कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने पंजाब के बाढ़ प्रभावित इलाकों का दौरा किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने जानी बाढ़ प्रभावित किसानों की पीड़ा, हरसंभव मदद का भरोसा जताया
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा- स्थिति भयानक, फसलें हुई बर्बाद; किसान भाई-बहन चिंता ना करें, सरकार उनके साथ
पंजाब के राज्यपाल ने केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री को बाढ़ से जुड़ी विस्तृत रिपोर्ट सौंपी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निर्देश पर बाढ़ की स्थिति का आकलन कर रही हैं दो उच्चस्तरीय टीमें
पंजाब देश की ढाल बनकर रहा है, पंजाब के किसानों और जनता को पूरी राहत पहुंचाएंगे– श्री शिवराज सिंह
04 SEP 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज पंजाब के बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने अमृतसर, कपूरथला और गुरदासपुर जिले के गांवों में जाकर किसानों से सीधा संवाद किया और पानी से भरे खेतों में उतरकर फसलों के नुकसान का जायजा लिया। इस दौरान किसानों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को फसलों के भारी नुकसान की जानकारी दी, जिस पर शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि किसान भाई-बहन चिंता ना करें, सरकार उनके साथ है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के सुबह अमृतसर पहुंचने पर बाढ़ की स्थिति को लेकर पंजाब के राज्यपाल श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया ने केंद्रीय मंत्री से हवाईअड्डे पर भेंट की और उन्हें बाढ़ से जुड़ी विस्तृत रिपोर्ट सौंपी, वहीं अन्य पदाधिकारियों ने भी केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री को बाढ़ की गंभीर स्थिति के बारे बताया।
इसके तत्काल बाद, बाढ़ग्रस्त इलाकों का दौरा करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि स्थिति बहुत गंभीर है, संकट भयानक है। जलप्रलय के कारण फसलें डूबी हुई हैं और पूरी तरह से तबाह और बर्बाद हो गई हैं। लगभग 1,400 गाँव पूरी तरह प्रभावित हैं। 26 अगस्त से यहाँ खेतों में पानी भरा हुआ है। रावी का पानी खेतों में बह रहा है। पाँव के नीचे मिट्टी नहीं, सिल्ट है, जो जमा हो गई है। यह फसल तो खत्म हो गई है, अगली फसल पर भी संकट है। दर्द और नुकसान का अंदाज़ा नहीं लगाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थिति देखकर मन द्रवित होता है, लेकिन इस समस्या से अपने किसान भाई-बहनों को जरूर बाहर निकालेंगे। यह चुनौतीपूर्ण है, लेकिन हरसंभव प्रयास किया जाएगा और राहत पहुंचाने के लिए पूरी मदद की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि पंजाब में स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निर्देश पर केंद्र सरकार ने दो उच्चस्तरीय टीमें भेजी हैं जिनमें कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास, सड़क, ऊर्जा, वित्त और जलशक्ति मंत्रालयों के अधिकारी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि ये टीमें प्रभावित इलाकों का दौरा कर स्थिति का आकलन करेंगी और अपनी रिपोर्ट केंद्र सरकार को सौपेंगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि गांवों में जाकर लोगों से संवाद कर जमीनी हालात को समझा जाएगा और विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी को सौंपी जाएगी। राज्य सरकार भी अपनी तरफ से आकलन करेगी।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि पंजाब पर पूरे देश को गर्व है, यह राज्य हमेशा संकट की घड़ी में देश की ढाल बनकर खड़ा रहा है। मैं यही कहना चाहता हूं कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के निर्देश पर आया हूं और संकट की इस घड़ी में अपने पंजाब के साथ, अपने पंजाब के किसान भाइयों और बहनों के साथ, पंजाब की जनता के साथ सरकार डटकर खड़ी है। सरकार इस आपदा से किसानों को जरूर बाहर निकालेगी। उन्होंने, पंजाब के स्थानीय लोगों की इस बात के लिए तारीफ की कि वे ऐसे समय में पूरी तरह से सेवा के कार्यों में तत्परता से जुटे हुए हैं।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visits flood-affected areas of Punjab
Union Minister shares the grievances with farmers, assures all possible help
“Situation dreadful, crops completely destroyed; but my farmer brothers and sisters should not worry, the government is with them” – Shri Chouhan
Governor of Punjab hands over a detailed report on floods to the Union Agriculture Minister
On the instructions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, two high-level Central teams will assess the flood situation
“Punjab has stood as the shield of the nation, complete relief will be given to farmers and people of Punjab” – Shri Shivraj Singh
04 SEP 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today visited the flood-affected areas of Punjab. The Union Minister went to Ghonewal village in Amritsar district, Begowal in Kapurthala district, Dharamkot Randhawa village and Behrampur village in Gurdaspur district, interacted with the farmers and inspected the crop losses by stepping into water-filled fields. During the visit, the farmers informed the Union Minister about heavy loss to crops and shared their grievances.
Governor of Punjab Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, also paid a courtesy visit to the Union Minister at Amritsar airport and handed over a detailed report on the floods.
While visiting flood-affected areas, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the situation is very grim and the crisis is dreadful. Due to the deluge, the crops are submerged and completely destroyed and ruined, and 1,400 villages are completely affected. “Floodwater has inundated the fields here since August 26. The water of Ravi is still flowing into the fields. There is no soil under the feet, only silt, which has accumulated. This crops have been completely destroyed, and there is also a crisis on the next crop. The pain and loss cannot be estimated. It’s heartbreaking to see the situation. But we will definitely bring our farmer brothers and sisters out of this problem. This is challenging, but every possible effort will be made and complete help will be provided to deliver relief,” the Minister said.
The Union Agriculture Minister informed that, on the instructions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has sent two high-level teams to Punjab to assess the situation, which include officers from the Ministries of Agriculture, Rural Development, Roads, Energy, Finance, and Jal Shakti. He also said that these teams will visit the affected areas, assess the situation, and submit their report to the Government of India. The Union Minister said the affected people will be consulted to understand the ground situation, and a detailed report will be submitted to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The state government will also conduct its own assessment.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that the whole country is proud of Punjab as the state has always stood as a shield of the nation in times of crisis. “I only want to say that I have come here on the instructions of the Prime Minister, and in this hour of crisis, the government is firmly standing with Punjab, with our farmer brothers and sisters of Punjab, with the people of Punjab. The government will definitely bring the farmers out of this disaster,” Shri Chouhan said.