Ministry of Railways
Good News for Kashmir Apple Growers: Indian Railways Begins Loading of Fresh Apples Today on Two Vehicle Parcel Train, Each Consisting of Eight Wagons, to Bring Apples to Delhi Market
More Wagons to be Added if Demand Increases, Says Indian Railways; Daily Parcel Train to be Introduced from September 13 Between Badgam in Kashmir and Adarsh Nagar in Delhi
11 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the requirement of fruit growers from the Kashmir Valley to send their produce to major markets in Delhi, Indian Railways has taken proactive action.
Indian Railways has provided two Vehicle Parcel (LVPH coaches) train for the transportation of apples. These Vehicle Parcel will be loaded today, and each will carry 23 metric tonnes (MT) of apples. Indian Railways is ready to provide additional Vehicle Parcel if demand is received.
The Principal Chief Commercial Manager of Northern Railway and Divisional Railway Manager of Jammu Division are in constant touch with state authorities, the horticulture department, fruit growers' associations, and traders.
As the major apple season begins, Indian Railways is introducing a daily time-tabled parcel train between Badgam and Adarsh Nagar from 13th September. This train will provide flexibility to individual traders and fruit growers to book one Vehicle Parcel online through the portal www.fois.indianrail.gov.in.
A notification for an 8 Vehicle Parcel (VP) daily time-tabled Joint Parcel Product- Rapid Cargo Service parcel train Adarsh Nagar-Bari Brahman-Badgam (Ex ANDI - BBMN - BDGM) has already been issued. This 8 Vehicle Parcel train will originate from Badgam Railway Station (BDGM) at 6:15 AM and reach Adarsh Nagar Railway Station (ANDI) at 5:00 AM the next day, which is a very suitable time for apples to arrive at the Delhi market early in the morning.
Indian Railways is also providing the facility to attach Vehicle Parcel at intermediate stations. Indian Railways is ready to run more such trains if further demand is received.
On August 9th, the first freight train carrying 21 wagons of cement successfully reached the Anantnag Goods Shed in the Kashmir Valley from Punjab, marking a significant milestone in connecting the region to the national freight network. This development will accelerate infrastructure projects across Kashmir and reduce costs for citizens living in the Kashmir Valley. It underscores Indian Railways’ commitment to boosting economic growth in the region.
The cargo services will be operational on the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link connecting Kashmir valley with the rest of India. This rail link was inaugurated by the Prime Minister in June this year. This rail link also operates two Vande Bharat trains between Katra and Srinagar, both running at over 100% occupancy. These trains offer passengers accessible, affordable, and comfortable travel while elevating railway transport to a whole new level.

রেলমন্ত্রক
কাশ্মীরের আপেল চাষীদের জন্য সুখবর : ভারতীয় রেল আজ থেকে দুটি পার্সেল ট্রেনে করে তাজা আপেল দিল্লির বাজারে পৌঁছে দেবে, প্রতিটি ট্রেনে ৮টি করে ওয়াগন থাকবে
11 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
দিল্লির বড় বড় বাজারগুলিতে কাশ্মীর উপত্যকার ফলচাষীদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য পৌঁছে দিতে ভারতীয় রেল সক্রিয় পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
আপেল পরিবহণের জন্য ভারতীয় রেল দুটি পার্সেল ভ্যান নির্দিষ্ট করেছে। এই পার্সেল রেলগুলিতে আজ আপেল ভরা হবে, প্রতিটি ট্রেনে ২৩ টন করে আপেল ধরবে। প্রয়োজন হলে পার্সেল ভ্যানের সংখ্যা বাড়ানো হবে বলে রেল জানিয়েছে।
এই প্রয়াস সুষ্ঠুভাবে রূপায়িত করতে উত্তর রেলের প্রধান মুখ্য বাণিজ্যিক ম্যানেজার এবং জম্মু ডিভিশনের ডিভিশনাল ম্যানেজার রাজ্য প্রশাসন, রাজ্যের উদ্যানপালন দপ্তর, ফলচাষীদের সংগঠন এবং ব্যবসায়ীদের সঙ্গে নিরন্তর যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে।
আপেলের মরশুম শুরু হতে চলার প্রেক্ষিতে ভারতীয় রেল ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে বদগাঁও ও আদর্শ নগরের মধ্যে নিয়মিত পার্সেল ট্রেন চালানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এর দৈনিক সময়সূচি প্রকাশ করা হচ্ছে। ব্যবসায়ী ও ফলচাষীরা অনলাইনে www.fois.indianrail.gov.in পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে পার্সেল ভ্যান বুক করতে পারবেন।
আদর্শ নগর- বড়ি ব্রহমান- বদগাঁও-এর মধ্যে পণ্য পরিবহণকারী ৮ ওয়াগনের ট্রেন চলাচলের বিজ্ঞপ্তি ইতিমধ্যেই জারি করা হয়েছে। দৈনিক সময়সূচিও প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এটি সকাল ৬.১৫ মিনিটে বদগাঁও স্টেশন থেকে ছেড়ে পরদিন ভোর ৫টায় আদর্শ নগর স্টেশনে পৌঁছবে। এর ফলে দিল্লির বাজারগুলিতে সকালবেলায় আপেল পৌঁছে যাবে।
ফলচাষী ও ব্যবসায়ীরা চাইলে মধ্যবর্তী কোনও স্টেশন থেকেও পার্সেল ভ্যান বুক করতে পারেন। চাহিদা বাড়লে ভারতীয় রেল এই ধরনের আরও পার্সেল ট্রেন চালাবে।
গত ৯ অগাস্ট পাঞ্জাব থেকে ২১ ওয়াগন বোঝাই সিমেন্ট নিয়ে প্রথম পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন অনন্তনাগ গুডস শেডে পৌঁছায়। এর মাধ্যমে কাশ্মীরকে জাতীয় পণ্য চলাচল নেটওয়ার্কে সংযুক্ত করার মাইলফলক অর্জন করা সম্ভব হয়। এই উদ্যোগ কাশ্মীর জুড়ে পরিকাঠামোগত প্রকল্পগুলির কাজের গতি বাড়াবে এবং কাশ্মীর উপত্যকায় বসবাসকারী নাগরিকদের খরচ কমাবে।
উধমপুর-শ্রীনগর-বারামুলা রেল সংযোগ কাশ্মীরকে অবশিষ্ট ভারতের সঙ্গে রেলপথে সংযুক্ত করেছে। এই পথেও পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন চলাচল করবে। চলতি বছরের জুন মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই রেলপথের উদ্বোধন করেন। এই শাখায় কাটরা ও শ্রীনগরের মধ্যে দুটি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনও যাতায়াত করে। এই ট্রেনগুলি যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বৃদ্ধি ও ভ্রমণের আরামদায়ক পরিবেশ সৃষ্টির মাধ্যমে রেল পরিষেবাকে এক অন্য মাত্রায় নিয়ে গেছে।