കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
പുതിയ ജിഎസ്ടി നിരക്കുകൾ കർഷകർക്ക് അനുഗ്രഹമാകും
06 SEP 2025 8:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പുതിയ ജിഎസ്‌ടി നിരക്കുകളും പരിധികളും കാർഷിക മേഖലയിൽ വലിയ സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തും. കാർഷിക ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ ജിഎസ്ടി നിരക്ക് കുറച്ചതിനാൽ കാര്‍ഷികരംഗത്തെ ചെലവ് കുറയുകയും കർഷകരുടെ ലാഭം വർധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നത് ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം കർഷകർക്ക് ഏറെ ഗുണകരമാകും. കേന്ദ്ര കാര്‍ഷിക ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിങ് ചൗഹാൻ ഇന്ന് ഭോപ്പാലിലെ പത്രസമ്മേളനത്തിലാണ് ഈ അഭിപ്രായം പങ്കുവെച്ചത്.
ബയോ-കീടനാശിനികളുടെയും സൂക്ഷ്മ പോഷകങ്ങളുടെയും ജിഎസ്ടി കുറച്ചത് കർഷകർക്ക് പ്രയോജനകരമാകുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിങ് ചൗഹാൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ഒപ്പം രാസവളങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ജൈവവളങ്ങളിലേക്ക് മാറാനുള്ള കർഷകരുടെ പ്രവണത ഇതിലൂടെ തീര്‍ച്ചയായും വർധിക്കും. ക്ഷീരമേഖലയിൽ പാലിനും ചീസിനും ജിഎസ്ടി ഉണ്ടാകില്ല. ഇത് സാധാരണക്കാർക്ക് മാത്രമല്ല, കർഷകർക്കും കന്നുകാലികളെ വളർത്തുന്നവർക്കും പാലുല്‍പാദകർക്കും ഒരുപോലെ പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
സാധാരണക്കാരന്റെ ജീവിതത്തിൽ ഒരു ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടും ഉണ്ടാകാതിരിക്കാനാണ് സർക്കാരും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ശ്രമിക്കുന്നത്. ജിഎസ്ടിയിൽ വരുംതലമുറ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്നും ആ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് വലിയ ആശ്വാസം നൽകുമെന്നും ചെങ്കോട്ടയുടെ നടുത്തളത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം രാജ്യത്തോട് പറഞ്ഞിരുന്നു.
ഒരു കർഷകനെന്ന നിലയിലും കൃഷിമന്ത്രിയെന്ന നിലയിലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയ്ക്ക് നന്ദി പറയുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ ചൗഹാന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. കാര്‍ഷികരംഗത്തെ ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ഉല്പാദനം വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുകയാണ് നമ്മുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ഉല്പാദനം വർധിക്കുകയും ചെലവ് കുറയുകയും ചെയ്താൽ കർഷകരുടെ ലാഭം ഉയരും.
ജിഎസ്ടിയിൽ വരുത്തിയ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തെ കർഷകർക്ക് വലിയ നേട്ടങ്ങളുണ്ടാക്കാൻ പോവുകയാണ്. ചില കമ്പനികൾ ഇതിനകം ഈ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കി തുടങ്ങി. ട്രാക്ടർ, ഹാർവെസ്റ്റർ, റോട്ടാവേറ്റർ എന്നിങ്ങനെ വിവിധതരം കാർഷിക ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ ജിഎസ്ടി 5% ആയി കുറച്ചത് കർഷകർക്ക് അനുഗ്രഹമായി മാറും.
രാജ്യത്തെ കർഷകരുടെ കൈവശ ഭൂമിയുടെ അളവ് കുറവായതിനാലാണ് സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ സംയോജിത കൃഷിയ്ക്ക് ശ്രമിക്കുന്നത്. അതായത്, കർഷകൻ കാര്‍ഷികവൃത്തിയ്ക്കൊപ്പം അനുബന്ധ മേഖലയിലെ മറ്റുചില തൊഴിലുകളും ചെയ്യണം.
മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, തേനീച്ച വളർത്തൽ, മത്സ്യകൃഷി, കാർഷിക വനവൽക്കരണം, ആട്-ചെമ്മരിയാട് വളർത്തൽ, കോഴി വളർത്തൽ തുടങ്ങിയ അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകൾ കാര്‍ഷികരംഗവുമായി പരസ്പരപൂരകമാണ്. ഈ മേഖലകൾക്ക് ജിഎസ്ടിയിൽ നൽകിയ ഇളവ് കർഷകർക്കും കാര്‍ഷികരംഗത്തിനും അനുഗ്രഹമായി മാറും.
ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയില്‍ കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കൾ, തുകൽ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ, പാലുല്‍പന്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ നിർമാണത്തിൽ വനിതാ സ്വയംസഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾ വലിയ തോതില്‍ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ പല സഹോദരിമാരെയും ലക്ഷാധിപതികളാക്കി. ജിഎസ്ടിയിലെ ഇളവ് അവരുടെ ജീവിതം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും വരുമാനം വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ലാഖ്പതി ദീദി പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന് നവോന്മേഷം പകരുകയും ചെയ്യും
9 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വിലയുണ്ടായിരുന്ന ട്രാക്ടർ വാങ്ങുമ്പോൾ ഇപ്പോള്‍ കർഷകന് 65,000 രൂപ ലാഭിക്കാനാവുമെന്നത് ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്കരണത്തിന്റെ മികച്ച ഉദാഹരണമാണ്.
5,80,000 രൂപ വിലയുണ്ടായിരുന്ന 35 എച്ച്‌പി ട്രാക്ടർ വാങ്ങുമ്പോൾ 41,000 രൂപ ലാഭിക്കാം. 45 എച്ച്‌പി ട്രാക്ടറിൽ 45,000 രൂപയും, 50 എച്ച്‌പി ട്രാക്ടറിൽ 53,000 രൂപയും, 75 എച്ച്‌പി ട്രാക്ടറിൽ ഏകദേശം 63,000 രൂപയും ലാഭിക്കാനാവും. ട്രാക്ടറിന്റെ കാര്യത്തിൽ മാത്രം കർഷകർക്ക് 25,000 രൂപ മുതൽ 63,000 രൂപ വരെ ലാഭിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നു.
ക്ഷീരമേഖലയിൽ പാലിനും ചീസിനും ഇനി ജിഎസ്ടി ഉണ്ടാകില്ലെന്നത് സാധാരണക്കാർക്ക് ഗുണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ഈ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യകത വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. പാൽ വാങ്ങി ക്ഷീരോല്പന്നങ്ങൾ തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നവർക്കും പാലുല്‍പാദകരായ കർഷകർക്കും കന്നുകാലികളെ വളർത്തുന്നവർക്കും ഇത് നേരിട്ട് പ്രയോജനകരമാകും.
വെണ്ണ, നെയ്യ് എന്നിവയുടെ ജിഎസ്ടി കുറച്ചത് തദ്ദേശീയ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വിൽപ്പന വർധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ സാധ്യതയുണ്ട്. പാൽ പാത്രങ്ങളുടെ ജിഎസ്ടി കുറച്ചത് ക്ഷീരമേഖലയ്ക്ക് ഗുണം ചെയ്യും. ക്ഷീരമേഖലയുടെ പുരോഗതി കർഷകരുടെയും കന്നുകാലി വളർത്തുന്നവരുെയും പുരോഗതിയിലേക്ക് നയിക്കും.
12 ജൈവ-കീടനാശിനികൾക്കും സൂക്ഷ്മ പോഷകങ്ങൾക്കും ജിഎസ്ടി കുറച്ചത് പ്രകൃതി കൃഷിക്കും ജൈവകൃഷിക്കും ഗുണം ചെയ്യും. ജൈവ കാര്‍ഷിക സാമഗ്രികളുടെ വില കുറയുന്നത് രാസവളങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ജൈവവളത്തിലേക്ക് മാറാനുള്ള കർഷകരുടെ താൽപര്യം തീർച്ചയായും വർധിപ്പിക്കും.
അമോണിയ, സൾഫ്യൂരിക് ആസിഡ്, നൈട്രിക് ആസിഡ് തുടങ്ങി രാസവള അസംസ്കൃത വസ്തുക്കളുടെ ജിഎസ്ടിയും 18% -ത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 5% ആയി കുറച്ചു. രാസവളങ്ങൾ നിർമിക്കാൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഇവയുടെ വില കുറയുന്നതിലൂടെ വളത്തിന്റെ വില കുറയുകയും കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ഗുണം ലഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
കാർഷികോപകരണങ്ങളുടെ ജിഎസ്ടി നിരക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ 18% -ത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 5% ആയി കുറച്ചതിനാല്‍ കാർഷിക ഉപകരണങ്ങൾക്കും അനുബന്ധ സാധനങ്ങൾക്കും വില കുറയും.
