वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि-खाद्य निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एपीडा ने भारती पहल शुरू की
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के विदेश व्यापार मंत्री डॉ. थानी बिन अहमद अल जायोदी और केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ क्षेत्र के भागीदारों की बैठक में इस पहल की शुरुआत की
भारती पहल 100 कृषि-खाद्य स्टार्टअप को सशक्त बनाएगी, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगी और 2030 तक 50 बिलियन डॉलर निर्यात लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगी
उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने और भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रायोगिक समूह सितंबर 2025 से शुरू होगा
02 SEP 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्यक्षता में कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने आयोजित "खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ क्षेत्र के भागीदारों की बैठक" में अपनी नई पहल भारती का शुभारंभ किया। इस बैठक में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के विदेश व्यापार मंत्री डॉ. थानी बिन अहमद अल जायोदी और केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान में हिस्सा लिया।
भारती, पहल का अर्थ "भारत की कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी, लचीलापन, उन्नति और निर्यात सक्षमता हेतु इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र", है। इसे 100 कृषि-खाद्य और कृषि-तकनीक स्टार्टअप्स को सशक्त बनाने, उन्हें गति देने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और युवा उद्यमियों के लिए नए निर्यात अवसरों के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। एपीडा के 2030 तक अपने अनुसूचित उत्पादों के लिए 50 अरब डॉलर के कृषि-खाद्य निर्यात लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए यह पहल भारत के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात को मज़बूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
सितंबर 2025 में शुरू होने वाला पहला प्रायोगिक समूह 100 स्टार्टअप्स को सशक्त बनाएगा, जिनमें उच्च मूल्य वाले कृषि-खाद्य उत्पादक, तकनीक-संचालित सेवा प्रदाता और नवप्रवर्तक शामिल होंगे। भारती पहल कृषि, खाद्य और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्रों में उद्योग और सरकार के नेतृत्व वाले इनक्यूबेशन कार्यक्रमों के पूरक और संवर्द्धन के लिए बनाई गई है। इसका उद्देश्य जीआई-टैग वाले कृषि उत्पादों, जैविक खाद्य पदार्थों, सुपरफूड्स, नवीन प्रसंस्कृत भारतीय कृषि-खाद्य पदार्थों, पशुधन उत्पादों और आयुष उत्पादों जैसी उच्च-मूल्य श्रेणियों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य उन्नत तकनीकों जैसे एआई-आधारित गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, ब्लॉकचेन-सक्षम ट्रेसेबिलिटी, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स सक्षम कोल्ड चेन और एग्री-फिनटेक पर काम करने वाले स्टार्टअप्स को आकर्षित करना है। इसके साथ ही नवीन पैकेजिंग, स्थिरता और समुद्री मानकों संबंधी नियमों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर भी ध्यान देना है। भारती का लक्ष्य उत्पाद विकास, मूल्य संवर्धन, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, वस्तुओं के जल्दी नष्ट होने वाले गुणों (ह्वासशीलता) अपव्यय और लॉजिस्टिक्स से संबंधित निर्यात चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है। यह कार्यक्रम एक सहयोगी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देकर, कृषि-खाद्य नवप्रवर्तकों, तकनीक-संचालित समाधान प्रदाताओं और एसपीएस-टीबीटी-केंद्रित स्टार्टअप्स को जोड़ेगा, ताकि भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने वाले उचित एवं लागत प्रभावी समाधान प्रदान किए जा सकें।
भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत, वोकल फॉर लोकल, डिजिटल इंडिया और स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, भारती पहल विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कृषि उत्पाद तैयार करेगी, खाद्य नवाचार के लिए मांग-संचालित एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देगी और भारतीय खाद्य, पेय और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों और सेवाओं की वैश्विक मांग को बढ़ावा देगी। इस पहल में हितधारकों को शामिल करने और देशभर से समाधान-उन्मुख स्टार्टअप को आकर्षित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान शामिल है, इसके साथ ही निर्यात सक्षमता कार्यक्रम के लिए 100 स्टार्टअप का चयन करने के लिए एपीडा वेबसाइट के माध्यम से सितंबर 2025 से शुरू होने वाली आवेदन और चयन प्रक्रिया भी शामिल है। चयनित स्टार्टअप तीन महीने के गतिवर्धन कार्यक्रम से गुजरेंगे, जिसमें उत्पाद विकास, निर्यात तत्परता, नियामक अनुपालन, बाजार पहुंच और निर्यात चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सहयोगी समाधानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
