अंतरिक्ष विभाग
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष सम्मेलन 2025 का उद्घाटन किया, वैश्विक प्रगति के लिए अंतरिक्ष का उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया
भारत ने महत्वाकांक्षी अंतरिक्ष लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए: 2040 तक चंद्र मिशन, 2035 तक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन
डॉ. सिंह ने भारत के अंतरिक्ष सुधारों की रीढ़ के रूप में 300 से अधिक स्टार्टअप पर प्रकाश डाला
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग पर जोर दिया
08 SEP 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत अपनी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा में एक परिवर्तनकारी चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें 2035 तक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन से लेकर 2040 तक चंद्रमा पर एक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री को उतारने जैसे महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य शामिल हैं। वे "वैश्विक प्रगति के लिए अंतरिक्ष का उपयोग: नवाचार, नीति और विकास" के विषय पर आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष सम्मेलन 2025 के उद्घाटन सत्र को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित कर रहे थे।
हाल की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता का जिक्र किया, जिसने चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव के पास उतरने वाला पहला देश बनकर भारत को अग्रणी अंतरिक्ष यात्री देशों में शामिल कर दिया। उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की यात्रा करने वाले पहले भारतीय वायु सेना अधिकारी, ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला की उपलब्धियों के बारे में भी बताया और मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम गगनयान के साथ-साथ मंगल, शुक्र और क्षुद्रग्रहों पर भारत के आगामी अन्वेषण अभियानों की भी चर्चा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू किए गए सुधारों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया, जिन्होंने इस क्षेत्र को निजी भागीदारी, स्टार्टअप और शिक्षा जगत के लिए खोल दिया है। वर्तमान में प्रक्षेपण यान, उपग्रह और भू-प्रणाली जैसे क्षेत्रों में 300 से ज़्यादा स्टार्टअप सक्रिय हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है, बल्कि युवा पेशेवरों के लिए रोजगार, निवेश और अवसर भी पैदा हो रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष का असली मूल्य कृषि और स्वास्थ्य से लेकर शिक्षा, शहरी विकास और शासन तक रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में इसके उपयोग में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा, "अंतरिक्ष के माध्यम से हर क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाना चाहिए और आम नागरिक की सेवा करनी चाहिए।"
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने अमेरिका के साथ संयुक्त नासा-इसरो सिंथेटिक अपर्चर रडार (निसार) मिशन और जापान के साथ आगामी चंद्रयान-5 चंद्र मिशन जैसी हालिया साझेदारियों का हवाला दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस तरह का सहयोग दर्शाता है कि अंतरिक्ष वैश्विक जुड़ाव के लिए एक सशक्त मंच के रूप में कैसे काम कर सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल विकास भारत की अंतरिक्ष रणनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बना हुआ है। इसरो के आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों, अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों और उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग के माध्यम से, देश उपग्रह डिजाइन, प्रोपल्सन, एआई-संचालित अनुप्रयोगों और अंतरिक्ष कानून जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रतिभाओं को पोषित कर रहा है।
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में भारत और विदेश से 500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें सरकारी प्रतिनिधि, शिक्षाविद, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज और स्टार्टअप शामिल हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस क्षेत्र में नवाचार, नीति और विकास पर चर्चा के लिए हितधारकों को एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए सीआईआई की सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के इस विजन को भी याद किया कि 21वीं सदी भारत की है, जिसमें अंतरिक्ष एक ऐसे क्षेत्र के रूप में उभरेगा जहां राष्ट्र के नेतृत्व को विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता मिलेगी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों का इस्तेमाल न केवल कृषि, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा में बदलाव लाएगा, बल्कि शासन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को भी मजबूत करेगा। डॉ. सिंह ने सीआईआई की राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष समिति के गठन का स्वागत किया, जिसके बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक मजबूत इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण हेतु स्थापित उद्यमों और नए जमाने के स्टार्टअप को एक साथ लाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में काम करेगी।
अपने संबोधन के समापन पर, डॉ. सिंह ने स्थायित्व, समता और वैश्विक प्रगति के लिए अंतरिक्ष के उपयोग के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा दृढ़ता और नवाचार की यात्रा है। आइए हम सब मिलकर सपने देखें, मिलकर नवाचार करें और मिलकर निर्माण करें - अंतरिक्ष को एक सुदूर सीमा से एकता और प्रगति के साझा क्षितिज में बदलें।"

Department of Space
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates International Conference on Space 2025, Calls for Harnessing Space for Global Progress
India Sets Ambitious Space Goals: Moon Mission by 2040, Bharatiya Space Station by 2035
Minister Highlights 300+ Startups as Backbone of India’s Space Reforms
Dr. Jitendra Singh Stresses Global Cooperation to Advance Space Partnerships
08 SEP 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India is entering a transformative phase in its space journey, with ambitious goals ranging from a Bharatiya Space Station by 2035 to landing an Indian astronaut on the Moon by 2040. He was speaking virtually at the inaugural session of the International Conference on Space 2025, themed “Harnessing Space for Global Progress: Innovation, Policy, and Growth.”
Highlighting recent milestones, the Minister referred to the success of Chandrayaan-3, which placed India among the leading spacefaring nations by becoming the first to land near the lunar south pole. He also pointed to the achievements of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, the first Indian Air Force officer to travel to the International Space Station, and outlined India’s upcoming exploration missions to Mars, Venus, and asteroids, alongside the human spaceflight programme Gaganyaan.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the role of reforms initiated under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, which have opened the sector to private participation, startups, and academia. Over 300 startups are currently active in areas including launch vehicles, satellites, and ground systems. This, he said, is not only fostering innovation but also generating jobs, investments, and opportunities for young professionals.
He noted that the true value of space lies in its applications across everyday life — from agriculture and health to education, urban development, and governance. “Space must empower every sector and serve the common citizen,” he said.
The Minister also emphasized India’s commitment to international collaboration. He cited recent partnerships such as the joint NASA–ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR) mission with the United States, and the upcoming Chandrayaan-5 lunar mission with Japan. Such cooperation, he added, demonstrates how space can serve as a powerful platform for global engagement.
Skill development, he said, remains a critical pillar of India’s space strategy. Through ISRO outreach programmes, academic Centres of Excellence, and industry–academia collaborations, the country is nurturing talent in fields such as satellite design, propulsion, AI-driven applications, and space law.
The conference, organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), has drawn over 500 delegates from India and abroad, including government representatives, academics, industry leaders, and startups. Dr. Jitendra Singh commended CII for creating a platform that brings together stakeholders to discuss innovation, policy, and growth in the sector.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also recalled Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision that the 21st century belongs to India, with space emerging as a frontier where the nation’s leadership will be globally recognized. He stressed that the application of space technologies will not only transform agriculture, health, and education but also strengthen governance and public service delivery. The Minister welcomed the formation of CII’s National Committee on Space, which he said would serve as a vital platform to bring together established enterprises and new-age startups for building a stronger ecosystem.
Concluding his address, the Minister reiterated India’s vision of using space for sustainability, equity, and global progress. “India’s space journey is one of perseverance and innovation. Let us dream together, innovate together, and build together — transforming space from a distant frontier into a shared horizon of unity and progress,” he said.