Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Swadeshi Se Samriddha AurViksit Bharat: Education and Skilling Leaders Deliberate on Roadmap for Aatmanirbhar Bharat
Education and skilling are complementary strengths that must work in tandem to build a confident and self-reliant India: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
India’s endeavour must not only be to respond to global changes, but to shape them—branding the country as the Skill Capital and Innovation Hub of the world: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
08 SEP 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Prime Minister’s call for a Viksit Bharat, the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the School and Higher Education Departments of Ministry of Education (MoE) convened a joint high-level interaction today at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. The deliberations were held under the overarching theme “Swadeshi Se Samriddha aur Viksit Bharat – Strategies in Education and Skilling”, with the objective of preparing a forward-looking roadmap for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The session was chaired by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education, Government of India in the august presence of Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India and Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Minister of State for Education, Government of India. Senior officials from the Department of School Education & Literacy, the Department of Higher Education, and MSDE, along with heads of autonomous institutions, participated in the brainstorming exercise.
The discussions highlighted the critical role of education and skilling as twin pillars of Mission Swadeshi. It was emphasized that the seeds of Aatmanirbhar Bharat must be sown at the school level, with students emerging as ambassadors of self-reliance. Educational and skilling institutions must function as catalysts in promoting indigenous products, local entrepreneurship, and cultural heritage. The deliberations further stressed the importance of using exhibitions, debates, academic projects, and community campaigns to foster awareness, innovation, and pride in local strengths. It was underscored that the NEP 2020 framework, rooted in holistic and skill-based learning, cultural rootedness, innovation, equity, and student well-being, provides the foundation for this transformative agenda.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stated thattogether with the Ministries of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, a strategic roadmap is being charted to position Swadeshi as the pathway to a Samriddha and Viksit Bharat. The vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat must take root in schools and colleges, where students will emerge as the torchbearers of this mission, spreading the spirit of Swadeshi, innovation, and cultural pride within their families and communities. He further noted that education and skilling are complementary strengths that must work in tandem to build a confident and self-reliant India.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary observed that India today stands at a moment of reset, where it must reimagine its role in global value chains. From classrooms to shopfloors, there is a need to seed curiosity, enterprise, and innovation, ensuring that every young Indian is equipped with future-ready skills in AI, technology, and design. He stressed that India’s endeavour must not only be to respond to global changes, but to shape them—branding the country as the Skill Capital and Innovation Hub of the world. He described this moment as a call for disruption, bold ideas, and collective ownership of the nation’s future.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar emphasized that higher education and skilling institutions will serve as knowledge hubs to drive this vision. By integrating critical thinking, innovation, and research into learning, students will be empowered to lead India’s journey towards becoming the Skill Capital of the World.
The session also called for a Jan Sampark, Jan Bhagidari, and Jan Abhiyan approach to mobilize schools, colleges, universities, ITIs, and other institutions across the country. All bodies under MoE and MSDE, including NCERT, SCERTs, DIETs, IITs, IIMs, ITIs, Sector Skill Councils, and autonomous organizations, were urged to align their curricula, activities, and outreach with the objectives of Mission Swadeshi. Special emphasis was laid on developing digital content, podcasts, cultural programmes, and exhibitions to connect youth with India’s crafts, traditions, and innovations. The role of ITI trainees and skill development schemes in driving community-based initiatives for local economic empowerment was also underscored.
