Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse Joins Sports Day Celebrations at SAI NCoE, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar
29 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Chh. Sambhajinagar, August 29, 2025
Commemorating National Sports Day on the birth anniversary of hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, visited the Sports Authority of India's (SAI) National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar.
During the event, Minister Khadse unveiled the official name change of the NCoE from Aurangabad to NCoE, Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar. She was joined by Member of Parliament and former Minister of State for Finance, Dr. Bhagwat Karad, as well as SAI officials including Deputy Director Monika Ghuge and Assistant Director Sumesh Tarodekar.
Leading by Example: A Call to Fitness
In a spirited move to lead by example and reinforce the Government's commitment to the Fit India Movement, Smt. Khadse actively participated in a structured fitness session alongside the nation's top athletes and sports scientists. The session showcased a scientific approach to physical well-being and included professional warm-up drills, advanced stretching techniques, and core strength and conditioning exercises. Her participation aimed to inspire citizens of all ages to make physical activity an integral part of their daily lives.
The Minister also toured the facility's fields of play and sports science labs and interacted with resident athletes and coaches to understand their training methodologies. She reiterated Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a "No Obesity India," emphasizing the importance of fitness in every individual’s life as a cornerstone of national development.
A New Chapter for Indian Sports
Speaking at the event, Smt. Khadse passionately highlighted the transformative 'Khelo Bharat Niti', a comprehensive framework designed to create a vibrant sporting culture from the grassroots to the elite level. Urging the athletes to leverage the advancements in sports science, she stated: "To our athletes, I say this: your dedication and hard work are the heart of your success, but sports science is your mind."
Minister Khadse also appealed to the corporate sector for their involvement to help SAI Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar grow, stating that a healthy lifestyle is the foundation of a strong individual and a strong nation.
A Legacy of Excellence
The event also highlighted the NCoE's significant achievements and its potential as a leading sports facility. The center has a strong legacy of producing top-tier athletes, with its athletes winning a total of 87 medals in its lifetime. In the last two years alone, they have secured 32 international medals. The athletes at the center compete in various sports, including boxing, weightlifting, fencing, archery, gymnastics, and hockey, as well as para-archery and para-fencing.
During the event, Dr. Bhagwat Karad praised the center, calling it one of the finest sports facilities in Maharashtra and a potential Olympic training hub, affirming its crucial role in promoting the "Fit India Movement" within the region.
After the event, Smt. Khadse also interacted with the resident athletes and coaches, taking stock of the facilities and understanding their training methodologies. The session was a unique opportunity to highlight the synergy between modern sports science and the dedication of our athletes in their pursuit of excellence.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر کے ایس اے آئی این سی او ای میں کھیلوں کے قومی دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
29 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہاکی لیجنڈ میجر دھیان چند کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر کھیل کے قومی دن کی مناسبت سے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس (این سی او ای) کا دورہ کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران وزیر کھڈسے نے این سی او ای کا سرکاری نام اورنگ آباد سے این سی او ای، چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر میں تبدیل کرنے کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ ان کے ساتھ رکن پارلیمنٹ اور سابق وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھگوت کراڈ کے علاوہ ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر مونیکا گھوگے اور اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر سومیش تاروڈیکر سمیت ایس اے آئی کے عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
مثال کے ساتھ قیادت: فٹنس کی اپیل
مثال کے ساتھ قیادت کرنے اور فٹ انڈیا تحریک کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ایک پرجوش قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے محترمہ کھڈسے نے ملک کے چوٹی کے ایتھلیٹس اور اسپورٹس سائنس دانوں کے ساتھ ایک منظم فٹنس سیشن میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ اس سیشن میں جسمانی تندرستی کے لیے ایک سائنسی تناظر کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا اور اس میں پیشہ ورانہ وارم اپ مشقیں، جدید اسٹریچنگ تکنیک، اور بنیادی طاقت اور کنڈیشننگ مشقیں شامل تھیں۔ ان کی شرکت کا مقصد ہر عمر کے شہریوں کو جسمانی سرگرمی کو اپنی روزمرہ زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنانے کی ترغیب دینا تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس مرکز کے کھیل کے شعبوں اور اسپورٹس سائنس لیبز کا بھی دورہ کیا اور رہائشی کھلاڑیوں اور کوچز سے ان کی تربیت کے طریقہ کار کو سمجھنے کے لیے گفت و شنید کی۔ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے ’’نو اوبیسٹی انڈیا‘‘ کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا، جس میں قومی ترقی کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر ہر فرد کی زندگی میں فٹنس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔
بھارتی کھیلوں کے لیے ایک نیا باب
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ کھڈسے نے ’کھیلو بھارت نیتی‘ نامی ایک جامع فریم ورک کو نمایاں کیا جو نچلی سطح سے ایلیٹ سطح تک کھیلوں کی ایک متحرک ثقافت تخلیق کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ کھلاڑیوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ وہ اسپورٹس سائنس میں ترقی سے فائدہ اٹھائیں، انھوں نے کہا: ’’ہمارے ایتھلیٹس سے، میں یہ کہتی ہوں: آپ کی لگن اور سخت محنت آپ کی کام یابی کا قلب ہے، لیکن اسپورٹس سائنس آپ کا دماغ ہے۔‘‘
وزیر کھڈسے نے کارپوریٹ سیکٹر سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ سائی چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر کی ترقی میں مدد کریں اور کہا کہ صحت مند طرز زندگی ایک مضبوط فرد اور مضبوط قوم کی بنیاد ہے۔
عمدگی کی میراث
اس تقریب میں این سی او ای کی اہم کام یابیوں اور کھیلوں کی معروف سہولت کے طور پر اس کی صلاحیت کو بھی نمایاں کیا گیا۔ مرکز کے پاس اعلی درجے کے ایتھلیٹس پیدا کرنے کی ایک مضبوط وراثت ہے، جس کے کھلاڑیوں نے اپنی زندگی میں مجموعی طور پر 87 تمغے جیتے ہیں۔ صرف گذشتہ دو برسوں میں انھوں نے 32 بین الاقوامی تمغے حاصل کیے ہیں۔ سینٹر میں کھلاڑیوں نے باکسنگ، ویٹ لفٹنگ، فینسنگ، تیر اندازی، جمناسٹک اور ہاکی کے ساتھ ساتھ پیرا آرچری اور پیرا فینسنگ سمیت مختلف کھیلوں میں حصہ لیا۔
تقریب کے دوران ڈاکٹر بھگوت کراڈ نے مرکز کی ستائش کی اور اسے مہاراشٹر میں کھیلوں کی بہترین سہولیات میں سے ایک اور ممکنہ اولمپک تربیتی مرکز قرار دیا اور خطے میں ’’فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ‘‘ کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے اہم کردار کی توثیق کی۔
تقریب کے بعد محترمہ کھڈسے نے رہائشی کھلاڑیوں اور کوچوں سے بھی گفت و شنید کی اور سہولیات کا جائزہ لیا اور ان کے تربیتی طریقوں کو سمجھا۔ یہ سیشن جدید کھیلوں کی سائنس کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور ہمارے ایتھلیٹس کی عمدہ کارکردگی کے حصول کے لیے لگن کو اجاگر کرنے کا ایک انوکھا موقع تھا۔