Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh launches CCI’s farmer-centric Kapas Kisan app to streamline Minimum Support Price in (MSP) cotton procurements
New digital initiative advances Digital India, ensures fair, transparent and efficient cotton procurements under MSP: Shri Giriraj Singh
Kapas Kisan app empowers farmers with self-registration, slot booking and payment tracking
02 SEP 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh today launched Kapas Kisan app, a new mobile application developed by the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI), under the Ministry of Textiles, to facilitate seamless procurement of cotton from Farmers under the Minimum Support Price scheme. The New mobile App empowers farmers with self-registration, slot booking and payment tracking. This app provides facility of payment tracking by farmers - bringing greater transparency, convenience and speed to the cotton procurement process.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister Shri Giriraj singh said that this farmer-first mobile app marks a major step in enhancing ease in selling of cotton by our cotton growers. By digitizing key steps - right from registration to payment tracking -we are ensuring timely, transparent and fair MSP operations. It reinforces our commitment to safeguard farmers from any distress sales and to accelerate the vision of Digital India.”
Key features of the App includes that the farmers can securely register themselves for selling cotton under MSP, digital scheduling at designated procurement centres to reduce waiting time and crowding, real-time status updates on quality assessment, accepted quantities, payment processing and user-friendly interface with support for multiple Indian languages.
Union minister also mentioned that the app will helps in protecting cotton farmers against any distress sales through assured MSP procurement, reduces manual paperwork and saves time at procurement centres, enhances transparency and improves planning by allowing farmers to choose convenient time slots

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कपास खरीद में न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य सुव्यवस्थित करने हेतु भारतीय कपास निगम के ऐप का शुभारंभ किया
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि नई डिजिटल पहल डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान आगे बढ़ाएगी, एमएसपी के तहत निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और प्रभावी तरीके से कपास खरीद सुनिश्चित होगी
‘कपास किसान ऐप’ किसानों को स्व-पंजीकरण, स्लॉट बुकिंग और भुगतान की स्थिति जानने में सक्षम बनाएगा
02 SEP 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य के तहत किसानों से कपास की निर्बाध खरीद सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, वस्त्र मंत्रालय के भारतीय कपास निगम (सीसीआई) द्वारा विकसित नए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, कपास किसान ऐप का आज शुभारंभ किया। नया मोबाइल ऐप किसानों को स्व-पंजीकरण, स्लॉट बुकिंग और भुगतान स्थिति जानने में सहायक है। यह ऐप किसानों को भुगतान के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करेगा - जिससे कपास खरीद प्रक्रिया में अधिक तेजी, पारदर्शिता और सुगमता आएगी।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि किसान-प्रथम यह मोबाइल ऐप कपास उत्पादक किसानों के लिए उनकी उपज की बिक्री अधिक आसान बनाने की दिशा में उल्लेखनीय कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस डिजिटल एप से पंजीकरण से लेकर भुगतान स्थिति तक सभी न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य संचालन समय पर, पारदर्शी और निष्पक्ष तरीके से सुनिश्चित होगा जो किसानों को किसी संकटकालीन बिक्री से बचाने और डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान को गति प्रदान करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
इस ऐप के जरिये किसान एमएसपी के तहत कपास बेचने के लिए खुद को पंजीकृत कर सकते हैं। साथ ही निर्दिष्ट खरीद केंद्रों के डिजिटल शेड्यूलिंग से प्रतीक्षा समय और भीड़ कम करने, गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन का वास्तविक समय अपडेट, स्वीकृत मात्रा, भुगतान प्रक्रिया और कई भारतीय भाषाओं में इसकी जानकारी मिलने से किसान लाभान्वित होंगे।
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि यह ऐप कपास किसानों को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर खरीद सुनिश्चित कर किसी भी संकटपूर्ण बिक्री से बचाने में मदद करेगा। इससे कागजी कामकाज में कमी आयेगी और खरीद केंद्रों पर समय की बचत के साथ ही पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी। किसानों को सुविधाजनक समय चुनने की स्वतंत्रता से योजना बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।