Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya highlights the need to support cutting-edge research in anti-doping science, promoting clean sport and scientific integrity
Union Sports Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Launches Indigenous Chemical Reference Material for Anti-Doping Analysis
New Reference Material, jointly developed by NDTL, New Delhi and NIPER Guwahati, is a testament to the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat
Union Minister Chairs 22nd Governing Body Meeting of NDTL
04 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, launched an indigenous Chemical Reference Material - Methandienone Long-Term Metabolite (LTM) - a critical chemical standard essential for anti-doping analysis in all World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA)- accredited Laboratories, at National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL), New Delhi today.
The development of this new Reference Material (RM) jointly by NDTL, New Delhi and National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Guwahati, is a testament to the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat and a significant milestone in the advancement of anti–doping science in the country.
The Reference Material, which will be shared with all WADA accredited laboratories worldwide as a part of knowledge sharing, will be recognized as India’s contribution to furthering the cause of anti-doping, and promoting clean sport and scientific integrity.
The Reference Material was launched by Dr. Mandaviya, during the 22nd Governing Body Meeting of NDTL. On this occasion, the Union Minister also unveiled the latest edition of NDTL’s Newsletter, which captures the body’s recent scientific achievements, strategic collaborations, and its expanding role in global anti-doping efforts.
Dr. Mandaviya deliberated at length on the formulated extramural grant policies designed to support cutting-edge research in anti-doping science. These grants will encourage academic institutions, research laboratories, and young investigators to contribute to areas such as Synthesis of RMs for banned substances, pharmacokinetics, longitudinal biomarker profiling and analytical development.
Dr. Mandaviya also reviewed the progress of activities carried out by the laboratory as part of the Athlete Passport Management Unit (APMU), which was inaugurated by the Minister at NDTL in April this year. He suggested the expansion of work under this programme to get more athlete biological passports from neighbouring countries, and to position India as a hub for the same in days to come.
Additionally, a new framework for scientific recognition and awards was introduced to honour outstanding contributions in doping control research, laboratory excellence, and public education. These initiatives aim to foster a vibrant ecosystem of innovation, integrity, and collaboration.
The launch of the indigeneous Reference Material today is yet another laudable step in a series of reforms being carried out by NDTL in the domain of sports science, positioning it as ‘beacon of support for the Global South’, as previously highlighted by Dr. Mandaviya. It marks another achievement for India on the world stage, while reaffirming the nation’s commitment to ensuring transparent sports practices on both national and international platforms.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने डोपिंग रोधी विज्ञान में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान को समर्थन देने, कदाचार मुक्त खेल और वैज्ञानिक अखंडता को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एंटी-डोपिंग विश्लेषण के लिए स्वदेशी रासायनिक संदर्भ सामग्री का विमोचन किया
एनडीटीएल, नई दिल्ली और एनआईपीईआर गुवाहाटी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित नई संदर्भ सामग्री, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना के अनुरूप है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एनडीटीएल की 22वीं शासी निकाय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
04 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल और श्रम तथा रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल) में स्वदेशी रासायनिक संदर्भ सामग्री - मेथान्डिएनोन लॉन्ग-टर्म मेटाबोलाइट (एलटीएम) का शुभारंभ किया। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण रासायनिक मानक है, जो सभी विश्व डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (वाडा) से मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं में डोपिंग रोधी विश्लेषण के लिए आवश्यक है।
एनडीटीएल, नई दिल्ली और राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर), गुवाहाटी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से इस नए संदर्भ सामग्री (आरएम) का विकास, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना के अनुरूप है और देश में एंटी-डोपिंग विज्ञान की उन्नति में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए संदर्भ सामग्री को विश्व भर में सभी डब्ल्यूएडीए मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ साझा किया जाएगा। एंटी-डोपिंग के उद्देश्य पूरा करने के लिए तथा कदाचार मुक्त खेल और वैज्ञानिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के योगदान के रूप में मान्यता दी जाएगी।
एनडीटीएल की 22 वीं शासी निकाय बैठक के दौरान डॉ. मांडविया ने संदर्भ सामग्री का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एनडीटीएल के न्यूज़लेटर के नवीनतम संस्करण भी जारी किया।, इसमें संस्था की हालिया वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों, रणनीतिक सहयोगों और वैश्विक डोपिंग रोधी प्रयासों में इसकी बढ़ती भूमिका का विवरण दिया गया है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने एंटी-डोपिंग विज्ञान में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान को समर्थन देने के लिए तैयार की गई बाह्य अनुदान नीतियों पर विस्तार से विचार-विमर्श किया। ये अनुदान शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं और युवा अन्वेषकों को प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों के लिए आरएम के संश्लेषण, फार्माकोकाइनेटिक्स, अनुदैर्ध्य बायोमार्कर प्रोफाइलिंग और विश्लेषणात्मक विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में योगदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने एथलीट पासपोर्ट प्रबंधन इकाई (एपीएमयू) के अंतर्गत प्रयोगशाला द्वारा संचालित गतिविधियों की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की। इसका उद्घाटन इस वर्ष अप्रैल में एनडीटीएल में मंत्री महोदय ने किया था। उन्होंने पड़ोसी देशों से अधिक एथलीट जैविक पासपोर्ट प्राप्त करने और आने वाले दिनों में भारत को इसके केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कार्य का विस्तार करने का सुझाव दिया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, डोपिंग नियंत्रण अनुसंधान, प्रयोगशाला उत्कृष्टता और सार्वजनिक शिक्षा में उत्कृष्ट योगदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक मान्यता और पुरस्कारों का एक नया ढांचा पेश किया गया। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य नवाचार, अखंडता और सहयोग के एक जीवंत इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देना है।
आज स्वदेशी संदर्भ सामग्री का लोकार्पण, खेल विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में एनडीटीएल द्वारा किए जा रहे सुधारों की श्रृंखला में एक और सराहनीय कदम है। जैसा कि डॉ. मांडविया ने पहले भी जोर देकर कहा था, यह कदम इसे 'वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए समर्थन के प्रकाश स्तंभ' के रूप में स्थापित करता है। यह विश्व मंच पर भारत के लिए एक और उपलब्धि का प्रतीक है और साथ ही राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों मंचों पर पारदर्शी खेल तौर-तरीकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।