NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Frontier Tech Hub releases 4th edition of its Quarterly Insights Future Front on “Introduction to 2D Materials”, in partnership with Indian Institute of Science
04 SEP 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
As the world is entering a materials revolution that could redefine the future of industries from semiconductors to quantum technologies. NITI Aayog’s Frontier Tech Hub today released the fourth edition of its flagship Future Front Quarterly Insights series, titled “Introduction to 2D Materials”, developed in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, to drive awareness about the importance of 2D materials and why India must care.
These 2D materials are roughly 1/80,000 the width of a human hair, or 800,000 times smaller than the tip of a pencil, despite this thinness, they are 200 times stronger than steel and conduct electricity more efficiently than copper. This is the world of two-dimensional (2D) materials, a frontier that promises to reshape the future of semiconductors, energy, electronics, and quantum computing.
The Future Front insight underscores the urgency of resilient innovation ecosystems, self-reliance in critical material access, and strategic international partnerships.
It stresses that for the economies investing early, the payoff goes beyond product exports to include energy savings, IP ownership, and strategic independence as silicon scaling approaches its physical limit. Conversely, the cost of inaction is not just economic but strategic.
The 4th edition of Quarterly Insights can be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-09/FTH-Quaterly-Insight-Sep-2025.pdf

நித்தி ஆயோக்
இந்திய அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து இருபரிமாண சிப் அமைப்பை நித்தி ஆயோக்கில் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
04 SEP 2025 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
குறைகடத்தி முதல் குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பம் வரை எதிர்காலத் தொழில்துறையினருக்குத் தேவைப்படும் மறுவறை செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்களுக்கான உற்பத்தியில் உலக அளவிலான நாடுகள் தற்போது முழு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்தச் சூழலில், நித்தி ஆயோக் அமைப்பின் முன்னணி தொழில் மையம், எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தேவையான பொருட்கள் குறித்த நான்காவது பதிப்பை இருபரிமாண பொருட்களின் அறிமுகம் என்ற தலைப்பில் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இது பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து இருபரிமாணப் பொருள்களுக்கான முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
இந்த இரு பரிமாணப் பொருட்கள் மனித தலைமுடியில் அகலத்தில் 80,000 ஆயிரத்தில் ஒரு பங்கு அல்லது பென்சில் முனையைக் காட்டிலும் 8 லட்சம் மடங்கு சிறியதாகும். ஆனால் இவ்வளவு நுண்ணிய பொருளாக இருந்த போதிலும் அதன் வலிமை எஃகைக் காட்டிலும் 200 மடங்கு வலிமையானதாகும். இது மின்சாரத்தை தாமிரத்தைக் காட்டிலும் வெகு எளிதாக கடத்தக் கூடிய தன்மை கொண்டதாகும்.
எதிர்காலத்திற்கான குறைகடத்திகள், எரிசக்தி, மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் போன்ற துறைகளில் மறு வடிவமைப்பிற்கான முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த மைக்ரோசிப் வடிவமைப்பிற்கு பயன்படுத்தக்கூடியதாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163647