संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
यूपीएससी ने सर्वोत्तम परिपाटियों के भंडार के रूप में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा;
शताब्दी समारोह अक्टूबर 2025 से शुरू होगा
यूपीएससी अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कुशल और निष्पक्ष सिविल सेवकों की भर्ती के साझा दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया; लाखों प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं का चयन करने वाली भारत की भर्ती प्रणाली के सुदृढ़ चरित्र को स्मरण किया
'प्रतिभा सेतु' पोर्टल को यूपीएससी के अंतिम चयनों से परे व्यापक प्रतिभा उपयोग हेतु ऐतिहासिक पहल के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया गया
राज्यों के लोक सेवा आयोग शताब्दी समारोह में अतीत पर चिंतन, वर्तमान का उत्सव मनाने और भविष्य की कल्पना करने के लिए पूरे मनोयोग से भागीदारी करेंगे
03 SEP 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग ने अपने आगामी शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह (1 अक्टूबर 2025 - 1 अक्टूबर 2026) के एक भाग के रूप में, यूपीएससी और विभिन्न राज्य लोक सेवा आयोगों (पीएससी) की सर्वोत्तम परिपाटियों के भंडार के रूप में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है। यूपीएससी अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने यूपीएससी सदस्यों डॉ. दिनेश दास और सुश्री अनुराधा प्रसाद की उपस्थिति में राज्य लोक सेवा आयोगों के अध्यक्षों और सदस्यों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता के दौरान यह घोषणा की। यह बैठक यूपीएससी के शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह में राज्यों के लोक सेवा आयोगों की भागीदारी और सहयोग प्राप्त करने के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयोजित की गई।
डॉ. अजय कुमार ने बताया कि प्रस्तावित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र विचार मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी), नवाचारों और यूपीएससी तथा राज्य लोक सेवा आयोगों की प्रमुख बातों के ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जहाँ यूपीएससी इस उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएगा, वहीं ज्ञान-साझाकरण और सर्वोत्तम परिपाटियों में राज्य लोक सेवा आयोगों का सक्रिय योगदान भी महत्वपूर्ण होगा। उन्होंने प्रस्तावित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के लिए सभी राज्यों के लोक सेवा आयोगों के अध्यक्षों से इनपुट और सुझाव भी आमंत्रित किए। डॉ. कुमार ने कहा कि यह उत्कृष्टता केंद्र केवल यूपीएससी और राज्य लोक सेवा आयोगों को लाभान्वित करेगा, बल्कि अन्य राष्ट्रीय भर्ती निकायों को उनकी परीक्षा और चयन प्रक्रियाओं को मज़बूत बनाने में भी सहायता करेगा।
कुशल, निष्पक्ष और सक्षम सिविल सेवकों की भर्ती के साझा दृष्टिकोण पर बल देते हुए, डॉ. कुमार ने भारत की भर्ती प्रणाली के अद्वितीय और मज़बूत चरित्र को याद किया। इसके अंतर्गत दशकों से लाखों प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं का चयन यूपीएससी और राज्य लोक सेवा आयोगों के माध्यम से राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए किया गया है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को यह भी याद दिलाया कि यूपीएससी की स्थापना 1 अक्टूबर 1926 को हुई थी और शताब्दी समारोह अतीत पर चिंतन करने, वर्तमान का उत्सव मनाने और सार्वजनिक सेवा भर्ती के भविष्य की कल्पना करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने बैठक के दौरान, 'प्रतिभा सेतु' पोर्टल की सफलता का भी स्मरण किया, जिसके माध्यम से साक्षात्कार चरण तक पहुँचने वाले, लेकिन अंतिम सूची में जगह नहीं बना पाने वाले उम्मीदवारों को अर्ध-सरकारी, अर्ध-न्यायिक और निजी संगठनों में भर्ती के अवसर प्रदान किए गए। यह जो प्रतिभाओं के व्यापक उपयोग के प्रति यूपीएससी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
राज्य लोक सेवा आयोगों से कई मूल्यवान सुझाव सामने आए। विशेष रूप से आकांक्षी जिलों में लोक सेवा परीक्षाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर सुझाव मिले। इनमें से कई जिलों में अब भी कम भागीदारी देखी जाती है। सदस्यों ने इस बात की जानकारी दी कि इन क्षेत्रों में अपार प्रतिभाओं के बावजूद, सूचना, मार्गदर्शन और संसाधनों तक सीमित पहुँच प्रायः योग्य युवाओं के लिए बाधा बन जाती है। इस अंतर को पाटने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि देश के हर कोने से, सबसे दूरस्थ और कम प्रतिनिधित्व वाले जिलों सहित, उम्मीदवार प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए प्रेरित और सशक्त महसूस करें, व्यापक पहुँच, जागरूकता अभियान और मार्गदर्शन पहल आवश्यक हैं। सदस्यों ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि ऐसे प्रयास भर्ती प्रणाली को वास्तव में समावेशी, न्यायसंगत और भारत की विविधता को प्रतिबिंबित करेंगे, साथ ही भावी सिविल सेवकों की शृंखला को मजबूत करेंगे।
यूपीएससी के सदस्य डॉ. दिनेश दास ने राज्य लोक सेवा आयोगों को शताब्दी समारोह के अंतर्गत अपने-अपने राज्यों में अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम परिपाटियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेने और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इन प्रयासों में यूपीएससी और राज्य लोक सेवा आयोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी केवल भर्ती प्रणाली में व्यक्त सामूहिक विश्वास को प्रदर्शित करेगी, बल्कि देश भर के उन उम्मीदवारों को भी प्रेरित करेगी जिन्हें इन संस्थानों में बड़ी आस्था है और इनकी ओर आशा के साथ देखते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पहली बार, राज्य लोक सेवा आयोगों के सदस्यों और उनके अध्यक्षों को शताब्दी समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