• ഏകദേശം 1,69,643 രൂപ വില വരുന്ന 13 എച്ച്‌പി പവർ ടില്ലറിന് ഏകദേശം 11,875 രൂപ ലാഭിക്കാനാവും.
• നടീല്‍ യന്ത്രത്തിന് 2,20000 രൂപ വിലയുണ്ട്. ഇതിൽ 15,400 രൂപ ലാഭിക്കാം.
• ബഹുവിള കൊയ്ത്തുയന്ത്രത്തിന് ഏകദേശം 14,000 രൂപ ലാഭിക്കാം.
• പുല്ല് നീക്കം ചെയ്യാനും നിലം ഒരുക്കാനും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന 7.5 എച്ച്‌പി പവർ വീഡറിന് ഏകദേശം 78,000 രൂപ വിലവരും. ഇതിലും 5,495 രൂപ ലാഭിക്കാൻ കഴിയും.
• ഒന്നരലക്ഷം രൂപ വിലവരുന്ന വിത്ത്-വളം ഡ്രില്ലിന് ഏകദേശം 10,500 രൂപ ലാഭിക്കാനാവും
• അതുപോലെ സംയോജിത വിളവെടുപ്പ് ഉപകരണത്തിലെ 14 അടി കട്ടർ ബാറിന് 1,87,500 രൂപ ലാഭിക്കാം.
• 3,12,500 രൂപ വിലവരുന്ന സ്ട്രോ റീപ്പറിന് 21,875 രൂപ ലാഭിക്കാനാവും.
• സൂപ്പർ സീഡറിൽ 16,875 രൂപ ലാഭിക്കാം.
• ഹാപ്പി സീഡറിന് ഏകദേശം 1,51000 രൂപയാണ് വില. ഇതിൽ ഏകദേശം 10,600 രൂപ ലാഭിക്കാൻ കഴിയും.
• കച്ചി മുറിച്ച് മുകളിലിടുന്ന മൾച്ചറിന് ഏകദേശം 1,65,000 രൂപയാണ് വില. ഇതിൽ ഏകദേശം 11,500 രൂപ ലാഭിക്കാം.
• കൃത്യമായ അകലത്തിൽ വിത്തുകൾ നടാന്‍ യന്ത്രവല്‍കൃത നടീല്‍‌ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യകത ഏറെയാണ്. ഏകദേശം 4,68,700 രൂപ വിലവരുന്ന ഇതിൽ 32,800 രൂപയോളം ലാഭിക്കാൻ കഴിയും.
സമാന രീതിയിൽ വിവിധ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വില കണക്കാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ജിഎസ്ടി 12% ത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 5% ആയി കുറച്ചതിലൂടെ കൃത്യമായി എത്ര തുക ലാഭിക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് പൂർണമായി വ്യക്തമല്ലെങ്കിലും കർഷകർക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്ന ലാഭം വിശദീകരിക്കാനാണ് ശ്രമിച്ചതെന്നും ശ്രീ ചൗഹാന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
പഴങ്ങളും പച്ചക്കറികളും മൂല്യവർധിത ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളാക്കി മാറ്റേണ്ടത് ഇന്നത്തെ കാലത്ത് അത്യാവശ്യമാണ്. സംസ്കരണപ്രക്രിയയിലൂടെ തയ്യാറാക്കുന്ന ടിന്നിലടച്ച പച്ചക്കറികൾ, പഴങ്ങൾ, ഡ്രൈ ഫ്രൂട്ട്സ് എന്നിവയുടെ ജിഎസ്ടി കുറച്ചത് കർഷകർക്ക് നേരിട്ട് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യും.
