National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a man amidst allegations of torture at a De-addiction centre in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
Issues notice to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the De-addiction centres being run in the state of Uttar Pradesh
27 AUG 2025 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 38-year-old man died amidst allegations by his family members of torture at a De-addiction centre in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh. He was declared dead at AIIMS, New Delhi when brought from the centre for treatment on 19th August, 2025. Reportedly, he was shifted to this De-addiction centre in Meerut district from another centre in NOIDA, Gautam Buddh Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh on 17th August, 2025. It is also mentioned in the news report that according to an officer of the District Tobacco Control Cell, not even a single De-addiction centre operating in the Gautam Budh Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh is authorised and registered with the authorities.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of de-addiction centres being run in the state of Uttar Pradesh.
According to the media report, carried on 19th August, 2025, the man was alcoholic and was brought to a De-addiction centre in NOIDA, Gautam Budh Nagar on 17th August 2025. Within half an hour of his admission there, he was referred to another De-addiction centre at Meerut, where he stayed for two days. However, when his condition started deteriorating, the management of the De-addiction centre informed his family members and he was taken to the AIIMS, New Delhi for medical treatment where the doctors reportedly declared him dead. His family members have alleged that he died due to physical torture at the Meerut De-addiction centre.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश में मेरठ के एक नशा मुक्ति केंद्र में एक व्यक्ति की मृत्‍यु पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
रिपोर्ट में उत्तर प्रदेश में चलाए जा रहे नशामुक्ति केंद्रों की स्थिति शामिल होने की संभावना है
27 AUG 2025 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि उत्तर प्रदेश के मेरठ में एक नशामुक्ति केंद्र में 38 वर्षीय एक व्यक्ति की मृत्यु हो गई। मृतक के परिवार ने नशामुक्ति केन्‍द्र पर यातना देने का आरोप लगाया है। मृतक को 19 अगस्त, 2025 को नशामुक्ति केंद्र से इलाज के लिए एम्स नई दिल्ली लाए जाने पर मृत घोषित कर दिया गया। मृतक को कथित तौर पर 17 अगस्त, 2025 को उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतम बुद्ध नगर जिले के नोएडा स्थित एक अन्य नशामुक्ति केंद्र से मेरठ जिले के नशामुक्ति केंद्र में रेफर किया गया था। मीडिया रिपोर्ट में यह भी बताया गया है कि जिला तंबाकू नियंत्रण प्रकोष्ठ के एक अधिकारी के अनुसार, उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतम बुद्ध नगर में संचालित कोई भी नशामुक्ति केंद्र अधिकृत और पंजीकृत नहीं है।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि मीडिया रिपोर्ट सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में उत्तर प्रदेश में संचालित नशामुक्ति केंद्रों की स्थिति शामिल होने की भी उम्मीद है।
19 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, मृतक नशे का आदी था और उसे 17 अगस्त, 2025 को नोएडा के गौतमबुद्ध नगर स्थित एक नशामुक्ति केंद्र में लाया गया था। वहां भर्ती होने के आधे घंटे के भीतर, उसे मेरठ के एक अन्य नशामुक्ति केंद्र में रेफर कर दिया गया, जहाँ वह दो दिन तक रहा। जब उसकी हालत बिगड़ने लगी, तो नशामुक्ति केंद्र के प्रबंधक ने उसके परिवार वालों को सूचित किया और उसे इलाज के लिए नई दिल्ली स्थित एम्स ले जाया गया, जहां डॉक्टरों ने उसे मृत घोषित कर दिया। मृतक के परिवार ने मेरठ के नशामुक्ति केंद्र पर शारीरिक प्रताड़ना का आरोप लगाया है।