লোকসভা সচিবালয়
শ্রীলঙ্কা ভারতের ‘নেইবারহুড ফার্স্ট’ এবং ‘ভিশন সাগর’ নীতির মূল অংশীদার : লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ ওম বিড়লা
28 AUG 2025 7:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা আজ সংসদ ভবন কমপ্লেক্সে ২৪ সদস্যের শ্রীলঙ্কা-ভারত সংসদীয় মৈত্রী সংগঠনের উচ্চপর্যায়ের প্রতিনিধি দলের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। এই প্রতিনিধি দলে নেতৃত্ব করছেন শ্রীলঙ্কার স্বাস্থ্য এবং জনযোগাযোগ মন্ত্রক ও শ্রীলঙ্কা-ভারত সংসদীয় মৈত্রী সংগঠনের প্রেসিডেন্ট ডক্টর নলিন্দা জয়াতিসা।
শ্রী ওম বিড়লা বলেন, ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কা গভীর ঐতিহাসিক, সাংস্কৃতিক এবং সভ্যতাগত সম্পর্কের বন্ধনে বাঁধা। আজ এই বন্ধন দৃঢ়, বহুমাত্রিক অংশীদারি সম্পর্কে বিকাশ লাভ করেছে। ভারতের ‘নেইবারহুড ফার্স্ট’ এবং ‘ভিশন সাগর’ নীতিতে শ্রীলঙ্কা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থান দখল করে আছে।
সাম্প্রতিক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বিনিময় সম্পর্কের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, এপ্রিল ২০২৫-এ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর শ্রীলঙ্কা সফর এবং ২০২৪-এর ডিসেম্বরে শ্রীলঙ্কার রাষ্ট্রপতি অনুরা কুমারা দিসানায়েক-এর ভারত সফর দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে মাইলফলক রচনা করেছে।
শ্রীলঙ্কার সংসদে ভারত-শ্রীলঙ্কা সংসদীয় মৈত্রী সংগঠন স্থাপন শক্তিশালী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের এক সাক্ষ্য স্বরূপ। উভয় দেশের নির্বাচিত জনপ্রতিনিধিদের মধ্যে অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে দুদেশের সংসদের মধ্যে নিয়মিত বার্তালাপ এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে তিনি জানান।
তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারতীয় সংসদে কৃত্রিম মেধানির্ভর প্রযুক্তি এবং ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবনের ব্যবহার স্বচ্ছতা, দক্ষতা এবং কাজের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের প্রসার ঘটিয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে কাগজবিহীন কার্যক্রমও প্রসার লাভ করেছে।
ডক্টর নলিন্দা জয়াতিসা শ্রীলঙ্কার অর্থনৈতিক সংকটের সময় প্রথম সাড়া দেওয়ায় ভারতকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। ভারত-মহাসাগরীয় এলাকায় শান্তি এবং সুস্থিতি সুনিশ্চিত করতে ভারতের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে শ্রীলঙ্কার স্বাস্থ্য এবং শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সহযোগিতাকে অত্যন্ত উপযোগী বলেও তিনি আখ্যা দেন।
শ্রীলঙ্কার সংসদীয় প্রতিনিধি দল ৩০ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত পাঁচদিনের ভারত সফরে এসেছেন। এই প্রতিনিধি দলে ২০ জন সংসদ সদস্য এবং ৪ জন সংসদ কর্মী রয়েছেন।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
SRI LANKA IS A KEY PARTNER IN INDIA’S ‘NEIGHBOURHOOD FIRST’ POLICY AND ‘VISION SAGAR’: LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA
BOTH INDIA AND SRI LANKA WELCOME THE FORMATION OF SRI LANKA-INDIA PARLIAMENTARY FRIENDSHIP ASSOCIATION AS A POSITIVE INITIATIVE
SRI LANKA APPRECIATES INDIA’S ROLE IN ENSURING PEACE AND STABILITY IN THE INDIAN OCEAN REGION AND EXPRESSES GRATITUDE FOR INDIA’S ASSISTANCE DURING ITS ECONOMIC CRISIS
LOK SABHA SPEAKER HIGHLIGHTS ADOPTION OF DIGITAL INNOVATIONS AND USE OF AI TECHNOLOGY IN PARLIAMENT OF INDIA, ENHANCING TRANSPARENCY, EFFICIENCY, AND ACCESSIBILITY
SRILANKAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION LED BY SRI LANKA’S MINISTER OF HEALTH AND MASS COMMUNICATION DR. NALINDA JAYATISSA CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER AT PARLIAMENT HOUSE
28 AUG 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today met a 24-member high level delegation of the Sri Lanka–India Parliamentary Friendship Association at the Parliament House complex. The delegation was led by Dr. Nalinda Jayatissa, Minister of Health and Mass Communication of Sri Lanka and President of the Sri Lanka–India Parliamentary Friendship Association.
Welcoming the delegation, Speaker Shri Om Birla said: “India and Sri Lanka share deep historical, cultural and civilisational ties. Today, these bonds have evolved into a strong, multi-dimensional partnership. Sri Lanka holds a special place in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘Vision SAGAR’.”
Referring to recent high-level exchanges, Shri Birla described Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to Sri Lanka in April 2025 and Sri Lankan President Anura Kumara Dissanayake’s visit to India in December 2024 as milestones in bilateral relations.
Speaker Birla welcomed the establishment of the India–Sri Lanka Parliamentary Friendship Association in the Sri Lankan Parliament, calling it a testament to the strength of bilateral ties. He emphasized the need for institutional cooperation and regular dialogue between the parliaments of both countries to share democratic practices and the experiences of elected representatives. Such exchanges, he said, will further reinforce democratic values.
Shri Birla underlined that the shared heritage of India and Sri Lanka goes back thousands of years, with deep-rooted cultural and people-to-people connections forming key pillars of bilateral relations. He stressed that the development of the Ramayana and Buddhist tourism circuits, along with cultural exchanges and growing people-to-people contact, provide a strong foundation for these relations.
He noted that the use of AI technology and digital innovations in the Indian Parliament has enhanced transparency, efficiency and ease of functioning, promoting paperless proceedings. Shri Birla also shared PRIDE’s role in conducting capacity-building programmes for legislators from over 110 countries and expressed India’s readiness to share these innovations with other nations.
On his part, Dr. Nalinda Jayatissa thanked India for being the first responder during Sri Lanka’s economic crisis. He also praised India’s role in ensuring peace and stability in the Indian Ocean region, while describing India’s cooperation in health and education as a lifeline for Sri Lanka.
At present, India–Sri Lanka cooperation is increasingly focused on investment-led development, grant assistance, trade, tourism, education, and cultural exchanges. Both nations have also signed several agreements in areas such as defence, energy, health, communications, and religious tourism.
The Sri Lankan parliamentary delegation is on a visit to India from 26–30 August 2025. It comprises 20 Members of Parliament and 4 parliamentary staff.