Ministry of Textiles
Government Extends the Application Window for Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme of Textiles following Overwhelming Industry Response
Application window to remain open till 30th September 2025
01 SEP 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the strong and enthusiastic response received from industry stakeholders, the Government has decided to extend the application window for the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles.
During the recent invitation of application in August 2025, 22 new applications have been received from MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics, and Technical Textiles sector.
Government gives one more chance to prospective investors to benefit from the Scheme
The application window for the PLI Scheme for Textiles is being reopened based on the appetite of the Industry to invest more under the Scheme, which is an outcome of the growing market and confidence generated due to manufacturing of textiles products in India under the PLI Textiles Scheme. The application window is being opened on the same terms & conditions stipulated in PLI Textiles Scheme notified on 24.09.2021 and PLI Textiles Scheme Guidelines issued on 28.12.2021, as amended from time to time.
The application window for the Scheme shall remain open for the period till 30th September, 2025 on the same on-line portal having URL as https://pli.texmin.gov.in/ No application shall be accepted after the closure of the application window.
So far, 74 participant companies with committed investment of Rs.28,711 crore were selected as beneficiaries under the PLI scheme. These investments will lead to manufacturing of Textiles products across the complete MMF value chain.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
कापड उद्योगाच्या उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसादानंतर सरकारने कापड उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनेची अर्ज मुदत वाढवली
अर्ज खिडकी 30 सप्टेंबर 2025 पर्यंत खुली राहील
01 SEP 2025 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
उद्योगातल्या भागधारकांकडून मिळालेल्या उत्स्फूर्त आणि उत्साही प्रतिसादाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, सरकारने कापड उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनेची अर्ज मुदत वाढवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. ऑगस्ट 2025 मध्ये अर्ज मागवल्यानंतर, मानवनिर्मित परिधान, मानवनिर्मित वस्त्र आणि तांत्रिक कापड क्षेत्रातून 22 नवीन अर्ज प्राप्त झाले आहेत. सरकारने संभाव्य गुंतवणूकदारांना योजनेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी आणखी एक संधी दिली आहे. पीएलआय कापड योजनेअंतर्गत भारतात कापड उत्पादनामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या वाढत्या बाजारपेठेचा आणि विश्वासाचा परिणाम म्हणून उद्योगाच्या या योजनेत अधिक गुंतवणूक करण्याच्या उत्साहावर आधारित, कापड पीएलआय योजनेची अर्ज खिडकी पुन्हा उघडण्यात येत आहे. ही खिडकी 24.09.2021 रोजी अधिसूचित पीएलआय कापड योजना आणि 28.12.2021 रोजी जारी केलेल्या पीएलआय कापड योजना मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, वेळोवेळी सुधारित केलेल्या अटी व शर्तींवर उघडण्यात येत आहे. या योजनेची अर्ज खिडकी 30 सप्टेंबर 2025 पर्यंत खुली राहील आणि अर्ज https://pli.texmin.gov.in/ या ऑनलाइन पोर्टलवर स्वीकारले जातील. अर्ज खिडकी बंद झाल्यानंतर कोणतेही अर्ज स्वीकारले जाणार नाहीत. आतापर्यंत, पीएलआय योजनेअंतर्गत 74 सहभागी कंपन्यांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे, ज्यांनी 28,711 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीची हमी दिली आहे. या गुंतवणुकीमुळे संपूर्ण मानवनिर्मित कापडाच्या मूल्य साखळीतल्या कापड उत्पादनांना चालना मिळेल.