Lok Sabha Secretariat
SRI LANKA IS A KEY PARTNER IN INDIA’S ‘NEIGHBOURHOOD FIRST’ POLICY AND ‘VISION SAGAR’: LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA
BOTH INDIA AND SRI LANKA WELCOME THE FORMATION OF SRI LANKA-INDIA PARLIAMENTARY FRIENDSHIP ASSOCIATION AS A POSITIVE INITIATIVE
SRI LANKA APPRECIATES INDIA’S ROLE IN ENSURING PEACE AND STABILITY IN THE INDIAN OCEAN REGION AND EXPRESSES GRATITUDE FOR INDIA’S ASSISTANCE DURING ITS ECONOMIC CRISIS
LOK SABHA SPEAKER HIGHLIGHTS ADOPTION OF DIGITAL INNOVATIONS AND USE OF AI TECHNOLOGY IN PARLIAMENT OF INDIA, ENHANCING TRANSPARENCY, EFFICIENCY, AND ACCESSIBILITY
SRILANKAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION LED BY SRI LANKA’S MINISTER OF HEALTH AND MASS COMMUNICATION DR. NALINDA JAYATISSA CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER AT PARLIAMENT HOUSE
28 AUG 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today met a 24-member high level delegation of the Sri Lanka–India Parliamentary Friendship Association at the Parliament House complex. The delegation was led by Dr. Nalinda Jayatissa, Minister of Health and Mass Communication of Sri Lanka and President of the Sri Lanka–India Parliamentary Friendship Association.
Welcoming the delegation, Speaker Shri Om Birla said: “India and Sri Lanka share deep historical, cultural and civilisational ties. Today, these bonds have evolved into a strong, multi-dimensional partnership. Sri Lanka holds a special place in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘Vision SAGAR’.”
Referring to recent high-level exchanges, Shri Birla described Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to Sri Lanka in April 2025 and Sri Lankan President Anura Kumara Dissanayake’s visit to India in December 2024 as milestones in bilateral relations.
Speaker Birla welcomed the establishment of the India–Sri Lanka Parliamentary Friendship Association in the Sri Lankan Parliament, calling it a testament to the strength of bilateral ties. He emphasized the need for institutional cooperation and regular dialogue between the parliaments of both countries to share democratic practices and the experiences of elected representatives. Such exchanges, he said, will further reinforce democratic values.
Shri Birla underlined that the shared heritage of India and Sri Lanka goes back thousands of years, with deep-rooted cultural and people-to-people connections forming key pillars of bilateral relations. He stressed that the development of the Ramayana and Buddhist tourism circuits, along with cultural exchanges and growing people-to-people contact, provide a strong foundation for these relations.
He noted that the use of AI technology and digital innovations in the Indian Parliament has enhanced transparency, efficiency and ease of functioning, promoting paperless proceedings. Shri Birla also shared PRIDE’s role in conducting capacity-building programmes for legislators from over 110 countries and expressed India’s readiness to share these innovations with other nations.
On his part, Dr. Nalinda Jayatissa thanked India for being the first responder during Sri Lanka’s economic crisis. He also praised India’s role in ensuring peace and stability in the Indian Ocean region, while describing India’s cooperation in health and education as a lifeline for Sri Lanka.
At present, India–Sri Lanka cooperation is increasingly focused on investment-led development, grant assistance, trade, tourism, education, and cultural exchanges. Both nations have also signed several agreements in areas such as defence, energy, health, communications, and religious tourism.
