Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR Licenses Nine Breakthrough Health Technologies to Industry Partners at India MedTech Expo 2025
A major step toward Viksit Bharat in healthcare as public research meets private sector strength to deliver affordable, indigenous medical technologies
04 SEP 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark moment for India’s healthcare innovation ecosystem, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) licensed nine cutting-edge technologies to industry partners under its Medical Innovations– Patent Mitra initiative, at Bharat Mandapam, here today. During the inaugural session of the India MedTech Expo 2025, the ceremony resulted in 17 licensing deals for innovations developed by various ICMR institutes in the areas of infectious disease diagnostics, immunodiagnostics, and vaccine development.
This milestone marks a significant step toward scaling indigenous medical technologies to reach the last mile and benefit public health across the nation. Senior officials from ICMR congratulated the scientists, innovators, and industry partners, noting that the initiative exemplifies how public research and private enterprise can work together to deliver high-quality, affordable, and homegrown medical innovations for every citizen.
The Medical Innovations – Patent Mitra initiative, launched earlier this year on 8 March 2025 during the International Symposium on Health Technology Assessment (ISHTA 2025), was developed under the guidance of NITI Aayog. It is a collaborative effort involving the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) and supported by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). The initiative aims to streamline the patenting process, strengthen intellectual property support, and accelerate the transfer of publicly funded innovations to industry for large-scale implementation.
Technologies licensed during the ceremony included:
• Multistage Malaria Vaccine licensed to Indian Immunologicals Limited, Techinvention Lifecare Private Limited, Panacea Biotec Limited, Biological E Limited, and Zydus Lifesciences
• Diagnostic ELISA kits for the detection of IgM antibodies against Japanese Encephalitis virus, licensed to Diatek Healthcare Private Limited and Medsource Ozone Biomedicals Private Limited
• Diagnostic ELISA kits for the detection of IgM antibodies against Dengue virus, licensed to Diatek Healthcare Private Limited and Medsource Ozone Biomedicals Private Limited
• Diagnostic ELISA kits for the detection of IgM antibodies against Chikungunya virus, licensed to Diatek Healthcare Private Limited; Medsource Ozone Biomedicals Private Limited; and Matrix Labs Private Limited
• The AFuPEPLISA immunodiagnostic kit for detecting antibodies to Aspergillus fumigatus in patient sera, licensed to Medsource Ozone Biomedicals Private Limited
• A colorimetric isothermal (LAMP) assay for rapid detection of Monkeypox virus, licensed to SmartQR Technologies Private Limited
• A colorimetric RT-LAMP (isothermal) assay for rapid detection of Nipah virus, also licensed to SmartQR Technologies Private Limited
• A novel glycoconjugate Salmonella vaccine licensed to Biological E Limited
• A novel oral Shigella vaccine based on Multi-Serotype Outer Membrane Vesicles (MOMVs) licensed to Biological E Limited
This initiative ensures that life-saving tools developed through public research are available to communities across India. The manufacturing strength and distribution networks of industry partners will be instrumental in expanding the reach and impact of these technologies. This public-private partnership is a powerful catalyst for advancing India’s healthcare goals and plays a vital role in the journey toward achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The event reaffirmed ICMR’s strong commitment to fostering innovation, strengthening intellectual property frameworks, and delivering advanced healthcare solutions through strategic public-private partnerships.
The India MedTech Expo 2025, taking place from 4th to 6th September 2025, provides a dynamic platform to showcase India’s growing leadership in the health and medical technology sectors, bringing together all the stakeholders, such as PLI participants, start-ups, MSMEs, innovative entrepreneurs, R&D facilities, incubators, as well as public and private hospitals.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research & Director General, ICMR, senior officers of the Ministry and industry partners were also present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی ایم آر نے انڈیا میڈٹیک ایکسپو 2025 میں صنعت کے شراکت داروں کو نو جدید صحت ٹیکنالوجیز کے لائسنس جاری کیے
صحت کے شعبے میں وکست بھارت کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کیونکہ یہ عوامی تحقیق اور نجی شعبے کی طاقت کے ساتھ مل کر سستی اور ملکی میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجیز فراہم کررہا ہے
