Ministry of Railways
Good News for Kashmir Apple Growers: Indian Railways Begins Loading of Fresh Apples Today on Two Vehicle Parcel Train, Each Consisting of Eight Wagons, to Bring Apples to Delhi Market
More Wagons to be Added if Demand Increases, Says Indian Railways; Daily Parcel Train to be Introduced from September 13 Between Badgam in Kashmir and Adarsh Nagar in Delhi
11 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the requirement of fruit growers from the Kashmir Valley to send their produce to major markets in Delhi, Indian Railways has taken proactive action.
Indian Railways has provided two Vehicle Parcel (LVPH coaches) train for the transportation of apples. These Vehicle Parcel will be loaded today, and each will carry 23 metric tonnes (MT) of apples. Indian Railways is ready to provide additional Vehicle Parcel if demand is received.
The Principal Chief Commercial Manager of Northern Railway and Divisional Railway Manager of Jammu Division are in constant touch with state authorities, the horticulture department, fruit growers' associations, and traders.
As the major apple season begins, Indian Railways is introducing a daily time-tabled parcel train between Badgam and Adarsh Nagar from 13th September. This train will provide flexibility to individual traders and fruit growers to book one Vehicle Parcel online through the portal www.fois.indianrail.gov.in.
A notification for an 8 Vehicle Parcel (VP) daily time-tabled Joint Parcel Product- Rapid Cargo Service parcel train Adarsh Nagar-Bari Brahman-Badgam (Ex ANDI - BBMN - BDGM) has already been issued. This 8 Vehicle Parcel train will originate from Badgam Railway Station (BDGM) at 6:15 AM and reach Adarsh Nagar Railway Station (ANDI) at 5:00 AM the next day, which is a very suitable time for apples to arrive at the Delhi market early in the morning.
Indian Railways is also providing the facility to attach Vehicle Parcel at intermediate stations. Indian Railways is ready to run more such trains if further demand is received.
On August 9th, the first freight train carrying 21 wagons of cement successfully reached the Anantnag Goods Shed in the Kashmir Valley from Punjab, marking a significant milestone in connecting the region to the national freight network. This development will accelerate infrastructure projects across Kashmir and reduce costs for citizens living in the Kashmir Valley. It underscores Indian Railways’ commitment to boosting economic growth in the region.
The cargo services will be operational on the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link connecting Kashmir valley with the rest of India. This rail link was inaugurated by the Prime Minister in June this year. This rail link also operates two Vande Bharat trains between Katra and Srinagar, both running at over 100% occupancy. These trains offer passengers accessible, affordable, and comfortable travel while elevating railway transport to a whole new level.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کشمیر کے سیب کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے اچھی خبر: ہندوستانی ریلوے نے دہلی کے بازار میں سیب لانے کے لیے آج آٹھ ویگنوں پر مشتمل دو پارسل وینوں پر تازہ سیبوں کی لوڈنگ شروع کی
مانگ بڑھنے پر مزید ویگنیں شامل کی جائیں گی، ہندوستانی ریلوے کا کہنا ہے کہ یومیہ پارسل ٹرین 13 ستمبر سے کشمیر کے بڈگام اور دہلی کے آدرش نگر کے درمیان شروع کی جائے گی
11 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
وادئ کشمیر کے پھل کاشتکاروں کی اپنی پیداوار دہلی کی بڑی منڈیوں میں بھیجنے کی ضرورت پر غور کرتے ہوئے، انڈین ریلوے(آئی آر) نے سرگرم کارروائی کی ہے۔
آئی آرنے سیب کی نقل و حمل کے لیے دو پارسل وین (ایل وی پی ایچ کوچ) فراہم کیے ہیں۔ یہ پارسل وین آج لوڈ کی جائیں گی اور ہر ایک میں 23 میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) سیب ہوں گے۔ اگرمانگ کی جاتی ہے توآئی آر اضافی پارسل وین فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
شمالی ریلوے کے پرنسپل چیف کمرشل منیجر اور جموں ڈویژن کے ڈویژنل ریلوے مینیجر ریاستی حکام، محکمہ باغبانی، پھل کاشتکاروں کی انجمنوں اور تاجروں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں۔
چونکہ سیب کا بڑا سیزن شروع ہورہاہے، آئی آر13 ستمبر سے بڈگام اور آدرش نگر کے درمیان یومیہ ٹائم ٹیبل والی پارسل ٹرین متعارف کروا رہا ہے۔ یہ ٹرین انفرادی تاجروں اور پھلوں کے کاشتکاروں کو پورٹل کے ذریعے ایک پارسل وین آن لائن بک کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
8 پارسل وین (وی پی) یومیہ ٹائم ٹیبلڈجوائنٹ پارسل پروڈکٹ- ریپڈ کارگو سروس پارسل ٹرین ایکس اے این ڈی آئی-بی بی ایم این-بی ڈی جی ایم کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن پہلے ہی جاری کیا جا چکا ہے۔ یہ 8 وی پی ٹرین صبح 6:15 بجے بڈگام ریلوے اسٹیشن (بی ڈی جی ایم)سے نکلے گی اور اگلے دن صبح 5:00 بجے آدرش نگر ریلوے اسٹیشن (اے این ڈی آئی)پہنچے گی، جو سیبوں کے لیے دہلی کے بازار میں صبح سویرے پہنچنے کا بہت موزوں وقت ہے۔
آئی آرانٹرمیڈیٹ اسٹیشنوں پروی پی کو منسلک کرنے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ مزید مانگ ہونے پر ریلوے ایسی مزید ٹرینیں چلانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
9؍اگست کو، پہلی مال بردار ٹرین سیمنٹ کی21 ویگنوں کو لے کر پنجاب سے وادئ کشمیر میں اننت ناگ گڈز شیڈ تک کامیابی کے ساتھ پہنچی، جس نے اس خطے کو قومی مال بردار نیٹ ورک سے منسلک کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل طے کیا۔ یہ ترقی پورے کشمیر میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی منصوبوں کو تیز کرے گی اور وادئ کشمیر میں رہنے والے شہریوں کے اخراجات کم کرے گی۔ یہ خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
فریٹ سروس ابھی اُدھم پور-سری نگر-بارہمولہ ریل لنک پر چل رہی ہے، جس کا اس سال جون میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے افتتاح کیا تھا۔ یہ ریل لنک کٹرا اور سری نگر کے درمیان دو وندے بھارت ٹرینیں بھی چلاتا ہے، دونوں ٹرینیں 100فیصد سے زیادہ گنجائش(اوکیوپینسی) کے ساتھ چلتی ہیں۔ یہ ٹرینیں مسافروں کو قابل رسائی، سستی اور آرام دہ سفر کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں اور ریلوے ٹرانسپورٹ کو بالکل نئی سطح پر لے جاتی ہیں۔