Lok Sabha Secretariat
SRI LANKA IS A KEY PARTNER IN INDIA’S ‘NEIGHBOURHOOD FIRST’ POLICY AND ‘VISION SAGAR’: LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA
BOTH INDIA AND SRI LANKA WELCOME THE FORMATION OF SRI LANKA-INDIA PARLIAMENTARY FRIENDSHIP ASSOCIATION AS A POSITIVE INITIATIVE
SRI LANKA APPRECIATES INDIA’S ROLE IN ENSURING PEACE AND STABILITY IN THE INDIAN OCEAN REGION AND EXPRESSES GRATITUDE FOR INDIA’S ASSISTANCE DURING ITS ECONOMIC CRISIS
LOK SABHA SPEAKER HIGHLIGHTS ADOPTION OF DIGITAL INNOVATIONS AND USE OF AI TECHNOLOGY IN PARLIAMENT OF INDIA, ENHANCING TRANSPARENCY, EFFICIENCY, AND ACCESSIBILITY
SRILANKAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION LED BY SRI LANKA’S MINISTER OF HEALTH AND MASS COMMUNICATION DR. NALINDA JAYATISSA CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER AT PARLIAMENT HOUSE
28 AUG 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today met a 24-member high level delegation of the Sri Lanka–India Parliamentary Friendship Association at the Parliament House complex. The delegation was led by Dr. Nalinda Jayatissa, Minister of Health and Mass Communication of Sri Lanka and President of the Sri Lanka–India Parliamentary Friendship Association.
Welcoming the delegation, Speaker Shri Om Birla said: “India and Sri Lanka share deep historical, cultural and civilisational ties. Today, these bonds have evolved into a strong, multi-dimensional partnership. Sri Lanka holds a special place in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and ‘Vision SAGAR’.”
Referring to recent high-level exchanges, Shri Birla described Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to Sri Lanka in April 2025 and Sri Lankan President Anura Kumara Dissanayake’s visit to India in December 2024 as milestones in bilateral relations.
Speaker Birla welcomed the establishment of the India–Sri Lanka Parliamentary Friendship Association in the Sri Lankan Parliament, calling it a testament to the strength of bilateral ties. He emphasized the need for institutional cooperation and regular dialogue between the parliaments of both countries to share democratic practices and the experiences of elected representatives. Such exchanges, he said, will further reinforce democratic values.
Shri Birla underlined that the shared heritage of India and Sri Lanka goes back thousands of years, with deep-rooted cultural and people-to-people connections forming key pillars of bilateral relations. He stressed that the development of the Ramayana and Buddhist tourism circuits, along with cultural exchanges and growing people-to-people contact, provide a strong foundation for these relations.
He noted that the use of AI technology and digital innovations in the Indian Parliament has enhanced transparency, efficiency and ease of functioning, promoting paperless proceedings. Shri Birla also shared PRIDE’s role in conducting capacity-building programmes for legislators from over 110 countries and expressed India’s readiness to share these innovations with other nations.
On his part, Dr. Nalinda Jayatissa thanked India for being the first responder during Sri Lanka’s economic crisis. He also praised India’s role in ensuring peace and stability in the Indian Ocean region, while describing India’s cooperation in health and education as a lifeline for Sri Lanka.
At present, India–Sri Lanka cooperation is increasingly focused on investment-led development, grant assistance, trade, tourism, education, and cultural exchanges. Both nations have also signed several agreements in areas such as defence, energy, health, communications, and religious tourism.
