Ministry of Education
Wonderful Cool Mira Stars Anchor an independent Rate of Cosmic Expansion
New study from IUCAA, with a Nobel laureate as a co-author, uses oxygen-rich Mira variable stars to achieve highly precise measurement of the Hubble constant.
31 AUG 2025 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 31 August 2025
A recent groundbreaking study led by Professor Anupam Bhardwaj from the Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCAA) utilized 40 oxygen-rich Mira variable stars located in 18 stellar clusters of our galaxy.
The research team monitored these Mira stars over an extended period, establishing their mean luminosities and pulsation periods. The European Space Agency’s Gaia mission played a key role by providing precise geometric distances to these star clusters, which are located between 13,000 and 55,000 light-years from Earth. This allowed for an absolute calibration of the stellar luminosities of the Mira variables, providing a new level of precision.
The resulting "absolute" period-luminosity relationship for these Mira variables provides an independent calibration of the supernovae used in the cosmic distance ladder, without using Cepheid variables. This achievement enabled the team to determine the Hubble constant with a remarkable 3.7% precision. The study has recently been published in the prestigious Astrophysical Journal.
“We used Miras in our galaxy as anchors for the first time to determine the most precise cosmic expansion rate based on these cool stars,” said Prof. Bhardwaj, the study's lead author. “Like Cepheid variables, the Mira variables in our own galaxy allowed us to establish a three-anchor baseline calibration of the extragalactic distance ladder, with additional Mira variables from two external galaxies. This work highlights that metal-abundance affects Mira luminosity three times less than Cepheids, making Miras a promising alternative tool for Hubble constant determination."
Nobel Laureate Adam Riess, of the Space Telescope Science Institute and Johns Hopkins University is a co-author in this work. According to him, this new work offers a powerful resolution to the ongoing debate: “The consistency between Cepheid and Mira anchored Hubble constant values further suggests the Hubble tension is unlikely due to the measurement errors, and points to a more fundamental cause including the possibility of new physics.”
Dr. Marina Rejkuba, another co-author and staff astronomer at the European Southern Observatory, echoed the significance of the study: “This study combines the fields of stellar astrophysics and cosmology. I would expect it to have a long-term impact as it ensures our understanding of the potential of Mira variable stars as a new well calibrated anchor for the Hubble constant determination.”
While the calibration of Miras at the first step of the distance ladder now matches the precision of Cepheids, the overall uncertainty in the Mira-based Hubble constant measurement remains impacted by the limited number of galaxies with known Miras (only two supernovae host galaxies with known Miras). However, a large number of Miras are expected to be discovered in supernovae host galaxies with Rubin observatory, opening up a new way to precisely map the age and the size of the Universe.
Background
Mira, also known as Omicron Ceti, is a star that remarkably changes its brightness over time, in a regular pattern. With the variability first measured by astronomers in the 17th century, Mira was the first known example of a "variable star"—a star that doesn't shine with a constant brightness. The name, Mira, means "the wonderful" in Latin, and it lived up to that name by becoming the prototype for an entire class of stars known as Mira variables.
Mira variables are a type of giant star that go through regular cycles of expanding and contracting. These cycles cause their brightness to vary in a predictable way, typically over periods ranging from 100 to 1,000 days. These stars are relatively cool, with surface temperatures around 3,000 Kelvin (about half the temperature of the Sun’s surface), and they are in the late stages of their life. One of the most important things about Mira variables is that there is a strong relationship between how bright they are and how long their pulsation cycles last. This relationship allows astronomers to use them as "standard candles."
A standard candle is an object in space whose true brightness is known. By comparing how bright the object appears from Earth to how bright it actually is, scientists can calculate how far away it is. This is a key method used to measure distances in the universe, forming part of what astronomers call the "extragalactic distance ladder." As we look farther and farther into space, astronomers use different types of standard candles to step up the ladder, eventually reaching distances where the expansion of the universe—known as the Hubble flow—can be measured.
The rate at which the universe is expanding today is called the Hubble constant. This value is extremely important in cosmology because it helps us determine the size and age of the universe. However, there's currently a major puzzle in the scientific community known as the "Hubble tension." When astronomers measure the Hubble constant using nearby stars like Cepheid variables and exploding stars called Type Ia supernovae, they get a higher value than when they calculate it based on observations of the early universe, using cosmic microwave background data and other indirect methods. The Hubble constant has been a focal point of debate in recent years, with different measurement methods yielding discrepant values, leading to what is known as the “Hubble tension.”
This discrepancy suggests that the universe may be expanding faster in the present day than we would expect based on our standard models of cosmology. Scientists are actively trying to understand why this difference exists. It might point to unknown physics, or it could mean our current models need to be updated. Either way, discoveries like those involving Mira and other variable stars continue to play a key role in helping us unravel the mysteries of the cosmos.
