Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Swadeshi Se Samriddha AurViksit Bharat: Education and Skilling Leaders Deliberate on Roadmap for Aatmanirbhar Bharat
Education and skilling are complementary strengths that must work in tandem to build a confident and self-reliant India: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
India’s endeavour must not only be to respond to global changes, but to shape them—branding the country as the Skill Capital and Innovation Hub of the world: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
08 SEP 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Prime Minister’s call for a Viksit Bharat, the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the School and Higher Education Departments of Ministry of Education (MoE) convened a joint high-level interaction today at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. The deliberations were held under the overarching theme “Swadeshi Se Samriddha aur Viksit Bharat – Strategies in Education and Skilling”, with the objective of preparing a forward-looking roadmap for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The session was chaired by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education, Government of India in the august presence of Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India and Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Minister of State for Education, Government of India. Senior officials from the Department of School Education & Literacy, the Department of Higher Education, and MSDE, along with heads of autonomous institutions, participated in the brainstorming exercise.
The discussions highlighted the critical role of education and skilling as twin pillars of Mission Swadeshi. It was emphasized that the seeds of Aatmanirbhar Bharat must be sown at the school level, with students emerging as ambassadors of self-reliance. Educational and skilling institutions must function as catalysts in promoting indigenous products, local entrepreneurship, and cultural heritage. The deliberations further stressed the importance of using exhibitions, debates, academic projects, and community campaigns to foster awareness, innovation, and pride in local strengths. It was underscored that the NEP 2020 framework, rooted in holistic and skill-based learning, cultural rootedness, innovation, equity, and student well-being, provides the foundation for this transformative agenda.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stated thattogether with the Ministries of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, a strategic roadmap is being charted to position Swadeshi as the pathway to a Samriddha and Viksit Bharat. The vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat must take root in schools and colleges, where students will emerge as the torchbearers of this mission, spreading the spirit of Swadeshi, innovation, and cultural pride within their families and communities. He further noted that education and skilling are complementary strengths that must work in tandem to build a confident and self-reliant India.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary observed that India today stands at a moment of reset, where it must reimagine its role in global value chains. From classrooms to shopfloors, there is a need to seed curiosity, enterprise, and innovation, ensuring that every young Indian is equipped with future-ready skills in AI, technology, and design. He stressed that India’s endeavour must not only be to respond to global changes, but to shape them—branding the country as the Skill Capital and Innovation Hub of the world. He described this moment as a call for disruption, bold ideas, and collective ownership of the nation’s future.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar emphasized that higher education and skilling institutions will serve as knowledge hubs to drive this vision. By integrating critical thinking, innovation, and research into learning, students will be empowered to lead India’s journey towards becoming the Skill Capital of the World.
The session also called for a Jan Sampark, Jan Bhagidari, and Jan Abhiyan approach to mobilize schools, colleges, universities, ITIs, and other institutions across the country. All bodies under MoE and MSDE, including NCERT, SCERTs, DIETs, IITs, IIMs, ITIs, Sector Skill Councils, and autonomous organizations, were urged to align their curricula, activities, and outreach with the objectives of Mission Swadeshi. Special emphasis was laid on developing digital content, podcasts, cultural programmes, and exhibitions to connect youth with India’s crafts, traditions, and innovations. The role of ITI trainees and skill development schemes in driving community-based initiatives for local economic empowerment was also underscored.
