தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தில்லி கட்டட விபத்தில் 3 தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்தது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
26 AUG 2025 12:08PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி தர்யாகஞ்ச் என்ற இடத்தில் கட்டடம் இடிந்து விழுந்து 3 தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்தது குறித்து ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியையடுத்து அதை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை மேற்கொள்கிறது. 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 20 அன்று கட்டுமான வேலைகள் நடைபெற்றுக் கொண்டிருந்த 4 மாடி கட்டடம் இடிந்து விழுந்ததில் உயிரிழந்தவர்கள் பீகாரைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் என்று கூறப்படுகிறது. இச்சம்பவம் நிகழ்ந்த போது சுமார் 15 தொழிலாளர்கள் பணியில் இருந்துள்ளனர். கட்டட உரிமையாளர் மற்றும் ஒப்பந்ததாரருக்கு எதிராக வழக்குப் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
செய்திகளில் வெளியான தகவல்கள் உண்மையெனில், அது மனித உரிமைகளை மீறும் நடவடிக்கை என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. இதையடுத்து, இது குறித்த அறிக்கையை இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு தில்லி தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மாநகராட்சி ஆணையர் மத்திய தில்லியின் காவல் துறை துணை ஆணையர் ஆகியோருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பி உள்ளது.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of three labourers in a building collapse incident in Daryaganj area of Delhi
Issues notices to the Delhi Chief Secretary, Commissioner, MCD and DCP, Central Delhi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within 2 weeks
26 AUG 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports that three labourers died and several others narrowly escaped when a portion of an under construction four-storey building collapsed in the Daryaganj area of Delhi on 20th August, 2025. The deceased were migrant workers from Bihar.
The Commission has examined the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of NCT of Delhi; Commissioner, Municipal Corporation and Deputy Commissioner of Police, Central Delhi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 21st August, 2025, around 15 labourers were present at the site when the incident occurred. A case has been registered against the owner of the building and the contractor.