قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا نے مہاراشٹر کے پالگھر میں ایک دواسازی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ میں نائٹروجن گیس کے اخراج کے بعد چار کارکنوں کی موت اور دو دیگر کے زخمی ہونے کی اطلاع کا از خود نوٹس لیا
چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی ، مہاراشٹر کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے
توقع ہے کہ رپورٹ میں تحقیقات کی صورتحال ، متوفی کے لواحقین کو فراہم کردہ معاوضہ اور زخمیوں کی صحت شامل ہوگی
27 AUG 2025 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ 21 اگست 2025 کو مہاراشٹر کے پالگھر ضلع کے تاراپور کے بوئسار انڈسٹریل اسٹیٹ میں واقع ایک دواساز مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ میں نائٹروجن گیس کے اخراج سے چار کارکنوں کی موت ہو گئی اور دو زخمی ہو گئے ۔ واقعے کے وقت 36 کارکنان وہاں موجود تھے ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں کے مندرجات اگر سچ ہیں تو انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے سنگین مسائل کو جنم دیتے ہیں ۔ لہٰذا اس نے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی ، مہاراشٹر کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ رپورٹ میں تحقیقات کی صورتحال ، متوفی کے لواحقین کو فراہم کردہ معاوضہ ، اگر کوئی ہو تو ، اور زخمی کارکنوں کی صحت شامل ہوگی ۔
22 اگست 2025 کو شائع ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق ضلع حکام نے گیس کے رساؤ کی وجہ کا تعین کرنے اور اس بات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے کہ اس حادثے میں آیاکوئی حفاظتی خامیاں تھیں ، واقعے کی تحقیقات کا آغاز کر دیا ہے ۔

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of four workers and injuries to two others after inhaling leaked Nitrogen gas at a pharmaceutical manufacturing unit in Palghar, Maharashtra
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the DGP, Maharashtra, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation, compensation provided to the next of kin of the deceased and health of the injured
27 AUG 2025 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 21st August, 2025, four workers died and two were injured after inhaling Nitrogen gas that leaked at a pharmaceutical manufacturing unit located in Boisar Industrial Estate of Tarapur, Palghar district, Maharashtra. At the time of the incident, 36 workers were present.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the DGP, Maharashtra, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation, compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the deceased and the health of the injured workers.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd August, 2025, the district authorities have initiated an enquiry into the incident to determine the cause of the gas leak and assess if there were any safety lapses.