Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India Milestone: NeGD Achieves Pan-India Integration of Nearly 2,000 e-Government Services on DigiLocker and e-District Platforms
Citizens Across All 36 States and Union Territories Can Now Seamlessly Access Certificates, Welfare Schemes, Utility Payments and More Citizen Centric Services Anytime, Anywhere
Maharashtra leading the nation by giving 254, the highest number of services available to citizens, followed by Delhi 123, Karnataka 113, Assam 102, and Uttar Pradesh with 86 services in fingertips
31 AUG 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), has achieved another significant milestone by enabling Pan-India integration of e-Government services on DigiLocker and e-District platforms. With this achievement, citizens across all 36 States and Union Territories can now seamlessly access close to 2,000 digital services anytime, anywhere.
The integrated services cover a wide spectrum of citizen needs including certificates, welfare schemes, utility payments and other essential facilities, thereby ensuring convenience, efficiency and transparency in delivery. This development marks a major leap in realizing the vision of the Digital India programme, fostering paperless and mobile governance and contributing directly to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
DigiLocker has emerged as a robust pillar of India’s digital public infrastructure by successfully addressing challenges of interoperability, data security and multi-stakeholder coordination. Its innovative and resilient framework has enabled ease of access, inclusivity and reliability, empowering citizens across the country with trusted digital services.
With this expansion, citizens in Maharashtra now have access to the highest number of services at 254, followed by Delhi with 123, Karnataka with 113, Assam with 102, and Uttar Pradesh with 86. Further, Kerala and Jammu & Kashmir each provide 77 services, while Andhra Pradesh offers 76 and Gujarat provides 64. Similarly, Tamil Nadu and Goa extend 63 services each, whereas Haryana offers 60 and Himachal Pradesh delivers 58. In total, 1,938 services are currently available for citizens across the nation.
Building on this success, NeGD plans to further expand the portfolio of e-Government services by adopting emerging technologies through an AI-driven approach. Structured training programmes and workshops will be conducted to strengthen awareness at the State level, while continued innovation will ensure greater inclusivity and improved last-mile delivery of services.
This milestone underscores the Government’s commitment to leveraging technology to empower citizens and transform governance, in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a digitally enabled and inclusive India.
About NeGD
In 2009, National e-Governance Division was created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology as an Independent Business Division under the Digital India Corporation , a section 8 not-for-profit company. Since 2009, NeGD has been playing a pivotal role in supporting MeitY in Programme Management and implementation of e-Governance Projects; providing technical and advisory support to Ministries/ Departments, both at Central and State levels along with other Government organisations.
NeGD’s major operational areas include programme management, project development, technology management, capacity building, awareness and communication related activities under the flagship Digital India Programme. NeGD has developed and is managing several National Public Digital Platforms such as DigiLocker, Entity Locker, UMANG, OpenForge, API Setu, myScheme, India Stack Global, Meri Pehchaan, UX4G etc.
Services available across States/UTs
S. No.
State/UT
Count of Services
1
Andaman & Nicobar
48
2
Andhra Pradesh
76
3
Arunachal Pradesh
20
4
Assam
102
5
Bihar
30
6
Chandigarh
42
7
Chhattisgarh
40
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
18
9
Delhi
123
10
Goa
63
11
Gujarat
64
12
Haryana
60
13
Himachal Pradesh
58
14
Jammu & Kashmir
77
15
Jharkhand
25
16
Karnataka
113
17
Kerala
77
18
Ladakh
8
19
Lakshadweep
15
20
Madhya Pradesh
51
21
Maharashtra
254
22
Manipur
16
23
Meghalaya
46
24
Mizoram
19
25
Nagaland
19
26
Odisha
37
27
Puducherry
5
28
Punjab
33
29
Rajasthan
44
30
Sikkim
30
31
Tamil Nadu
63
32
Telangana
33
33
Tripura
18
34
Uttar Pradesh
86
35
Uttarakhand
34
36
West Bengal
57
Total
1938

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا سنگ میل: این ای جی ڈی نے ڈیجی لاکر اور ای-ڈسٹرکٹ پلیٹ فارم پر تقریبا 2,000 ای-گورنمنٹ خدمات کا پورے ہندوستان میں مربوط کیا
تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شہری اب بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی سرٹیفکیٹ، فلاحی اسکیموں، یوٹیلیٹی ادائیگیوں اور مزید شہری مرکوز خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں
