകള്‍ നല്‍കാനും അദ്ദേഹം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും ഊര്‍ജ്ജവിതരണ കമ്പനികളോടും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. പിഎം കുസുമിനെകുറിച്ച് പരാമര്‍ശിക്കവേ ഈ പദ്ധതി, പ്രാരംഭഘട്ടത്തില്‍ വിമുഖത നേരിട്ടെങ്കിലും ഇപ്പോള്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലുടനീളം ശക്തമായ ആക്കം നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരില്‍ നിന്ന് അധിക വിഹിതം വേണമെന്ന ആവശ്യവും ഉയര്‍ന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. 2026 മാര്‍ച്ചില്‍ നിലവിലെ ഘട്ടം അവസാനിച്ചതിന് ശേഷം പിഎം കുസുമിന്റെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടം ആരംഭിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
ഫോസില്‍ ഇതര ഇന്ധന സ്രോതസ്സുകളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള സ്ഥാപിത വൈദ്യുതി ശേഷിയുടെ 50% എന്ന നേട്ടം ഇന്ത്യ നിശ്ചിത സമയക്രമത്തിനും അഞ്ച് വര്‍ഷം മുമ്പ് കൈവരിച്ചതായി മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. എന്നാല്‍ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ഉപയോഗത്തിലൂടെ ശേഷി വികസനത്തെ പൂരകമാക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നല്‍കി. പുനരുപയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന വാങ്ങല്‍ ഉടമ്പടികള്‍ (RPO), വൈദ്യുതി വാങ്ങല്‍ കരാറുകള്‍ (PPA), ഭൂമി അനുവദിക്കല്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ നടപടികള്‍ സുതാര്യമായ രീതിയില്‍ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ അദ്ദേഹം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
പുനരുപയോഗ മേഖലയില്‍ ബിസിനസ് ചെയ്യുന്നത് സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഏകജാലക ക്ലിയറന്‍സ് സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കുക, അനുസരണ ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍ കുറയ്ക്കുക, ഡെവലപ്പര്‍മാര്‍ നേരിടുന്ന വഴി അവകാശ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളും ക്രമസമാധാന പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളും പരിഹരിക്കുക തുടങ്ങിയ നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കാന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ശ്രീ. ജോഷി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ മുന്‍കൈയെടുത്ത് നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന സൗകര്യങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് നിക്ഷേപകരുടെ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
കാറ്റ് കൂടുതലായി ലഭിക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട്, കാറ്റില്‍നിന്നുള്ള ഊര്‍ജ്ജോല്‍പാദനത്തിനായി സമയബന്ധിത കര്‍മ്മ പദ്ധതിയുമായി മുന്നോട്ടു വരാനും , പദ്ധതി സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് പുതിയ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അനുമതി നല്‍കാനും ഊര്‍ജ്ജ പ്രക്ഷേപണ സജ്ജീകരണം ഒരുക്കാനും മന്ത്രി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും സേവനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും 12% ല്‍ നിന്ന് 5% ആയി അടുത്തിടെ ജിഎസ്ടി കുറച്ചതിനെ അദ്ദേഹം സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ഇത് സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജം, കാറ്റ്, ബയോഗ്യാസ്, പാഴ് വസ്തുക്കള്‍ എന്നിവയില്‍ നിന്ന് ഊര്‍ജ്ജം ഉല്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയെ താരതമ്യേന ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതാക്കി മാറ്റും. ഈ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ സജീവമായി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ അദ്ദേഹം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു.
നവ, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച അവലോകന യോഗത്തില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സൂര്യ ഘര്‍ മുഫ്ത് ബിജ്‌ലി യോജനയുടെയും പിഎം-കുസുമിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തന വിലയിരുത്തല്‍ നടത്തി. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ ഈ പദ്ധതികളില്‍ അവയുടെ പുരോഗതിയും വെല്ലുവിളികളും അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മേഖലയിലെ നിലവിലെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് വ്യവസായ അസോസിയേഷനുകള്‍ വിശദമായ അവതരണങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തി. പിഎം-കുസും 2.0 യുടെ രൂപകല്‍പ്പനയും നിര്‍വഹണവും സംബന്ധിച്ച് പങ്കാളികളുടെ കൂടിയാലോചനകളും ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു.