زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پنجاب کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے کسانوں کے ساتھ شکایتیں ساجھا کیں اور ہر ممکن مدد کا یقین دلایا
"صورتحال خوفناک، فصلیں مکمل طور پر تباہ؛ لیکن میرے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو فکر نہیں کرنی چاہیے، حکومت ان کے ساتھ ہے" :جناب چوہان
پنجاب کے گورنر نے سیلاب سے متعلق تفصیلی رپورٹ مرکزی وزیر زراعت کو سونپ دی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر دو اعلیٰ سطحی مرکزی ٹیمیں سیلاب کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیں گی
"پنجاب ،قوم کی ڈھال بن کر کھڑا ہے، پنجاب کے کسانوں اور عوام کو مکمل راحت رسانی دی جائے گا" – جناب شیوراج سنگھ
04 SEP 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج پنجاب کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر امرتسر ضلع کے گھونیوال گاؤں، کپورتھلا ضلع کے بیگووال، دھرم کوٹ رندھاوا گاؤں اور گرداس پور ضلع کے بہرام پور گاؤں گئے، کسانوں سے بات چیت کی اور پانی سے بھرے کھیتوں میں جا کر فصلوں کے نقصانات کا معائنہ کیا۔ دورے کے دوران کسانوں نے مرکزی وزیر کو فصلوں کو ہونے والے بھاری نقصان کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا اور اپنی شکایات سے آگاہ کیا۔
پنجاب کے گورنر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریہ نے بھی امرتسر ہوائی اڈے پر مرکزی وزیر سے ملاقات کی اور سیلاب کے بارے میں تفصیلی رپورٹ سونپی۔
سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ صورتحال بہت سنگین ہے اور بحران خوفناک ہے۔ سیلاب کی وجہ سے فصلیں زیر آب آ گئی ہیں اور مکمل طور پر تباہ و برباد ہو گئی ہیں اور 1400 گاؤں مکمل طور پر متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ 26 اگست سے سیلاب کا پانی یہاں کے کھیتوں میں ڈوب گیا ہے، راوی کا پانی اب بھی کھیتوں میں بہہ رہا ہے، پیروں کے نیچے مٹی نہیں، صرف گاد ہے، جو جمع ہے، یہ فصلیں مکمل طور پر تباہ ہو چکی ہیں، اور اگلی فصل پر بھی بحران ہے، تکلیف اور نقصان کا اندازہ نہیں لگایا جا سکتا، یہ دیکھ کر دل دہلا دینے والا ہے کہ ہم اپنے بھائی کا یہ حال دیکھیں گے اور بہن کا یہ مسئلہ ضرور ختم ہو جائے گا۔وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ چیلنجنگ ہے، لیکن ہر ممکن کوشش کی جائے گی اور راحت پہنچانے کے لیے مکمل مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر مرکزی حکومت نے صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے دو اعلیٰ سطحی ٹیمیں پنجاب بھیجی ہیں، جن میں زراعت، دیہی ترقی، سڑک، توانائی، خزانہ اور جل شکتی کی وزارتوں کے افسران شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ ٹیمیں متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گی، صورتحال کا جائزہ لیں گی اور مرکزی حکومت کو اپنی رپورٹ پیش کریں گی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ زمینی صورتحال کو سمجھنے کے لیے متاثرہ لوگوں سے مشورہ کیا جائے گا، اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو ایک تفصیلی رپورٹ پیش کی جائے گی۔ ریاستی حکومت بھی اپنا جائزہ لے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ پورے ملک کو پنجاب پر فخر ہے کیونکہ ریاست ہمیشہ بحران کے وقت قوم کی ڈھال بن کر کھڑی رہی ہے۔جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ "میں صرف یہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ میں یہاں وزیر اعظم کی ہدایت پر آیا ہوں، اور بحران کی اس گھڑی میں حکومت مضبوطی سے پنجاب کے ساتھ، پنجاب کے ہمارے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے ساتھ، پنجاب کے لوگوں کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ حکومت یقینی طور پر کسانوں کو اس آفت سے نکالے گی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visits flood-affected areas of Punjab
Union Minister shares the grievances with farmers, assures all possible help
“Situation dreadful, crops completely destroyed; but my farmer brothers and sisters should not worry, the government is with them” – Shri Chouhan
Governor of Punjab hands over a detailed report on floods to the Union Agriculture Minister
On the instructions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, two high-level Central teams will assess the flood situation
“Punjab has stood as the shield of the nation, complete relief will be given to farmers and people of Punjab” – Shri Shivraj Singh
04 SEP 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today visited the flood-affected areas of Punjab. The Union Minister went to Ghonewal village in Amritsar district, Begowal in Kapurthala district, Dharamkot Randhawa village and Behrampur village in Gurdaspur district, interacted with the farmers and inspected the crop losses by stepping into water-filled fields. During the visit, the farmers informed the Union Minister about heavy loss to crops and shared their grievances.
Governor of Punjab Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, also paid a courtesy visit to the Union Minister at Amritsar airport and handed over a detailed report on the floods.
While visiting flood-affected areas, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the situation is very grim and the crisis is dreadful. Due to the deluge, the crops are submerged and completely destroyed and ruined, and 1,400 villages are completely affected. “Floodwater has inundated the fields here since August 26. The water of Ravi is still flowing into the fields. There is no soil under the feet, only silt, which has accumulated. This crops have been completely destroyed, and there is also a crisis on the next crop. The pain and loss cannot be estimated. It’s heartbreaking to see the situation. But we will definitely bring our farmer brothers and sisters out of this problem. This is challenging, but every possible effort will be made and complete help will be provided to deliver relief,” the Minister said.
The Union Agriculture Minister informed that, on the instructions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has sent two high-level teams to Punjab to assess the situation, which include officers from the Ministries of Agriculture, Rural Development, Roads, Energy, Finance, and Jal Shakti. He also said that these teams will visit the affected areas, assess the situation, and submit their report to the Government of India. The Union Minister said the affected people will be consulted to understand the ground situation, and a detailed report will be submitted to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The state government will also conduct its own assessment.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that the whole country is proud of Punjab as the state has always stood as a shield of the nation in times of crisis. “I only want to say that I have come here on the instructions of the Prime Minister, and in this hour of crisis, the government is firmly standing with Punjab, with our farmer brothers and sisters of Punjab, with the people of Punjab. The government will definitely bring the farmers out of this disaster,” Shri Chouhan said.