Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS FOR PUBLIC DISCOURSE TO ENSURE HUMAN DIGNITY THROUGH TIMELY JUSTICE
JUDICIARY, EXECUTIVE, AND LEGISLATURE MUST WORK TOGETHER TO PROVIDE SPEEDY JUSTICE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CONSTITUTION FRAMERS GUARANTEED EQUALITY, JUSTICE, AND RIGHTS FOR ALL CITIZENS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA CONTINUALLY REFORMS ITS LEGAL SYSTEM TO ALIGN WITH DEMOCRATIC VALUES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER DELIVERS 11TH DR. L. M. SINGHVI MEMORIAL LECTURE
03 SEP 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today emphasized the urgent need for public discourse and dialogue among various stakeholders to uphold the primacy of human dignity through timely justice. He acknowledged that numerous obstacles within the legal and administrative systems continue to delay justice. Shri Birla called upon citizens and thinkers alike to reflect on the crucial question of ensuring prompt and fair justice for all.
He highlighted that the framers of the Indian Constitution, led by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, deeply embedded principles of humanity, equality, justice, socio-economic rights, and freedoms within the Constitution. Special emphasis was placed on human dignity in both the constitutional articles and the Constituent Assembly debates.
Shri Birla made these remarks during the 11th Dr. L. M. Singhvi Memorial Lecture held in New Delhi today, themed “Human Dignity as the Soul of the Constitution: Judicial Reflections in the 21st Century.”
Shri Birla stressed the importance of the judiciary, executive, and legislature working collaboratively to enhance their functioning and ensure speedy justice for all. He praised scholars who have contributed their expertise to strengthening India’s democratic institutions. Discussing ongoing reforms, he noted that India is continually evolving its legal framework to align with democratic values, while acknowledging that challenges related to safeguarding human dignity and justice persist, demanding comprehensive reforms and thoughtful solutions.
Reflecting on the life and legacy of former MP, jurist, diplomat, and scholar Dr. L.M. Singhvi, Shri Birla described his journey as truly inspirational. Dr. Singhvi made significant contributions as a constitutional expert, legal scholar, writer, and poet, leaving a legacy that continues to inspire. Shri Birla recalled Dr. Singhvi’s profound impact not only on India but also on the drafting of constitutions around the world. He also highlighted Dr. Singhvi’s vital role in promoting Indian democracy, culture, knowledge, trade, and the dignity of Indians abroad. Shri Birla said that Dr. Singhvi’s multifaceted personality motivates all Indians to innovate, think creatively, and contribute meaningfully to the nation.
Chief Justice of India Shri B. R. Gavai also addressed the distinguished gathering on this occasion.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने त्वरित न्याय के माध्यम से मानव सम्मान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संवाद का आह्वान किया
शीघ्र न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए न्यायपालिका, कार्यपालिका और विधायिका को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
संविधान निर्माताओं ने सभी नागरिकों के लिए समानता, न्याय और अधिकारों की गारंटी दी है : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारत लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के अनुरूप अपनी कानूनी व्यवस्था में निरंतर सुधार कर रहा है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने 11 वां डॉ. एल. एम. सिंघवी स्मृति व्याख्यान दिया।
03 SEP 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज त्वरित न्याय के माध्यम से मानवीय गरिमा की सर्वोच्चता को बनाए रखने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच संवाद की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कानूनी और प्रशासनिक प्रणालियों में अनेक बाधाएँ न्याय में देरी का कारण बनती हैं। इस सन्दर्भ में उन्होंने नागरिकों और विचारकों से सभी के लिए शीघ्र और निष्पक्ष न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न पर विचार करने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर के नेतृत्व में भारतीय संविधान निर्माताओं ने संविधान में मानवता, समानता, न्याय, सामाजिक-आर्थिक अधिकारों और स्वतंत्रता के सिद्धांतों को गहराई से समाहित किया। संवैधानिक अनुच्छेदों और संविधान सभा की बहसों, दोनों में मानवीय गरिमा पर विशेष बल दिया गया।
श्री बिरला ने ये टिप्पणियाँ आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 11वें डॉ. एल. एम. सिंघवी स्मृति व्याख्यान के दौरान कीं, जिसका विषय था "मानव गरिमा संविधान की आत्मा: 21वीं सदी में न्यायिक चिंतन"।
श्री बिरला ने न्यायपालिका, कार्यपालिका और विधायिका के बीच आपसी सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया ताकि वे अपनी कार्यप्रणाली को बेहतर बना सकें और सभी के लिए त्वरित न्याय सुनिश्चित कर सकें। उन्होंने उन विद्वानों की प्रशंसा की जिन्होंने भारत की लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को मज़बूत बनाने में अपनी विशेषज्ञता का योगदान दिया है। वर्तमान में चल रहे सुधारों पर चर्चा करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के अनुरूप अपने कानूनी ढाँचे को निरंतर विकसित कर रहा है। साथ ही, उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मानवीय गरिमा और न्याय की रक्षा से जुड़ी चुनौतियाँ अभी भी बनी हुई हैं और इनके लिए व्यापक सुधारों और समाधानों की आवश्यकता है।
पूर्व सांसद, विधिवेत्ता, राजनयिक और विद्वान डॉ. एल.एम. सिंघवी के जीवन और विरासत का जिक्र करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने उनकी यात्रा को प्रेरणादायक बताया। डॉ. सिंघवी ने एक संवैधानिक विशेषज्ञ, विधिवेत्ता, लेखक और कवि के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया और एक ऐसी विरासत छोड़ी जो आज भी प्रेरणादायी है। श्री बिरला ने न केवल भारत पर, बल्कि दुनिया भर के संविधान निर्माण में डॉ. सिंघवी के गहन प्रभाव को याद किया। उन्होंने भारतीय लोकतंत्र, संस्कृति, ज्ञान, व्यापार और विदेशों में भारतीयों के सम्मान को बढ़ावा देने में डॉ. सिंघवी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि डॉ. सिंघवी का बहुमुखी व्यक्तित्व सभी भारतीयों को नवाचार करने, रचनात्मक रूप से सोचने और राष्ट्र के लिए सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश श्री बी. आर. गवई ने भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित विशिष्ट बैठक को संबोधित किया।