Ministry of Textiles
Government Extends the Application Window for Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme of Textiles following Overwhelming Industry Response
Application window to remain open till 30th September 2025
01 SEP 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the strong and enthusiastic response received from industry stakeholders, the Government has decided to extend the application window for the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles.
During the recent invitation of application in August 2025, 22 new applications have been received from MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics, and Technical Textiles sector.
Government gives one more chance to prospective investors to benefit from the Scheme
The application window for the PLI Scheme for Textiles is being reopened based on the appetite of the Industry to invest more under the Scheme, which is an outcome of the growing market and confidence generated due to manufacturing of textiles products in India under the PLI Textiles Scheme. The application window is being opened on the same terms & conditions stipulated in PLI Textiles Scheme notified on 24.09.2021 and PLI Textiles Scheme Guidelines issued on 28.12.2021, as amended from time to time.
The application window for the Scheme shall remain open for the period till 30th September, 2025 on the same on-line portal having URL as https://pli.texmin.gov.in/ No application shall be accepted after the closure of the application window.
So far, 74 participant companies with committed investment of Rs.28,711 crore were selected as beneficiaries under the PLI scheme. These investments will lead to manufacturing of Textiles products across the complete MMF value chain.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
حکومت نے کپڑا صنعت کو حاصل ہوئے حوصلہ افزا ردعمل کے بعد کپڑا صنعت سے متعلق پیداواریت سے منسلک ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے لیے درخواست گزارنے کی تاریخ آگے بڑھائی
درخواست 30 ستمبر 2025 جمع کرائی جا سکتی ہیں
01 SEP 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
صنعتی فریقوں کی جانب سے حاصل ہوئے مضبوط اور پرجوش ردعمل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت نے کپڑا صنعت سے متعلق پیداواریت سے منسلک ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے لیے درخواست گزارنے کی تاریخ آگے بڑھانے کا فیصلہ لیا ہے۔
ماہ اگست 2025 میں موصول ہوئیں درخواستوں میں سے، 22 نئی درخواستیں ایم ایم ایف ایپرل، ایم ایم ایف فیبرکس، اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل شعبے سے موصول ہوئیں۔
حکومت ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کو اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا ایک اور موقع دیتی ہے۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے کپڑا صنعت کے لیے درخواست ونڈو کو صنعت کی اسکیم کے تحت مزید سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی خواہش کی بنیاد پر دوبارہ کھولا جا رہا ہے، جو کہ بڑھتی ہوئی منڈی اور پی ایل آئی ٹیکسٹائل اسکیم کے تحت بھارت میں ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی تیاری کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے اعتماد کا نتیجہ ہے۔ درخواست کی ونڈو 24.09.2021 کو مطلع کردہ پی ایل آئی ٹیکسٹائل اسکیم اور 28.12.2021 کو جاری کردہ پی ایل آئی ٹیکسٹائل اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں طے شدہ شرائط و ضوابط پر کھولی جا رہی ہے، جیسا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
اسکیم کے لیے درخواست اُسی یو آر ایل والے آن لائن پورٹل یعنی https://pli.texmin.gov.in/ پر 30 ستمبر 2025 تک جمع کرائی جاسکتی ہیں۔ درخواست ونڈو کے بند ہوجانے کے بعد کوئی درخواست منظور نہیں کی جائے گی۔
اب تک، 28,711 کروڑ روپے کی پرعزم سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 74 شراکت دار کمپنیوں کو پی ایل اسکیم کے تحت مستفید ہونے والوں کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری مکمل ایم ایم ایف ویلیو چین میں ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی تیاری کا باعث بنے گی۔