Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Revised National Action Plan Rolled Out to Eradicate Glanders; Govt Steps Up Equine Disease Control Measures
27 AUG 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying has issued the Revised National Action Plan on Glanders (a contagious and often fatal disease of equines) aimed at strengthening surveillance, prevention, control and eradication of the disease across the country.
Key Features of the Revised Action Plan:
• The Major Revisions include reducing the infected zone from 5 km to 2 km, redefining the surveillance area as 2-10 km instead of 5-25 km, and aligning the restrictions accordingly, which will now apply only up to 10 km.
• Enhanced Surveillance & Reporting: Mandatory testing of equines in endemic and high-risk areas, supported by improved laboratory diagnostics and regular field inspections.
• Strengthened Quarantine & Movement Control: Rigorous quarantine measures, restrictions on animal movement from affected areas, and certification protocols for equine fairs, yatras, and interstate transport.
• Rapid Response Mechanism: Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for swift containment, isolation, and humane handling of positive cases, in coordination with State Animal Husbandry Departments.
• Capacity Building & Training: Training programs for veterinarians, para-veterinarians, and field staff on glanders recognition, reporting, and biosafety practices.
• Public Awareness & Stakeholder Engagement: Outreach programs for horse owners, breeders, and other stakeholders to ensure cooperation in surveillance and disease reporting.
• Research & Laboratory Support: Active collaboration with ICAR–National Research Centre on Equines (NRCE), Hisar, for advanced diagnostics, epidemiological studies.
The Revised Action Plan will be implemented in close coordination with State Governments, veterinary universities, and ICAR institutes and DAHD will provide technical guidance and oversight to ensure effective execution at the field level. This revised plan reflects the government’s continued commitment to animal health security, One Health preparedness and safeguarding livelihoods dependent on equines in the country.
About Glanders
Glanders, caused by the bacterium Burkholderia mallei, primarily affects equines such as horses, mules, and donkeys, and poses risks to other animals as well as humans. The disease is notifiable under the Prevention and Control of Infectious and Contagious Diseases in Animals (PCICDA) Act, 2009.
For FAQs : Click Here

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
ग्लैंडर्स का उन्मूलन करने के लिए संशोधित राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना लागू; सरकार ने अश्व रोग नियंत्रण उपायों को बढ़ावा दिया
27 AUG 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने ग्लैंडर्स (अश्व की एक संक्रामक एवं घातक बीमारी) पर संशोधित राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना लागू किया है जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में इस बीमारी की निगरानी, ​​रोकथाम, नियंत्रण एवं उन्मूलन को बढ़ावा देना है।
संशोधित कार्य योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्न हैं:
• प्रमुख संशोधनों में संक्रमित क्षेत्र को 5 किमी से घटाकर 2 किमी करना, निगरानी क्षेत्र को 5 से 25 किमी के स्थान पर 2 से 10 किमी तक सीमित करना तथा प्रतिबंधों को तदनुसार संरेखित करना, जो अब केवल 10 किमी तक ही लागे।
• उन्नत निगरानी एवं रिपोर्टिंग: स्थानीय एवं उच्च जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों में अश्वों का अनिवार्य परीक्षण, बेहतर प्रयोगशाला निदान एवं नियमित क्षेत्रीय निरीक्षण द्वारा समर्थित।
• कठोर क्वारंटाइन एवं आवागमन नियंत्रण: प्रभावित क्षेत्रों से पशुओं के आवागमन पर प्रतिबंध, कठोर क्वारंटाइन उपाय तथा अश्व मेले, यात्राओं और अंतरराज्यीय परिवहन के लिए प्रमाणन प्रोटोकॉल।
• त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र: राज्य पशुपालन विभागों के सहयोग से सकारात्मक मामलों का त्वरित नियंत्रण, अलगाव एवं मानवीय रूप से निपटने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी)।
• क्षमता निर्माण एवं प्रशिक्षण: पशु चिकित्सकों, अर्ध-पशु चिकित्सकों एवं क्षेत्रीय कर्मचारियों के लिए ग्लैंडर्स की पहचान, रिपोर्टिंग और जैव सुरक्षा प्रथाओं पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम।
• सार्वजनिक जागरूकता एवं हितधारक सहभागिता: निगरानी एवं रोग रिपोर्टिंग में सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अश्व मालिकों, प्रजनकों एवं अन्य हितधारकों के लिए आउटरीच कार्यक्रम।
• अनुसंधान एवं प्रयोगशाला सहायता: उन्नत निदान, महामारी विज्ञान अध्ययन के लिए आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय अश्व अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनआरसीई), हिसार के साथ सक्रिय सहयोग।
संशोधित राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना को राज्य सरकारों, पशु चिकित्सा विश्वविद्यालयों और आईसीएआर संस्थानों के साथ निकट समन्वय में लागू किया जाएगा और पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन एवं निगरानी प्रदान करेगा। यह संशोधित योजना सरकार की पशु स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा, ‘वन हेल्थ की तैयारी और देश में अश्वों पर निर्भर लोगों की आजीविका की सुरक्षा के प्रति निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
ग्लैंडर्स के बारे में
ग्लैंडर्स रोग बर्कहोल्डरिया मैलेई नामक जीवाणु के कारण होता है जो मुख्य रूप से घोड़ों, खच्चरों और गधों जैसे अश्वों को प्रभावित करता है तथा अन्य पशुओं के साथ-साथ मनुष्यों के लिए भी खतरनाक होता है। यह रोग पशुओं में संक्रामक एवं संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण (पीसीआईसीडीए) अधिनियम, 2009 के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित है।
विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें