Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Pitches for 'Garv Se Swadeshi' at First-Ever Sports Goods Manufacturing Conclave
Union Minister Announces Formation of Task-Force to Formulate Sports Goods Manufacturing Policy
Global share for sports manufacturing to be taken to 25% by 2036, up from current 1% - Dr. Mandaviya
30 AUG 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
India reaffirmed its commitment to building an Atmanirbhar Bharat in the sports sector as Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the first-ever Sports Goods Manufacturing Conclave held in New Delhi today. Organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, the conclave brought together representatives from NITI Aayog, Commerce Ministry, DPIIT, FICCI, CII, MSMEs and leading sports industry stakeholders to chart a new roadmap for India’s sports goods manufacturing capabilities.
Union Minister underlined that for the first time, “Sports Goods Manufacturing” has been formally included in the Allocation of Business Rules, 1961 under the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports through a Gazette Notification issued earlier this week. This marks a historic milestone in giving sports manufacturing the same policy status as other national industries.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya underscored the government’s vision of aligning sports goods manufacturing with the national growth agenda. “In India, the sports ecosystem is growing with speed. We have the potential to go big and we are not dependent on anyone. Sports goods manufacturing is a priority sector for us, and we have to implement this steadily. I am very pleased on it being included in the Allocation of Business Rules. Hence, we did this important conclave,” he said.
Reaffirming the Atmanirbhar Bharat agenda, the Minister said, “Everyone has to make sure that we implement everything keeping in mind ‘Nation first’. Aatmanirbharta and the use of Swadeshi goods is the need of the hour. We must move forward with the spirit of Garv se Swadeshi. From 1% global share now, we have to take it to 25% by 2036. Economic growth happens when there is demand, and it increases with manufacturing, which also results in employment generation.”
Dr. Mandaviya also highlighted India’s demographic advantage, saying, “India grows on its own model. With 1.4 billion people, we already have the largest market. We must walk the path of our roadmap. We will now decide policy framework based on the inputs from this conclave. All stakeholders will be brought together, and unanimously we will decide the policy framework on sports goods manufacturing. A task force will be formed with representatives of Ministry, NSFs and industry stakeholders to craft a forward-looking policy and unlock the sector’s vast untapped potential."
The conclave saw extensive deliberations and presentations from industry leaders on the sports goods manufacturing industry, India’s strengths, and strategy for making it a global hub as well as challenges and solutions in the sector. Dr. Mandaviya also noted that the conclave was not just about manufacturing sports goods, but about creating a complete ecosystem that combines industry, innovation, and employment. The overall aim was strengthening India’s march towards becoming a global sporting and economic powerhouse.
The Indian sports goods sector is valued at USD 4.88 billion (₹42,877 crore) in 2024 and is projected to grow to USD 6.6 billion (₹57,800 crore) by 2027 and ₹87,300 crore by 2034. The sector provides employment to over five lakh people, primarily in MSME clusters at Meerut, Jalandhar, Ludhiana and Delhi-NCR. India is the third largest sports goods manufacturer in Asia and the 21st largest exporter globally, with exports worth USD 523 million in 2023–24 to more than 90 countries. Major export destinations include the USA, UK, Australia, Germany and France, with opportunities expanding in South Africa, UAE, Canada and Sweden.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய பங்கினை 2036-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 25% ஆக உயர்த்த இலக்கு - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
30 AUG 2025 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு பாரதத்தை கட்டமைக்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மண்டவியா கூறியுள்ளார். இன்று (30.08.2025) புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற முதலாவது விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி மாநாட்டிற்கு அவர் தலைமை வகித்தார். இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த மாநாடு, இந்தியாவின் விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தித் திறன்களுக்கான புதிய செயல்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்காக நித்தி ஆயோக், வர்த்தக அமைச்சகம், தொழில் துறை அமைப்புகள், குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள், முன்னணி விளையாட்டுத் துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோரை ஒருங்கிணைத்தது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தியை தேசிய வளர்ச்சி செயல்திட்டத்துடன் இணைப்பது குறித்த அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்தியாவில், விளையாட்டுச் சூழல் அமைப்பு வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. என அவர் கூறினார். விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி அரசின் முன்னுரிமைத் துறையாகும் எனவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விளையாட்டு உபகரணங்கள் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா தற்போது 1 சதவீத பங்கினைக் கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும் இதை 2036-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 25 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில், விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தித் துறை, இந்தியாவின் பலம், அதை உலகளாவிய மையமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான உத்தி, இந்தத் துறையில் உள்ள சவால்கள், அதற்கான தீர்வுகள் ஆகியவை குறித்து தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் கருத்து தெரிவித்தனர்.
இந்திய விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்கள் துறையின் மதிப்பு 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் 4.88 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் (42,877 கோடி ரூபாய்) ஆகும். இது 2027-ம் ஆண்டில் 6.6 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் (57,800 கோடி ரூபாய்) ஆகவும், 2034-ம் ஆண்டில் 87,300 கோடி ரூபாயாகவும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் துறை ஐந்து லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர்க்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது. ஆசியாவில் மூன்றாவது பெரிய விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தியாளராகவும், உலக அளவில் 21-வது பெரிய ஏற்றுமதியாளராகவும் இந்தியா உள்ளது.