Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Next-Gen GST Overhaul: Staple Foods Tax-Free, Processed Foods at 5% - Big Relief for Consumers and Small Businesses
08 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The GST Council in its 56th meeting on 3rd September, 2025 made the recommendations relating to changes in GST tax rates; provide relief to individuals, common man, aspirational middle class and measures for facilitation of trade in GST. The reduced GST rates will be effective from 22nd September, 2025.
The major processed food products on which GST rates have been reduced is placed at Annexure I.
Benefits of the GST rate rationalization:
• Simplified tax structure
• Reduced prices for almost all food products thus promoting ease of living.
• Lower prices will boost demand for food products, expansion of investment, employment generation.
• Support for Manufacturing: Correcting inverted duty structures boosts domestic value addition and exports.
• Better revenue generation in the sector through broader base and better compliance.
• Resolving Classification Issues – Similar goods and services will be placed in the same rate slab, reducing disputes and lowering litigations costs.
Analysis:
In a historic move to simplify the Goods and Services Tax(GST), GST Council in its 56th meeting has reduced the GST structure from four slabs (5%, 12%, 18%, 28%) to two main rates—5% (merit rate) and 18% (standard rate) along with a 40% special rate for sin/luxury goods. These changes come into effect from September 22, 2025.
The food-processing sector has been a major beneficiary in this rationalization of tax rates with most products witnessing a decline to 5% GST slab.
This rationalization of GST to lower levels provides a variety of stimulants to the sector and encourage a virtuous cycle of economic growth through following:
Simplified tax structure: The simplified tax structure brings uniformity across food items with reduced number of tax slabs. A stable tax environment will help businesses plan long-term investments, encourage compliance, and drive economic growth.
Reduced prices: The consumers shall witness overall reduced food prices, making staples more affordable. This in turn stimulates consumer demands, FMCG and packaged food businesses are expected to see an uptick in sales. Additionally, the simplification aids businesses by reducing compliance costs and lowering litigation risk.
Inverted duty structure: The new structure helps correct inverted duty cases e.g., when inputs were taxed higher than finished products. This provides immediate relief for strengthening the value chains in the food sector, improving liquidity especially for MSMEs, reduce working capital blockage and promote domestic value addition.
Resolving Classification Issues: The new structure eliminates classification disputes arising from varying tax rates for similar products. For example, packaged vs. loose paneer or parathas previously had different rates, but now follow a clearer structure and greatly reduces classification disputes.
Other procedural reforms: Besides rate cuts, the Council approved procedural reforms through streamlined registration and return filing, provisional refund mechanisms especially for inverted duty claims and implementation of GSTAT (Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal) to expedite appeal resolution and reduce litigation.
Boost to processed food industry: Overall, the manufacturing sector is set for a boost. The lower GST rates on consumer goods and the resultant lower prices could potentially set off a virtuous cycle of increased demand and growth for the industry. The overall industry have following positives:
· Consumption: GST rate cuts will result in lower retail prices, which in turn will increase demand for manufactured products including processed food products.
· Investment: With increased demand and positive business, sentiment and reduction in compliance, burden, investments are expected to rise.
· Employment: With increased demand, expected rise in investment and formalisation of industry, more employments opportunities are expected to be generated in the sector and economy as whole.
· Increased income level for farmers and food processors: The incomes and remunerations of the farmers and food processors are expected to rise by way of increase in consumption and investment in the economy, increasing the food-processing infrastructure, level of processing and value addition and reduction in post-harvest losses.
