தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
பஞ்சாபில் ஒரு கும்பல் நடத்திய தாக்குதலால் ஜிம்பாப்வே மாணவர் இறந்த விவகாரம் - தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
27 AUG 2025 11:12AM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலம் பதிண்டாவில் உள்ள எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையில் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 21 அன்று ஜிம்பாப்வே மாணவர் ஒருவர் ஒரு கும்பலால் தாக்கப்பட்டு, சிகிச்சை பலனின்றி உயிரிழந்ததாக ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானது. இதை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பதிண்டாவின் தல்வண்டி சபோ நகரில் உள்ள குரு காஷி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் அந்த மாணவர் படித்து வந்ததாக கூறப்படுகிறது.
இந்த சம்பவம் தொடர்பாக, பஞ்சாப் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர், பதிண்டாவில் உள்ள குரு காஷி பல்கலைக்கழக பதிவாளர் ஆகியோர் இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு, ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a Zimbabwean student due to injuries sustained in an assault by a group of people in Bathinda, Punjab
Issues notices to the DGP, Punjab and Registrar, Guru Kashi University, Bathinda, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
27 AUG 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a Zimbabwean student was assaulted by a group of people and he succumbed to his injuries at AIIMS, Bathinda, Punjab on 21st August, 2025. Reportedly, he was pursuing graduation at the Guru Kashi University in Talwandi Sabo Town of Bathinda.
The Commission has examined the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, Punjab and the Registrar, Guru Kashi University, Bathinda, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report carried on 21st August, 2025, the victim had an altercation with one security guard a day before he was assaulted by him and his accomplices on 13th August, 2025. An FIR has been registered in the matter.