National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a Zimbabwean student due to injuries sustained in an assault by a group of people in Bathinda, Punjab
Issues notices to the DGP, Punjab and Registrar, Guru Kashi University, Bathinda, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
27 AUG 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a Zimbabwean student was assaulted by a group of people and he succumbed to his injuries at AIIMS, Bathinda, Punjab on 21st August, 2025. Reportedly, he was pursuing graduation at the Guru Kashi University in Talwandi Sabo Town of Bathinda.
The Commission has examined the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, Punjab and the Registrar, Guru Kashi University, Bathinda, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report carried on 21st August, 2025, the victim had an altercation with one security guard a day before he was assaulted by him and his accomplices on 13th August, 2025. An FIR has been registered in the matter.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने पंजाब के बठिंडा में लोगों के एक समूह के कथित हमले में लगी चोटों के कारण जिम्बाब्वे के एक छात्र की मृत्यु का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
आयोग ने पंजाब के डीजीपी और गुरु काशी विश्वविद्यालय के रजिस्ट्रार को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह में रिपोर्ट मांगी है
27 AUG 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि लोगों के एक समूह द्वारा जिम्बाब्वे के एक छात्र पर हमला किया गया था और 21 अगस्त, 2025 को पंजाब के बठिंडा स्थित एम्स में उसकी मृत्यु हो गई। वह बठिंडा के तलवंडी साबो कस्बे में गुरु काशी विश्वविद्यालय में स्नातक की पढ़ाई कर रहा था।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि यह मामला सत्य है, तो इससे मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठता है। आयोग ने पंजाब के पुलिस महानिदेशक और गुरु काशी विश्वविद्यालय के रजिस्ट्रार को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
21 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 12 अगस्त को यूनिवर्सिटी के ही सिक्योरिटी गार्ड के साथ उसकी कहासुनी हुई थी जिसके एक दिन बाद उसने अपने साथियों के साथ मिलकर उस पर हमला कर दिया था। मामले में प्राथमिकी दर्ज कर ली गई है।