Annexure I
The major processed food products on which GST rates have been reduced are as follows:
S No
Product Description
GST (%)
From
To
1
Ultra-High Temperature (UHT) milk
5%
Nil
2
Condensed milk
12%
5%
3
Almonds
12%
5%
4
Malt, whether or not roasted
18%
5%
5
Sugar boiled confectionery
12%
5%
6
Sugar confectionery
18%
5%
7
Cocoa butter, fat and oil and Cocoa powder
18%
5%
8
Chocolates and other food preparations containing cocoa
18%
5%
9
Pasta, whether or not cooked or stuffed (with meat or other substances) or otherwise prepared, such as spaghetti, macaroni, noodles, lasagne, gnocchi, ravioli, cannelloni; couscous
12%
5%
10
Pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa; communion wafers, empty cachets of a kind suitable for pharmaceutical use, sealing wafers, rice paper and similar products
18%
5%
11
Extruded or expanded products, savoury or salted
12%
5%
12
Vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid
12%
5%
13
Jams, fruit jellies, marmalades, fruit or nut purée and fruit or nut pastes
12%
5%
14
Fruit or nut juices (including grape must) and vegetable juices
12%
5%
15
Soups and broths and preparations therefor; homogenised composite food preparations
18%
5%
16
Ice cream and other edible ice, whether or not containing cocoa
18%
5%
17
Namkeens, bhujia, mixture, chabena and similar edible preparations
12%
5%
18
Plant-based milk drinks, ready for direct consumption as beverages
18%
5%
19
Soya milk drinks
12%
5%
20
Fruit pulp or fruit juice based drinks (other than Carbonated Beverages of Fruit Drink or Carbonated Beverages with Fruit Juice)
12%
5%

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
जीएसटी दरों में सुधार : प्रमुख खाद्य पदार्थ कर-मुक्त, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ के लिए 5 प्रतिशत, उपभोक्ताओं और छोटे व्यवसायों को बड़ी राहत
08 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी परिषद ने 3 सितंबर, 2025 को अपनी 56वीं बैठक में जीएसटी कर दरों में बदलाव से संबंधित सिफारिशें की हैं। इसके तहत व्यक्तियों, आम लोगों, महत्वाकांक्षी मध्यम वर्ग को राहत प्रदान करने और जीएसटी में व्यापार को सुगम बनाने के उपायों पर ज़ोर दिया गया है। घटी हुई जीएसटी दरें 22 सितंबर, 2025 से प्रभावी होंगी।
जिन प्रमुख प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों पर जीएसटी दरें कम की गई हैं, उनका विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
जीएसटी दर युक्तिकरण के लाभ:
• सरल कर संरचना
• लगभग सभी खाद्य उत्पादों की कीमतों में कमी आई है, जिससे जीवन सुगमता को बढ़ावा मिला है।
• कम कीमतों से खाद्य उत्पादों की मांग बढ़ेगी, निवेश बढ़ेगा और रोजगार सृजन होगा।
• विनिर्माण के लिए समर्थन: असंगत शुल्क ढांचे को सही करने से घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन और निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
• व्यापक आधार और बेहतर अनुपालन से क्षेत्र में बेहतर राजस्व सृजन।
• वर्गीकरण संबंधी मुद्दों का समाधान- समान वस्तुओं और सेवाओं को एक ही दर स्लैब में रखा जाएगा, जिससे विवादों में कमी आएगी और मुकदमेबाजी की लागत कम होगी।
विश्लेषण:
माल एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) को सरल बनाने के एक ऐतिहासिक कदम के तहत, जीएसटी परिषद ने अपनी 56वीं बैठक में जीएसटी संरचना को चार स्लैब (5 प्रतिशत, 12 प्रतिशत, 18 प्रतिशत, 28 प्रतिशत) से घटाकर दो मुख्य दरें - 5 प्रतिशत (मेरिट रेट) और 18 प्रतिशत (स्टैंडर्ड रेट) कर दी हैं, साथ ही नीतिविरुद्ध/विलासिता की वस्तुओं पर 40 प्रतिशत की विशेष दर भी लागू कर दी है। ये बदलाव 22 सितंबर, 2025 से प्रभावी होंगे।
कर दरों के इस युक्तिकरण में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र प्रमुख लाभार्थी रहा है, तथा अधिकांश उत्पादों पर जीएसटी की दर घटकर 5 प्रतिशत रह गई है।
जीएसटी को निम्न स्तर पर लाने से इस क्षेत्र को कई प्रकार के प्रोत्साहन मिलेंगे तथा निम्नलिखित के माध्यम से आर्थिक विकास के एक अच्छे चक्र को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा:
सरल कर संरचना: सरल कर संरचना, कर स्लैब की संख्या कम करके, खाद्य पदार्थों में एकरूपता लाती है। एक स्थिर कर वातावरण, व्यवसायों को दीर्घकालिक निवेश की योजना बनाने, अनुपालन को प्रोत्साहित करने और आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में मदद करेगा।
कम कीमतें : उपभोक्ताओं को खाद्य पदार्थों की कीमतों में कुल मिलाकर कमी देखने को मिलेगी, जिससे जरूरी चीजें ज्यादा किफायती हो जाएंगी। इससे उपभोक्ता मांग में तेजी आएगी और एफएमसीजी और पैकेज्ड फूड व्यवसायों की बिक्री में बढ़ोतरी की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, यह सरलीकरण अनुपालन लागत और मुकदमेबाज़ी के जोखिम को कम करके व्यवसायों की मदद करेगा।
असंगत शुल्क ढांचा: नई संरचना असंगत शुल्क के मामलों को ठीक करने में मदद करती है। इनपुट पर तैयार उत्पादों की तुलना में अधिक कर लगाया जाना इसका उदाहरण है। इससे खाद्य क्षेत्र में मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई के लिए तरलता में सुधार, कार्यशील पूंजी की रुकावट को कम करने और घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तत्काल राहत मिलती है।
