Ministry of Textiles
Government Extends the Application Window for Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme of Textiles following Overwhelming Industry Response
Application window to remain open till 30th September 2025
01 SEP 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the strong and enthusiastic response received from industry stakeholders, the Government has decided to extend the application window for the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles.
During the recent invitation of application in August 2025, 22 new applications have been received from MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics, and Technical Textiles sector.
Government gives one more chance to prospective investors to benefit from the Scheme
The application window for the PLI Scheme for Textiles is being reopened based on the appetite of the Industry to invest more under the Scheme, which is an outcome of the growing market and confidence generated due to manufacturing of textiles products in India under the PLI Textiles Scheme. The application window is being opened on the same terms & conditions stipulated in PLI Textiles Scheme notified on 24.09.2021 and PLI Textiles Scheme Guidelines issued on 28.12.2021, as amended from time to time.
The application window for the Scheme shall remain open for the period till 30th September, 2025 on the same on-line portal having URL as https://pli.texmin.gov.in/ No application shall be accepted after the closure of the application window.
So far, 74 participant companies with committed investment of Rs.28,711 crore were selected as beneficiaries under the PLI scheme. These investments will lead to manufacturing of Textiles products across the complete MMF value chain.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
ઉદ્યોગના ભારે પ્રતિસાદને પગલે સરકારે કાપડ ઉદ્યોગની ઉત્પાદન સાથે જોડાયેલ પ્રોત્સાહન (PLI) યોજના માટે એપ્લિકેશન વિન્ડો લંબાવી
30 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025 સુધી અરજી વિન્ડો ખુલ્લી રહેશે
01 SEP 2025 7:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉદ્યોગના હિસ્સેદારો તરફથી મળેલા મજબૂત અને ઉત્સાહી પ્રતિસાદને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, સરકારે કાપડ ઉદ્યોગ માટે ઉત્પાદન સાથે જોડાયેલ પ્રોત્સાહન (PLI) યોજના માટે એપ્લિકેશન વિન્ડો લંબાવવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે.
ઓગસ્ટ 2025માં તાજેતરમાં અરજીના આમંત્રણ દરમિયાન, MMF એપેરલ, MMF ફેબ્રિક્સ અને ટેકનિકલ ટેક્સટાઇલ ક્ષેત્ર તરફથી 22 નવી અરજીઓ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે.
સરકાર સંભવિત રોકાણકારોને યોજનાનો લાભ મેળવવા માટે વધુ એક તક આપે છે.
પેટા ઉદ્યોગ માટે PLI યોજના માટે એપ્લિકેશન વિન્ડો યોજના હેઠળ વધુ રોકાણ કરવાની ઇચ્છાને આધારે ફરીથી ખોલવામાં આવી રહી છે, જે PLI ટેક્સટાઇલ યોજના હેઠળ ભારતમાં કાપડ ઉત્પાદનોના ઉત્પાદનને કારણે ઉત્પન્ન થયેલા વિશ્વાસનું પરિણામ છે. એપ્લિકેશન વિન્ડો 24.09.2021ના ​​રોજ સૂચિત PLI ટેક્સટાઇલ યોજના અને 28.12.2021ના ​​રોજ જારી કરાયેલ PLI ટેક્સટાઇલ યોજના માર્ગદર્શિકામાં નિર્ધારિત સમાન નિયમો અને શરતો પર ખોલવામાં આવી રહી છે, જે સમયાંતરે સુધારેલ છે.
યોજના માટેની અરજી માટે વિન્ડો 30 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025 સુધી તે જ ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ પર ખુલ્લી રહેશે જેનો URL https://pli.texmin.gov.in/છે. અરજી વિન્ડો બંધ થયા પછી કોઈ અરજી સ્વીકારવામાં આવશે નહીં.
અત્યાર સુધી, PLI યોજના હેઠળ રૂ. 28,711 કરોડના પ્રતિબદ્ધ રોકાણ સાથે 74 સહભાગી કંપનીઓને લાભાર્થી તરીકે પસંદ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ રોકાણો સંપૂર્ણ MMF મૂલ્ય શૃંખલામાં કાપડ ઉત્પાદન તરફ દોરી જશે.