Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Surpasses ₹15 Lakh Crore in Cumulative GMV Since Inception
25 AUG 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM) has crossed a historic milestone of ₹15 Lakh Crore in cumulative Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) since its inception in 2016.
This achievement underlines the trust and confidence of buyers and sellers across India in GeM’s vision of creating a transparent, efficient and inclusive public procurement ecosystem. Over the past nine years, GeM has evolved into a robust digital platform, bringing together government buyers and a diverse community of sellers, including Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), startups, women-led businesses, SC/ST Enterprises and Self-Help Groups (SHGs).
On this occasion, Shri Mihir Kumar, CEO, GeM, said: “Crossing the ₹15 Lakh Crore GMV milestone is a testimony to the trust our stakeholders have placed in GeM. This success belongs to the lakhs of sellers and buyers who have transformed the way public procurement is carried out in India. Our focus will continue to be on deepening inclusivity, simplifying processes and fostering innovation so that opportunities reach every corner of the country. Together, we are building a transparent, accountable and digitally empowered procurement ecosystem aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat.”
Each transaction on GeM reflects more than procurement; it signifies efficiency, accountability and empowerment. By simplifying processes, reducing entry barriers and embedding transparency through policy and technology, GeM has enabled opportunities to reach the last mile while fostering entrepreneurship, innovation, and equitable growth.
Key highlights of GeM’s journey include:
● Expanding access to government procurement for lakhs of sellers from varied sectors.
● Strengthening participation of MSEs, women entrepreneurs and startups.
● Ensuring transparency and accountability in every stage of procurement.
● Driving digital adoption in governance in line with the vision of Digital India.
This milestone belongs to the community of users, buyers, sellers, policymakers, and administrators, who have made GeM a true enabler of change. It reinforces GeM’s role as a vital instrument in shaping a digitally empowered, transparent, and inclusive economy, contributing to the larger vision of Viksit Bharat.
As GeM looks ahead, its focus remains on deepening inclusivity, strengthening innovation, and sustaining efficiency to further transform public procurement in India.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
गव्हर्न्मेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेसने सकल व्यापारी मूल्याचा 15 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा टप्पा ओलांडला
25 AUG 2025 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
गव्हर्न्मेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने 2016 पासून स्थापनेनंतर एक ऐतिहासिक टप्पा गाठला आहे. जीईएमचे सकल व्यापारी मूल्य (जीएमव्ही) 15 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या पुढे गेले आहे.
हे यश जीईएमच्या पारदर्शक, कार्यक्षम आणि सर्वसमावेशक सार्वजनिक खरेदी व्यवस्थेच्या दृष्टीकोनावर ग्राहक व विक्रेते यांनी ठेवलेला विश्वास अधोरेखित करते. गेल्या नऊ वर्षांत जीईएमने स्वतःला एक सक्षम डिजिटल व्यासपीठ म्हणून विकसित केले आहे, ज्यामध्ये सरकारी ग्राहकांसोबत सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्योग , स्टार्टअप्स, महिला-चलित व्यवसाय, अनुसूचित जाती/अनुसूचित जमाती उद्योग तसेच स्वयं-सहायता गट यांचा समावेश असलेले विविध विक्रेते जोडले गेले आहेत.
या प्रसंगी जीईएम चे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मिहीर कुमार म्हणाले:
“15 लाख कोटी रुपये जीएमव्हीचा टप्पा पार करणे हे आपल्या हितधारकांनी आपल्यावर ठेवलेल्या विश्वासाचे द्योतक आहे. आमचा भर समावेशकता अधिक दृढ करणे, प्रक्रिया सुलभ करणे आणि नाविन्याला चालना देणे यावर कायम राहील, जेणेकरून संधी देशाच्या प्रत्येक कोपऱ्यात पोहोचतील. आपण सर्व मिळून विकसित भारत या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत अशी पारदर्शक, उत्तरदायी आणि डिजिटलदृष्ट्या सक्षम खरेदी-प्रणाली उभारत आहोत.”
जीईएम वरील प्रत्येक व्यवहार केवळ खरेदीपुरता मर्यादित नसून तो कार्यक्षमता, जबाबदारी आणि सशक्तीकरणाचे प्रतीक आहे. प्रक्रिया सुलभ करून, प्रवेशातील अडथळे कमी करून आणि धोरण व तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे पारदर्शकता रुजवून, जीईएम ने शेवटच्या टोकापर्यंत संधी उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आहेत. त्याचबरोबर उद्योजकता, नाविन्य आणि समतोल विकासालाही चालना मिळाली आहे.
जीईएम च्या प्रवासातील काही ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये:
• विविध क्षेत्रातील लाखो विक्रेत्यांसाठी सरकारी खरेदीमध्ये प्रवेशाचा विस्तार
• लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग, महिला उद्योजक आणि स्टार्टअप्स यांच्या सहभागाला बळकटी
• खरेदी प्रक्रियेच्या प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर पारदर्शकता व उत्तरदायीत्वाची हमी
• डिजिटल इंडियाच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत शासनात डिजिटल अंगीकाराला चालना
ही कामगिरी जीईएमशी निगडित वापरकर्ते, खरेदीदार, विक्रेते, धोरणकर्ते आणि प्रशासक यांचा आहे. त्यांनी जीईएमला खऱ्या अर्थाने बदलाचे साधन बनवले आहे. हे यश डिजिटलदृष्ट्या सक्षम, पारदर्शक आणि सर्वसमावेशक अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या निर्मितीमध्ये महत्त्वाचे साधन म्हणून जीईएमची भूमिका अधोरेखित करत विकसित भारत या व्यापक दृष्टीकोनामध्ये योगदान देत आहे.