वर्गीकरण संबंधी मुद्दों का समाधान: नई संरचना समान उत्पादों पर अलग-अलग कर दरों से उत्पन्न होने वाले वर्गीकरण संबंधी विवादों को समाप्त करती है। उदाहरण के लिए, पैकेज्ड बनाम खुले पनीर या पराठों पर पहले अलग-अलग दरें होती थीं, लेकिन अब एक स्पष्ट संरचना का पालन किया जाता है और वर्गीकरण संबंधी विवादों को काफी कम कर दिया जाता है।
अन्य प्रक्रियात्मक सुधार: दरों में कटौती के अलावा, परिषद ने सुव्यवस्थित पंजीकरण और रिटर्न दाखिल करने, विशेष रूप से उल्टे शुल्क दावों के लिए अनंतिम रिफंड प्रणाली और अपील संबंधी समाधान में तेजी लाने और मुकदमेबाजी को कम करने के लिए जीएसटीएटी (माल और सेवा कर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण) के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से प्रक्रियात्मक सुधारों को मंजूरी दी।
प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उद्योग को बढ़ावा: कुल मिलाकर, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं पर कम जीएसटी दरें और परिणामस्वरूप कम कीमतें उद्योग के लिए बढ़ती मांग और विकास का एक सकारात्मक चक्र शुरू कर सकती हैं। समग्र उद्योग में निम्नलिखित सकारात्मक पहलू हैं:
· उपभोग: जीएसटी दर में कटौती से खुदरा कीमतें कम होंगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों सहित विनिर्मित उत्पादों की मांग बढ़ेगी।
· निवेश: बढ़ती मांग और सकारात्मक व्यापार, भावना तथा अनुपालन, बोझ में कमी के साथ निवेश में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
· रोजगार: बढ़ती मांग, निवेश में अपेक्षित वृद्धि और उद्योग के औपचारिकीकरण के साथ, इस क्षेत्र और समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था में अधिक रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है।
· किसानों और खाद्य प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं के लिए आय स्तर में वृद्धि: अर्थव्यवस्था में खपत और निवेश में वृद्धि, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण बुनियादी ढांचे में वृद्धि, प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन के स्तर और फसल-पश्चात नुकसान में कमी के माध्यम से किसानों और खाद्य प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं की आय और पारिश्रमिक में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
अनुलग्नक I
प्रमुख प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद जिन पर जीएसटी दरें कम की गई हैं :
क्र. सं.
उत्पाद का विवरण
जीएसटी (प्रतिशत)
पूर्व दर
सुधार के बाद
1
अति-उच्च तापमान (यूएचटी) दूध
5 प्रतिशत
शून्य
2
गाढ़ा दूध
12 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
3
बादाम
12 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
4
जौ, चाहे भुना हुआ हो या नहीं
18 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
5
चासनी में बनी मिठाइयां
12 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
6
चीनी से बने मिष्ठान्न
18 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
7
कोकोआ मक्खन, वसा और तेल और कोकोआ पाउडर
18 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
8
चॉकलेट और कोको युक्त अन्य खाद्य पदार्थ
18 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
9
पास्ता, चाहे पकाया गया हो या नहीं या भरा हुआ (मांस या अन्य पदार्थों के साथ) या अन्य रूप में तैयार किया गया हो, जैसे कि स्पेगेटी, मैकरोनी, नूडल्स, लजान्या, ग्नोची, रैवियोली, कैनेलोनी; कूसकूस
12 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
10
पेस्ट्री, केक, बिस्कुट और अन्य बेकरी उत्पाद, चाहे उनमें कोको हो या न हो; कम्युनियन वेफर, दवाइयों के उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त खाली कैशेट, सीलिंग वेफर, राइस पेपर और इसी प्रकार के अन्य उत्पाद
18 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
11
दबाव द्वारा तैयार या विस्तारित उत्पाद, खट्टा या नमकीन
12 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
12
सब्जियां, फल, मेवे और पौधों के अन्य खाद्य भाग, जो सिरका या एसिटिक एसिड द्वारा तैयार या संरक्षित किए जाते हैं
12 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
13
जैम, फल जेली, मुरब्बा, फल या मेवे की प्यूरी और फल या मेवे का पेस्ट
12 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
14
फलों या मेवों का रस (अंगूर के रस सहित) और सब्जियों का रस
12 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
15
सूप और शोरबा तथा उनसे बनी खाद्य सामग्रियां; समरूप मिश्रित खाद्य सामग्रियां
18 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
16
आइसक्रीम और अन्य खाद्य शीतल पदार्थ, चाहे उसमें कोको हो या न हो
18 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
17
नमकीन, भुजिया, मिश्रण, चबेना और इसी तरह की खाद्य सामग्री
12 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
18
पौधे-आधारित दूध पेय, पेय पदार्थ के रूप में सीधे उपभोग के लिए तैयार
18 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
19
सोया दूध पेय
12 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत
20
फलों के गूदे या फलों के रस पर आधारित पेय (फलों के पेय के कार्बोनेटेड पेय या फलों के रस के साथ कार्बोनेटेड पेय के अलावा)
12 प्रतिशत
5 प्रतिशत