National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of four workers and injuries to two others after inhaling leaked Nitrogen gas at a pharmaceutical manufacturing unit in Palghar, Maharashtra
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the DGP, Maharashtra, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation, compensation provided to the next of kin of the deceased and health of the injured
27 AUG 2025 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 21st August, 2025, four workers died and two were injured after inhaling Nitrogen gas that leaked at a pharmaceutical manufacturing unit located in Boisar Industrial Estate of Tarapur, Palghar district, Maharashtra. At the time of the incident, 36 workers were present.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the DGP, Maharashtra, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation, compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the deceased and the health of the injured workers.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd August, 2025, the district authorities have initiated an enquiry into the incident to determine the cause of the gas leak and assess if there were any safety lapses.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
મહારાષ્ટ્રના પાલઘરમાં એક દવા ઉત્પાદન એકમમાં નાઇટ્રોજન ગેસ લીક થવાથી ચાર કામદારોના મૃત્યુ અને બે અન્ય લોકોના ઘાયલ થવાના સમાચારની NHRC, ભારતે સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે
મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ મામલે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે
આ અહેવાલમાં તપાસની સ્થિતિ, મૃતકોના પરિવારોને આપવામાં આવેલ વળતર અને ઘાયલોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિશેની માહિતી સામેલ હોવાની અપેક્ષા છે
27 AUG 2025 11:13AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC), ભારતના એક મીડિયા અહેવાલની સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે. જેમાં જણાવાયું છે કે 21 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ મહારાષ્ટ્રના પાલઘર જિલ્લાના તારાપુરમાં બોઇસર ઔદ્યોગિક વિસ્તારમાં સ્થિત એક ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઉત્પાદન એકમમાં નાઇટ્રોજન ગેસ લીકેજ થવાથી ચાર કામદારોના મોત થયા હતા અને બે ઘાયલ થયા હતા. ઘટના સમયે 36 કામદારો હાજર હતા.
કમિશને શોધી કાઢ્યું છે કે જો સમાચાર અહેવાલની સામગ્રી સાચી હોય, તો તે માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનનો ગંભીર મુદ્દો ઉઠાવે છે. તેથી, કમિશને મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો છે.
રિપોર્ટમાં તપાસની સ્થિતિ, મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓને આપવામાં આવેલ વળતર (જો કોઈ હોય તો) અને ઘાયલ કામદારોના સ્વાસ્થ્યનો સમાવેશ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
22 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત થયેલા એક મીડિયા અહેવાલ મુજબ, જિલ્લા અધિકારીઓએ ગેસ લીકેજનું કારણ જાણવા અને કોઈ સલામતી ખામીઓ હતી કે કેમ તેનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે ઘટનાની તપાસ શરૂ કરી છે.