शिक्षण मंत्रालय
आश्चर्यकारक थंड मीरा ताऱ्यांमुळे वैश्विक विस्ताराच्या स्वतंत्र दराच्या मापनाला मिळाला नवा आधार
सह-लेखक म्हणून नोबेल पारितोषिक विजेत्यासह केलेल्या पुण्यातल्या आयुका या संस्थेच्या नव्या अभ्यासात ऑक्सिजन समृद्ध मीरा परिवर्तनशील ताऱ्यांचा हबल स्थिरांकाचे अत्यंत अचूक मापन करण्यासाठी वापर
31 AUG 2025 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, India
पुण्याच्या आयुका या खगोलशास्त्र आणि खगोलभौतिकी आंतर विद्यापीठ केंद्राचे प्राध्यापक अनुपम भारद्वाज यांनी अलीकडेच केलेल्या एका महत्त्वाच्या संशोधनात आपल्या आकाशगंगेतील 18 तारकापुंजांमध्ये असलेल्या परिवर्तनशील ऑक्सिजनसमृद्ध 40 मीरा व्हेरिएबल्स ताऱ्यांचा वापर केला.
या संशोधनामध्ये सहभागी असलेल्या संशोधकांच्या पथकाने या ‘मीरा ताऱ्यांचे’ दीर्घकाळ निरीक्षण केले आणि त्यांची सरासरी प्रकाशदिप्ती आणि स्पंदन कालावधी निश्चित केले. युरोपियन स्पेस एजन्सीच्या ‘गाया मिशन’ने पृथ्वीपासून 13,000 ते 55,000 प्रकाश-वर्षांच्या अंतरावर असलेल्या या तारकापुंजांच्या अचूक भूमितीय अंतराची माहिती देऊन महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली. यामुळे ‘मीरा व्हेरिएबल्स’ ताऱ्यांच्या प्रकाशमानतेचे निरपेक्ष कॅलिब्रेशन शक्य झाले, ज्यामुळे मापनामध्ये एक नवीन स्तराची अचूकता प्राप्त झाली.
या ‘मीरा व्हेरिएबल्स’साठी तयार झालेल्या "निरपेक्ष" कालावधी- प्रकाशदिप्ती संबंधाने, ‘सेफिड व्हेरिएबल्स’चा वापर न करता, वैश्विक अंतर शिडीमध्ये वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या ‘सुपरनोव्हा’चे स्वतंत्र कॅलिब्रेशन प्रदान केले. या यशामुळे या पथकाला ‘हबल स्थिरांक’ 3.7% च्या उल्लेखनीय अचूकतेसह निश्चित करता आला. हा अभ्यास नुकताच प्रतिष्ठेच्या ‘ॲस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल’मध्ये प्रकाशित झाला आहे.
या अभ्यासाचे प्रमुख लेखक प्रा. भारद्वाज म्हणाले, “या थंड ताऱ्यांवर आधारित सर्वात अचूक वैश्विक विस्तार दर निश्चित करण्यासाठी आम्ही प्रथमच आपल्या आकाशगंगेतील मीरा ताऱ्यांचा आधार म्हणून वापर केला.” ते पुढे म्हणाले, “‘सेफिड व्हेरिएबल्स’प्रमाणेच, आमच्या आकाशगंगेतील ‘मीरा व्हेरिएबल्स’ने आम्हाला बाह्य-आकाशगंगांच्या (extragalactic) अंतर शिडीचे तीन-आधारभूत कॅलिब्रेशन स्थापित करण्याची सुविधा दिली, ज्यात दोन बाह्य आकाशगंगांमधील अतिरिक्त ‘मीरा व्हेरिएबल्स’चा वापर केला गेला. हे काम दर्शविते की 'धातू-विपुलता' मीराच्या प्रकाशदीप्तीवर ‘सेफिड’च्या तुलनेत तीन पटीने कमी परिणाम करते, ज्यामुळे ‘मीरा’ हे ‘हबल स्थिरांक’ निश्चित करण्यासाठी एक आशादायक पर्यायी साधन ठरले आहेत.