Source: IUCAA

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शानदार और आकर्षक मीरा तारे ब्रह्मांड के विस्तार की स्वतंत्र दर निर्धारित करने का आधार हैं
नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता वैज्ञानिक द्वारा सह-लिखित एक नए आईयूसीएए अध्ययन ने ऑक्सीजन युक्त मीरा परिवर्ती तारों का उपयोग करके हबल स्थिरांक का सबसे सटीक माप प्राप्त किया है
31 AUG 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
इंटर-यूनिवर्सिटी सेंटर फॉर एस्ट्रोनॉमी एंड एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (आईयूसीएए) के प्रोफेसर अनुपम भारद्वाज के नेतृत्व में हुई हालिया क्रांतिकारी स्टडी में हमारी आकाशगंगा के 18 तारकीय समूहों (stellar clusters) में मौजूद 40 ऑक्सीजन-समृद्ध मीरा परिवर्तनशील तारों का उपयोग किया गया।
शोध दल ने इन तारों को लंबे समय तक मॉनिटर किया और उनकी औसत चमक (luminosity) व स्पंदन की अवधि (pulsation periods) को रिकॉर्ड किया। यूरोपियन स्पेस एजेंसी के गैया मिशन ने इसमें अहम भूमिका निभाई, जिसने पृथ्वी से 13,000 से 55,000 प्रकाश-वर्ष दूर स्थित तारकीय समूहों की सटीक दूरी उपलब्ध कराई। इसने मीरा तारों की चमक को बिल्कुल नए स्तर पर कैलिब्रेट करने में मदद की।
इन मीरा चर तारों के लिए परिणामी "निरपेक्ष" अवधि-चमक संबंध, सेफीड चर तारों का उपयोग किए बिना, ब्रह्मांडीय दूरी सोपान में प्रयुक्त सुपरनोवा का एक स्वतंत्र अंशांकन प्रदान करता है। इस उपलब्धि ने टीम को हबल स्थिरांक को उल्लेखनीय 3.7% परिशुद्धता के साथ निर्धारित करने में सक्षम बनाया। यह अध्ययन हाल ही में प्रतिष्ठित एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुआ है ।
अध्ययन के प्रमुख लेखक, प्रोफेसर भारद्वाज ने कहा, “हमने पहली बार हमारी आकाशगंगा के मीरा तारों को ‘एंकर’ बनाकर ब्रह्मांड के विस्तार की दर मापी। धातुओं का प्रभाव सेफ़िड चर तारों की तुलना में मीरा तारों पर तीन गुना कम पाया गया, जिससे ये तारें हबल स्थिरांक मापने का भरोसेमंद विकल्प बन जाते हैं।”
स्पेस टेलीस्कोप साइंस इंस्टीट्यूट और जॉन्स हॉपकिन्स यूनिवर्सिटी के नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता एडम रीस इस शोध के सह-लेखक हैं। उनके अनुसार, यह नया शोध इस चल रही बहस का एक सशक्त समाधान प्रस्तुत करता है: “सेफ़ीड और मीरा आधारित हबल स्थिरांक मूल्यों की संगति यह दिखाती है कि हबल टेंशन माप की त्रुटियों के कारण नहीं है, बल्कि इसके पीछे कोई नई भौतिकी हो सकती है।”
यूरोपीय दक्षिणी वेधशाला की एक अन्य सह-लेखिका और स्टाफ खगोलशास्त्री डॉ. मरीना रेज्कुबा ने इस अध्ययन के महत्व को दोहराते हुए कहा, “यह स्टडी तारकीय खगोल भौतिकी और ब्रह्मांड विज्ञान को जोड़ती है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि इसका दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव होगा। मीरा तारों की क्षमता को हबल स्थिरांक निर्धारण का नया और सटीक एंकर बनाने में यह अध्ययन मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।”
हालाँकि दूरी की सीढ़ी के पहले चरण में मीरा तारों का अंशांकन अब सेफ़ीड मानक के बराबर है, मीरा-आधारित हबल स्थिरांक मापन में समग्र अनिश्चितता अभी भी उन आकाशगंगाओं की सीमित संख्या से प्रभावित है जिनमें मीरा तारे ज्ञात हैं (आज तक, मीरा तारे केवल दो सुपरनोवा मेजबान आकाशगंगाओं में ही पाए गए हैं)। हालाँकि, यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि रुबिन वेधशाला सुपरनोवा मेजबान आकाशगंगाओं में बड़ी संख्या में मीरा तारों की खोज करेगी, जिससे ब्रह्मांड की आयु और आकार का सटीक मानचित्रण करने का एक नया रास्ता खुल जाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