The brainstorming concluded with actionable suggestions consolidated by the Secretaries of School Education, Higher Education, and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. The meeting reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to positioning education and skilling as central to achieving Samriddha aurViksit Bharat by 2047.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी से समृद्ध और विकसित भारत: शिक्षा और कौशल उन्नयन क्षेत्र के दिग्गजों ने ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के मार्ग-निर्देश पर विचार-विमर्श किया
शिक्षा और कौशल एक-दूसरे की पूरक शक्तियां हैं, जिन्हें एक आत्मविश्वासी और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर काम करना होगा: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
भारत का प्रयास न केवल वैश्विक परिवर्तनों को लेकर विचार व्यक्त करना होना चाहिए, बल्कि उन्हें आकार देना - देश को विश्व की कौशल राजधानी और नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में ब्रांडिंग करना भी होना चाहिए: श्री जयंत चौधरी
08 SEP 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के ‘विकसित भारत’ के आह्वान के अनुसरण में, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल एवं उच्च शिक्षा विभागों ने आज कौशल भवन, नई दिल्ली में एक संयुक्त उच्च-स्तरीय वार्ता आयोजित की। यह विचार-विमर्श "स्वदेशी से समृद्ध और विकसित भारत-शिक्षा एवं कौशल उन्नयन में रणनीतियां" विषय पर आधारित था। इसका उद्देश्य ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के लिए एक दूरदर्शी मार्ग-निर्देश तैयार करना था।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार भी उपस्थित थे। स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग और कौशल एवं उद्यमिता विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ स्वायत्त संस्थानों के प्रमुखों ने भी इस विचार-मंथन सत्र में भाग लिया।
चर्चाओं में ‘मिशन स्वदेशी’ के दो स्तंभों के रूप में शिक्षा और कौशल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के बीज स्कूल स्तर पर ही बोए जाने चाहिए, जहां छात्र आत्मनिर्भरता के दूत बनकर उभरें। शैक्षणिक और कौशल संस्थानों को स्वदेशी उत्पादों, स्थानीय उद्यमिता और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए। विचार-विमर्श में स्थानीय शक्तियों के प्रति जागरूकता, नवाचार और गौरव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रदर्शनियों, वाद-विवादों, शैक्षणिक परियोजनाओं और सामुदायिक अभियानों के उपयोग के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया गया। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि समग्र और कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा, सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव, नवाचार, समानता और छात्र कल्याण पर आधारित राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की रूपरेखा इस परिवर्तनकारी एजेंडे की नींव रखती है।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर, स्वदेशी को समृद्ध और विकसित भारत के मार्ग के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक मार्ग-निर्देश तैयार किया जा रहा है। ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की परिकल्पना स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में जड़ें जमाए, जहां छात्र इस मिशन के पथप्रदर्शक बनकर उभरेंगे और अपने परिवारों और समुदायों में स्वदेशी, नवाचार और सांस्कृतिक गौरव की भावना का प्रसार करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि शिक्षा और कौशल एक-दूसरे की पूरक शक्तियां हैं, जिन्हें एक आत्मविश्वासी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर काम करना होगा।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि भारत आज एक ऐसे दौर से गुजर रहा है जहां उसे वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में अपनी भूमिका की नए सिरे से परिकल्पना करनी होगी। कक्षाओं से लेकर कार्यस्थलों तक, जिज्ञासा, उद्यमशीलता और नवाचार के बीज बोने की जरूरत है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि प्रत्येक युवा भारतीय कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजाइन के क्षेत्र भविष्य के लिए अनुकूल कौशल से लैस हो। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत का प्रयास न केवल वैश्विक परिवर्तनों पर विचार व्यक्त करना होना चाहिए, बल्कि उन्हें आकार देना —देश को दुनिया की कौशल राजधानी और नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना भी होना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस क्षण को परिवर्तन, साहसिक विचारों और राष्ट्र के भविष्य के सामूहिक स्वामित्व का आह्वान बताया।
डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उच्च शिक्षा और कौशल विकास संस्थान इस दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए ज्ञान केंद्रों के रूप में काम करेंगे। आलोचनात्मक सोच, नवाचार और अनुसंधान को सीखने में एकीकृत करके, छात्रों को विश्व की कौशल राजधानी बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा का नेतृत्व करने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जाएगा।
सत्र में देश भर के स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, विश्वविद्यालयों, आईटीआई और अन्य संस्थानों को संगठित करने के लिए जन संपर्क, जन भागीदारी और जन अभियान दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का भी आह्वान किया गया। शिक्षा मंत्रालय और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले एनसीईआरटी, एससीईआरटी, डीआईईटी, आईआईटी, आईआईएम, आईटीआई, सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल और स्वायत्त संगठन आदि जैसे सभी संगठनों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे अपने पाठ्यक्रम, गतिविधियों और पहुंच को मिशन स्वदेशी के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप बनाएं। युवाओं को भारत के शिल्प, परंपराओं और नवाचारों से जोड़ने के लिए डिजिटल सामग्री, पॉडकास्ट, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और प्रदर्शनियां विकसित करने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। स्थानीय आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए समुदाय-आधारित पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में आईटीआई प्रशिक्षुओं और कौशल विकास योजनाओं की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया गया।
स्कूली शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता सचिवों द्वारा प्रस्तुत कार्यान्वयन योग्य सुझावों के साथ विचार-मंथन का समापन हुआ। बैठक में 2047 तक समृद्ध और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए शिक्षा और कौशल विकास को केंद्रीय स्थान देने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि की गई।