The Sri Lankan parliamentary delegation is on a visit to India from 26–30 August 2025. It comprises 20 Members of Parliament and 4 parliamentary staff.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
سری لنکا ہندوستان کی ’پڑوسی مقدم ‘ پالیسی اور ’ویژن ساگر‘ میں کلیدی شراکت دار ہے : لوک سبھا اسپیکرجناب اوم برلا
ہندوستان اور سری لنکا دونوں نے سری لنکا - انڈیا پارلیمنٹری فرینڈشپ ایسوسی ایشن کی تشکیل کو ایک مثبت پہل کے طور پر خوش آمدید کہا ہے
سری لنکا نے بحرہند خطے میں امن اور استحکام کو یقینی بنانے میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو سراہا اور اقتصادی بحران کے دوران ہندوستان کی مدد کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ میں ڈیجیٹل اختراع اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو اُجاگر کیا، جو شفافیت، کارکردگی اور رسائی کو بہتر بنا رہا ہے
سری لنکا کے صحت اور ماس کمیونیکیشن کے وزیر ڈاکٹر نلند جے تسا نے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں لوک سبھا اسپیکر سے ملاقات کی
28 AUG 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس میں سری لنکا - بھارت پارلیمانی فرینڈشپ ایسوسی ایشن کے 24 رکنی اعلی سطحی وفد سے ملاقات کی۔ وفد کی قیادت سری لنکا کے وزیر صحت اور ماس کمیونی کیشن اور سری لنکا-انڈیا پارلیمنٹری فرینڈشپ ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر ڈاکٹر نلندجے تسا نے کی۔
وفد کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے کہا: ’’ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان گہرے تاریخی ، ثقافتی اور تہذیبی تعلقات ہیں۔ آج یہ بندھن ایک مضبوط، کثیر جہتی شراکت داری میں تبدیل ہوچکے ہیں۔ سری لنکا ہندوستان کی’پڑوسی مقدم ‘ کی پالیسی اور ’ویژن ساگر‘ میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتا ہے۔‘‘
حالیہ اعلی سطحی تبادلوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، جناب برلا نے اپریل 2025 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سری لنکا کے دورے اور دسمبر 2024 میں سری لنکا کے صدر انورا کمارا دیسانائکے کے ہندوستان کے دورے کو دو طرفہ تعلقات میں سنگ میل قرار دیا۔
اسپیکر برلا نے سری لنکا کی پارلیمنٹ میں ہندوستان-سری لنکا پارلیمانی فرینڈشپ ایسوسی ایشن کے قیام کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے اسے دو طرفہ تعلقات کی مضبوطی کا ثبوت قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے جمہوری طریقوں اور منتخب نمائندوں کے تجربات کے اشتراک کے لیے دونوں ممالک کی پارلیمانوں کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی تعاون اور باقاعدہ بات چیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے تبادلے سے جمہوری اقدار کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
جناب برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کا مشترکہ ورثہ ہزاروں سال پرانا ہے ، جس کی جڑیں گہری ہیں ، ثقافتی اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان روابط دو طرفہ تعلقات کے کلیدی ستون ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ رامائن اور بدھسٹ ٹورازم سرکٹس کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی تبادلے اور لوگوں کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے رابطے ان تعلقات کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل اختراعات کے استعمال سے شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور کام کرنے میں آسانی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جس سے بغیر کاغذ کی کارروائی کو فروغ ملا ہے ۔ جناب برلا نے 110 سے زیادہ ممالک کے قانون سازوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے انعقاد میں پرائڈ کے کردار کو بھی شیئر کیا اور ان اختراعات کو دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی آمادگی کا اظہار کیا ۔
اپنی طرف سے ، ڈاکٹر نلند جے تسا نے سری لنکا کے معاشی بحران کے دوران سب سے پہلے مددگار بننے پر ہندوستان کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے بحر ہند کے خطے میں امن و استحکام کو یقینی بنانے میں ہندوستان کے کردار کی بھی تعریف کی ، جبکہ صحت اور تعلیم میں ہندوستان کے تعاون کو سری لنکا کے لیے لائف لائن قرار دیا۔
اس وقت ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان تعاون تیزی سے سرمایہ کاری پر مبنی ترقی ، گرانٹ امداد ، تجارت ، سیاحت ، تعلیم اور ثقافتی تبادلوں پر مرکوز ہے۔ دونوں ممالک نے دفاع ، توانائی ، صحت ، مواصلات اور مذہبی سیاحت جیسے شعبوں میں بھی کئی معاہدوں پر دستخط کیےہیں۔
سری لنکا کا پارلیمانی وفد 26-30 اگست 2025 تک بھارت کے دورے پر ہے ۔ اس میں 20 اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور 4 پارلیمانی عملہ شامل ہیں ۔