ശീതീകരിച്ച സംഭരണ - ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ മേഖലകൾക്കും ജിഎസ്ടി ഇളവ് തീർച്ചയായും പ്രയോജനകരമാകും. മത്സ്യ കർഷകർ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വലിയൊരു ഭാഗത്ത് മത്സ്യകൃഷി നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്. കടലിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, ഇപ്പോൾ വയലുകളിൽ കുളങ്ങൾ നിർമിച്ചും വലിയ തോതിൽ മത്സ്യകൃഷി ചെയ്യുന്നു. സംസ്കരിച്ച മത്സ്യങ്ങളുടെ നികുതി നിരക്ക് കുറച്ചത് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം മത്സ്യകൃഷിയിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന കർഷകർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യും. പ്രകൃതിദത്ത തേനിന്റെ ജിഎസ്ടിയിലെ കുറവ് തേനീച്ച കർഷകർക്ക് നേരിട്ട് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യും.
ഊർജാധിഷ്ഠിത ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ ജിഎസ്ടി 12% ത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 5% ആയി കുറച്ചത് കർഷകർക്ക് മറ്റൊരു നേട്ടമാണ്. കർഷകരെ ഊർജ ദാതാക്കളാക്കാന്‍ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടക്കുന്നതിനാൽ ഗവേഷണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള ഉപകരണങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇതിലൂടെ വിലകുറയും. ഈ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ഗുണകരമാകും. ഡ്രിപ്പ് ഇറിഗേഷൻ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ജിഎസ്ടി കുറച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിരക്ക് കുറയുന്നതോടെ കർഷകർക്ക് ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത കൂടും. വെള്ളം ലാഭിക്കാനും ഉത്പാദനം വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും അതുവഴി കർഷകരുടെ ലാഭം ഉയര്‍ത്താനും ഇതിലൂടെ സാധിക്കും.
ഗ്രാമീണ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കായി സിമന്റ്, ഇരുമ്പ് എന്നിവയുടെ ജിഎസ്ടി കുറച്ചത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ വീടുകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കും. സിമന്റിന്റെയും ഇരുമ്പിന്റെയും വിലയിലെ കുറവ് പാവപ്പെട്ടവർക്ക് വീടുനിര്‍മാണം എളുപ്പമാക്കും. ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലകളിൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ നിര്‍മാണത്തിനും ഇത് ഗുണം ചെയ്യും.
സ്കൂളുകൾ, അങ്കണവാടികൾ, പഞ്ചായത്ത് ഭവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ നിർമാണച്ചെലവും കുറയും. ഇതിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പ്രയോജനം സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കാണ്. രാജ്യം ഇന്ന് നേരിടുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് പരിഹാരം കാണാൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. വിലയിലെ കുറവ് ആവശ്യകത വർധിപ്പിക്കും.
കർഷകർക്ക് ഈ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ വലിയ ആശ്വാസം പകര്‍ന്നു. പുതിയ വ്യവസ്ഥകളിൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന വിവിധ ഇളവുകള്‍ കർഷകർക്കും ലാഖ്പതി ദീദിമാർക്കും അനുഗ്രഹമായി മാറും.
ആവശ്യകത വർധിക്കുന്നതനുസരിച്ച് കൂടുതൽ പണം വിപണിയിലേക്ക് വരുന്നത് രാജ്യത്തെ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ തീർച്ചയായും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും. അതുകൊണ്ട്, ഗ്രാമീണ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചിത്രം മാറ്റിമറിച്ച ഈ തീരുമാനങ്ങൾക്കും നടപടികള്‍ക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിക്ക് ഹൃദയത്തിന്റെ ഭാഷയില്‍‌ നന്ദി അറിയിക്കുന്നതായും ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിങ് ചൗഹാന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രകൃതി കൃഷിയ്ക്കും ജൈവകൃഷിയ്ക്കും ഒരു ഉത്തേജനം നൽകുന്ന ഈ നടപടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി സംയോജിത കൃഷിയിലേക്ക് രാജ്യത്തെ നയിക്കാനാണ് സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നത്. പഴങ്ങൾ, പച്ചക്കറികൾ, ധാന്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ മാത്രം കൃഷിയല്ല, മറിച്ച് അതിനൊപ്പം കാര്‍ഷിക അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന കർഷകർക്കും ഈ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങള്‍ ഉണർവ് പകരും. വിപ്ലവകരമായ ഈ നിർദേശത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയ്ക്കും ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രിയ്ക്കും നന്ദി അറിയിക്കുന്നതായും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New GST rates will prove to be a boon for farmers
Press conference of Union Agriculture and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
06 SEP 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The new GST rates and slabs will have a wide-scale impact on the agriculture sector. This will especially benefit small and medium farmers, due to reduced GST rates on agricultural equipment, the cost of agriculture will decrease and farmers' profits will increase. This view was expressed by Union Agriculture and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in a press conference held in Bhopal today.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that GST on bio-pesticides and micro-nutrients has been reduced, which will benefit farmers. Also, the trend of farmers towards bio-fertilizers from chemical fertilizers will definitely increase. In the dairy sector, there will now be no GST on milk and cheese. This will not only benefit the common man, but farmers, cattle breeders and milk producers will also benefit.
