युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे छत्रपति संभाजीनगर स्थित एसएआई एनसीओई में खेल दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुईं
29 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
हॉकी के दिग्गज मेजर ध्यानचंद की जयंती पर राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने छत्रपति संभाजीनगर में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) के राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) का दौरा किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री खडसे ने एनसीओई का आधिकारिक नाम औरंगाबाद से बदलकर एनसीओई छत्रपति संभाजी नगर करने का अनावरण किया। उनके साथ सांसद और पूर्व वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत कराड साथ ही उप निदेशक मोनिका घुगे और सहायक निदेशक सुमेश तारोडेकर सहित एसएआई के अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते हुए: फिटनेस का आह्वान
उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक उत्साही कदम और फिट इंडिया अभियान के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए श्रीमती खडसे ने देश के शीर्ष एथलीटों और खेल वैज्ञानिकों के साथ एक फिटनेस सत्र में शामिल हुई। इस सत्र में शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण प्रदर्शित किया गया और इसमें पेशेवर वार्म-अप अभ्यास, उन्नत स्ट्रेचिंग तकनीकें और कोर स्ट्रेंथ एवं कंडीशनिंग व्यायाम शामिल थे। उनकी भागीदारी का उद्देश्य सभी उम्र के नागरिकों को शारीरिक गतिविधि को अपने दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करना था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सुविधा केंद्र के खेल मैदानों और खेल विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं का भी दौरा किया। स्थानीय एथलीटों और प्रशिक्षकों से बातचीत करके उनकी प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों को समझा। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के "मोटापा मुक्त भारत" के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया और राष्ट्रीय विकास की आधारशिला के रूप में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के जीवन में फिटनेस के महत्व पर बल दिया।
भारतीय खेलों के लिए एक नया अध्याय
कार्यक्रम में श्रीमती खडसे ने परिवर्तनकारी 'खेलो भारत नीति' को रेखांकिंत किया। यह जमीनी स्तर से लेकर उच्च स्तर तक एक जीवंत खेल संस्कृति बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई एक व्यापक रूपरेखा है। खिलाड़ियों से खेल विज्ञान में प्रगति का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह करते हुए उन्होंने कहा की " खिलाड़ियों की लगन और कड़ी मेहनत उनकी सफलता का मूल है और खेल विज्ञान आपका मन है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री खडसे ने कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र से भी एसएआई छत्रपति संभाजीनगर के विकास में योगदान देने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि एक स्वस्थ जीवनशैली एक मज़बूत व्यक्ति और एक मज़बूत राष्ट्र की नींव है।
उत्कृष्टता की विरासत
कार्यक्रम में एनसीओई की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों और एक अग्रणी खेल सुविधा के रूप में इसकी क्षमता को भी रेखांकिंत किय गया। इस केंद्र की शीर्ष स्तरीय खिलाड़ियों को तैयार करने की एक मज़बूत विरासत है। इसके खिलाड़ियों ने अपने जीवनकाल में कुल 87 पदक जीते हैं। पिछले दो वर्षों में ही उन्होंने 32 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पदक हासिल किए हैं। केंद्र के एथलीट मुक्केबाजी, भारोत्तोलन, तलवारबाजी, तीरंदाजी, जिम्नास्टिक और हॉकी के साथ-साथ पैरा-तीरंदाजी और पैरा-फेंसिंग सहित विभिन्न खेलों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हैं।
कार्यक्रम में डॉ. भागवत कराड ने केंद्र की प्रशंसा करते हुए इसे महाराष्ट्र की बेहतरीन खेल सुविधाओं में से एक और एक संभावित ओलंपिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र बताया। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में "फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट" को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की पुष्टि की।
कार्यक्रम के बाद श्रीमती खडसे ने स्थानीय एथलीटों और प्रशिक्षकों से भी बातचीत की। उन्होंने सुविधाओं का जायजा लिया और उनकी प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों को समझा। यह सत्र आधुनिक खेल विज्ञान और उत्कृष्टता की खोज में भरतीय एथलीटों के समर्पण के बीच तालमेल को दिखाने का एक अनूठा अवसर था।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse Joins Sports Day Celebrations at SAI NCoE, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar
29 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Chh. Sambhajinagar, August 29, 2025
Commemorating National Sports Day on the birth anniversary of hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, visited the Sports Authority of India's (SAI) National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar.
During the event, Minister Khadse unveiled the official name change of the NCoE from Aurangabad to NCoE, Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar. She was joined by Member of Parliament and former Minister of State for Finance, Dr. Bhagwat Karad, as well as SAI officials including Deputy Director Monika Ghuge and Assistant Director Sumesh Tarodekar.
Leading by Example: A Call to Fitness
In a spirited move to lead by example and reinforce the Government's commitment to the Fit India Movement, Smt. Khadse actively participated in a structured fitness session alongside the nation's top athletes and sports scientists. The session showcased a scientific approach to physical well-being and included professional warm-up drills, advanced stretching techniques, and core strength and conditioning exercises. Her participation aimed to inspire citizens of all ages to make physical activity an integral part of their daily lives.
The Minister also toured the facility's fields of play and sports science labs and interacted with resident athletes and coaches to understand their training methodologies. She reiterated Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a "No Obesity India," emphasizing the importance of fitness in every individual’s life as a cornerstone of national development.
A New Chapter for Indian Sports
Speaking at the event, Smt. Khadse passionately highlighted the transformative 'Khelo Bharat Niti', a comprehensive framework designed to create a vibrant sporting culture from the grassroots to the elite level. Urging the athletes to leverage the advancements in sports science, she stated: "To our athletes, I say this: your dedication and hard work are the heart of your success, but sports science is your mind."
Minister Khadse also appealed to the corporate sector for their involvement to help SAI Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar grow, stating that a healthy lifestyle is the foundation of a strong individual and a strong nation.
A Legacy of Excellence
The event also highlighted the NCoE's significant achievements and its potential as a leading sports facility. The center has a strong legacy of producing top-tier athletes, with its athletes winning a total of 87 medals in its lifetime. In the last two years alone, they have secured 32 international medals. The athletes at the center compete in various sports, including boxing, weightlifting, fencing, archery, gymnastics, and hockey, as well as para-archery and para-fencing.
During the event, Dr. Bhagwat Karad praised the center, calling it one of the finest sports facilities in Maharashtra and a potential Olympic training hub, affirming its crucial role in promoting the "Fit India Movement" within the region.
After the event, Smt. Khadse also interacted with the resident athletes and coaches, taking stock of the facilities and understanding their training methodologies. The session was a unique opportunity to highlight the synergy between modern sports science and the dedication of our athletes in their pursuit of excellence.