Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh launches CCI’s farmer-centric Kapas Kisan app to streamline Minimum Support Price in (MSP) cotton procurements
New digital initiative advances Digital India, ensures fair, transparent and efficient cotton procurements under MSP: Shri Giriraj Singh
Kapas Kisan app empowers farmers with self-registration, slot booking and payment tracking
02 SEP 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh today launched Kapas Kisan app, a new mobile application developed by the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI), under the Ministry of Textiles, to facilitate seamless procurement of cotton from Farmers under the Minimum Support Price scheme. The New mobile App empowers farmers with self-registration, slot booking and payment tracking. This app provides facility of payment tracking by farmers - bringing greater transparency, convenience and speed to the cotton procurement process.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister Shri Giriraj singh said that this farmer-first mobile app marks a major step in enhancing ease in selling of cotton by our cotton growers. By digitizing key steps - right from registration to payment tracking -we are ensuring timely, transparent and fair MSP operations. It reinforces our commitment to safeguard farmers from any distress sales and to accelerate the vision of Digital India.”
Key features of the App includes that the farmers can securely register themselves for selling cotton under MSP, digital scheduling at designated procurement centres to reduce waiting time and crowding, real-time status updates on quality assessment, accepted quantities, payment processing and user-friendly interface with support for multiple Indian languages.
Union minister also mentioned that the app will helps in protecting cotton farmers against any distress sales through assured MSP procurement, reduces manual paperwork and saves time at procurement centres, enhances transparency and improves planning by allowing farmers to choose convenient time slots

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பருத்தி கொள்முதலில் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை நெறிப்படுத்த ‘கபாஸ் கிசான்’ செயலியை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்
02 SEP 2025 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து பருத்தியை சீராகக் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்காக, ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் இந்திய பருத்தி கழகத்தால் (CCI) உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ‘கபாஸ் கிசான்’ என்ற புதிய செல்பேசி செயலியை மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். புதிய செயலி, விவசாயிகளுக்கு சுய பதிவு, முன்பதிவு மற்றும் கட்டண கண்காணிப்பு ஆகிய வசதிகளை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த செயலியின் உதவியுடன் விவசாயிகள் பணம் செலுத்துதலை கண்காணிக்க முடியும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், விவசாயிகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் இந்த செயலி, நமது பருத்தி விவசாயிகள், பருத்தி விற்பனையை எளிதாக மேற்கொள்வதற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். பதிவு முதல் கட்டண கண்காணிப்பு வரை முக்கிய செயல்பாடுகளை டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்குவதன் மூலம், குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை செயல்பாடுகளை சரியான நேரத்தில், வெளிப்படையாகவும் நியாயமாகவும் வழங்குவதை அரசு உறுதி செய்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மந்தமான விற்பனையிலிருந்து விவசாயிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இது வலுப்படுத்துகிறது, என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163101