Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India and Japan sign Memorandum of Cooperation on Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM) under Article 6.2 of the Paris Agreement on Climate Change
JCM to encourage Investment Flow, Technology Transfer and Capacity Building support for Projects involving Low Carbon Technologies, besides enabling International Trading of Carbon Credits thus generated
29 AUG 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India, has signed an Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) with Government of Japan on Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM) under Article 6.2 of the Paris Agreement of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). The development demonstrates India’s firm commitment to Climate Action and marks yet another milestone in the implementation of the Paris Agreement.
The MoC, signed earlier this month, is part of an important area of Indo-Japan Cooperation - ‘Green Energy Focus for a Better Future’ - that was highlighted today by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his ongoing visit to Japan.
India and Japan share a strong history of economic, commercial and cultural cooperation. The current MoC aims to bolster the partnership between India and Japan on Climate Change Mitigation. The low-carbon technologies approved by the National Designated Agency for Implementation of Article 6 of Paris Agreement (NDAIAPA), under Article 6.2, form an important component of India’s long-term low carbon development strategy to achieve Net Zero by 2070.
Presently, this strategy is cost intensive and requires viability gap funding. The JCM will encourage the flow of investment, technology assistance, including technology transfer and capacity building support for the implementation of projects involving these low carbon technologies. It will also develop domestic ecosystem and partnerships to localise low carbon technologies and associated high technology interventions related to equipment, machinery, products, systems and infrastructure, paving the way for their large-scale deployment.
The Memorandum of Cooperation would further facilitate the implementation of projects contributing to greenhouse gas (GHG) reduction or removal and sustainable development in India. It will also enable the international trading of carbon credits generated from such projects under Article 6.2 of the Paris Agreement with Japan and other countries on similar lines, without adversely impacting India’s NDC commitments.
The MoEFCC has also received authorisation from the Union Cabinet to finalize the Rules of Implementation (RoI) and for signing agreements with other countries on similar lines under Article 6.2 of Paris Agreement, in consultation with the concerned Ministries of Government of India and Ministry of External Affairs (MEA).

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत और जापान ने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर पेरिस समझौते के अनुच्छेद 6.2 के अंतर्गत संयुक्त ऋण तंत्र (जेसीएम) पर सहयोग ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
जेसीएम कम कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियों से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं के लिए निवेश प्रवाह, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और क्षमता निर्माण सहायता को प्रोत्साहित करेगा, इसके अलावा उत्पन्न कार्बन क्रेडिट के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार को भी सक्षम बनाएगा
29 AUG 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) के पेरिस समझौते के अनुच्छेद 6.2 के अंतर्गत संयुक्त ऋण व्यवस्था (जेसीएम) पर जापान सरकार के साथ एक सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इससे जलवायु कार्रवाई के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है और यह पेरिस समझौते के कार्यान्वयन में एक और मील का पत्थर है।
इस महीने की शुरुआत में हस्ताक्षरित एमओसी भारत-जापान सहयोग के एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र - 'बेहतर भविष्य के लिए हरित ऊर्जा फोकस' का हिस्सा है - जिस पर आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपनी जापान यात्रा के दौरान प्रकाश डाला।
भारत और जापान के बीच आर्थिक, वाणिज्यिक और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग का एक मज़बूत इतिहास रहा है। वर्तमान सहयोग ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन पर भारत और जापान के बीच साझेदारी को मज़बूत करना है। पेरिस समझौते के अनुच्छेद 6 के कार्यान्वयन हेतु राष्ट्रीय नामित एजेंसी (एनडीएआईएपीए) द्वारा अनुच्छेद 6.2 के अंतर्गत अनुमोदित निम्न-कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियाँ, 2070 तक नेट ज़ीरो उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने हेतु भारत की दीर्घकालिक निम्न-कार्बन विकास रणनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं।
वर्तमान में, यह रणनीति बहुत खर्चीली है और इसके लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर निधि की आवश्यकता है। संयुक्त आयोग (जेसीएम) इन कम कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियों से संबंधित परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए निवेश प्रवाह, प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता, जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और क्षमता निर्माण समर्थन शामिल है, को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। यह निम्न कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियों और उपकरणों, मशीनरी, उत्पादों, प्रणालियों और बुनियादी ढाँचे से संबंधित उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेपों को स्थानीयकृत करने के लिए घरेलू पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और साझेदारियाँ भी विकसित करेगा, जिससे उनके बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
यह सहयोग ज्ञापन भारत में ग्रीनहाउस गैसों (जीएचजी) में कमी या निष्कासन तथा सतत विकास में योगदान देने वाली परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन को और सुगम बनाएगा। यह पेरिस समझौते के अनुच्छेद 6.2 के अंतर्गत ऐसी परियोजनाओं से उत्पन्न कार्बन क्रेडिट का जापान और इसी तर्ज पर अन्य देशों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार भी संभव बनाएगा, जिससे भारत की राष्ट्रीय विकास परिषद (एनडीसी) प्रतिबद्धताओं पर कोई प्रतिकूल प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल से कार्यान्वयन नियमों (आरओआई) को अंतिम रूप देने और भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के परामर्श से पेरिस समझौते के अनुच्छेद 6.2 के तहत इसी तर्ज पर अन्य देशों के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए अनुमोदन भी प्राप्त हुआ है।