Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain share capital and voting rights of YES Bank by Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation
02 SEP 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain share capital and voting rights of YES Bank by Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of share capital and votingrights of YES Bank by Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (SMBC).
SMBC, a Japan-based commercial bank, is a wholly-owned subsidiary and a core operating entity of Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group. SMBC is a foreign bank in India, with branches in New Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and an offshore branch in GIFT City, Gandhinagar. SMBC provides a range of banking services, such as provision of loans, accepting deposits and provision of letters of credit in India.
YES Bank, a public listed company, is a private sector bank engaged in providing a range of banking and financial services. It is a full-service bank offering a wide array of products, services and technology-driven digital offerings, catering to retail, Micro Small and Medium Enterprises as well as corporate clients.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
येस बँकेचे काही भागभांडवल आणि मतदानाचे अधिकार यांचे अधिग्रहण करण्यास सुमितोमो मित्सुई बँकिंग कॉर्पोरेशनला सीसीआयची मान्यता
02 SEP 2025 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने सुमितोमो मित्सुई बँकिंग कॉर्पोरेशनला येस बँकेचे काही भागभांडवल आणि मतदानाचे अधिकार यांचे अधिग्रहण करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे. प्रस्तावित संयोजन सुमितोमो मित्सुई बँकिंग कॉर्पोरेशन (एसएमबीसी) द्वारे येस बँकेच्या भागभांडवलाच्या आणि मतदानाच्या अधिकारांच्या अधिग्रहणाशी संबंधित आहे.
एसएमबीसी ही जपानस्थित व्यावसायिक बँक पूर्ण मालकीची उपकंपनी असून सुमितोमो मित्सुई फायनान्शियल ग्रुपची एक मुख्य कार्यकारी संस्था आहे. एसएमबीसी ही भारतातील परदेशी बँक असून तिच्या शाखा नवी दिल्ली, मुंबई, चेन्नई येथे आहेत आणि गांधीनगरमधील गिफ्ट सिटी येथे ऑफशोअर शाखा आहे. एसएमबीसी भारतात कर्जाची तरतूद, ठेवी स्वीकारणे आणि पत पत्रांची तरतूद यासारख्या विविध बँकिंग सेवा प्रदान करते.
येस बँक ही एक सार्वजनिक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी असून ती खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँक आहे जी विविध बँकिंग आणि वित्तीय सेवा प्रदान करते. ही एक पूर्ण-सेवा बँक आहे जी किरकोळ, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग तसेच कॉर्पोरेट पक्षकारांना विविध उत्पादने, सेवा आणि तंत्रज्ञान-चालित डिजिटल सेवा प्रदान करते.
आयोगाचा सविस्तर आदेश लवकरच येईल.