The Sri Lankan parliamentary delegation is on a visit to India from 26–30 August 2025. It comprises 20 Members of Parliament and 4 parliamentary staff.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
‘Neighbourhood First’ नीति और ‘Vision SAGAR’ में भारत का अहम भागीदार है श्रीलंका: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला
भारत-श्रीलंका संसदीय मैत्री संघ के गठन को दोनों देशों ने बताया स्वागतयोग्य पहल
श्रीलंका ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता के लिए भारत की भूमिका की सराहना की
श्रीलंका ने आर्थिक संकट के दौरान भारत की मदद पर धन्यवाद और आभार व्यक्त किया
भारत की संसद में Paperless Proceedings व AI Technology का प्रयोग, डिजिटल इनोवेशन से पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और सुगमता बढ़ी है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
श्रीलंका-भारत संसदीय मैत्री संघ का 24 सदस्यीय उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडल भारत की संसद में अध्ययन दौरे पर
श्रीलंका के स्वास्थ्य एवं जनसंचार मंत्री तथा श्रीलंका-भारत संसदीय मैत्री संघ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. नलिन्दा जयतिस्सा के नेतृत्व में उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडल ने की लोकसभा अध्यक्ष से भेंट
28 AUG 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज श्रीलंका-भारत संसदीय मैत्री संघ के 24 सदस्यीय शिष्टमंडल से संसद भवन मे औपचारिक भेंट की। इस शिष्टमंडल का नेतृत्व श्रीलंका के स्वास्थ्य एवं जनसंचार मंत्री तथा श्रीलंका-भारत संसदीय मैत्री संघ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. नलिन्दा जयतिस्सा ने किया।
बैठक के दौरान माननीय अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि “भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच गहरे ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत संबंध रहे हैं। यह संबंध आज एक मजबूत बहुआयामी साझेदारी में बदल चुके हैं। भारत की ‘नेबरहुड फर्स्ट’ नीति और ‘विजन सागर’ में श्रीलंका का विशेष महत्व है।”
भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच हाल के वर्षों में हुए उच्चस्तरीय आदान-प्रदानों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अप्रैल 2025 की श्रीलंका यात्रा और श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति श्री अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायके की दिसंबर 2024 की भारत यात्रा को दोनों देशों के संबंधों में मील का पत्थर बताया।
श्री बिरला ने श्रीलंका की वर्तमान संसद में भारत-श्रीलंका संसदीय मैत्री संघ की स्थापना का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि यह द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की मजबूती का स्पष्ट प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों की संसदों के बीच संस्थागत सहयोग और नियमित संवाद की आवश्यकता है, जिससे लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्थाओं और जनप्रतिनिधियों के अनुभव साझा किए जा सकें। दोनों देशों की संसदों के बीच आपसी संवाद और अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करेगा।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि दोनों देशों की साझी विरासत हजारों वर्षों पुरानी है। उन्होने कहा कि भारत और श्रीलंका के द्विपक्षिय संबंधों मे गहरे सांस्कृतिक और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंध, महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने रामायण और बौद्ध पर्यटन सर्किटों के विकास, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और लोगों के बीच बढ़ते संपर्क को द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की सुदृढ़ता का आधार बताया।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि भारत की संसद में AI Technology का प्रयोग और डिजिटल इनोवेशन से पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और सुगमता बढ़ी है और Paperless Proceedings को बढ़ावा मिला है। श्री बिरला ने 110 से अधिक देशों के विधायकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने में PRIDE की भूमिका को साझा किया और कहा कि भारत इन नवाचारों को अन्य देशों के साथ साझा करने के लिए तैयार है।
श्रीलंका के स्वास्थ्य एवं जनसंचार मंत्री तथा श्रीलंकाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अध्यक्ष डॉ. नलिन्दा जयतिस्सा ने श्रीलंका में आर्थिक संकट के दौरान प्रथम प्रतिक्रियादाता के रूप में सहायता के लिए भारत को धन्यवाद दिया । डॉ. नलिन्दा जयतिस्सा ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता के लिए भारत की भूमिका की सराहना की । उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य व शिक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत के सहयोग को श्रीलंका के लिए बताया।
भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच वर्तमान सहयोग अब निवेश आधारित विकास, अनुदान सहायता, व्यापार, पर्यटन, शिक्षा और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान पर केन्द्रित है। दोनों देशों ने रक्षा, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य, संचार और धार्मिक पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी कई समझौते किए हैं।
श्रीलंका प्रतिनिधिमंडल 26 से 30 अगस्त 2025 तक भारत के दौरे पर है। इसमें 20 संसद सदस्य और 4 संसदीय स्टाफ शामिल हैं। 20 सांसदों में से 14 सांसद सत्तारूढ़ नेशनल पीपुल्स पावर (NPP) से हैं, तीन सांसद समागी जन बालावेगया (SJB) से तथा एक-एक सांसद ऑल सीलोन तमिल कांग्रेस (ACTC), इलंकई तमिल अरसु काची (ITAK) और न्यू डेमोक्रेटिक फ्रंट (NDF) से हैं।