Ministry of Railways
Good News for Kashmir Apple Growers: Indian Railways Begins Loading of Fresh Apples Today on Two Vehicle Parcel Train, Each Consisting of Eight Wagons, to Bring Apples to Delhi Market
More Wagons to be Added if Demand Increases, Says Indian Railways; Daily Parcel Train to be Introduced from September 13 Between Badgam in Kashmir and Adarsh Nagar in Delhi
11 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the requirement of fruit growers from the Kashmir Valley to send their produce to major markets in Delhi, Indian Railways has taken proactive action.
Indian Railways has provided two Vehicle Parcel (LVPH coaches) train for the transportation of apples. These Vehicle Parcel will be loaded today, and each will carry 23 metric tonnes (MT) of apples. Indian Railways is ready to provide additional Vehicle Parcel if demand is received.
The Principal Chief Commercial Manager of Northern Railway and Divisional Railway Manager of Jammu Division are in constant touch with state authorities, the horticulture department, fruit growers' associations, and traders.
As the major apple season begins, Indian Railways is introducing a daily time-tabled parcel train between Badgam and Adarsh Nagar from 13th September. This train will provide flexibility to individual traders and fruit growers to book one Vehicle Parcel online through the portal www.fois.indianrail.gov.in.
A notification for an 8 Vehicle Parcel (VP) daily time-tabled Joint Parcel Product- Rapid Cargo Service parcel train Adarsh Nagar-Bari Brahman-Badgam (Ex ANDI - BBMN - BDGM) has already been issued. This 8 Vehicle Parcel train will originate from Badgam Railway Station (BDGM) at 6:15 AM and reach Adarsh Nagar Railway Station (ANDI) at 5:00 AM the next day, which is a very suitable time for apples to arrive at the Delhi market early in the morning.
Indian Railways is also providing the facility to attach Vehicle Parcel at intermediate stations. Indian Railways is ready to run more such trains if further demand is received.
On August 9th, the first freight train carrying 21 wagons of cement successfully reached the Anantnag Goods Shed in the Kashmir Valley from Punjab, marking a significant milestone in connecting the region to the national freight network. This development will accelerate infrastructure projects across Kashmir and reduce costs for citizens living in the Kashmir Valley. It underscores Indian Railways’ commitment to boosting economic growth in the region.
The cargo services will be operational on the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link connecting Kashmir valley with the rest of India. This rail link was inaugurated by the Prime Minister in June this year. This rail link also operates two Vande Bharat trains between Katra and Srinagar, both running at over 100% occupancy. These trains offer passengers accessible, affordable, and comfortable travel while elevating railway transport to a whole new level.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸੇਬ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ਖਬਰੀ: ਭਾਰਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸੇਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਹਰੇਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਠ ਵੈਗਨ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੇਬ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੰਗ ਵਧਣ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੈਗਨ ਜੋੜੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, 13 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਬੜਗਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਨਗਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
11 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਫਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸੇਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ (ਐੱਲਵੀਪੀਐੱਚ ਕੋਚਿਸ) ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ 23 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੇਬ ਲੈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਮੰਗ ਵਧਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਚੀਫ਼ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਫਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੇਬ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 13 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਗਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਨਗਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸਾਰਣੀਬੱਧ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨਿਜੀ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਇੱਕ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਬੁੱਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਨਗਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਏਐੱਨਡੀਆਈ)-ਬੀਬੀਐੱਮਐੱਨ- ਬੜਗਾਮ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਬੀਡੀਜੀਐੱਮ) ਵਿਚਾਲੇ 8 ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ (ਵੀਪੀ) ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ- ਰੈਪਿਡ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 8 ਵੀਪੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਬੀਡੀਜੀਐੱਮ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 6:15 ਵਜੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਸਵੇਰੇ 5:00 ਵਜੇ ਏਐੱਨਡੀਆਈ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਸਵੇਰੇ-ਸਵੇਰੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਬ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰਲੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜੇਕਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਮੰਗ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
9 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ, ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਦੇ 21 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਾਲ-ਗੱਡੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੋਂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ ਗੁੱਡਸ ਸ਼ੈੱਡ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗਤ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਧਮਪੁਰ-ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ-ਬਾਰਾਮੂਲਾ ਰੇਲ ਲਿੰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਮਾਲ-ਗੱਡੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਜੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਰੇਲ ਲਿੰਕ ਕਟੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੋ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਵਾਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ, ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਂਚਾਈ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।