मीरा, जिसे ओमिक्रॉन सेटी के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, एक ऐसा तारा है जो एक नियमित पैटर्न में समय के साथ अपनी चमक को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बदलता है। 17वीं शताब्दी में खगोलविदों द्वारा पहली बार इसकी परिवर्तनशीलता को मापा गया था, मीरा एक "चर तारा" का पहला ज्ञात उदाहरण था - एक ऐसा तारा जो एक स्थिर चमक के साथ नहीं चमकता है। मीरा नाम का अर्थ लैटिन में "अद्भुत" है, और इसने मीरा चर तारों के रूप में जाने जाने वाले तारों के एक पूरे वर्ग के लिए प्रोटोटाइप बनकर उस नाम को सार्थक किया।
मीरा चर तारे एक प्रकार के विशाल तारे हैं जो विस्तार और संकुचन के नियमित चक्रों से गुजरते हैं। ये चक्र उनकी चमक को एक अनुमानित तरीके से भिन्न करने का कारण बनते हैं, आमतौर पर 100 से 1,000 दिनों तक की अवधि में। ये तारे अपेक्षाकृत शांत होते हैं, जिनकी सतह का तापमान लगभग 3,000 केल्विन (सूर्य की सतह के तापमान का लगभग आधा) होता है, और वे अपने जीवन के अंतिम चरणों में होते हैं। मीरा चर तारों के बारे में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बातों में से एक यह है कि उनकी चमक और उनके स्पंदन चक्रों की अवधि के बीच एक मजबूत संबंध है। यह संबंध खगोलविदों को उन्हें "मानक मोमबत्तियों" के रूप में उपयोग करने की अनुमति देता है।
एक मानक मोमबत्ती (स्टैंडर्ड कैंडल) अंतरिक्ष में एक ऐसी वस्तु है जिसकी वास्तविक चमक ज्ञात होती है। जब उसकी पृथ्वी से दिखाई देने वाली चमक की तुलना उसकी वास्तविक चमक से की जाती है, तो वैज्ञानिक उसकी दूरी का सटीक अनुमान लगा सकते हैं। यह तरीका ब्रह्मांड की दूरी नापने की एक अहम तकनीक है, जिसे खगोलशास्त्री "एक्स्ट्रा-गैलेक्टिक डिस्टेंस लैडर" का हिस्सा मानते हैं। जैसे-जैसे हम ब्रह्मांड में और गहराई तक देखते जाते हैं, खगोलविद अलग-अलग प्रकार की स्टैंडर्ड कैंडल्स का इस्तेमाल करते हैं और इस तरह "सीढ़ी" पर आगे बढ़ते हुए अंततः उस स्तर तक पहुँचते हैं जहाँ ब्रह्मांड का विस्तार, जिसे हबल फ्लो कहते हैं—को मापा जा सकता है।
जब ब्रह्मांड जिस दर से विस्तार कर रहा है, उसे हबल स्थिरांक कहा जाता है। यह मान (Value) ब्रह्मांड विज्ञान में बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इससे हमें ब्रह्मांड का आकार और उसकी उम्र का पता चलता है। लेकिन वर्तमान में वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के सामने एक बड़ी पहेली है जिसे 'हबल टेंशन' कहा जाता है। जब खगोलविद पास के तारों, जैसे सेफीड चर तारों और फटने वाले तारों (टाइप ला सुपरनोवा) से हबल स्थिरांक मापते हैं, तो उन्हें इसका उच्च मान मिलता है। लेकिन जब वे शुरुआती ब्रह्मांड के अवलोकन—जैसे कॉस्मिक माइक्रोवेव बैकग्राउंड (CMB) डेटा और अन्य अप्रत्यक्ष तरीकों—का उपयोग करते हैं, तो मान काफी कम आता है। यही अंतर हाल के वर्षों में सबसे बड़ी बहस का विषय रहा है, जिसमें अलग-अलग माप विधियों से अलग-अलग मान प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिससे "हबल तनाव" के रूप में जाना जाता है।
यह विसंगति बताती है कि ब्रह्मांड वर्तमान समय में हमारे ब्रह्मांड विज्ञान के मानक मॉडल के आधार पर जितना हम उम्मीद करते हैं, उससे कहीं अधिक तेजी से विस्तार कर रहा है। वैज्ञानिक यह समझने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं कि यह फर्क क्यों है। यह किसी नई भौतिकी की ओर इशारा कर सकता है, या फिर इसका मतलब हो सकता है कि हमारे वर्तमान मॉडल अधूरे हैं और उनमें बदलाव की आवश्यकता है। किसी भी स्थिति में, मीरा तारों (Mira Stars) और अन्य अन्य चर तारों से जुड़ी खोजें ब्रह्मांड के इन रहस्यों को सुलझाने में अहम भूमिका निभा रही हैं और आगे भी निभाती रहेंगी।