امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے احمد آباد میں سردار دھام گرلز ہاسٹل فیز 2 کا افتتاح کیا
سردار دھام ٹرسٹ نے معاشرے کی ہزاروں بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کی تعلیمی و پیشہ ورانہ رہنمائی کے لیے 200 کروڑ روپے جمع کر کے، ان کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کی رہائش فراہم کر کے قابلِ ستائش کام انجام دیا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر اپنے دور میں ایک مضبوط گجرات کی تشکیل کی بنیاد رکھی تھی
چاہے وہ دیہی ترقی ہو، شہری ترقی ہو، قبائلی علاقے ہوں یا ساحلی علاقے، مودی جی نے تمام علاقوں کی مجموعی ترقی کی بنیاد رکھی
وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر مودی جی کے ذریعے بنائے گئے گجرات ماڈل نے نہ صرف ریاست بلکہ ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر ایک عالمی گیٹ وے کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا
سردار دھام ٹرسٹ وڈودرا، سورت، راجکوٹ اور مہسانہ میں کئی پروجیکٹ شروع کرے گا
انیس سو ساٹھ (1960) میں گجرات کے قیام سے لے کر آج تک گجرات کی ترقی اور پاٹیدار برادری کی ترقی دونوں متوازی طور پر بڑھی ہیں
پاٹیدار برادری نے لڑکیوں کی تعلیم، تجارت اور صنعت، زراعت سمیت ہر شعبے میں گجرات اور ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے
24 AUG 2025 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے احمد آباد میں سردار دھام گرلز ہاسٹل فیز 2 کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر احمد آباد میں منعقدہ تقریب میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل سمیت کئی معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ان کے پارلیمانی حلقے میں یہ عظیم منصوبہ ہزاروں بیٹیوں کو تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور ان کے کیریئر کو سنوارنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سردار دھام ٹرسٹ نے 200 کروڑ روپے جمع کرکے معاشرے کی ہزاروں بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو تعلیمی و پیشہ ورانہ راہ پر گامزن کرنے کے لیے نہ صرف رہنمائی فراہم کی بلکہ ان کے لیے قیام و طعام کا اعلیٰ انتظام بھی کیا، جو کہ قابل ستائش ہے۔ اس کارِ خیر پر انہوں نے ٹرسٹ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ کئی برسوں کے دوران، خاص طور پر جب سے بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کی حکومت قائم ہوئی اور جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینا شروع کیں، ریاست نے تہذیب، ثقافت، زراعت، نوجوانوں، دیہی و شہری ترقی سمیت تمام شعبوں میں غیر معمولی پیش رفت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کی حیثیت سے ایک مضبوط اور جامع ترقیاتی ماڈل کی بنیاد رکھی، جس میں دیہی، شہری، قبائلی اور ساحلی تمام علاقوں کو یکساں اہمیت دی گئی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مودی جی کو 'گجرات ماڈل' کا معمار قرار دیا جا سکتا ہے، کیونکہ اس ماڈل کے تحت مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے ریاست کی معیشت کو استحکام حاصل ہوا، جو کہ عوام کی خوشحالی اور سہولتوں کا ذریعہ بنا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مضبوط معیشت ہر شہری کی زندگی میں بہتری لاتی ہے، اور گجرات ماڈل نے نہ صرف ریاست بلکہ پورے بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر ایک عالمی گیٹ وے کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے چھوٹی اسکیموں سے لے کر ’وائبرنٹ گجرات‘ جیسے بڑے پروگراموں تک، ہر سطح پر ترقیاتی اقدامات کے ذریعے ریاست کو موجودہ مقام تک پہنچایا ہے۔
آخر میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ تقریباً 200 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا یہ گرلز ہاسٹل اتنے شاندار انتظامات کا حامل ہے کہ ایک وقت میں تین ہزار طالبات وہاں قیام کر کے اپنی تعلیم اور کیریئر کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پاٹیدار برادری کے عطیہ دہندگان جب کوئی قرارداد منظور کرتے ہیں تو وہ بھماشاہ کی روایت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے بڑے سے بڑا منصوبہ بھی مکمل کر دکھاتے ہیں۔ شکر بین پٹیل بھون اس کی بہترین مثال ہے، جو آج ہمارے سامنے ایک حقیقت کی صورت میں موجود ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار دھام فیز-2 گرلز ہاسٹل صرف ایک روپے سالانہ فیس پر ہونہار طالبات کو رہائش فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ 12 منزلہ عمارت 10,000 مربع گز اور 6,32,000 مربع فٹ کے وسیع رقبے پر تعمیر کی گئی ہے، جس میں 440 کمرے اور دو تہہ خانے شامل ہیں۔ یہ منصوبہ خاص طور پر گجرات کے نوجوانوں کی تعلیمی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم تربیتی قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات کے نوجوان ہر میدان میں ترقی کر رہے ہیں، لیکن آئی پی ایس، آئی اے ایس، آئی آر ایس اور کسٹم سروس جیسی مرکزی خدمات میں گجراتیوں کی نمائندگی کم ہے۔ اگر نوجوانوں کو منظم اور منصوبہ بند طریقے سے تربیت دی جائے تو ان کی شمولیت ان خدمات میں نمایاں طور پر بڑھ سکتی ہے۔ ہاسٹل میں جدید سہولیات جیسے لائبریری، ای-لائبریری، ریڈنگ روم سمیت ایک مکمل تعلیمی کمپلیکس تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی اعلان کیا کہ آنے والے وقت میں سردار دھام ٹرسٹ وڈودرا، وسطی گجرات، جنوبی گجرات کے سورت، سوراشٹرا کے راجکوٹ اور شمالی گجرات کے مہسانہ میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹس شروع کرے گا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے بتایا کہ سردار دھام نے یوپی ایس سی، جی پی ایس سی، دفاعی خدمات اور عدالتی خدمات کے امتحانات کی تیاری کے لیے تقریباً 10,000 طلباء کو تربیت دینے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، جبکہ اب تک تقریباً 52,000 امیدوار اس تربیت سے مستفید ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجراتی نوجوانوں کی اس تعلیمی و پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے پروگرام میں حکومت ہند اور حکومتِ گجرات سردار دھام کو ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کریں گی۔ ہم کسی بھی موڑ پر پیچھے نہیں ہٹیں گے بلکہ سماج کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑے رہ کر گجراتی نوجوانوں کے کیریئر کی تعمیر میں بھرپور کردار ادا کریں گے۔
انہوں نے سردار دھام ٹرسٹ کے آئندہ 10 سالہ منصوبے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس میں ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ پانچ بڑے مقاصد شامل ہیں، جن میں 10,000 طلباء کے لیے ایک جدید تربیتی ادارہ، رہائشی کمپلیکس، یو پی ایس سی، جی پی ایس سی، دفاعی اور عدالتی خدمات کے لیے مخصوص تربیتی پروگرام، گلوبل پاٹیدار بزنس سمٹ اور گلوبل پاٹیدار یوتھ آرگنائزیشن کا قیام شامل ہیں۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ ان تمام منصوبوں کی کامیابی یقینی ہے اور یہ نہ صرف پاٹیدار سماج بلکہ پورے گجرات کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک انمول خدمت ثابت ہوں گے۔
سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر سردار پٹیل نہ ہوتے تو آج ہندوستان کا جو نقشہ نظر آتا ہے، وہ ممکن نہ تھا۔ کشمیر سے کنیا کماری تک اور دوارکا سے کامکھیا تک، آج بھی ملک کا ہر شہری ایک خاص احترام کے جذبے کے ساتھ سردار پٹیل کے سامنے جھکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی تاریخ میں سردار صاحب کا جو کردار ہے، وہ گجرات کے لیے باعثِ فخر ہے۔ 1960 میں گجرات کی تشکیل کے بعد سے ریاست کی ترقی اور پاٹیدار سماج کی ترقی ساتھ ساتھ بڑھی ہے۔ پاٹیدار برادری نے لڑکیوں کی تعلیم، تجارت، صنعت، زراعت اور دیگر شعبوں میں پیچھے مڑ کر دیکھے بغیر گجرات اور ملک کی ترقی میں قابلِ ذکر کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایک بڑی بات ہے کہ پاٹیدار سماج کے وہ افراد جنہیں خوشحالی ملی ہے، انہوں نے بھماشا کی طرح باقی سماج کو آگے لے جانے کا بیڑا اٹھایا ہے۔ ریاست بھر میں ایسے کئی ادارے قائم کیے گئے ہیں جنہوں نے سماجی بہبود میں اہم خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ اگر ملک بھر میں کسی برادری کو کامیابی، ترقی اور بچیوں کی تعلیم میں مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا جا سکتا ہے تو وہ پاٹیدار سماج ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے سردار دھام کو مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلاتے ہوئے اس کے عظیم عزم کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ہر ممکن تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی اور نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Sardar Dham Girls Hostel Phase-2 in Ahmedabad through video conferencing from New Delhi
Sardar Dham Trust has done a commendable job by collecting Rs 200 crore to guide thousands of sisters and daughters of the society in their educational and professional path as well as by making excellent arrangements for housing
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had laid the foundation for the creation of a strong Gujarat during his tenure as the Chief Minister of Gujarat
Whether it is rural development, urban development, tribal areas, or coastal areas, Modi ji laid the foundation for the overall development of all areas
The Gujarat model created by Modi ji as the Chief Minister played an important role in establishing not only the state but also India as a global gateway on the global stage
Sardar Dham Trust will start many projects in Vadodara, Surat, Rajkot and Mehsana
Since the establishment of Gujarat in 1960 till today, the development of Gujarat and the development of the Patidar community have both grown in parallel
The Patidar community has made a major contribution to the development of Gujarat and the country in every field including girl education, trade and industry, agriculture
24 AUG 2025 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Sardar Dham Girls Hostel Phase-2 in Ahmedabad through video conferencing from New Delhi. Many dignitaries including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel were present at the event held in Ahmedabad.
