Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Pitches for 'Garv Se Swadeshi' at First-Ever Sports Goods Manufacturing Conclave
Union Minister Announces Formation of Task-Force to Formulate Sports Goods Manufacturing Policy
Global share for sports manufacturing to be taken to 25% by 2036, up from current 1% - Dr. Mandaviya
30 AUG 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
India reaffirmed its commitment to building an Atmanirbhar Bharat in the sports sector as Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the first-ever Sports Goods Manufacturing Conclave held in New Delhi today. Organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, the conclave brought together representatives from NITI Aayog, Commerce Ministry, DPIIT, FICCI, CII, MSMEs and leading sports industry stakeholders to chart a new roadmap for India’s sports goods manufacturing capabilities.
Union Minister underlined that for the first time, “Sports Goods Manufacturing” has been formally included in the Allocation of Business Rules, 1961 under the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports through a Gazette Notification issued earlier this week. This marks a historic milestone in giving sports manufacturing the same policy status as other national industries.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya underscored the government’s vision of aligning sports goods manufacturing with the national growth agenda. “In India, the sports ecosystem is growing with speed. We have the potential to go big and we are not dependent on anyone. Sports goods manufacturing is a priority sector for us, and we have to implement this steadily. I am very pleased on it being included in the Allocation of Business Rules. Hence, we did this important conclave,” he said.
Reaffirming the Atmanirbhar Bharat agenda, the Minister said, “Everyone has to make sure that we implement everything keeping in mind ‘Nation first’. Aatmanirbharta and the use of Swadeshi goods is the need of the hour. We must move forward with the spirit of Garv se Swadeshi. From 1% global share now, we have to take it to 25% by 2036. Economic growth happens when there is demand, and it increases with manufacturing, which also results in employment generation.”
Dr. Mandaviya also highlighted India’s demographic advantage, saying, “India grows on its own model. With 1.4 billion people, we already have the largest market. We must walk the path of our roadmap. We will now decide policy framework based on the inputs from this conclave. All stakeholders will be brought together, and unanimously we will decide the policy framework on sports goods manufacturing. A task force will be formed with representatives of Ministry, NSFs and industry stakeholders to craft a forward-looking policy and unlock the sector’s vast untapped potential."
The conclave saw extensive deliberations and presentations from industry leaders on the sports goods manufacturing industry, India’s strengths, and strategy for making it a global hub as well as challenges and solutions in the sector. Dr. Mandaviya also noted that the conclave was not just about manufacturing sports goods, but about creating a complete ecosystem that combines industry, innovation, and employment. The overall aim was strengthening India’s march towards becoming a global sporting and economic powerhouse.
The Indian sports goods sector is valued at USD 4.88 billion (₹42,877 crore) in 2024 and is projected to grow to USD 6.6 billion (₹57,800 crore) by 2027 and ₹87,300 crore by 2034. The sector provides employment to over five lakh people, primarily in MSME clusters at Meerut, Jalandhar, Ludhiana and Delhi-NCR. India is the third largest sports goods manufacturer in Asia and the 21st largest exporter globally, with exports worth USD 523 million in 2023–24 to more than 90 countries. Major export destinations include the USA, UK, Australia, Germany and France, with opportunities expanding in South Africa, UAE, Canada and Sweden.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने खेल सामग्री विनिर्माण के प्रथम सम्मेलन में 'गर्व से स्वदेशी' का समर्थन किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने खेल सामग्री विनिर्माण नीति तैयार करने के लिए टास्क फोर्स के गठन की घोषणा की
वैश्वविक स्तर पर खेल विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में हिस्सेदारी वर्तमान 1 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 2036 तक 25 प्रतिशत की जाएगी - डॉ. मांडविया
