Ministry of Railways
Good News for Kashmir Apple Growers: Indian Railways Begins Loading of Fresh Apples Today on Two Vehicle Parcel Train, Each Consisting of Eight Wagons, to Bring Apples to Delhi Market
More Wagons to be Added if Demand Increases, Says Indian Railways; Daily Parcel Train to be Introduced from September 13 Between Badgam in Kashmir and Adarsh Nagar in Delhi
11 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the requirement of fruit growers from the Kashmir Valley to send their produce to major markets in Delhi, Indian Railways has taken proactive action.
Indian Railways has provided two Vehicle Parcel (LVPH coaches) train for the transportation of apples. These Vehicle Parcel will be loaded today, and each will carry 23 metric tonnes (MT) of apples. Indian Railways is ready to provide additional Vehicle Parcel if demand is received.
The Principal Chief Commercial Manager of Northern Railway and Divisional Railway Manager of Jammu Division are in constant touch with state authorities, the horticulture department, fruit growers' associations, and traders.
As the major apple season begins, Indian Railways is introducing a daily time-tabled parcel train between Badgam and Adarsh Nagar from 13th September. This train will provide flexibility to individual traders and fruit growers to book one Vehicle Parcel online through the portal www.fois.indianrail.gov.in.
A notification for an 8 Vehicle Parcel (VP) daily time-tabled Joint Parcel Product- Rapid Cargo Service parcel train Adarsh Nagar-Bari Brahman-Badgam (Ex ANDI - BBMN - BDGM) has already been issued. This 8 Vehicle Parcel train will originate from Badgam Railway Station (BDGM) at 6:15 AM and reach Adarsh Nagar Railway Station (ANDI) at 5:00 AM the next day, which is a very suitable time for apples to arrive at the Delhi market early in the morning.
Indian Railways is also providing the facility to attach Vehicle Parcel at intermediate stations. Indian Railways is ready to run more such trains if further demand is received.
On August 9th, the first freight train carrying 21 wagons of cement successfully reached the Anantnag Goods Shed in the Kashmir Valley from Punjab, marking a significant milestone in connecting the region to the national freight network. This development will accelerate infrastructure projects across Kashmir and reduce costs for citizens living in the Kashmir Valley. It underscores Indian Railways’ commitment to boosting economic growth in the region.
The cargo services will be operational on the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link connecting Kashmir valley with the rest of India. This rail link was inaugurated by the Prime Minister in June this year. This rail link also operates two Vande Bharat trains between Katra and Srinagar, both running at over 100% occupancy. These trains offer passengers accessible, affordable, and comfortable travel while elevating railway transport to a whole new level.

रेल मंत्रालय
कश्मीर के सेब उत्पादकों के लिए खुशखबरी: भारतीय रेल ने आज से दो पार्सल वैन में ताजा सेबों की लोडिंग शुरू कर दी है, प्रत्येक वैन में आठ वैगन हैं, जिससे सेब दिल्ली के बाजारों तक पहुंचेंगे
भारतीय रेल का कहना है कि मांग बढ़ने पर और वैगन जोड़े जाएंगे, 13 सितंबर से कश्मीर के बड़गाम और दिल्ली के आदर्श नगर के बीच दैनिक पार्सल ट्रेन शुरू की जाएगी
11 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
कश्मीर घाटी के फल उत्पादकों की अपनी उपज दिल्ली के प्रमुख बाज़ारों तक भेजने की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारतीय रेल ने सकारात्मक कदम उठाया है।
भारतीय रेल ने सेबों के परिवहन के लिए दो पार्सल वैन (एलवीपीएच कोच) उपलब्ध कराए हैं। इन पार्सल वैन में आज लोडिंग की जाएगी और प्रत्येक वैन 23 मीट्रिक टन सेब ले जा सकेगी। मांग बढ़ने पर भारतीय रेल अतिरिक्त पार्सल वैन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए तैयार है।
उत्तर रेलवे के प्रधान मुख्य वाणिज्य प्रबंधक और जम्मू संभाग के मंडल रेल प्रबंधक राज्य के बागवानी विभाग के अधिकारियों, फल उत्पादक संघों और व्यापारियों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में हैं।
भारतीय रेल सेब के मुख्य सीजन की शुरुआत के साथ ही 13 सितंबर से बड़गाम और आदर्श नगर के बीच एक दैनिक समय-सारिणी वाली पार्सल ट्रेन शुरू कर रहा है। यह ट्रेन व्यक्तिगत व्यापारियों और फल उत्पादकों को पोर्टल के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन एक पार्सल वैन बुक करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।
आदर्श नगर रेलवे स्टेशन (एएनडीआई) - बीबीएमएन - बड़गाम रेलवे स्टेशन (बीडीजीएम) के बीच 8 पार्सल वैन (वीपी) दैनिक समय-सारिणी वाली संयुक्त पार्सल उत्पाद- रैपिड कार्गो सेवा पार्सल ट्रेन के लिए अधिसूचना पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है। यह 8 वीपी ट्रेन बीडीजीएम से सुबह 6:15 बजे शुरू होगी और अगले दिन सुबह 5:00 बजे एएनडीआई पहुंचेगी, जो सुबह-सुबह दिल्ली के बाजार में सेब पहुंचने के लिए एक बहुत ही उपयुक्त समय है।
भारतीय रेल मध्यवर्ती स्टेशनों पर पार्सल वैन जोड़ने की सुविधा भी प्रदान कर रहा है। अगर आगे भी मांग आती है तो रेलवे ऐसी और ट्रेनें चलाने के लिए तैयार है।
9 अगस्त को, सीमेंट के 21 वैगनों वाली पहली मालगाड़ी पंजाब से कश्मीर घाटी के अनंतनाग गुड्स शेड पहुंची, जो इस क्षेत्र को राष्ट्रीय माल ढुलाई नेटवर्क से जोड़ने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुई। इससे कश्मीर में इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं में तेजी आएगी और घाटी में रहने वाले नागरिकों के लिए लागत कम होगी। यह क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय रेल की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
उधमपुर-श्रीनगर-बारामूला रेल लिंक पर अब मालगाड़ी सेवा चालू है, जिसका उद्घाटन इस साल जून में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया था। यह रेल लिंक कटरा और श्रीनगर के बीच दो वंदे भारत ट्रेनों का भी संचालन करता है, दोनों में 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक यात्री सवार होते हैं। ये ट्रेनें यात्रियों को सुलभ, किफ़ायती और आरामदायक यात्रा प्रदान करती हैं और साथ ही रेलवे परिवहन को एक नई ऊंचाई तक ले जाती हैं।