National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported corporal punishment to several students by a teacher after locking them inside a room of a government school in Haflaganj area of Katihar district, Bihar
Issues notices to the State Chief Secretary and the Superintendent of Police, Katihar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
28 AUG 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that about 18 students at a government school were subjected to corporal punishment by their teacher after locking them inside a room in Haflaganj area of Katihar district, Bihar on 21st August, 2025. Their ordeal stopped when some parents raised the alarm while visiting the premises in connection with some work.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the students. Therefore, it has issued notices to the State Chief Secretary and the Superintendent of Police, Katihar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd August, 2025, several villagers gathered at the school and started protesting. Sensing trouble, all the male teachers fled the school. The police also reached the spot.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਆਰਸੀ) ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਟਿਹਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਹਫਲਾਗੰਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਮਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਥਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਾ ਖੁਦ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਟਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੁਪਰਡੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਗੀ
28 AUG 2025 1:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਆਰਸੀ) ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਖੁਦ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ 21 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਟਿਹਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਹਫਲਾਗੰਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 18 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਕਮਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਕੁਝ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਚਾਇਆ ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਤਸ਼ੱਦਦ ਰੁਕਿਆ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਨਿਉਜ਼ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸੱਚ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦਾ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਟਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੁਪਰਡੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਗੀ ਹੈ।
22 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਰਦ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਭੱਜ ਗਏ। ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਸੀ।