National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of four workers and injuries to two others after inhaling leaked Nitrogen gas at a pharmaceutical manufacturing unit in Palghar, Maharashtra
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the DGP, Maharashtra, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation, compensation provided to the next of kin of the deceased and health of the injured
27 AUG 2025 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 21st August, 2025, four workers died and two were injured after inhaling Nitrogen gas that leaked at a pharmaceutical manufacturing unit located in Boisar Industrial Estate of Tarapur, Palghar district, Maharashtra. At the time of the incident, 36 workers were present.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the DGP, Maharashtra, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation, compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the deceased and the health of the injured workers.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd August, 2025, the district authorities have initiated an enquiry into the incident to determine the cause of the gas leak and assess if there were any safety lapses.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் மருந்து உற்பத்தி நிறுவனத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட விபத்தில் நான்கு தொழிலாளர்கள் இறந்த சம்பவம் - தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
27 AUG 2025 11:13AM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் பால்கர் மாவட்டம், தாராபூரில் உள்ள போயிசர் தொழிற்பேட்டையில் உள்ள ஒரு மருந்து உற்பத்தி நிறுவனத்தில் நைட்ரஜன் வாயு கசிவு ஏற்பட்டு அதை சுவாசித்ததில் நான்கு தொழிலாளர்கள் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 21 அன்று இறந்ததாகவும், இரண்டு பேர் காயமடைந்ததாகவும் ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானது. இந்த செய்தி அடிப்படையில் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை நடத்துகிறது.
இந்த சம்பவம் குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு மகாராஷ்டிர தலைமைச் செயலாளர், காவல்துறை தலைவர் ஆகியோருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
இதனிடையே, வாயு கசிவுக்கான காரணத்தைக் கண்டறியவும், ஏதேனும் பாதுகாப்பு குறைபாடுகள் இருந்ததா என்பதை மதிப்பிடவும் மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகள் சம்பவம் குறித்து விசாரணையைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர்.