Ministry of Defence
FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON ARRIVES AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
The visit is part of long-range training deployment in the SW IOR
02 SEP 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Building ‘Bridges of Friendship’, whilst training young minds, the ships of the First Training Squadron (1TS) of the Indian Navy comprising INS Tir, INS Shardul, and CGS Sarathi, arrived at Port Victoria, Seychelles on 01 Sep 2025. 1TS is presently on long-range training deployment in the South West Indian Ocean Region.
The arrival at port was marked with a ceremonial welcome by the Seychelles Defence Force (SDF) band, emphasising strong maritime ties between the two nations. The Indian Navy's ceremonial Guard and Band were paraded onboard 1TS with equal solidarity.
During the visit, Senior Officer 1TS Capt Tijo K Joseph is scheduled to call on important dignitaries in the Ministry of Seychelles Govt, senior officers of SDF and Indian High Commission. During the port call, professional exchanges, cross deck visits, and training interactions with SDF personnel are planned. As part of cultural exchanges and community engagement, yoga sessions, Naval Band performance, sports fixtures, and social outreach programs are scheduled.
The deployment of 1TS to Seychelles is the third port call of Indian Navy ships to Seychelles in 2025. This highlights the Indian Navy's robust bilateral engagement and maritime partnership aligned with the broader vision of MAHASAGAR in IOR.
PO0S.jpeg)
IOAI.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पहला प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन सेशेल्स के पोर्ट विक्टोरिया पहुंचा
यह दौरा दक्षिण-पश्चिम हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में लंबी दूरी तक प्रशिक्षण हेतु तैनाती का हिस्सा
02 SEP 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करते हुए, 'मैत्री सेतु' का निर्माण करते हुए, भारतीय नौसेना के प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) के जहाज 01 सितंबर 2025 को पोर्ट विक्टोरिया, सेशेल्स पहुंचे। इनमें आईएनएस तीर, आईएनएस शार्दुल और सीजीएस सारथी शामिल हैं। 1टीएस वर्तमान में दक्षिण पश्चिम हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में लंबी दूरी तक प्रशिक्षण हेतु पर है।
बंदरगाह पर आगमन होने पर सेशेल्स रक्षा बल (एसडीएफ) बैंड द्वारा भव्य स्वागत किया गया, जिसने दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत समुद्री संबंधों पर जोर दिया। भारतीय नौसेना के सेरेमोरियल गार्ड और बैंड ने समान एकजुटता के साथ 1टीएस पर परेड की।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी 1टीएस कैप्टन तिजो के. जोसेफ सेशेल्स सरकार के मंत्रालय के महत्वपूर्ण गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, एसडीएफ और भारतीय उच्चायोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात करेंगे। बंदरगाह के इस दौरे के समय, पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान, क्रॉस-डेक दौरे और प्रशिक्षण को लेकर एसडीएफ कर्मियों के साथ बातचीत की योजना बनाई गई है। सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव के तहत, योग सत्र, नौसेना बैंड प्रदर्शन, खेल कार्यक्रम और सामाजिक संपर्क कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
सेशेल्स में 1टीएस की तैनाती 2025 में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों का सेशेल्स में बंदरगाह पर तीसरी बार आगमन है। यह भारतीय नौसेना की मजबूत द्विपक्षीय भागीदारी और समुद्री साझेदारी को उजागर करता है, जो हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में महासागर के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ तालमेल भी रखता है।
PO0S.jpeg)
IOAI.jpeg)