The brainstorming concluded with actionable suggestions consolidated by the Secretaries of School Education, Higher Education, and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. The meeting reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to positioning education and skilling as central to achieving Samriddha aurViksit Bharat by 2047.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
سودیشی سے سمردھ اور وکست بھارت: تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے شعبوں سے وابستہ قائدین نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے منصوبے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
تعلیم اور ہنر مندی ایک دوسرے کی معاون طاقتیں ہیں جنہیں خود پراعتماد اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
بھارت کی کوشش محض عالمی تبدیلیوں پر ردعمل کی نہیں بلکہ انہیں نئی شکل دینے کی ہونی چاہئے- ملک کو دنیا کا ہنرمندی مرکز اور اختراعی ہب کے طور پر پیش کیا جانا چاہئے: جناب جینت چودھری
08 SEP 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت کے نعرے کی تعمیل میں، ہنر مندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور وزارت تعلیم (ایم او ای) کے اسکول اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکموں نے آج کوشل بھون، نئی دہلی میں ایک مشترکہ اعلیٰ سطحی گفتگو کا اہتمام کیا ۔ یہ گفتگو"سودیشی سے سمردھ اور وکست بھارت - تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی حکمت عملی" کے مرکزی موضوع کے تحت منعقد کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے مستقبل کا روڈ میپ تیار کرنا تھا۔
اس سیشن کی صدارت جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم، حکومت ہند نے جناب جینت چودھری، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، حکومت ہند اور ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجومدار، وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، حکومت ہند کی موجودگی میں کی۔ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم، اور ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سینئرافسران کے ساتھ ساتھ خودمختار اداروں کے سربراہان نے بھی تبادلہ خیال کے اس سیشن میں حصہ لیا۔
مباحثوں کے دوران مشن سودیشی کے جڑواں ستونوں کے طور پر تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے بیج اسکول کی سطح پر ہی بوئے جائیں، جس میں طلباء خود انحصاری کے سفیر بن کر ابھریں۔ تعلیمی اور ہنر مندی کے اداروں کو دیسی مصنوعات، مقامی کاروبار اور ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے میں محرک کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ مباحثوں میں مقامی قوتوں میں بیداری، اختراع اور فخر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نمائشوں، مباحثوں، تعلیمی منصوبوں، اور کمیونٹی مہمات کے استعمال کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا گیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ قومی تعلیم پالیسی 2020 فریم ورک، جس کی جڑیں جامع اور مہارت پر مبنی سیکھنے، ثقافتی جڑیں، اختراع، مساوات اور طلباء کی فلاح و بہبود پر مشتمل ہے، اس تبدیلی کے ایجنڈے کی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ تعلیم اور ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر، سودیشی کو سمردھ اور وکست بھارت کے راستے کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کی جڑیں اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں ہونی چاہئیں، جہاں طلباء اس مشن کے مشعل بردار بن کر ابھریں گے، اپنے خاندانوں اور برادریوں میں سودیشی، اختراع اور ثقافتی فخر کے جذبے کو فروغ دیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تعلیم اور ہنر مندی ایک دوسرے کی تکمیلی طاقتیں ہیں جنہیں ایک پراعتماد اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آج بحالی کے ایک لمحے پر کھڑا ہے، جہاں اسے عالمی قدر کی زنجیروں میں اپنے کردار کا از سر نو تصور کرنا چاہیے۔ کلاس رومز سے لے کر شاپ فلورز تک، تجسس، انٹرپرائز، اور اختراع کی ضرورت ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہر نوجوان ہندوستانی AI، ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیزائن میں مستقبل کے لیے تیار مہارتوں سے لیس ہو۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی کوشش صرف عالمی تبدیلیوں کا جواب دینے کے لئے نہیں ہونی چاہئے، بلکہ انہیں شکل دینے کے لئے - ملک کو دنیا کے ہنر مندانہ سرمایہ اور اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر برانڈ کرنا۔ انہوں نے اس لمحے کو خلل، جرات مندانہ خیالات، اور قوم کے مستقبل کی اجتماعی ملکیت کی کال کے طور پر بیان کیا۔
ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجومدار نے زور دیا کہ اعلیٰ تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے ادارے اس وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے علمی مرکز کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ تنقیدی سوچ، اختراع، اور تحقیق کو سیکھنے میں مربوط کرنے سے، طلباء کو یہ طاقت ملے گی کہ وہ ہندوستان کے اسکل کیپٹل آف دی ورلڈ بننے کے سفر کی قیادت کریں۔
سیشن نے ملک بھر میں اسکولوں، کالجوں، یونیورسٹیوں، آئی ٹی آئی اور دیگر اداروں کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے جن سمپارک، جن بھاگداری، اور جن ابھیان کے طریقہ کار پر بھی زور دیا۔ ایم او ای اور ایم ایس ڈی ای کے تحت تمام اداروں، بشمول این سی ای آر ٹی، ایس سی ای آر ٹی ، ڈی آئی ای ٹی، آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم، آئی ٹی آئی، سیکٹر اسکل کونسلز، اور خود مختار تنظیموں پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ اپنے نصاب، سرگرمیوں، اور رسائی کو مشن سودیشی کے مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ کریں۔ نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کے دستکاریوں، روایات اور اختراعات سے جوڑنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل مواد، پوڈکاسٹ، ثقافتی پروگراموں اور نمائشوں کو تیار کرنے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔ مقامی اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کمیونٹی پر مبنی اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں آئی ٹی آئی کے تربیت یافتہ افراد اور مہارت کی ترقی کی اسکیموں کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
غور و خوض کے اس سیشن کا اختتام اسکولی تعلیم ، اعلیٰ ٹعلیم، اور ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کے سیکرٹریوں کی جانب سے قابل عمل تجاویز پیش کیے جانے کے ساتھ ہوا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران 2047 تک سمردھ اور وکست بھارت کے حصول کے لیے تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کو مرکزی حیثیت دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی تصدیق کی گئی۔