या संशोधनामध्ये सह-लेखक असलेले ‘स्पेस टेलिस्कोप सायन्स इन्स्टिट्यूट’ आणि ‘जॉन्स हॉपकिन्स युनिव्हर्सिटी’चे नोबेल पारितोषिक विजेते ॲडम रीस, यांच्या मते, हे नवीन संशोधन चालू वादविवादावर एक शक्तिशाली तोडगा उपलब्ध करत आहे. “सेफिड आणि मीरा यांच्यावर आधारित ‘हबल स्थिरांका’च्या मूल्यांमधील सुसंगतता हे दर्शवते की ‘हबल तणाव’ (Hubble tension) मापनातील त्रुटींमुळे असण्याची शक्यता कमी आहे, आणि ते नवीन भौतिकशास्त्राच्या शक्यतेसह अधिक मूलभूत कारणाकडे निर्देश करत आहे.”
हा अभ्यास तारकीय खगोलशास्त्र आणि विश्वविज्ञान या क्षेत्रांना एकत्र आणत असून याचा दीर्घकाळ परिणाम होईल, अशी आपली अपेक्षा असल्याचे या अभ्यासाच्या आणखी एक सह-लेखिका आणि ‘युरोपियन सदर्न ऑब्झर्वेटरी’मधील खगोलशास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. मरीना रेजकुबा यांनी सांगितले आहे. जरी अंतर शिडीच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यावर मीराचे कॅलिब्रेशन आता सेफिड्सच्या अचूकतेशी जुळत असले, तरी मीरा-आधारित ‘हबल स्थिरांक’ मापनातील एकूण अनिश्चितता अजूनही ज्ञात ‘मीरा’ असलेल्या आकाशगंगांच्या मर्यादित संख्येमुळे ( केवळ दोन ‘सुपरनोव्हा होस्ट’ आकाशगंगांमध्ये ज्ञात मीरा आहेत) प्रभावित आहे. तथापि, ‘रुबिन वेधशाळे’द्वारे ‘सुपरनोव्हा होस्ट’ आकाशगंगांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात मीरा शोधले जाण्याची अपेक्षा आहे, ज्यामुळे विश्वाचे वय आणि आकार अचूकपणे मोजण्याचा एक नवीन मार्ग खुला होईल.
पार्श्वभूमी
मीरा, ज्याला ‘ओमायक्रॉन सेती’ म्हणूनही ओळखले जाते, हा एक असा तारा आहे जो नियमित पॅटर्नमध्ये त्याच्या तेजस्वीपणात कमालीचा बदल करतो. 17 व्या शतकात खगोलशास्त्रज्ञांनी प्रथम याच्या परिवर्तनाचे मोजमाप केले होते, ‘मीरा’ हे "व्हेरिएबल स्टार" चे पहिले ज्ञात उदाहरण होते—हा असा तारा आहे जो एका स्थिर तेजस्वीपणाने चमकत नाही. ‘मीरा’ या नावाचा लॅटिन भाषेत अर्थ "अद्भुत" असा होतो, आणि त्याने ‘मीरा व्हेरिएबल्स’ म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या संपूर्ण ताऱ्यांच्या वर्गासाठी एक ‘प्रोटोटाइप’ बनून हे नाव सार्थ केले.

Ministry of Education
Wonderful Cool Mira Stars Anchor an independent Rate of Cosmic Expansion
New study from IUCAA, with a Nobel laureate as a co-author, uses oxygen-rich Mira variable stars to achieve highly precise measurement of the Hubble constant.
31 AUG 2025 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 31 August 2025
A recent groundbreaking study led by Professor Anupam Bhardwaj from the Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCAA) utilized 40 oxygen-rich Mira variable stars located in 18 stellar clusters of our galaxy.
The research team monitored these Mira stars over an extended period, establishing their mean luminosities and pulsation periods. The European Space Agency’s Gaia mission played a key role by providing precise geometric distances to these star clusters, which are located between 13,000 and 55,000 light-years from Earth. This allowed for an absolute calibration of the stellar luminosities of the Mira variables, providing a new level of precision.
