National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a man amidst allegations of torture at a De-addiction centre in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
Issues notice to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the De-addiction centres being run in the state of Uttar Pradesh
27 AUG 2025 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 38-year-old man died amidst allegations by his family members of torture at a De-addiction centre in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh. He was declared dead at AIIMS, New Delhi when brought from the centre for treatment on 19th August, 2025. Reportedly, he was shifted to this De-addiction centre in Meerut district from another centre in NOIDA, Gautam Buddh Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh on 17th August, 2025. It is also mentioned in the news report that according to an officer of the District Tobacco Control Cell, not even a single De-addiction centre operating in the Gautam Budh Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh is authorised and registered with the authorities.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of de-addiction centres being run in the state of Uttar Pradesh.
According to the media report, carried on 19th August, 2025, the man was alcoholic and was brought to a De-addiction centre in NOIDA, Gautam Budh Nagar on 17th August 2025. Within half an hour of his admission there, he was referred to another De-addiction centre at Meerut, where he stayed for two days. However, when his condition started deteriorating, the management of the De-addiction centre informed his family members and he was taken to the AIIMS, New Delhi for medical treatment where the doctors reportedly declared him dead. His family members have alleged that he died due to physical torture at the Meerut De-addiction centre.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، بھارت نے اتر پردیش کے میرٹھ میں نشے کی لت سے نجات کے مرکز میں اذیت کے الزامات کے درمیان ایک شخص کی مبینہ موت کا از خود نوٹس لیا
چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس ، اتر پردیش کو نوٹس جاری کرکے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے
توقع ہے کہ اس رپورٹ میں ریاست اتر پردیش میں چلائے جانے والے نشے سے نجات کے مراکز کی صورتحال شامل ہوگی
27 AUG 2025 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ ایک 38 سالہ شخص کی موت اس کے اہل خانہ کی جانب سے اتر پردیش کے میرٹھ میں نشے کی لت سےنجات کے مرکز میں اذیت کے الزامات کے درمیان ہوئی ہے ۔ 19 اگست 2025 کو علاج کے لیے مرکز سے لائے جانے پر انہیں نئی دہلی کے ایمس میں مردہ قرار دے دیا گیا ۔ مبینہ طور پر ، اسے 17 اگست 2025 کو اتر پردیش کے گوتم بدھ نگر ضلع کے نوئیڈا کے ایک اور مرکز سے میرٹھ ضلع کے اس نشے سے نجات کے مرکز میں منتقل کیا گیا تھا ۔ نیوز رپورٹ میں یہ بھی ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ ڈسٹرکٹ ٹوبیکو کنٹرول سیل کے ایک افسر کے مطابق ، اتر پردیش کے گوتم بدھ نگر ضلع میں کام کرنے والا ایک بھی نشے سے نجات کا مرکز حکام کے ساتھ مجاز اور رجسٹرڈ نہیں ہے ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں تو ، انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے سنگین مسائل کو جنم دیتے ہیں ۔ اس کے مطابق ، اس نے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس ، اتر پردیش کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس رپورٹ میں ریاست اتر پردیش میں چلائے جانے والے نشے سے نجات کے مراکز کی صورتحال شامل ہوگی ۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق ، جو 19 اگست 2025 کو پیش کی گئی تھی ، وہ شخص شرابی تھا اور اسے 17 اگست 2025 کو نوئیڈا ، گوتم بدھ نگر کے ایک نشے کے مرکز میں لایا گیا تھا ۔ وہاں داخل ہونے کے آدھے گھنٹے کے اندر ، انہیں میرٹھ کے ایک اور نشے سے نجات کے مرکز میں بھیج دیا گیا ، جہاں وہ دو دن رہا ۔ تاہم ، جب اس کی حالت بگڑنے لگی تو ڈی ایڈکشن سینٹر (نشے کی لت سےنجات کے مرکز)کی انتظامیہ نے اس کے اہل خانہ کو اطلاع دی اور اسے طبی علاج کے لیے نئی دہلی کے ایمس لے جایا گیا، جہاں ڈاکٹروں نے مبینہ طور پر اسے مردہ قرار دے دیا ۔ اس کے اہل خانہ نے الزام لگایا ہے کہ اس کی موت میرٹھ کے نشے سے نجات کے مرکز میں جسمانی تشدد کی وجہ سے ہوئی ۔