Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Surpasses ₹15 Lakh Crore in Cumulative GMV Since Inception
25 AUG 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM) has crossed a historic milestone of ₹15 Lakh Crore in cumulative Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) since its inception in 2016.
This achievement underlines the trust and confidence of buyers and sellers across India in GeM’s vision of creating a transparent, efficient and inclusive public procurement ecosystem. Over the past nine years, GeM has evolved into a robust digital platform, bringing together government buyers and a diverse community of sellers, including Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), startups, women-led businesses, SC/ST Enterprises and Self-Help Groups (SHGs).
On this occasion, Shri Mihir Kumar, CEO, GeM, said: “Crossing the ₹15 Lakh Crore GMV milestone is a testimony to the trust our stakeholders have placed in GeM. This success belongs to the lakhs of sellers and buyers who have transformed the way public procurement is carried out in India. Our focus will continue to be on deepening inclusivity, simplifying processes and fostering innovation so that opportunities reach every corner of the country. Together, we are building a transparent, accountable and digitally empowered procurement ecosystem aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat.”
Each transaction on GeM reflects more than procurement; it signifies efficiency, accountability and empowerment. By simplifying processes, reducing entry barriers and embedding transparency through policy and technology, GeM has enabled opportunities to reach the last mile while fostering entrepreneurship, innovation, and equitable growth.
Key highlights of GeM’s journey include:
● Expanding access to government procurement for lakhs of sellers from varied sectors.
● Strengthening participation of MSEs, women entrepreneurs and startups.
● Ensuring transparency and accountability in every stage of procurement.
● Driving digital adoption in governance in line with the vision of Digital India.
This milestone belongs to the community of users, buyers, sellers, policymakers, and administrators, who have made GeM a true enabler of change. It reinforces GeM’s role as a vital instrument in shaping a digitally empowered, transparent, and inclusive economy, contributing to the larger vision of Viksit Bharat.
As GeM looks ahead, its focus remains on deepening inclusivity, strengthening innovation, and sustaining efficiency to further transform public procurement in India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जीईएम पोर्टल ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से संचयी जीएमवी में 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये का आंकड़ा पार किया
25 AUG 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने 2016 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से संचयी सकल व्यापारिक मूल्य (जीएमवी) में 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये का ऐतिहासिक आंकड़े को पार कर लिया है।
यह उपलब्धि पारदर्शी, कुशल और समावेशी सार्वजनिक खरीद इको-सिस्‍टम बनाने के जीईएम के दृष्टिकोण में पूरे भारत के खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं के विश्वास और भरोसे को दर्शाती है। पिछले नौ वर्षों में, जीईएम एक मजबूत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में विकसित हुआ है, जो सरकारी खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं के एक विविध समुदाय को एक साथ लाता है, जिसमें सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम (एमएसई), स्टार्टअप, महिला-नेतृत्व वाले व्यवसाय, अनुसूचित जाति /अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यम और स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर, जीईएम के सीईओ, श्री मिहिर कुमार ने कहा: "15 लाख करोड़ रुपये के जीएमवी के आंकड़े को पार करना हमारे हितधारकों द्वारा जीईएम में रखे गए विश्वास का प्रमाण है। यह सफलता उन लाखों विक्रेताओं और खरीदारों की है जिन्होंने भारत में सार्वजनिक खरीद के तरीके को बदल दिया है। हमारा ध्यान समावेशिता को गहरा करने, प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने पर बना रहेगा ताकि अवसर देश के हर कोने तक पहुंच सकें। हम सब मिलकर, विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप एक पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त खरीद इको-सिस्‍टम का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।"
जीईएम पर प्रत्येक लेन-देन केवल खरीद से कहीं अधिक दर्शाता है; यह दक्षता, जवाबदेही और सशक्तिकरण का प्रतीक है। प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाकर, प्रवेश बाधाओं को कम करके और नीति एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से पारदर्शिता को समाहित करके, जीईएम ने उद्यमिता, नवाचार और समतामूलक विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचने के अवसर प्रदान किए हैं।
जीईएम की यात्रा की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
●विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लाखों विक्रेताओं के लिए सरकारी खरीद तक पहुंच का विस्तार करना।
●एमएसई, महिला उद्यमियों और स्टार्टअप्स की भागीदारी को मजबूत करना।
●खरीद के हर चरण में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करना।
●डिजिटल इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप शासन में डिजिटल अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना।
यह उपलब्धि उपयोगकर्ताओं, खरीदारों, विक्रेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और प्रशासकों के समुदाय की है, जिन्होंने जीईएम को बदलाव का सच्चा संवाहक बनाया है। यह डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त, पारदर्शी और समावेशी अर्थव्यवस्था को आकार देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन के रूप में जीईएम की भूमिका को पुष्ट करता है, जो विकसित भारत के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देता है।
जैसा कि जीईएम भविष्य की ओर देख रहा है, इसका ध्यान भारत में सार्वजनिक खरीद में और अधिक परिवर्तन लाने के लिए समावेशिता को बढ़ाने, नवाचार को मजबूत करने और दक्षता को बनाए रखने पर केंद्रित है।