Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA Proposes Simplified Documentation for Low-Value Claims to Enhance ease of living
Suggestions, once adopted, would be applicable to claims valued up to ₹5 lakh (physical securities), ₹15 lakh (demat securities), and dividends up to ₹10,000, as suggested by the Committee
06 SEP 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, had formed a Committee to review existing procedures and recommend reforms for simplifying documentation in low value claim cases. This initiative was expected to significantly reduce timelines, improve transparency, and provide hassle-free services to investors.
The Committee comprised representatives from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI), the Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICMAI), the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI), the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI), the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), and the Registrar Association of India (RAIN). The Committee had submitted its report to the IEPFA.
The suggestions, once adopted by IEPFA, would have been applicable to claims valued up to ₹5 lakh (physical securities), ₹15 lakh (demat securities), and dividends up to ₹10,000, as suggested by the Committee.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was established on September 7, 2016, under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. IEPFA is responsible for managing the Investor Education and Protection Fund, which focuses on safeguarding investor interests by facilitating the refund of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures. Through its initiatives, the IEPFA aims to ensure transparency, protect investors' rights, and promote financial literacy across the country.
Find out more at: www.iepf.gov.in

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईईपीएफए ने जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए कम राशि वाले दावों के लिए दस्तावेज प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने की पेशकश की
समिति के सुझावों के अनुसार, एक बार अपनाए जाने के बाद, ये सुझाव 5 लाख रुपये (भौतिक प्रतिभूतियां), 15 लाख रुपये (डीमैट प्रतिभूतियां) और 10,000 रुपये तक के लाभांश मूल्य के दावों पर लागू होंगे।
06 SEP 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने मौजूदा प्रक्रियाओं की समीक्षा करने और कम राशि वाले दावों की दस्तावेज प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए सुधारों की सिफारिश करने हेतु एक समिति का गठन किया था। इस पहल से समय सीमा में उल्लेखनीय कमी आने, पारदर्शिता में सुधार होने और निवेशकों को परेशानी मुक्त सेवाएँ मिलने की उम्मीद थी।
समिति में कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमसीए), निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए), भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी), भारतीय चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स संस्थान (आईसीएआई), भारतीय लागत लेखाकार संस्थान (आईसीएमएआई), भारतीय कंपनी सचिव संस्थान (आईसीएसआई), भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की), पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (पीएचडीसीसीआई), भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), और भारतीय रजिस्ट्रार संघ (आरएआईएन) के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। समिति ने अपनी रिपोर्ट आईईपीएफए ​​को सौंप दी थी।
समिति के सुझावों के अनुसार आईईपीएफए ​​द्वारा अपनाए जाने के बाद ये सुझाव 5 लाख रुपये (भौतिक प्रतिभूतियां), 15 लाख रुपये (डीमैट प्रतिभूतियां) तथा 10,000 रुपये तक के लाभांश मूल्य के दावों पर लागू होंगे।
आईईपीएफए ​​के बारे में
निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) की स्थापना 7 सितंबर, 2016 को कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन की गई थी। आईईपीएफए ​​निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि के प्रबंधन के लिए ज़िम्मेदार है, जिसका उद्देश्य शेयरों, दावा न किए गए लाभांशों और परिपक्व जमा/ऋणपत्रों की वापसी की सुविधा प्रदान कर निवेशकों के हितों की रक्षा करना है। अपनी पहलों के माध्यम से, आईईपीएफए ​​का उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करना, निवेशकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करना और देश भर में वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देना है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां जाएं: www.iepf.gov.in