वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के अधिकारियों ने ऑपरेशन ‘रेनबो’ के तहत दिल्ली में लगभग 40 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य का 9 किलोग्राम कोकीन, हशीश और एमडीएमए जब्त किया
26 AUG 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के अधिकारियों ने नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी और वितरण गिरोहों के खिलाफ बड़ी कार्रवाई करते हुए ‘रेनबो’ ऑपरेशन के तहत बड़ी मात्रा में मादक पदार्थ जब्त किए हैं।
डीआरआई, नई दिल्ली के अधिकारियों को खुफिया सूचना मिली थी कि कोकीन जेसै नशीले पदार्थों को कम मात्रा में सॉफ्ट टॉयज में छिपाकर घरेलू कूरियर नेटवर्क के जरिए तस्करी की जा रही थी। इस सूचना के आधार पर नई दिल्ली के महरौली स्थित कई परिसरों में समन्वित तलाशी अभियान चलाया गया जिसमें 3095.5 ग्राम कोकीन, 4421 ग्राम हशीश, टैबलेट के रूप में 1305.5 ग्राम एमडीएमए और 46 ग्राम एम्फेटामाइन बरामद किया गया।
जब्त नशीली पदार्थों की मात्रा लगभग 9 किलोग्राम है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध बाज़ार में इसकी कीमत लगभग 40 करोड़ रुपए आंकी गई है। इन्हें गोलियों/छोटे पाउच के रूप में वितरण के लिए तैयार रखा गया था।
इस अभियान में अब तक, एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत एक व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया गया है। प्रारंभिक जांच से पता चला है कि दिल्ली में रहने वाले विदेशी नागरिकों के माध्यम से संचालित एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय गिरोह नशीले पदार्थों को छिपाने, तस्करी और वितरण के लिए कूरियर नेटवर्क का उपयोग करता है।
इस मामले की जांच जारी है। यह कार्रवाई देश में मादक पदार्थों के खतरे से निपटने में डीआरआई की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।

Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) officials seizes nearly 9 kg cocaine, hashish and MDMA worth around Rs. 40 crore in Delhi under Operation “Rainbow”
26 AUG 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a major strike against drug trafficking and distribution syndicates, the officers of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) have seized a significant quantity of narcotic substances under Operation codenamed “Rainbow”.
A specific intelligence on the modus of smuggling of narcotics viz cocaine, in small quantities, concealed in soft toys and smuggled using domestic courier networks, was further developed by the officers of DRI, New Delhi. The intelligence resulted in co-ordinated search operations at multiple premises located in Mehrauli, New Delhi. The operation led to the recovery of 3095.5 grams of Cocaine, 4421 grams of Hashish, 1305.5 grams of MDMA in tablets form and 46 grams of Amphetamine.
The seized drugs amounting to nearly 9 kg of narcotic drugs are valued at approximately Rs. 40 Crore in the international illicit market. A significant quantity of the seized drugs were found in the form of tablets/small pouches ready for distribution.
The operation included identifying and executing specific searches in a densely populated and highly congested locality of Delhi. So far, during the operation, one individual has been apprehended under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985. Initial investigation indicates the role of an international syndicate operating through foreign nationals residing in Delhi, using courier networks for concealment, trafficking and distribution of narcotics.
Further investigations are in progress. The operation once again highlights the commitment of DRI in combating the menace of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances in the country.