Ministry of Mines
GST Reforms in Mining Sector to Boost Housing and Small-scale Enterprises
11 SEP 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 56th meeting of the GST Council held in New Delhi under the chairpersonship of the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman made recommendations relating to changes in GST tax rates, to provide relief to individuals, common man, aspirational middle class and measures for facilitation of trade in GST. The new GST rates and slabs for items related to mining sector will have a positive impact on housing industry and small-scale enterprises.
Under the new rates, Marble and travertine blocks and Granite Blocks will now attract GST rate of 5% compared to the earlier rate of 12%. This reduction in GST rates will benefit the housing sector as these marble and granite are used largely in housing industry. Granite and marble extraction are happening in States like Rajasthan, Gujarat and Karnataka.
In addition to this, reduction of GST rates on Sand lime bricks or Stone inlay work will help lower the construction cost of low-cost housing, especially in rural areas. The GST rates of such items are also being brought down to 5% from 12%.
GST rates of Milk cans made of Aluminium; Table, kitchen or other household articles of copper as well as Aluminium will also see GST rate reduced from 12% to 5%. Since such utensils, milk cans and household articles made of Aluminium/Copper are everyday essentials, the reduction in GST rate will increase demand due to reduced retail price. This will also enable households to save money on essential utensils and enjoy healthier and more durable alternatives to plastic. MSMEs engaged in production of such utensils will also benefit from higher demand and wider markets for such products.
Further, GST rates on Brass Kerosene Pressure Stove have been reduced from 12% to 5%. This reduction will support rural/ low-income families by making the basic cooking tools cheaper, thereby ensuring energy access for all.
GST rates for handicrafts of Brass, Copper/Copper alloys electroplated with nickel/silver and handicrafts of Aluminium are also brought down to 5% from the earlier 12%. Since most of these items are produced by artisans and small-scale enterprises, lower GST will help their competitiveness and expand the customer base for such products. Since handicraft art ware represents India’s heritage, the GST reduction will also help in promoting Indian Culture & ‘Make in India’.
With reference to recommendations on GST rates on services pertaining to the Ministry of Mines, reduction of GST rates for Supply of Multimodal transport of goods within India from 12% to 5% (with restricted credit) will benefit the mining and mineral industry, particularly iron ore which involves long distance movements.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور چھوٹے پیمانے کے کاروباری اداروں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کان کنی کے شعبے میں جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات
11 SEP 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی صدارت میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہ جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی 56ویں میٹنگ میں جی ایس ٹی ٹیکس کی شرحوں میں تبدیلی، افراد، عام آدمی، متوسط ​​طبقے کے خواہشمندوں کو راحت فراہم کرنے اور جی ایس ٹی میں تجارت کی سہولت کے اقدامات سے متعلق سفارشات پیش کیں گئیں۔ کان کنی کے شعبے سے متعلق اشیاء کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی نئی شرحیں اور سلیب کا ہاؤسنگ انڈسٹری اور چھوٹے پیمانے کے کاروباری اداروں پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔
نئی شرحوں کے تحت، ماربل اور ٹراورٹائن بلاکس اور گرینائٹ بلاکس پر پہلے کی جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 12فیصد کے مقابلے میں اب 5فیصد کی کردی گئی ہے۔جی ایس ٹی کی شرح میں اس کٹوتی سے ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر کو فائدہ پہنچے گا کیونکہ یہ ماربل اور گرینائٹ بڑے پیمانے پر ہاؤسنگ انڈسٹری میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ گرینائٹ اور ماربل نکالنے کا کام راجستھان، گجرات اور کرناٹک جیسی ریاستوں میں ہو رہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ریت اور چونا کی اینٹوں یا پتھر کی نقش کاری پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح میں کمی کم لاگت رہائشی منصوبوں، خصوصاً دیہی علاقوں میں تعمیراتی اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں مدد دے گی۔ ایسے اشیاء کی جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو 12فیصد سےکم کر کے 5فیصد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ایلومینیم سے بنے دودھ کے ڈبے پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح؛ میز، باورچی خانے یا تانبے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایلومینیم کے دیگر گھریلو سامان پر بھی جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو 12 فیصد سے کم کرکے 5 فیصد کیا جائے گا۔ چونکہ اس طرح کے برتن، دودھ کے ڈبے اور ایلومینیم/تانبے سے بنے گھریلو سامان روزمرہ کی ضروری اشیاء ہیں، اس لیے جی ایس ٹی کی شرح میں کمی سے خوردہ قیمت میں کمی کی وجہ سے مانگ بڑھے گی۔ اس سے کنبوں کو ضروری برتنوں پر پیسہ بچانے اور پلاسٹک کے صحت مند اور زیادہ پائیدار متبادل سے لطف اندوز ہونے کا بھی موقع ملے گا۔ اس طرح کے برتنوں کی تیاری میں مصروف ایم ایس ایم ای کو بھی اس طرح کی مصنوعات کی زیادہ مانگ اور وسیع مارکیٹ سے فائدہ ہوگا۔
اسکےعلاوہ ،پیتل کے بنے مٹی کے تیل کے پریشر اسٹوو پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 12فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کر دی گئی ہے۔ یہ کمی دیہی/کم آمدنی والے خاندانوں کو کھانا پکانے کے بنیادی سامانوں کو سستا بنا کر مدد فراہم کرے گی، اس طرح سب کے لیے توانائی کی رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
پیتل ، نیکل/ چاندی کی الیکٹروپلیٹنگ کے ساتھ تانبا اور تانبے کے مرکب اور ایلومینیم کی دستکاری کی مصنوعات کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی شرحیں بھی پہلے کے 12فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کر دی گئی ہے۔ چونکہ ان میں سے زیادہ تر اشیاء کاریگروں اور چھوٹے پیمانے کے کاروباری اداروں کے ذریعہ تیار کی جاتی ہیں، اس لیے کم جی ایس ٹی ان کی مسابقت میں مدد کرے گا اور ایسی مصنوعات کے لیے صارفین کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ چونکہ دستکاری کا سامان ہندوستان کے ورثے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، اس لیے جی ایس ٹی میں کمی ہندوستانی ثقافت اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مددگار ہوگی۔
کانوں کی وزارت سے متعلق خدمات پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں کے بارے میں سفارشات کے حوالے سے، ہندوستان کے اندر سامان کی ملٹی موڈل نقل و حمل کی سپلائی کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں کو 12فیصد سے گھٹا کر 5فیصد (محدود کریڈٹ کے ساتھ) کرنے سے کان کنی اور معدنی صنعت کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، خاص طور پر خام لوہا جس میں لمبی دوری کی نقل و حرکت شامل ہے۔