National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported corporal punishment to several students by a teacher after locking them inside a room of a government school in Haflaganj area of Katihar district, Bihar
Issues notices to the State Chief Secretary and the Superintendent of Police, Katihar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
28 AUG 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that about 18 students at a government school were subjected to corporal punishment by their teacher after locking them inside a room in Haflaganj area of Katihar district, Bihar on 21st August, 2025. Their ordeal stopped when some parents raised the alarm while visiting the premises in connection with some work.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the students. Therefore, it has issued notices to the State Chief Secretary and the Superintendent of Police, Katihar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd August, 2025, several villagers gathered at the school and started protesting. Sensing trouble, all the male teachers fled the school. The police also reached the spot.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
NHRC, ભારતે બિહારના કટિહાર જિલ્લાના હાફલાગંજ વિસ્તારમાં આવેલી એક સરકારી શાળાના રૂમમાં ઘણા વિદ્યાર્થીઓને બંધ કરીને શિક્ષક દ્વારા કથિત શારીરિક સજા કરવાના કેસની સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે
રાજ્યના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને કટિહારના પોલીસ અધિક્ષકને નોટિસ જારી કરવામાં આવી હતી અને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ મામલે વિગતવાર રિપોર્ટ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે
28 AUG 2025 1:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC), ભારતના એક મીડિયા અહેવાલની સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે જેમાં જણાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે 21 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ, બિહારના કટિહાર જિલ્લાના હાફલાગંજ વિસ્તારમાં એક સરકારી શાળાના લગભગ 18 વિદ્યાર્થીઓને તેમના શિક્ષક દ્વારા રૂમમાં બંધ કરીને શારીરિક સજા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ ઘટના ત્યારે અટકી જ્યારે કેટલાક વાલીઓ કોઈ કામ માટે શાળા પરિસરમાં ગયા અને એલાર્મ વગાડ્યો.
કમિશનને જાણવા મળ્યું છે કે જો સમાચાર અહેવાલની સામગ્રી સાચી હોય, તો તે વિદ્યાર્થીઓના માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનનો ગંભીર મુદ્દો ઉઠાવે છે. તેથી, કમિશને રાજ્યના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ અધિક્ષક, કટિહારને નોટિસ ફટકારી છે. જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતનો વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે.
22 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત મીડિયા અહેવાલ મુજબ ઘણા ગ્રામજનો શાળામાં ભેગા થયા અને વિરોધ શરૂ કર્યો હતો. સમસ્યાનો ખ્યાલ આવી જતા બધા પુરુષ શિક્ષકો શાળા છોડીને ભાગી ગયા હતા. પોલીસ પણ ઘટનાસ્થળે પહોંચી ગઈ હતી.