وزارت دفاع
پہلا تربیتی اسکواڈرون پورٹ وکٹوریہ، سیشلز پہنچا
یہ سفر جنوب مغربی بحرہ ہند کے علاقہ میں طویل مدتی تربیتی تعیناتی کا حصہ ہے
02 SEP 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
‘دوستی کے پل’ کی تعمیر اورنوجوان ذہنوں کو تربیت دیتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پہلے تربیتی اسکواڈرون (1ٹی ایس ) کے بحری جہاز جن میں آئی این ایس تیر، آئی این ایس شاردول اور سی جی ایس سارتھی شامل ہیں ، یکم ستمبر 2025 کو پورٹ وکٹوریہ، سیشلز پہنچے۔
بندرگاہ پر آمد کو سیشلز ڈیفنس فورس (ایس ڈی ایف) بینڈ کی طرف سے ایک رسمی استقبال کیا گیا، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط سمندری تعلقات پر زور دیا گیا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے رسمی گارڈ اور بینڈ نے یکساں یکجہتی کے ساتھ1 ٹی ایس پر پریڈ کی۔
دورے کے دوران، سینئر آفیسر1ٹی ایس کیپٹن تیجو کے جوزف سیشلز حکومت کی وزارت کے اہم معززین، ایس ڈی ایف اور ہندوستانی ہائی کمیشن کے سینئر افسران سے ملاقات کرنے والے ہیں۔ پورٹ کال کے دوران، پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے، کراس ڈیک وزٹ اور ایس ڈی ایف اہلکاروں کے ساتھ تربیتی بات چیت کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ ثقافتی تبادلوں اور کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر یوگا سیشن، نیول بینڈ کی کارکردگی، کھیلوں کے فکسچر اور سوشل آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام طے کیے گئے ہیں۔
سیشلز میں1ٹی ایس کی تعیناتی 2025 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں کی سیشلز کے لیے تیسری بندرگاہ کال ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی مضبوط دو طرفہ مصروفیت اور بحری شراکت داری کو نمایاں کرتا ہے جو آئی او آر میں مہاساگر کے وسیع ویژن کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔
PO0S.jpeg)
IOAI.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON ARRIVES AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
The visit is part of long-range training deployment in the SW IOR
02 SEP 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Building ‘Bridges of Friendship’, whilst training young minds, the ships of the First Training Squadron (1TS) of the Indian Navy comprising INS Tir, INS Shardul, and CGS Sarathi, arrived at Port Victoria, Seychelles on 01 Sep 2025. 1TS is presently on long-range training deployment in the South West Indian Ocean Region.
The arrival at port was marked with a ceremonial welcome by the Seychelles Defence Force (SDF) band, emphasising strong maritime ties between the two nations. The Indian Navy's ceremonial Guard and Band were paraded onboard 1TS with equal solidarity.
During the visit, Senior Officer 1TS Capt Tijo K Joseph is scheduled to call on important dignitaries in the Ministry of Seychelles Govt, senior officers of SDF and Indian High Commission. During the port call, professional exchanges, cross deck visits, and training interactions with SDF personnel are planned. As part of cultural exchanges and community engagement, yoga sessions, Naval Band performance, sports fixtures, and social outreach programs are scheduled.
The deployment of 1TS to Seychelles is the third port call of Indian Navy ships to Seychelles in 2025. This highlights the Indian Navy's robust bilateral engagement and maritime partnership aligned with the broader vision of MAHASAGAR in IOR.
PO0S.jpeg)
IOAI.jpeg)