प्रायोगिक समूह एक उचित एवं विश्लेषण सक्षम वार्षिक इनक्यूबेशन कार्यक्रम के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जो निरंतर नवाचार और दीर्घकालिक निर्यात वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देगा। एपीडा ने भारत से वैश्विक बाजारों में कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को विकसित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है। भारती पहल के शुभारंभ के साथ, एपीडा का लक्ष्य अपने अनुसूचित उत्पादों के निर्यात में तेजी लाना, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और युवाओं एवं उद्यमिता की शक्ति का उपयोग कर सार्थक सहयोग स्थापित करना है ताकि वैश्विक कृषि-खाद्य व्यापार में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत हो सके।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA launches BHARATI initiative to boost agri-food exports
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, UAE Minister of Foreign Trade Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi and Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan launches the initiative during the Food & Beverages Sector Stakeholders Meeting
BHARATI to empower 100 agri-food startups, drive innovation and boost exports towards $50 billion target by 2030
The pilot cohort from Sept 2025 to promote advanced technologies, and strengthen India’s global competitiveness
02 SEP 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) launched its new initiative BHARATI on the sidelines of the “Food & Beverages Sector Stakeholders Meeting” chaired by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, alongside H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, UAE’s Minister of Foreign Trade, and Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan.
BHARATI, which stands for Bharat’s Hub for Agritech, Resilience, Advancement and Incubation for Export Enablement, has been designed to empower 100 agri-food and agri-tech startups, accelerate their journey, promote innovation and create new export opportunities for young entrepreneurs. Conceived as APEDA’s vision to achieve $50 billion in agri-food exports for its Scheduled Products by 2030, the initiative marks a significant step to strengthen India’s agricultural and processed food exports.
Starting in September 2025, the inaugural pilot cohort will empower 100 startups, including high-value agri-food producers, technology-driven service providers and innovators. The BHARATI initiative is structured to complement and enhance industry and government-led incubation programmes in the agriculture, food and food processing sectors. It seeks to drive innovation in high-value categories such as GI-tagged agri-products, organic foods, superfoods, novel processed Indian agri-foods, livestock products and AYUSH products. The initiative also aims to attract startups working on advanced technologies such as AI-based quality control, blockchain-enabled traceability, IoT-enabled cold chains and agri-fintech, while addressing critical areas like innovative packaging, sustainability and sea protocols. BHARATI seeks to resolve export challenges related to product development, value addition, quality assurance, perishability, wastage and logistics. By fostering a collaborative ecosystem, the programme will connect agri-food innovators, tech-driven solution providers and SPS-TBT-focused startups to deliver scalable, cost-effective solutions that enhance India’s global competitiveness.
Aligned with the Government of India’s vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat, Vocal for Local, Digital India and Start-Up India, the BHARATI initiative will create globally competitive agri-products, fuel demand-driven backward integration for food innovation and boost global demand for Indian food, beverage and processed food products and services. The initiative includes a nationwide awareness campaign to engage stakeholders and attract solution-oriented startups from across India, along with an application and selection process beginning September 2025 through the APEDA website to shortlist 100 startups for the export enablement programme. Selected startups will undergo a three-month acceleration programme focusing on product development, export readiness, regulatory compliance, market access and collaborative solutions to address export challenges. To strengthen this ecosystem, APEDA will partner with state agricultural boards, agricultural universities, premier institutions like IITs and NITs, industry bodies and existing accelerators to attract startups for agri-export enablement.
The pilot cohort will serve as a model for a scalable annual incubation programme, driving continuous innovation and long-term export growth. APEDA reiterated its commitment to developing and promoting the export of agricultural and processed food products from India to global markets. With the launch of the BHARATI initiative, APEDA aims to accelerate export growth of its Scheduled Products, foster innovation and forge meaningful collaborations by harnessing the power of youth and entrepreneurship to strengthen India’s position in global agri-food trade