National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of four workers and injuries to two others after inhaling leaked Nitrogen gas at a pharmaceutical manufacturing unit in Palghar, Maharashtra
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the DGP, Maharashtra, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation, compensation provided to the next of kin of the deceased and health of the injured
27 AUG 2025 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 21st August, 2025, four workers died and two were injured after inhaling Nitrogen gas that leaked at a pharmaceutical manufacturing unit located in Boisar Industrial Estate of Tarapur, Palghar district, Maharashtra. At the time of the incident, 36 workers were present.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the DGP, Maharashtra, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation, compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the deceased and the health of the injured workers.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd August, 2025, the district authorities have initiated an enquiry into the incident to determine the cause of the gas leak and assess if there were any safety lapses.

राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग
महाराष्ट्रातील पालघर येथील एका औषध निर्मिती कारखान्यात नायट्रोजन वायू गळतीमुळे चार कामगारांचा मृत्यू आणि इतर दोघे जखमी झाल्याच्या प्रकरणाची राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने स्वतःहून घेतली दखल
महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्य सचिव आणि पोलीस महासंचालकांना नोटीस बजावत दोन आठवड्यांत या प्रकरणाचा सविस्तर अहवाल सादर करण्याच्या सूचना
या अहवालात चौकशीची स्थिती, मृतांच्या नातेवाईकांना देण्यात आलेल्या नुकसान भरपाईची माहिती आणि जखमींच्या प्रकृतीची माहिती समाविष्ट असणेअपेक्षित
27 AUG 2025 11:13AM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने (एनएचआरसी), प्रसार माध्यमातील एका वृत्ताची स्वतःहून दखल घेतली आहे. या वृत्तानुसार 21 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी महाराष्ट्रातील पालघर जिल्ह्यातील तारापूर येथील बोईसर औद्योगिक वसाहतीत असलेल्या एका औषध निर्माण कारखान्यात नायट्रोजन वायूगळती झाली होती. या घटनेत चार कामगारांचा मृत्यू झाला आणि दोघे जखमी झाले. घटनेच्या वेळी कारखान्यात 36 कामगार उपस्थित होते.
आयोगाने असे निरीक्षण नोंदवले आहे की, जर वृत्तातील माहिती खरी असेल तर ती मानवी हक्कांच्या गंभीर उल्लंघनाचा प्रश्न उपस्थित करते. त्यामुळे, आयोगाने महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्य सचिव आणि पोलीस महासंचालक यांना नोटीस बजावली आहे आणि दोन आठवड्यांच्या आत या प्रकरणाचा सविस्तर अहवाल मागितला आहे.
अहवालात चौकशीची सद्यस्थिती, मृतांच्या नातेवाईकांना देण्यात आलेली नुकसान भरपाई, (जर दिली असेल तर) आणि जखमी कामगारांच्या प्रकृती बाबतची माहिती समाविष्ट असणे अपेक्षित आहे.
22 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी प्रसिद्ध झालेल्या माध्यमांतील वृत्तानुसार, जिल्हा प्रशासनाने वायू गळतीचे कारण निश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि सुरक्षा व्यवस्थेमध्ये काही त्रुटी होत्या का याचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी घटनेची चौकशी सुरू केली आहे.