30 AUG 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नयी दिल्ली में आयोजित खेल सामग्री विनिर्माण के प्रथम सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें खेल क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई गयी। युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में नीति आयोग, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) और खेल उद्योग के प्रमुख हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि भारत की खेल सामग्री विनिर्माण क्षमताओं के लिए एक नया रोडमैप तैयार करने हेतु एक साथ आए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इस सप्ताह के आरंभ में जारी एक राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से पहली बार "खेल सामग्री विनिर्माण" को युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कार्य आवंटन नियम, 1961 में औपचारिक रूप से शामिल किया गया है। यह खेल निर्माण को अन्य राष्ट्रीय उद्योगों के समान नीतिगत दर्जा देने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, खेल सामग्री विनिर्माण को राष्ट्रीय विकास एजेंडे के साथ जोड़ने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत में, खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तेज़ी से विकसित हो रहा है। हमारे पास आगे बढ़ने की क्षमता है और हम किसी पर निर्भर नहीं हैं। खेल सामग्री विनिर्माण हमारे लिए एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है, और हमें इस क्षेत्र में लगातार काम करना होगा। मुझे इस बात की बहुत खुशी है कि इसे कार्य आवंटन नियमों में शामिल किया गया है। इसीलिए, हमने यह महत्वपूर्ण सम्मेलन आयोजित किया।"
उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत एजेंडे की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा, "सभी को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि हम 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' को ध्यान में रखते हुए हर चीज़ को लागू करें। आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वदेशी वस्तुओं का उपयोग समय की माँग है। हमें गर्व से स्वदेशी की भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा। वर्तमान में खेल सामग्री वैश्विक हिस्सेदारी 1 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर, हमें 2036 तक इसे 25 प्रतिशत तक ले जाना है। आर्थिक विकास तब होता है जब माँग होती है, और यह विनिर्माण के साथ बढ़ता है, जिससे रोजगार सृजन भी होता है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने भारत की युवा एवं कौशल आबादी की सक्षमता (जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ) का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, "भारत अपने स्वयं के मॉडल पर विकास कर रहा है। 1.4 अरब लोगों के साथ, हमारे पास पहले से ही सबसे बड़ा बाजार है। हमें अपने रोडमैप के अनुसार चलना होगा। अब हम इस सम्मेलन से प्राप्त सुझावों तथा जानकारी के आधार पर नीतिगत ढाँचा तय करेंगे। सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया जाएगा, और सर्वसम्मति से हम खेल सामग्री विनिर्माण पर नीतिगत ढाँचा तय करेंगे। एक दूरदर्शी नीति तैयार करने और इस क्षेत्र की विशाल अप्रयुक्त क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों और उद्योग के हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक कार्यबल का गठन किया जाएगा।"
इस सम्मेलन में उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों ने खेल सामग्री विनिर्माण उद्योग, भारत की ताकत और इसे एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने की रणनीति के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों और समाधानों पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श और प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं। डॉ. मांडविया ने यह भी कहा कि यह सम्मेलन केवल खेल सामग्री विनिर्माण के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि एक ऐसा संपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के बारे में है जो उद्योग, नवाचार और रोज़गार को एक साथ जोड़ता हो। इसका समग्र उद्देश्य भारत को एक वैश्विक खेल और आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाना है।
भारतीय खेल सामग्री का बाजार 2024 में 4.88 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (42,877 करोड़ रुपये) था और इसके 2027 तक 6.6 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (57,800 करोड़ रुपये) और 2034 तक 87,300 करोड़ रुपये तक बढ़ने का अनुमान है। यह क्षेत्र मुख्य रूप से मेरठ, जालंधर, लुधियाना और दिल्ली-एनसीआर में एमएसएमई समूहों में पाँच लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है। भारत एशिया में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा खेल सामग्री निर्माता और वैश्विक स्तर पर 21वां सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक है, जिसने 2023-24 में 90 से अधिक देशों को 523 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य की खेल साम्रगी साम्रगी का निर्यात किया था। इसके प्रमुख निर्यात गंतव्यों में अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जर्मनी और फ्रांस शामिल हैं, जबकि दक्षिण अफ्रीका, संयुक्त राष्ट्र अमीरात, कनाडा और स्वीडन में भी अवसर बढ़ रहे हैं।