Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Surpasses ₹15 Lakh Crore in Cumulative GMV Since Inception
25 AUG 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM) has crossed a historic milestone of ₹15 Lakh Crore in cumulative Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) since its inception in 2016.
This achievement underlines the trust and confidence of buyers and sellers across India in GeM’s vision of creating a transparent, efficient and inclusive public procurement ecosystem. Over the past nine years, GeM has evolved into a robust digital platform, bringing together government buyers and a diverse community of sellers, including Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), startups, women-led businesses, SC/ST Enterprises and Self-Help Groups (SHGs).
On this occasion, Shri Mihir Kumar, CEO, GeM, said: “Crossing the ₹15 Lakh Crore GMV milestone is a testimony to the trust our stakeholders have placed in GeM. This success belongs to the lakhs of sellers and buyers who have transformed the way public procurement is carried out in India. Our focus will continue to be on deepening inclusivity, simplifying processes and fostering innovation so that opportunities reach every corner of the country. Together, we are building a transparent, accountable and digitally empowered procurement ecosystem aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat.”
Each transaction on GeM reflects more than procurement; it signifies efficiency, accountability and empowerment. By simplifying processes, reducing entry barriers and embedding transparency through policy and technology, GeM has enabled opportunities to reach the last mile while fostering entrepreneurship, innovation, and equitable growth.
Key highlights of GeM’s journey include:
● Expanding access to government procurement for lakhs of sellers from varied sectors.
● Strengthening participation of MSEs, women entrepreneurs and startups.
● Ensuring transparency and accountability in every stage of procurement.
● Driving digital adoption in governance in line with the vision of Digital India.
This milestone belongs to the community of users, buyers, sellers, policymakers, and administrators, who have made GeM a true enabler of change. It reinforces GeM’s role as a vital instrument in shaping a digitally empowered, transparent, and inclusive economy, contributing to the larger vision of Viksit Bharat.
As GeM looks ahead, its focus remains on deepening inclusivity, strengthening innovation, and sustaining efficiency to further transform public procurement in India.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அரசின் மின்னணு சந்தையில் ஒட்டுமொத்த வர்த்தக மதிப்பு ரூ.15 லட்சம் கோடியை கடந்து சாதனை
25 AUG 2025 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
அரசின் மின்னணு சந்தையான ஜெம் இணையதளத்தில் வரலாற்றுச் சாதனையாக ஒட்டுமொத்த வர்த்தக மதிப்பு 15 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயை கடந்துள்ளதாக மத்திய அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
2016-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த தளத்தின் மீது நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள வாங்குபவர்கள் மற்றும் விற்பனையாளர்கள் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும், பொது கொள்முதல் அமைப்பில் திறன் மற்றும் வெளிப்படை தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் இந்தத் தளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த டிஜிட்டல் தளம் அதிவிரைவான வளர்ச்சி கண்டுள்ளதுடன், அரசின் சார்பில் கொள்முதல் செய்பவர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு விற்பனையாளர்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்துள்ளது. இந்தத் தளத்தில் குறு சிறு நிறுவனங்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வணிக நிறுவனங்கள், எஸ்சி/எஸ்டி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களும் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய ஜெம் தளத்தின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு மிஹிர் குமார் இந்தத் தளத்தில் கையாளப்படும் வர்த்தக ரீதியிலான சரக்குகளின் மதிப்பு 15 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயை கடந்து சாதனை செய்துள்ளது. பல்வேறு தரப்பினரின் நம்பிக்கையை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். எளிதான நடைமுறைகள், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் போன்றவை இத்தளத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பல்வேறு வகையில் உதவுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். அரசின் கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் வெளிப்படை தன்மை, பொறுப்புணர்வு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் அதிகாரம் ஆகியவை வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா விற்பனை இலக்குகளை எட்ட உதவிடும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2160553