Ministry of Mines
GST Reforms in Mining Sector to Boost Housing and Small-scale Enterprises
11 SEP 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 56th meeting of the GST Council held in New Delhi under the chairpersonship of the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman made recommendations relating to changes in GST tax rates, to provide relief to individuals, common man, aspirational middle class and measures for facilitation of trade in GST. The new GST rates and slabs for items related to mining sector will have a positive impact on housing industry and small-scale enterprises.
Under the new rates, Marble and travertine blocks and Granite Blocks will now attract GST rate of 5% compared to the earlier rate of 12%. This reduction in GST rates will benefit the housing sector as these marble and granite are used largely in housing industry. Granite and marble extraction are happening in States like Rajasthan, Gujarat and Karnataka.
In addition to this, reduction of GST rates on Sand lime bricks or Stone inlay work will help lower the construction cost of low-cost housing, especially in rural areas. The GST rates of such items are also being brought down to 5% from 12%.
GST rates of Milk cans made of Aluminium; Table, kitchen or other household articles of copper as well as Aluminium will also see GST rate reduced from 12% to 5%. Since such utensils, milk cans and household articles made of Aluminium/Copper are everyday essentials, the reduction in GST rate will increase demand due to reduced retail price. This will also enable households to save money on essential utensils and enjoy healthier and more durable alternatives to plastic. MSMEs engaged in production of such utensils will also benefit from higher demand and wider markets for such products.
Further, GST rates on Brass Kerosene Pressure Stove have been reduced from 12% to 5%. This reduction will support rural/ low-income families by making the basic cooking tools cheaper, thereby ensuring energy access for all.
GST rates for handicrafts of Brass, Copper/Copper alloys electroplated with nickel/silver and handicrafts of Aluminium are also brought down to 5% from the earlier 12%. Since most of these items are produced by artisans and small-scale enterprises, lower GST will help their competitiveness and expand the customer base for such products. Since handicraft art ware represents India’s heritage, the GST reduction will also help in promoting Indian Culture & ‘Make in India’.
With reference to recommendations on GST rates on services pertaining to the Ministry of Mines, reduction of GST rates for Supply of Multimodal transport of goods within India from 12% to 5% (with restricted credit) will benefit the mining and mineral industry, particularly iron ore which involves long distance movements.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சுரங்கத்துறையில், சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி சீர்திருத்தங்கள் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் சிறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும்
11 SEP 2025 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற 56-வது ஜிஎஸ்டி கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி விகிதத்தில் மாற்றங்களை கொண்டுவருவதற்கான பரிந்துரைகளை அறிவித்தார். இந்த சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் தனிநபர்கள், சாமான்ய மக்கள், நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினர் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் புரிதலை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் என அனைத்து தரப்பினருக்கும் பயனளிக்கக் கூடிய வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது. சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியில் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ள புதிய வரி விகிதங்கள், சுரங்கத்துறைக்கு சாதகமான தாக்கங்களை உருவாக்குவதுடன் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் சிறிய அளவிலான தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்தப் புதிய வரி விகிதங்களின் கீழ் மார்பிள், கிரானைட் உள்ளிட்ட கட்டுமானப் பொருட்களுக்கு 12 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 5 சதவீதமாக ஜிஎஸ்டி குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது வீட்டுவசதி துறைக்கு குறிப்பாக மார்பிள், கிரானைட் தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்களுக்கு பெரிதும் பயனளிப்பதாக அமையும்.
மேலும் குறைக்கப்பட்ட ஜிஎஸ்டி விகிதங்கள் செங்கல் அல்லது கான்கிரீட் பிளாக்குகளுக்கான உற்பத்தி செலவுகள் குறைவதால் கட்டுமான செலவு குறைய வழிவகுக்கிறது.
அலுமினியத்தால் தயாரிக்கப்படும் பால் கொள்கலன்கள், மேசைகள், சமையலறை அல்லது தாமிரத்தால் உருவாக்கப்படும் இதர வீட்டுஉபயோகப் பொருட்களுக்கான ஜிஎஸ்டி 12 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 5 சதவீதமாக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது அதற்கான சில்லரை விலை குறைய வழிவகுக்கும்.
ஜிஎஸ்டி சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் உள்நாட்டு பன்முக சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து சேவைகளுக்கான செலவுகள் குறைக்க வழிவகுக்கும் என்று மத்திய சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இது சுரங்கத்துறை மற்றும் கனிம வள உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் குறிப்பாக இருப்புத்தாது உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பெரிதும் பயனுள்ளதாக அமையும்.