04 SEP 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے ہیلتھ کیئر انوویشن ایکوسسٹم کے لیے ایک سنگِ میل کے طور پر، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے آج بھارت منڈپم میں اپنے میڈیکل انوویشنز–پیٹنٹ مترا اقدام کے تحت صنعت کے شراکت داروں کو نو جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے لائسنس جاری کیے۔ انڈیا میڈٹیک ایکسپو 2025 کے افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران، اس ایونٹ کے نتیجے میں مختلف آئی سی ایم آراداروں کی تیار کردہ متعددی بیماریوں کی تشخیص، امیونوڈائگنوسٹکس، اور ویکسین کی تیاری کے شعبوں میں 17 لائسنسنگ معاہدے ہوئے۔
یہ سنگِ میل ملکی میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجیز کو وسیع پیمانے پر فروغ دینے اور ملک بھر میں عوامی صحت کے فوائد پہنچانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ آئی سی ایم آرکے سینئر حکام نے سائنسدانوں، اختراع کاروں اور صنعت کے شراکت داروں کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ یہ اقدام اس بات کی بہترین مثال ہے کہ کس طرح عوامی تحقیق اور نجی شعبہ مل کر ہر شہری کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار، سستی اور ملکی طبی اختراعات فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
میڈیکل انوویشنز – پیٹنٹ مترا اقدام، جو اس سال 8 مارچ 2025 کو انٹرنیشنل سمپوزیم آن ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی اسسمنٹ (آئی ایس ایچ ٹی اے2025) کے دوران شروع کیا گیا تھا، نیتی آیوگ کی رہنمائی میں تیار کیا گیا۔ یہ ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے جس میں دواسازی کا محکمہ(ڈی اوپی) شامل ہے اور صنعتی اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد پیٹنٹ کے عمل کو آسان بنانا، دانشورانہ ملکیت کے تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا اور عوامی فنڈز سے تیار شدہ انوویشنز کی صنعت تک تیز منتقلی کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ انہیں بڑے پیمانے پر نافذ کیا جا سکے۔
اس ایونٹ کے دوران لائسنس شدہ ٹیکنالوجیز میں شامل تھیں:
• ملٹی اسٹیج ملیریا ویکسین کا لائسنس، انڈین امیونولوجیکلز لمیٹڈ ، ٹیک انوینشن لائف کیئر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، پیناسیا بائیوٹیک لمیٹڈ ، بائیولوجیکل ای لمیٹڈ ، اور زیڈس لائف سائنسز کو دیا گیا ہے
• جاپانی انسیفلائٹس وائرس کے خلاف آئی جی ایم اینٹی باڈیز کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے تشخیصی ایلیسا کٹس کے لئے ڈیاٹیک ہیلتھ کیئر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور میڈسوورس اوزون بائیو میڈیکل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو لائسنس دیاگیا
• ڈینگو وائرس کے خلاف آئی جی ایم اینٹی باڈیز کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے تشخیصی ایلیسا کٹس ، ڈیاٹیک ہیلتھ کیئر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور میڈ سورس اوزون بائیو میڈیکل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو لائسنس دیاگیا
• چکنگنیا وائرس کے خلاف آئی جی ایم اینٹی باڈیز کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے تشخیصی ایلیسا کٹس ، ڈیاٹیک ہیلتھ کیئر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ؛ میڈسورس اوزون بائیو میڈیکل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ؛ اور میٹرکس لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈکو لائسنس دیاگیا
• مریض سیرا میں ایسپرگیلس فومیگیٹس کے اینٹی باڈیز کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے اے ایف یو پی ای پی ایل آئی ایس اے امیونوڈیگنوسٹک کٹ ، میڈسورس اوزون بائیو میڈیکل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو لائسنس دیاگیا ہے
• منکی پوکس وائرس کا تیزی سے پتہ لگانے کے لیے ایک کلورمیٹرک آئسوتھرمل (ایل اے ایم پی) جانچ ، اسمارٹ کیو آر ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو لائسنس دیاگیا
• نپاہ وائرس کا تیزی سے پتہ لگانے کے لیے ایک کلورمیٹرک آر ٹی-ایل اے ایم پی (آئسوتھرمل) جانچ ، اسمارٹ کیو آر ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو بھی لائسنس دیاگیا ہے
• ایک نئی گلائکوکونجوگیٹ سالمونیلا ویکسین کی وجہ سےبائیولوجیکل ای لمیٹڈ کو لائسنس دیاگیا
• ملٹی سیرٹائپ آؤٹر میمبرین ویسیکلز (ایم او ایم وی) پر مبنی ایک نئی اورل شگیلا ویکسین کے لئے بائیولوجیکل ای لمیٹڈ کو لائسنس دیاگیا
یہ اقدام یقینی بناتا ہے کہ عوامی تحقیق کے ذریعے تیار کردہ زندگی بچانے والے آلات بھارت بھر کی کمیونیٹیز تک پہنچ سکیں۔ صنعت کے شراکت داروں کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت اور تقسیم کے نیٹ ورکس ان ٹیکنالوجیز کے دائرۂ کار اور اثر کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ یہ عوامی-نجی شراکت داری بھارت کے ہیلتھ کیئر اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط محرک ہے اور 2047 تک ووکست بھارت کے وژن کے حصول کے سفر میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں آئی سی ایم آرکی جدت کو فروغ دینے، دانشورانہ ملکیت کے ڈھانچوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور اسٹریٹیجک عوامی-نجی شراکت داری کے ذریعے جدید ہیلتھ کیئر حل فراہم کرنے کے عزم کو دوبارہ سے اجاگر کیاگیا۔
انڈیا میڈٹیک ایکسپو 2025 ، جو 4 تا 6 ستمبر 2025 تک منعقد ہو رہا ہے، بھارت کی صحت اور میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کو پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک شاندار پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز ، جیسے کہ پی ایل آئی شرکاء، اسٹارٹ اپس،ایم ایس ایم ایز، جدید موجدین، تحقیق و ترقی (آراینڈڈی) کی سہولیات، انکیوبیٹرز، نیز عوامی اور نجی اسپتال کو ایک جگہ جمع کرتا ہے۔
صحت کی تحقیق کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اورآئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور صنعت کے شراکت دار بھی اس ایونٹ میں موجود تھے۔