Addressing the program, Shri Amit Shah said that this noble work done in his parliamentary constituency will contribute significantly in helping thousands of daughters get education and brighten their career. He said that Sardar Dham Trust has done a commendable job of collecting Rs 200 crore and providing guidance to thousands of sisters and daughters of the society in their educational and professional path as well as making excellent arrangements for housing for them. For this, he expresses his heartfelt gratitude to the Trust.
Shri Amit Shah said that for the last several years, especially since our government was formed and especially since Shri Narendra Modi Ji became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, there has been such unprecedented development in all areas from civilization to culture, from farmers to youth, and from villages to metropolises in the state. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji had laid the foundation for the creation of a strong Gujarat during his tenure as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. Whether it is rural development, urban development, tribal areas, or coastal areas, Modi Ji laid the foundation for the overall development of all areas. He said that Modi Ji is also credited with the Gujarat model, in which the strength of the economy is automatically achieved through strong infrastructure.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that a strong economy brings facilities and prosperity in the life of every citizen. The Gujarat model has played an important role in establishing not only the state but also India as a global gateway on the global stage. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made an unprecedented contribution in bringing Gujarat to this position today by implementing everything from small schemes to grand events like Vibrant Gujarat.
Shri Amit Shah said that such excellent arrangements have been made in the girls' hostel built at a cost of about Rs 200 crore that three thousand daughters can live there at a time and pursue their education and career. He said that once the donors of the Patidar community make a resolution, they carry forward the community’s initiatives like Bhamashah, no matter how large the required amount may be. And this Shakriben Patel Bhawan is its biggest example, which has become a reality in front of us today.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Dham Phase-2 Girls Hostel will provide accommodation to meritorious students at an annual fee of just Rs 1. Spread over an area of ​​10000 square yards and 6,32,000 square feet, this 12-storey building, with 440 rooms and 2 basements, is an important initiative for the youth of Gujarat, especially for civil service training. He said that the youth of Gujarat are progressing in every field, but the names of Gujaratis are rarely seen in the list of services like IPS, IAS, IRS, and Custom Service. If they are trained in a planned manner, their number can increase. A complete complex has been developed in this hostel with facilities like library, e-library, reading room. He said that in the coming time, Sardar Dham Trust will start many projects in Vadodara, Central Gujarat, Surat in South Gujarat, Rajkot in Saurashtra, and Mehsana in North Gujarat.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Dham has set a target of training about 10,000 students to prepare for UPSC, GPSC, Defence Services, and Judicial Services exams. So far, training has been provided to about 52,000 candidates. He said that the Government of India and the Government of Gujarat will provide all possible support to Sardar Dham in this program of training the youth of Gujarati society. We will not step back at any moment and will contribute to the career building of Gujarati youth by standing firmly with the society. He said that the upcoming 10-year project of Sardar Dham Trust includes five major goals with an investment of Rs 1,000 crore. These include a training institute for 10,000 students, residential complex, training programs for UPSC, GPSC, Defence, and Judicial Services, Global Patidar Business Summit, and Global Patidar Youth Organization. It is believed that all these five goals will be accomplished and this will serve the entire society and the youth of Gujarat with excellence.
Referring to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Patel worked to unite the country, if Sardar Saheb was not there, the map of India that has been made today would not have been possible. From Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Kamakhya, even after so many years, the youth, the elderly and every citizen of the country bow down to Sardar Saheb with one feeling and respect him. Sardar Saheb's contribution to the history of the country, even in Gujarat, is invaluable. Since the formation of Gujarat in 1960 till today, the development of Gujarat and the development of the Patidar community, both have grown in parallel. The Patidar community has contributed a lot to the development of Gujarat and the country without looking back in every field including girl education, trade and industry, agriculture.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is a great thing that the people of Patidar society who have achieved success, who have been blessed by Lakshmiji, have all become Bhamashah and have started a campaign to take the rest of the society forward. Many institutions have been established across the state and have contributed a lot to social welfare. If there is an example in the whole country of society achieving success and develop rapidly and their daughters studying, then it is Patidar society. Shri Shah assured full support from the Central and State Governments to Sardar Dham, which is working to realize the great resolution of Sardar Dham through various units across the state, and extended his best wishes.