The resulting "absolute" period-luminosity relationship for these Mira variables provides an independent calibration of the supernovae used in the cosmic distance ladder, without using Cepheid variables. This achievement enabled the team to determine the Hubble constant with a remarkable 3.7% precision. The study has recently been published in the prestigious Astrophysical Journal.
“We used Miras in our galaxy as anchors for the first time to determine the most precise cosmic expansion rate based on these cool stars,” said Prof. Bhardwaj, the study's lead author. “Like Cepheid variables, the Mira variables in our own galaxy allowed us to establish a three-anchor baseline calibration of the extragalactic distance ladder, with additional Mira variables from two external galaxies. This work highlights that metal-abundance affects Mira luminosity three times less than Cepheids, making Miras a promising alternative tool for Hubble constant determination."
Nobel Laureate Adam Riess, of the Space Telescope Science Institute and Johns Hopkins University is a co-author in this work. According to him, this new work offers a powerful resolution to the ongoing debate: “The consistency between Cepheid and Mira anchored Hubble constant values further suggests the Hubble tension is unlikely due to the measurement errors, and points to a more fundamental cause including the possibility of new physics.”
Dr. Marina Rejkuba, another co-author and staff astronomer at the European Southern Observatory, echoed the significance of the study: “This study combines the fields of stellar astrophysics and cosmology. I would expect it to have a long-term impact as it ensures our understanding of the potential of Mira variable stars as a new well calibrated anchor for the Hubble constant determination.”
While the calibration of Miras at the first step of the distance ladder now matches the precision of Cepheids, the overall uncertainty in the Mira-based Hubble constant measurement remains impacted by the limited number of galaxies with known Miras (only two supernovae host galaxies with known Miras). However, a large number of Miras are expected to be discovered in supernovae host galaxies with Rubin observatory, opening up a new way to precisely map the age and the size of the Universe.
Background
Mira, also known as Omicron Ceti, is a star that remarkably changes its brightness over time, in a regular pattern. With the variability first measured by astronomers in the 17th century, Mira was the first known example of a "variable star"—a star that doesn't shine with a constant brightness. The name, Mira, means "the wonderful" in Latin, and it lived up to that name by becoming the prototype for an entire class of stars known as Mira variables.
Mira variables are a type of giant star that go through regular cycles of expanding and contracting. These cycles cause their brightness to vary in a predictable way, typically over periods ranging from 100 to 1,000 days. These stars are relatively cool, with surface temperatures around 3,000 Kelvin (about half the temperature of the Sun’s surface), and they are in the late stages of their life. One of the most important things about Mira variables is that there is a strong relationship between how bright they are and how long their pulsation cycles last. This relationship allows astronomers to use them as "standard candles."
A standard candle is an object in space whose true brightness is known. By comparing how bright the object appears from Earth to how bright it actually is, scientists can calculate how far away it is. This is a key method used to measure distances in the universe, forming part of what astronomers call the "extragalactic distance ladder." As we look farther and farther into space, astronomers use different types of standard candles to step up the ladder, eventually reaching distances where the expansion of the universe—known as the Hubble flow—can be measured.
The rate at which the universe is expanding today is called the Hubble constant. This value is extremely important in cosmology because it helps us determine the size and age of the universe. However, there's currently a major puzzle in the scientific community known as the "Hubble tension." When astronomers measure the Hubble constant using nearby stars like Cepheid variables and exploding stars called Type Ia supernovae, they get a higher value than when they calculate it based on observations of the early universe, using cosmic microwave background data and other indirect methods. The Hubble constant has been a focal point of debate in recent years, with different measurement methods yielding discrepant values, leading to what is known as the “Hubble tension.”
This discrepancy suggests that the universe may be expanding faster in the present day than we would expect based on our standard models of cosmology. Scientists are actively trying to understand why this difference exists. It might point to unknown physics, or it could mean our current models need to be updated. Either way, discoveries like those involving Mira and other variable stars continue to play a key role in helping us unravel the mysteries of the cosmos.
Source: IUCAA