राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने महाराष्ट्र के पालघर में एक दवा निर्माण इकाई में लीक हुई नाइट्रोजन गैस के कारण चार श्रमिकों की मौत और दो अन्य के घायल होने की खबर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट देने को कहा
रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति, मृतकों के परिजनों को दिया गया मुआवजा और घायलों के स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जानकारी मांगी गई है
27 AUG 2025 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें बताया गया है कि 21 अगस्त, 2025 को महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले के तारापुर के बोईसर औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में स्थित एक दवा निर्माण इकाई में नाइट्रोजन गैस के रिसाव से चार श्रमिकों की मृत्यु हो गई और दो घायल हो गए। घटना के समय 36 श्रमिक मौजूद थे।
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। आयोग ने महाराष्ट्र के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति, मृतक के निकटतम संबंधी को दिया गया मुआवजा (यदि कोई हो) तथा घायल श्रमिकों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति की जानकारी मांगी गई है।
22 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, जिला प्राधिकारियों ने गैस रिसाव के कारण का पता लगाने तथा यह आकलन करने के लिए घटना की जांच शुरू कर दी है कि क्या कोई सुरक्षा चूक हुई थी।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of four workers and injuries to two others after inhaling leaked Nitrogen gas at a pharmaceutical manufacturing unit in Palghar, Maharashtra
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the DGP, Maharashtra, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation, compensation provided to the next of kin of the deceased and health of the injured
27 AUG 2025 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 21st August, 2025, four workers died and two were injured after inhaling Nitrogen gas that leaked at a pharmaceutical manufacturing unit located in Boisar Industrial Estate of Tarapur, Palghar district, Maharashtra. At the time of the incident, 36 workers were present.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the DGP, Maharashtra, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation, compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the deceased and the health of the injured workers.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd August, 2025, the district authorities have initiated an enquiry into the incident to determine the cause of the gas leak and assess if there were any safety lapses.