شہریوں کو دستیاب خدمات کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد 254 فراہم کرکے مہاراشٹر ملک میں سرفہرست ہے، اس کے بعد دہلی 123، کرناٹک 113، آسام 102 اور اتر پردیش 86 خدمات فراہم کررہے ہیں
31 AUG 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت نیشنل ای-گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) نے ڈیجی لاکر اور ای-ڈسٹرکٹ پلیٹ فارم پر ای-گورنمنٹ خدمات کو پورے ہندوستان میں ارتباط کو فعال کرکے ایک اور اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے ۔ اس کامیابی کے ساتھ، تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شہری اب کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی تقریبا 2,000 ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
مربوط خدمات شہریوں کی وسیع ضروریات کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں جن میں سرٹیفکیٹ ، فلاحی اسکیمیں ، یوٹیلیٹی ادائیگیاں اور دیگر ضروری سہولیات شامل ہیں ، اس طرح فراہمی میں سہولت ، کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ ترقی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے ، بغیر کاغذ اور موبائل گورننس کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) میں براہ راست تعاون کرنے میں ایک بڑی چھلانگ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
ڈیجی لاکر انٹرآپریبلٹی ، ڈیٹا سکیورٹی اور ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈر کوآرڈینیشن کے چیلنجوں سے کامیابی کے ساتھ نمٹ کر ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے ایک مضبوط ستون کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ اس کے اختراعی اور لچکدار فریم ورک نے قابل اعتماد ڈیجیٹل خدمات کے ساتھ ملک بھر کے شہریوں کو بااختیار بناتے ہوئے رسائی، شمولیت اور معتبریت میں آسانی پیدا کی ہے۔
اس توسیع کے ساتھ ، مہاراشٹر میں شہریوں کو اب سب سے زیادہ 254 خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہے ، اس کے بعد دہلی 123 ، کرناٹک 113 ، آسام 102 ، اور اتر پردیش 86 خدمات کا نمبرآتاہے ۔ مزید ، کیرالہ اور جموں و کشمیر میں سے ہر ایک 77 خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں ، جبکہ آندھرا پردیش 76 اور گجرات 64 خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ اسی طرح ، تمل ناڈو اور گوا 63 خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں ، جبکہ ہریانہ 60 اور ہماچل پردیش 58 خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ مجموعی طور پر 1,938 خدمات فی الحال ملک بھر کے شہریوں کے لیے دستیاب ہیں ۔
اس کامیابی کی بنیاد پر ، این ای جی ڈی اے آئی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنا کر ای-گورنمنٹ خدمات کے پورٹ فولیو کو مزید وسعت دینے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے ۔ ریاستی سطح پر بیداری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے منظم تربیتی پروگرام اور ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ، جبکہ مسلسل اختراع سے زیادہ شمولیت اور خدمات کی بہتر فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔
یہ سنگ میل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ڈیجیٹل طور پر قابل اور جامع ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور حکمرانی کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
این ای جی ڈی کے بارے میں
2009 میں ، نیشنل ای-گورننس ڈویژن کو الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن کے تحت ایک آزاد کاروباری ڈویژن کے طور پر بنایا تھا ، جو ایک سیکشن 8 غیر منافع بخش کمپنی ہے ۔ 2009 سے این ای جی ڈی پروگرام مینجمنٹ اور ای-گورننس پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ میں ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی حمایت کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ؛ دیگر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں سطحوں پر وزارتوں/محکموں کو تکنیکی اور مشاورتی مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔
این ای جی ڈی کے بڑے آپریشنل شعبوں میں فلیگ شپ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت پروگرام مینجمنٹ ، پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ ، ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ، صلاحیت سازی ، بیداری اور مواصلات سے متعلق سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں ۔ این ای جی ڈی نے ڈیجی لاکر ، انٹیٹی لاکر ، امنگ ، اوپن فورج ، اے پی آئی سیتو ، مائی اسکیم ، انڈیا اسٹیک گلوبل ، میری پہچان، یو ایکس 4 جی وغیرہ جیسے کئی نیشنل پبلک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تیار کیے ہیں اور ان کا انتظام وانصرام دیکھ رہا ہے۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں دستیاب خدمات
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
خدمات کی تعداد
1
انڈمان و نکوبار
48
2
آندھرا پردیش
76
3
اروناچل پردیش
20
4
آسام
102
5
بہار
30
6
چندی گڑھ
42
7
چھتیس گڑھ
40
8
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
18
9
دہلی
123
10
گوا
63
11
گجرات
64
12
ہریانہ
60
13
ہماچل پردیش
58
14
جموں و کشمیر
77
15
جھارکھنڈ
25
16
کرناٹک
113
17
کیرالہ
77
18
لداخ
8
19
لکشدیپ
15
20
مدھیہ پردیش
51
21
مہاراشٹر
254
22
منی پور
16
23
میگھالیہ
46
24
میزورم
19
25
ناگالینڈ
19
26
اوڈیشہ
37
27
پڈوچیری
5
28
پنجاب
33
29
راجستھان
44
30
سکم
30
31
تمل ناڈو
63
32
تلنگانہ
33
33
تری پورہ
18
34
اتر پردیش
86
35
اتراکھنڈ
34
36
مغربی بنگال
57
کل
1938