Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA Proposes Simplified Documentation for Low-Value Claims to Enhance ease of living
Suggestions, once adopted, would be applicable to claims valued up to ₹5 lakh (physical securities), ₹15 lakh (demat securities), and dividends up to ₹10,000, as suggested by the Committee
06 SEP 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, had formed a Committee to review existing procedures and recommend reforms for simplifying documentation in low value claim cases. This initiative was expected to significantly reduce timelines, improve transparency, and provide hassle-free services to investors.
The Committee comprised representatives from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI), the Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICMAI), the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI), the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI), the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), and the Registrar Association of India (RAIN). The Committee had submitted its report to the IEPFA.
The suggestions, once adopted by IEPFA, would have been applicable to claims valued up to ₹5 lakh (physical securities), ₹15 lakh (demat securities), and dividends up to ₹10,000, as suggested by the Committee.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was established on September 7, 2016, under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. IEPFA is responsible for managing the Investor Education and Protection Fund, which focuses on safeguarding investor interests by facilitating the refund of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures. Through its initiatives, the IEPFA aims to ensure transparency, protect investors' rights, and promote financial literacy across the country.
Find out more at: www.iepf.gov.in

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
अल्प मूल्यांच्या दाव्यांसाठी आयईपीएफएकडून सरलीकृती दस्तऐवजीकरण प्रस्तावित
06 SEP 2025 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत गुंतवणूकदार शिक्षण आणि सुरक्षा निधी प्राधिकरणाने (आयईपीएफए) विद्यमान प्रक्रिया आणि अल्प मूल्यांच्या दाव्यांमध्ये दस्तऐवजीकरण सुलभ करण्याऱ्या सुधारणांची शिफारस करण्यासाठी एक समिती स्थापन केली होती. या उपक्रमामुळे कालमर्यादेत लक्षणीय कपात, पारदर्शकतेत सुधारणा आणि गुंतवणूकदारांना अडचणीमुक्त सेवा प्रदान करणे अपेक्षित आहे.
या समितीमध्ये कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालय (एमसीए), गुंतवणूकदार शिक्षण आणि सुरक्षा निधी प्राधिकरण (आयईपीएफए), भारतीय रोखे आणि विनिमय मंडळ (सेबी), भारतीय सनदी लेखापाल संस्था (आयसीएआय), इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कॉस्ट अकाउंटस् ऑफ इंडिया (आयसीएमएआय), इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कंपनी सेक्रेटरीज ऑफ इंडिया (आयसीएसआय), फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चेंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स इंडस्ट्री (एफआयसीसीआय), पीएचडी चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्री (पीएचडीसीसीआय), कॉन्फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन इंडस्ट्री (सीआयआय) आणि रजिस्ट्रार असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (रेन) या संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी होते. समितीने आपला अहवाल आयईपीएफएला सादर केला.
समितीने सुचवलेल्या सूचना IEPFA ने स्वीकारल्यानंतर, ₹5 लाखांपर्यंतच्या (भौतिक सिक्युरिटीज), ₹15 लाखांपर्यंतच्या (डिमॅट सिक्युरिटीज) आणि ₹10,000 पर्यंतच्या दाव्यांसाठी लागू होतील.
अधिक माहितीसाठी: www.iepf.gov.in