27 राज्यों के लोक सेवा आयोगों के अध्यक्षों और सदस्यों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से बैठक में भाग लिया। सभी राज्य लोक सेवा आयोगों ने शताब्दी समारोहों में अपने पूर्ण सहयोग और उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी का आश्वासन दिया। बैठक में यूपीएससी के सचिव श्री शशि रंजन कुमार; अपर सचिव श्री जय प्रकाश पांडे; संयुक्त सचिव श्री संतोष अजमेरा; और यूपीएससी की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री हंशा मिश्रा भी उपस्थित थीं।

UPSC
UPSC proposes to Establish Centre of Excellence as Repository of Best Practices; Centenary Celebrations to Begin from October 2025
UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar Highlights Shared Vision of Recruiting Efficient, Impartial Civil Servants; Recalls Robust Character of India’s Recruitment System that has Selected Lakhs of Talented Youth
‘Pratibha Setu’ Portal Showcased as Landmark Initiative for Wider Talent Utilization Beyond UPSC Final Selections
State PSCs Extend Wholehearted Participation in Centenary Celebrations to Reflect on Past, Celebrate Present, and Envision Future
03 SEP 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission proposes to establish a Centre of Excellence (CoE) as a repository of best practices of UPSC and various State Public Service Commissions (PSCs), as part of its upcoming Centenary year Celebrations (1st October 2025 – 1st October 2026). This was announced by UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar while chairing a meeting with Chairpersons and Members of State PSCs, in the presence of UPSC Members Dr. Dinesh Dasa and Ms. Anuradha Prasad. This meeting was organized via video conference to seek participation and cooperation of State PSCs for UPSC’s Centenary year celebrations.
Dr. Ajay Kumar informed that the idea of the Centre of Excellence will serve as a knowledge hub of Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), innovations, and key takeaways from UPSC and State PSCs. He emphasized that while UPSC would take the lead in setting up this CoE, the active contribution of State PSCs in knowledge-sharing and best practices will be crucial. He also invited inputs and suggestions from all the Chairpersons of the PSCs for the proposed CoE. The CoE, Dr. Kumar added, will not only benefit UPSC and State PSCs but also assist other national recruitment bodies in strengthening their examination and selection processes.
Highlighting the shared vision of recruiting efficient, impartial, and competent civil servants, Dr. Kumar recalled the unique robust character of India’s recruitment system, under which lakhs of talented youth have been selected over decades to serve the nation through both UPSC and State PSCs. He also reminded participants that UPSC was established on 1st October 1926, and the centenary celebrations provide a moment to reflect on the past, celebrate the present, and envision the future of public service recruitment.
During the meeting, the Chairman also recalled the success of the ‘Pratibha Setu’ portal, through which candidates who reached the interview stage but could not make it to the final list were given opportunities for recruitment in semi-government, quasi-judicial, and private organizations—reflecting UPSC’s commitment to wider talent utilization.
Several valuable suggestions emerged from the State PSCs, particularly the need to increase awareness about public service examinations in aspirational districts, many of which still witness low participation. Members highlighted that despite the immense talent pool in these regions, limited access to information, guidance, and resources often acts as a barrier for deserving youth. It was emphasized that greater outreach, awareness campaigns, and mentoring initiatives are essential to bridge this gap and ensure that aspirants from every corner of the country, including the most remote and underrepresented districts, feel motivated and empowered to compete. Such efforts, the members agreed, would make the recruitment system truly inclusive, equitable, and reflective of India’s diversity, while strengthening the pipeline of future civil servants.
Dr. Dinesh Dasa, Member, UPSC, invited the State Public Service Commissions to participate in exhibitions showcasing the best practices adopted in their respective states and to organize awareness programmes as a part of the centenary celebrations. He emphasized that the active participation of both the UPSC and the State PSCs in these initiatives would not only demonstrate the collective trust reposed in the recruitment system but also inspire aspirants across the country, who continue to look towards these institutions with great faith and hope. He also added that for the first time, members of the State Public Service Commissions, along with their Chairpersons, have been invited to participate in the centenary celebrations.
The Chairpersons and Members of 27 State PSCs participated in the meeting via virtual mode. All State PSCs assured their wholehearted cooperation and enthusiastic participation in the centenary events. The meeting was also attended by Shri Shashi Ranjan Kumar, Secretary, UPSC; Shri Jai Prakash Pandey, Additional Secretary; Shri Santosh Ajmera, Joint Secretary; and Ms. Hansha Mishra, Joint Secretary, UPSC.