ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ-ഇസ്രായേൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി നിക്ഷേപ കരാർ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
08 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റും ഇസ്രായേൽ ഗവൺമെന്റും ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി നിക്ഷേപ കരാറിൽ (Bilateral Investment Agreement -BIA) ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. ഉന്നത ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ അടങ്ങുന്ന ഇസ്രായേൽ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിന്റെയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മുതിർന്ന ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെയും സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമനും ഇസ്രായേൽ ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ബെസലേൽ സ്മോട്രിച്ചുമാണ് കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചത്.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധത്തിലെ ചരിത്രപരമായ ഒരു നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ് ഈ കരാർ. നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, നിക്ഷേപകർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ ഉറപ്പും സംരക്ഷണവും നൽകുന്നതിനും, മിനിമം സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് ഓഫ് ട്രീറ്റ്മെന്റ് ഉറപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെയും പരസ്പര നിക്ഷേപത്തിന്റെയും വളർച്ച സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനും, മധ്യസ്ഥതയിലൂടെ സ്വതന്ത്രമായ തർക്കപരിഹാര സംവിധാനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും കരാർ സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. പിടിച്ചെടുക്കൽ നടപടികളിൽ നിന്നും നിക്ഷേപങ്ങളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും, സുതാര്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും, സുഗമമായ കൈമാറ്റവും നഷ്ടപരിഹാരവും സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകളും കരാറിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. അതേസമയം, ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്ക് നയപരമായ ഇടപെടലിന് ആവശ്യമായ സാധ്യതകൾ നിലനിർത്തിക്കൊണ്ട്, നിക്ഷേപക സംരക്ഷണത്തെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ നിയന്ത്രണ അവകാശങ്ങളുമായി ശ്രദ്ധാപൂർവ്വം സന്തുലിതമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും കൂടുതൽ ശക്തവും സ്ഥിരതയുള്ളതുമായ നിക്ഷേപ അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും പൊതുവായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയെ ഈ കരാർ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ നിലവിലുള്ള 800 മില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളർ മൂല്യമുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ കരാർ വഴിയൊരുക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. അതുവഴി കരാർ, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ബിസിനസുകൾക്കും സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകൾക്കും ഗുണം ചെയ്യും. ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ, കരാറിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രയോജനം നേടുന്നതിന് നിക്ഷേപ അവസരങ്ങൾ അനാവരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി ഇരുപക്ഷവും ബിസിനസ്സ് സംബന്ധമായ കൂടുതൽ ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തണമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ പത്ത് വർഷത്തിലേറെയായി ഇന്ത്യ നടപ്പിലാക്കിയ പരിഷ്കാര നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ചും അവർ വിശദീകരിച്ചു.ഇത് ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വേഗത്തിൽ വളരുന്ന സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായി ഇന്ത്യയെ മാറ്റുന്നതിനും രാജ്യത്ത് നിക്ഷേപ സൗഹൃദ അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും കാരണമായതായി മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഇന്ന് ഇസ്രായേലിൽ നടന്ന ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തിൽ നിരപരാധികളായ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ജീവൻ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ട സംഭവത്തിൽ ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ അനുശോചനം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. ആഗോള സമാധാനത്തിന് സംഭാവന നൽകിയ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും നാഗരിക ധാർമികതയുടെ പൊതുവായ മൂല്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും അവർ പരാമർശിച്ചു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും ഭീകരതയുടെ ഭീഷണി നേരിടുന്നതായി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ ഇരു മന്ത്രിമാരും പരസ്പരം ഐക്യദാർഢ്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
സുരക്ഷാ വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കിടയിലും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും ഉയർന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ശക്തമായ പൊതു പശ്ചാത്തലത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇസ്രായേൽ ധനമന്ത്രി സംസാരിച്ചു. സൈബർ സുരക്ഷ, പ്രതിരോധം,നൂതനാശയം, നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ കൂടുതൽ സഹകരണം ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് ഇസ്രായേൽ ധനമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ഫിൻടെക് നൂതനാശയം, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം, സാമ്പത്തിക നിയന്ത്രണം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ പേയ്‌മെന്റ് കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണം തുടരുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഇരു മന്ത്രിമാരും ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക, ധനകാര്യ സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും പരസ്പരം നിക്ഷേപം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും ധാരണയായി. ഇസ്രായേൽ സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി ഇസ്രായേൽ ധനമന്ത്രി, കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രിയെ ക്ഷണിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Finance
Government of India and Government of the State of Israel sign Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA), in New Delhi, today
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Finance Minister of Israel H.E. Mr. Bezalel Smotrich signed the BIA
Agreement is expected to provide greater certainty and protection for investors, facilitating growth of trade and mutual investments by ensuring a minimum standard of treatment, and an independent dispute resolution mechanism through arbitration
Agreement also includes provisions to safeguard investments against expropriation, ensure transparency, and enable smooth transfers and compensation for losses
Both Ministers emphasised commitment to advancing economic cooperation in the fields of fintech innovation, infrastructure development, financial regulation, and digital payment connectivity
08 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the State of Israel signed a Bilateral Investment Agreement (Agreement), in New Delhi, today. The Agreement was signed by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, and H.E. Mr. Bezalel Smotrich, Finance Minister of the State of Israel.
The BIA was signed in the presence of the Israeli delegation comprising of senior officers from the Israel Government and Senior Officers from the Government of India.
The Agreement marks historic milestone in the relation of two countries. The agreement is expected to boost investments, provide greater certainty and protection for investors, facilitating the growth of trade and mutual investments by ensuring a minimum standard of treatment, and an independent dispute resolution mechanism through arbitration. The Agreement also includes provisions to safeguard investments against expropriation, ensure transparency, and enable smooth transfers and compensation for losses. At the same time, it carefully balances investor protection with the States regulatory rights, preserving sufficient policy space for sovereign governance.
The signing of the Agreement reflects both nations shared commitment towards enhancing economic cooperation and creating a more robust and resilient investment environment. The Agreement is expected to pave the way for increased bilateral investments between the two countries, which presently stands at total of USD 800 million, thereby benefiting businesses and economies in both countries. In this regard, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman mentioned that both sides should have more business interaction to explore opportunities of investments, to gain benefit from the Agreement.
She further informed about the series of reforms undertaken by India over last more than 10 years, which has enabled India to be the fastest growing economy of the world and has created an investment friendly environment in the country.
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman expressed her condolences over the loss of innocent lives in terrorist attack in Israel today. She also mentioned about the shared value of civilizational ethos of two countries which contributed to the global peace. Both Ministers acknowledged the threat of terrorism faced by both the countries and expressed solidarity with each other.
The Israeli Finance Minister spoke about the strong common background of the two countries achieving high economic growth despite security challenges. The Finance Minister of State of Israel emphasised the need for greater collaboration between two nations in the field of cybersecurity, defense, innovation and high-technology sectors.
Both the Ministers emphasised their commitment to advancing economic cooperation in the fields of fintech innovation, infrastructure development, financial regulation, and digital payment connectivity. They agreed to enhance economic and financial cooperation between the two countries and to promote and protect investments on a reciprocal basis.
The Finance Minister of Israel also extended an invitation to the Union Finance Minister to visit Israel.