Today is the great festival of Anant Chaturdashi and we will bid farewell to Ganpati Bappa. My prayer to him is that happiness, prosperity and prosperity should come in the lives of the people of the country.
The lives of the people should become better. For this, the NDA government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is constantly making efforts.
The government and the Prime Minister are trying to ensure that there are no difficulties in the life of the common man. From the ramparts of the Red Fort, he had told the country that next generation reforms will be brought in GST and those reforms will bring great relief to the people.
As a farmer and Agriculture Minister, I thank Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Our resolution is to reduce the cost of production in agriculture and increase production. If production increases and cost decreases, then the farmer's profit in farming will increase.
If we look at the reforms that have been made in GST, then the farmers of the country are going to get great benefits from them. Some companies have started it. The reduction of GST to 5% on agricultural equipment, be it tractor, harvester, rotavator, of different types, will prove to be a boon for the farmers.
The size of the landholdings of the farmers of our country is small. That is why we are trying to integrate farming, which means that the farmer should be involved in farming and do some other work of the allied sector.
Like animal husbandry, beekeeping, fish farming, agro-forestry, sheep-goat rearing, poultry farm, if you look at the overall sector because agriculture and animal husbandry are complementary to each other. The exemption given in GST on that will also prove to be a boon for our agriculture and farmers.
If we look at the rural sector related to this, then women self-help groups are working on a large scale in the work of handicrafts, leather goods, milk products. Which has made many sisters Lakhpati Didi. Their life will also be better with this exemption in GST, income will increase and the movement of Lakhpati Didi will also get new strength.
If we look at the GST reforms, as an example, if a tractor used to cost Rs 9 lakh and was bought for Rs 9 lakh, then now the farmer will save Rs 65 thousand on it.
If the tractor is of 35 HP which used to cost around 5 lakh 80 thousand rupees, then there will be a saving of 41 thousand rupees on buying a tractor, 45 thousand rupees will be saved on a 45 HP tractor, 53 thousand rupees will be saved on a 50 HP tractor and about 63 thousand rupees will be saved on a 75 HP tractor, so if we look at the savings on the tractor itself, farmers will save from 25 thousand to 63 thousand rupees.
Now there will be no GST on milk and cheese in the dairy sector, this will not only benefit the common man, but its demand will also increase and those who buy milk and prepare dairy products will also be benefited and farmers who are milk producers, cattle rearers will also directly benefit.
GST has been reduced on butter, ghee, so definitely these indigenous products will start selling more, GST has also been reduced on milk cans, the dairy sector will also get its benefit and if the dairy sector progresses, then farmers and cattle rearers will directly progress.
There are 12 biological pesticides and micronutrients on pesticides and micronutrients, GST has been reduced on them as well. This will benefit natural farming and organic farming as the price of organic inputs will be less and the tendency of farmers to move from chemical fertilizers to organic fertilizers will definitely increase.
GST on fertilizers like ammonia, sulphuric acid, nitric acid has also been reduced from 18% to 5%. These are the raw materials used to prepare fertilizers, so their prices will definitely come down and farmers will also benefit from that.
Shri Chauhan said that the Central Government has reduced the GST rate on agricultural equipment from 18% to 5%, due to which agricultural equipment and other items will become cheaper.
