Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Update on Avian Influenza Incident at the Delhi Zoo and Measures taken by National Zoological Park to contain it
02 SEP 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Director, National Zoological Park (NZP), in an update on the Avian Influenza incident, has informed that no new death has been reported in water bird aviary or migratory birds pond of the Delhi Zoo. Intensive Sanitation and bio-security measures are being continued to ensure the safety of the birds, animals as well as staff of the zoo.
The Frontline staff handling the bird aviary, disinfection processes and carcass disposal have been screened by the a team from the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC). Orientation on personal hygiene and preventive measures for avian influenza to minimize any risk of transmission has also been given to beat in-charges and section supervisors.
The National Zoological Park continues to remain vigilant and taking all necessary measures as per standard guidelines to contain the disease at the earliest.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली चिड़ियाघर में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा की घटना और इसे नियंत्रित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान द्वारा किए गए उपायों पर अपडेट
02 SEP 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा पर अपडेट देते हुए, राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान (एनजेडपी) के निदेशक ने बताया है कि दिल्ली चिड़ियाघर के जलीय पक्षीशाला या प्रवासी पक्षीयों के तालाब में किसी भी नई मौत की सूचना नहीं मिली है। पक्षियों, जानवरों और चिड़ियाघर के कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गहन स्वच्छता और जैव सुरक्षा उपाय लागू किए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) की एक टीम ने चिड़ियाघर के उन कर्मचारियों के लिए आवश्यक परीक्षण पूरे कर लिए हैं जो पक्षियों के घोंसलों की निगरानी, ​​मृत पक्षियों को हटाने और उचित कार्रवाई करने तथा कीटाणुशोधन प्रक्रियाओं के लिए ज़िम्मेदार हैं। एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा संक्रमण के जोखिम को कम करने के उपायों के साथ-साथ व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता के लिए बरती जाने वाली सावधानियों के बारे में भी ड्यूटी पर मौजूद प्रभारियों और अनुभाग पर्यवेक्षकों को जानकारी दी गई है।
राष्ट्रीय प्राणि उद्यान लगातार सतर्क बना हुआ है ने रोग को यथाशीघ्र रोकने के लिए मानक दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करते हुए सभी आवश्यक उपाय किए गए हैं।