Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Update on Avian Influenza Incident at the Delhi Zoo and Measures taken by National Zoological Park to contain it
02 SEP 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Director, National Zoological Park (NZP), in an update on the Avian Influenza incident, has informed that no new death has been reported in water bird aviary or migratory birds pond of the Delhi Zoo. Intensive Sanitation and bio-security measures are being continued to ensure the safety of the birds, animals as well as staff of the zoo.
The Frontline staff handling the bird aviary, disinfection processes and carcass disposal have been screened by the a team from the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC). Orientation on personal hygiene and preventive measures for avian influenza to minimize any risk of transmission has also been given to beat in-charges and section supervisors.
The National Zoological Park continues to remain vigilant and taking all necessary measures as per standard guidelines to contain the disease at the earliest.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
دہلی کے چڑیا گھر میں ایویئن انفلوئنزا کے واقعے پر اپ ڈیٹ اور اس کے انسداد کے لیے نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک کے ذریعہ کیے جانے والے اقدامات
02 SEP 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
قومی چڑیا گھر(این زیڈ پی) کے ڈائریکٹر نے ایویئن انفلوئنزا کے واقعے کے سلسلے میں تازہ معلومات دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ دہلی چڑیا گھر کے آبی پرندوں کے ایویری یا مہاجر پرندوں کے تالاب میں کوئی نئی موت کی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے۔ پرندوں، جانوروں اور چڑیا گھر کے عملہ کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سخت صفائی اور بائیو سکیورٹی کی تدابیر جاری رکھی گئی ہیں۔
پرندوں کے ایویری، جراثیم کش تدبیر اور مردہ پرندوں کو ٹھکانے لگانے والے فرنٹ لائن کے عملہ کی جانچ امراض پر کنٹرول کے قومی مرکز (این سی ڈی سی) کی ٹیم نے کی ہے۔ ایویئن انفلوئنزا کے کسی بھی خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے ذاتی صفائی اور حفاظتی اقدامات کے بارے میں بیٹ انچارج اور سیکشن سپروائزر کو تربیت بھی دی گئی ہے۔
قومی چڑیا گھر محتاط رہتے ہوئے بیماری پر جلد از جلد قابو پانے کے لیے معیاری ہدایات کے مطابق تمام ضروری اقدامات جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