For example, 35 HP tractor - earlier Rs. 6,50,000, now Rs. 6,09,000 (approximate), saving Rs. 41,000
45 HP tractor - earlier Rs. 7,20,000, now Rs. 6,75,000, saving Rs. 45,000. 75 HP Tractor - Earlier Rs. 10,00,000, Now Rs. 9,37,000, Saving Rs. 63,000 50 HP Tractor - Earlier Rs. 8,50,000, Now Rs. 7,97,000, Saving Rs. 53,000 Power Tiller 13 HP - Earlier Rs. 20,357, Now Rs. 8,482, Saving Rs. 11,875 Multi Crop Thresher – 4 Tonne - Earlier Rs. 24,000, Now Rs. 10,000, Saving Rs. 14,000 Paddy Planting Machine - (4 Row – Walk Behind) - Earlier Rs. 26,400, Now Rs. 11,000, Saving Rs. 15,400 Power Weeder – 7.5 HP - Earlier Rs. 9,420 Now Rs 3,925, saving Rs 5,495 Seed Cum Fertilizer
I am telling you the estimated price of power tiller.. Roughly, a 13 HP power tiller costs around Rs 1 lakh 69 thousand 643. There will be a saving of around Rs 11 thousand 875 in that.
The machine for planting paddy costs Rs 2 lakh 20 thousand. There will be a saving of Rs 15 thousand 400 in that.
Multi-crop thresher with which different crops are harvested. There will be a saving of around Rs 14 thousand on that.
7.5 HP power weeder which removes grass and prepares.. It costs around Rs 78 thousand, there will be a saving of Rs 5 thousand 495 in that.
Seed cum fertilizer drill costs Rs 1 lakh 50 thousand, there will be a saving of around Rs 10 thousand 500 in that.
Similarly, if we talk about 14 feet cutter bar in combined harvester, there will be a saving of 1 lakh 87 thousand 500.
Straw Reaper – It costs 3 lakh 12 thousand 500 rupees, there will be a saving of 21 thousand 875 rupees.
Super Seeder – 16 thousand 875 rupees will be saved
Happy Seeder – It costs around 1 lakh 51 thousand, there will be a saving of around 10 thousand 600 in it.
Mulcher – which cuts the straw and leaves it on top, it costs around 1 lakh 65 thousand rupees, there will be a saving of about 11 thousand 500 rupees in it.
There is a great need for automatic planters so that seeds can be sown at equal distances. This costs around Rs. 4 lakh 68 thousand 700, there will be a saving of around Rs. 32 thousand 800 on this.
We have calculated the prices of different things in the same way. Because it is not completely clear what benefits will accrue from 12% to 5%, but I have tried to explain this saving of farmers.
It has now become necessary to do value addition of fruits and vegetables, process them. GST has also been reduced on preserved vegetables, fruits, dry fruits prepared through this processing, the benefit of which will directly go to the farmers.
Cold storage, food processing will also definitely benefit from this. Similarly, our fish producing farmers, fish farming is done in a large part of the country, not only in the seas, now fish farming is being done on a large scale by making ponds in farms as well, so on this too the tax rate on prepared or preserved fish has been reduced, due to this also the farmers engaged in fish farming across the country will benefit, similarly GST on natural honey will also be reduced, honey producing farmers will get its direct benefit.
Another benefit for farmers is that GST on energy based equipment has been reduced from 12% to 5%. This will make research based equipment cheaper because efforts are also being made to make farmers energy providers. Research based equipment will also benefit them. Similarly, GST has been reduced on drip irrigation etc. They will become cheaper and will be easily accessible to farmers. If farmers use them, water will also be saved, production will increase and farmers' profit will increase.
The GST on cement and iron has been reduced for rural India, which will also make building houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana cheaper. Because the prices of cement and iron will be low, it will also be easier for the poor to build houses. The infrastructure that is built in rural areas.
The cost of schools, Anganwadis, Panchayat Bhawans will also definitely reduce. The biggest benefit will be to the economy, the challenges that the country is facing today, we have to strengthen our economy further. Therefore, these lower prices will definitely increase the demand.
The reforms have brought great relief to the farmers. Many types of exemptions have been given in the new provisions, which will prove to be a boon for farmers and lakhpati didis.
With the increase in demand, more money will come into the market, which will definitely strengthen our economy. Therefore, for these steps that have changed the picture of rural India, for these decisions, I thank Prime Minister Shriman Narendra Modi from the bottom of my heart.
This will also give a boost to our natural farming, organic farming and especially we want to take the country towards integrated farming. This is not just the farming of fruits, vegetables or grains, along with that, the farmers engaged in other works will also get a boost. Many thanks to the Prime Minister for this revolutionary suggestion, gratitude to the Finance Minister!
(For more information, click here)