Ministry of Defence
Army Hospital R&R Performs First Robotic Custom Laser Cataract Surgery with ALLY System
28 AUG 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a breakthrough for military medical care, the Army Hospital Research and Referral (AHRR) on August 28, 2025, became the first government institute in India and the second in South Asia to perform Robotic Custom Laser Cataract Surgery using the state-of-the-art ALLY Adaptive Cataract Treatment System. This achievement marks the Ophthalmology Department’s successful entry into the frontier of robotic, bladeless, and computer-guided eye surgery with its first-ever Femto-second Laser Assisted Cataract Surgery (FLACS).
The procedure was conducted by Brigadier SK Mishra on a 61-year-old patient. While conventional surgery remains effective, FLACS represents a major technological advancement, as the femtosecond laser automates critical steps of the procedure including corneal incisions, capsulotomy, and cataract fragmentation with micron-level precision.
The integration of this cutting-edge technology at AHRR underscores the Armed Forces’ commitment to delivering the most advanced, safe, and effective healthcare for its personnel & their families. FLACS ensures both precision and optimal outcomes, critical in military medicine.
Under the guidance of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief of Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi and Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, the Department of Ophthalmology at AHRR continues to strengthen its legacy of clinical excellence and innovation in eye care.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आर्मी हॉस्पिटल आर एंड आर ने एएलएलवाई प्रणाली से पहली रोबोटिक कस्टम लेजर मोतियाबिंद सर्जरी की
28 AUG 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
सैन्य चिकित्सा सेवा के क्षेत्र में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि के रूप में, आर्मी हॉस्पिटल रिसर्च एंड रेफरल (एएचआरआर) 28 अगस्त, 2025 को अत्याधुनिक एएलएलवाई अडैप्टिव मोतियाबिंद उपचार प्रणाली का उपयोग करके रोबोटिक कस्टम लेज़र मोतियाबिंद सर्जरी करने वाला भारत का पहला और दक्षिण एशिया का दूसरा सरकारी संस्थान बन गया। यह उपलब्धि नेत्र रोग विभाग की पहली फेम्टो-सेकंड लेज़र असिस्टेड मोतियाबिंद सर्जरी (एफएलएसीएस) के साथ रोबोटिक, ब्लेडलेस और कंप्यूटर-निर्देशित नेत्र शल्य चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में सफल प्रवेश का प्रतीक है।
यह सर्जरी ब्रिगेडियर एस.के. मिश्रा ने एक 61 वर्षीय रोगी पर की। यद्यपी पारंपरिक सर्जरी अब भी प्रभावी है, एफएलएसीएस एक प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकिय प्रगति का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, क्योंकि फेमटोसेकंड लेज़र सर्जरी के महत्वपूर्ण चरणों, जैसे कॉर्निया चीरा, कैप्सूलोटॉमी और मोतियाबिंद विखंडन को माइक्रोन-स्तर की सटीकता के साथ स्वचालित करता है।
एएचआरआर में इस अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का समेकन सशस्त्र बलों की अपने कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों को सबसे उन्नत, सुरक्षित और प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। एफएलएसीएस सटीकता और सर्वोत्तम परिणाम सुनिश्चित करता है, जो सैन्य चिकित्सा के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी और सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशक सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल आरती सरीन के मार्गदर्शन में, एएचआरआर में नेत्र विज्ञान विभाग आंखों की देखभाल में नैदानिक ​​उत्कृष्टता और नवोन्मेषण की अपनी विरासत को निरंतर सुदृढ़ कर रहा है।