Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA launches BHARATI initiative to boost agri-food exports
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, UAE Minister of Foreign Trade Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi and Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan launches the initiative during the Food & Beverages Sector Stakeholders Meeting
BHARATI to empower 100 agri-food startups, drive innovation and boost exports towards $50 billion target by 2030
The pilot cohort from Sept 2025 to promote advanced technologies, and strengthen India’s global competitiveness
02 SEP 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) launched its new initiative BHARATI on the sidelines of the “Food & Beverages Sector Stakeholders Meeting” chaired by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, alongside H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, UAE’s Minister of Foreign Trade, and Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan.
BHARATI, which stands for Bharat’s Hub for Agritech, Resilience, Advancement and Incubation for Export Enablement, has been designed to empower 100 agri-food and agri-tech startups, accelerate their journey, promote innovation and create new export opportunities for young entrepreneurs. Conceived as APEDA’s vision to achieve $50 billion in agri-food exports for its Scheduled Products by 2030, the initiative marks a significant step to strengthen India’s agricultural and processed food exports.
Starting in September 2025, the inaugural pilot cohort will empower 100 startups, including high-value agri-food producers, technology-driven service providers and innovators. The BHARATI initiative is structured to complement and enhance industry and government-led incubation programmes in the agriculture, food and food processing sectors. It seeks to drive innovation in high-value categories such as GI-tagged agri-products, organic foods, superfoods, novel processed Indian agri-foods, livestock products and AYUSH products. The initiative also aims to attract startups working on advanced technologies such as AI-based quality control, blockchain-enabled traceability, IoT-enabled cold chains and agri-fintech, while addressing critical areas like innovative packaging, sustainability and sea protocols. BHARATI seeks to resolve export challenges related to product development, value addition, quality assurance, perishability, wastage and logistics. By fostering a collaborative ecosystem, the programme will connect agri-food innovators, tech-driven solution providers and SPS-TBT-focused startups to deliver scalable, cost-effective solutions that enhance India’s global competitiveness.
Aligned with the Government of India’s vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat, Vocal for Local, Digital India and Start-Up India, the BHARATI initiative will create globally competitive agri-products, fuel demand-driven backward integration for food innovation and boost global demand for Indian food, beverage and processed food products and services. The initiative includes a nationwide awareness campaign to engage stakeholders and attract solution-oriented startups from across India, along with an application and selection process beginning September 2025 through the APEDA website to shortlist 100 startups for the export enablement programme. Selected startups will undergo a three-month acceleration programme focusing on product development, export readiness, regulatory compliance, market access and collaborative solutions to address export challenges. To strengthen this ecosystem, APEDA will partner with state agricultural boards, agricultural universities, premier institutions like IITs and NITs, industry bodies and existing accelerators to attract startups for agri-export enablement.
The pilot cohort will serve as a model for a scalable annual incubation programme, driving continuous innovation and long-term export growth. APEDA reiterated its commitment to developing and promoting the export of agricultural and processed food products from India to global markets. With the launch of the BHARATI initiative, APEDA aims to accelerate export growth of its Scheduled Products, foster innovation and forge meaningful collaborations by harnessing the power of youth and entrepreneurship to strengthen India’s position in global agri-food trade

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے- اپیڈا نے زرعی خوراک کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے ‘بھارتی’ پہل شروع کی
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، متحدہ عرب امارات کے وزیر برائے خارجہ تجارت ڈاکٹر تھانی بن احمد الزیودی اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے فوڈ اینڈ بیوریجز سیکٹر اسٹیک ہولڈرز میٹنگ کے دوران اس پہل کا آغاز کیا
بھارتی 100 ایگری فوڈ اسٹارٹ اپ کو بااختیار بنائے گی، جدت طرازی کرے گی اور برآمدات کو 2030 تک 50 بلین ڈالر کے ہدف تک فروغ دے گی
جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کی عالمی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ستمبر 2025 سے پائلٹ گروپ شروع ہوگا
02 SEP 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی ( اے پی ای ڈی اے- اپیڈا) نے اپنی نئی پہل ‘بھارتی’ کا آغاز مرکزی وزیر تجارت اور صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل کی زیر صدارت ‘فوڈ اینڈ بیوریجز سیکٹر اسٹیک ہولڈرز میٹنگ’ کے موقع پر کیا۔ اس موقع پر متحدہ عرب امارات کے وزیر برائے خارجہ تجارت ڈاکٹر تھانی بن احمد الزیودی اور مرکزی وزیر فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری شری چراغ پاسوان بھی موجود تھے۔
‘بھارتی’ - جس کا مطلب ہے‘ بھارتس ہب فار ایگری ٹیک ، ریزلینس ، ایڈوانسمنٹ اینڈ انکیوبیشن فار ایکسپورٹس انیبلمنٹ’کو 100 ایگری فوڈ اور ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو بااختیار بنانے، ان کے سفر کو تیز کرنے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور نوجوان کاروباریوں کے لیے برآمدات کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ 2030 تک اپنی طے شدہ مصنوعات کے لیے زرعی خوراک کی برآمدات میں 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر حاصل کرنے کے اے پی ای ڈی اے- اپیڈا کے ویژن کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا۔ یہ پہل ہندوستان کی زرعی اور پراسیس شدہ خوراک کی برآمدات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ستمبر 2025 سے شروع ہونے والا پہلا افتتاحی پائلٹ گروپ 100 سٹارٹ اپس کو بااختیار بنائے گا، جن میں اعلیٰ قدر والے زرعی خوراک کے پروڈیوسرز، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے اور اختراع کار شامل ہیں۔ ‘ بھارتی’ پہل زراعت، خوراک اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبوں میں صنعت اور حکومت کے زیرقیادت انکیوبیشن پروگراموں کو مکمل کرنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ یہ جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ زرعی مصنوعات، نامیاتی خوراک، سپر فوڈز، نوول پروسیسڈ انڈین ایگری فوڈز، مویشیوں کی مصنوعات اور آیوش مصنوعات جیسے اعلیٰ قدر والے زمروں میں جدت لانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد مصنوعی ذہانے(اے آئی) پر مبنی کوالٹی کنٹرول، بلاک چین سے چلنے والی ٹریس ایبلٹی، آئی او ٹی سے چلنے والی کولڈ چینز اور ایگری فنٹیک جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز پر کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنا ہے، جب کہ جدید پیکیجنگ، پائیداری اور سمندری پروٹوکول جیسے اہم شعبوں کو حل کرنا ہے۔ ‘ بھارتی’ مصنوعات کی ترقی، ویلیو ایڈیشن، کوالٹی ایشورنس، خراب ہونے، ضائع ہونے اور لاجسٹکس سے متعلق برآمداتی چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے کر یہ پروگرام زرعی خوراک کے اختراع کرنے والوں، ٹیک پر مبنی حل فراہم کرنے والوں اور ٹی بی ٹی-ایس پی ایس پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کو توسیع پذیر، لاگت سے مؤثر حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے جوڑ ے گا جو ہندوستان کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے‘آتم نربھر بھارت’کے ویژن کے ساتھ ووکل فار لوکل ، ڈجیٹل انڈیا اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نظریہ کے مطابق بھارتی پہل عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی زرعی مصنوعات، کھانے کی جدت طرازی کے لیے مانگ کی طلب پر مبنی دوررس انضمام اور ہندوستانی خوراک، مشروبات اور پراسیس شدہ کھانے کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی عالمی مانگ کو فروغ دے گی۔ اس پہل میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرنے اور ہندوستان بھر سے حل پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ایک ملک گیر بیداری مہم شامل ہے، اس کے ساتھ ہی ستمبر 2025 سے اے پی ای ڈی اے- اپیڈا ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے ایک درخواست اور انتخاب کا عمل شروع ہوگا تاکہ ایکسپورٹ ایبلمنٹ پروگرام کے لیے 100 اسٹارٹ اپس کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا جاسکے۔ منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس تین ماہ کے تیز رفتار پروگرام سے گزریں گے جس میں مصنوعات کی ترقی، برآمداتی تیاری، ریگولیٹری تعمیل، مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور برآمداتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ اس ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اے پی ای ڈی اے - اپیڈاریاستی زرعی بورڈز، زرعی یونیورسٹیوں، اہم اداروں جیسے IITs آئی آئی ٹیز اور این آئی ٹیز ، صنعتی اداروں اور موجودہ ایکسلریٹروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرے گا تاکہ زرعی برآمدات کے قابل بنانے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ کو راغب کیا جاسکے۔
پائلٹ گروپ ایک توسیع پذیر سالانہ انکیوبیشن پروگرام کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جس سے مسلسل جدت اور طویل مدتی برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے - اپیڈانے ہندوستان سے عالمی منڈیوں میں زرعی اور پراسیس شدہ خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمد ات کو فروغ دینے اور ترقی دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ‘ بھارتی ’ پہل کے آغاز کے ساتھ، اے پی ای ڈی اے- اپیڈا کا مقصد اپنی طے شدہ مصنوعات کی برآمداتی ترقی کو تیز کرنا، اختراع کو فروغ دینا اور نوجوانوں اور کاروباری افراد کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے عالمی زرعی خوراک کی تجارت میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