इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) के सहयोग से, मणिपुर के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीआईटी) ने "सुशासन के लिए ए आई" शीर्षक से एक राज्य-स्तरीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की
24 AUG 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
शासन में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के एकीकरण में तेजी लाने के लिए, मणिपुर के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीआईटी) ने भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) के साथ साझेदारी में 21 और 22 अगस्त 2025 को इम्फाल के राज्य प्रशिक्षण अकादमी में "सुशासन के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस" पर दो दिन के जागरूक करने और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला आयोजित की।
एनईजीडी की क्षमता निर्माण पहल के एक प्रमुख घटक के रूप में आयोजित इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य मणिपुर सरकार शासन में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (ए आई) की समझ और उसे अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना था। इस कार्यक्रम में राज्य के सभी उपायुक्तों सहित विभिन्न विभागों के 50 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। यह डिजिटल परिवर्तन और लोक प्रशासन में एआई-आधारित नवाचार के प्रति राज्य की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
मणिपुर के निदेशक (आईटी) श्री नंबम देबेन ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का हार्दिक स्वागत किया और मुख्य अतिथि तथा राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस विभाग (एनईजीडी) के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने सभी उपस्थित लोगों के लिए एक उपयोगी और ज्ञानवर्धक शिक्षण अनुभव की कामना भी की।
मणिपुर सरकार के सचिव (आईटी) श्री थोकचोम किरण कुमार आईएएस ने राज्य में शासन को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक आधारभूत कदम के रूप में एआई क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मणिपुर कानूनी मामलों के प्रबंधन और गाँवों के जीआईएस-आधारित आवास मानचित्रण जैसे क्षेत्रों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के एकीकरण के लिए सक्रिय रूप से आधार तैयार कर रहा है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य अधिक कुशल, पारदर्शी और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण को सुगम बनाना है।
मणिपुर राज्य ई-मिशन टीम (एस ई एम टी) के प्रमुख श्री पोत्संगबाम हेनरी ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया और आईटी विभाग के नेतृत्व एनईजीडी के सहयोग और अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने राज्य में ए आई-संचालित शासन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एस ई एम टी की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया।
यह पहल मणिपुर की डिजिटल शासन यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण है, जो परिवर्तनकारी सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के लिए ए आई-संचालित समाधानों को अपनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है। एनईजीडी की क्षमता निर्माण योजना के माध्यम से यह कार्यक्रम राज्य के अधिकारियों को ए आई शासन में क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञता, व्यावहारिक अनुभव और सिद्ध सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से लैस करता है। यह प्रयास मणिपुर की शासन प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप एक मज़बूत, समावेशी और नैतिक रूप से आधारित ए आई इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण को गति प्रदान करेगा।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
The Department of Information Technology (DIT), Manipur, in collaboration with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, conducted a state-level workshop titled “AI for Good Governance”
24 AUG 2025 6:17PM by PIB Imphal
To accelerate the integration of Artificial Intelligence in governance, the Department of Information Technology (DIT), Manipur, in partnership with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, convened a two-day Sensitization and Capacity Building Workshop on “AI for Good Governance” at the State Academy of Training (SAT), Imphal, on 21st and 22nd August 2025.
The workshop, conducted as a key component of NeGD’s Capacity Building initiative, aimed to enhance the understanding and adoption of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in governance among senior officials of the Government of Manipur. The event witnessed participation from over 50 officers across various departments including all the Deputy Commissioners of the State, reflecting the state’s collective commitment to digital transformation and AI-led innovation in public administration.
Delivering the welcome address, Shri Nambam Deben, Director (IT), Manipur, extended a warm welcome to all participants and acknowledged the presence of the Chief Guest and dignitaries from NeGD. He also conveyed his best wishes for a productive and insightful learning experience for all attendees.
In his keynote address, Shri Thokchom Kiran Kumar, IAS, Secretary (IT), Government of Manipur, underscored the critical importance of AI capacity building as a foundational step towards enhancing governance within the state. He noted that Manipur is actively laying the groundwork for the integration of Artificial Intelligence in areas such as legal case management and GIS-based habitation mapping of villages. These initiatives aim to facilitate more efficient, transparent, and citizen-centric service delivery.
Shri Potsangbam Henry, Head, State e-Mission Team (SeMT), Manipur, conveyed the Vote of Thanks, expressing gratitude to the leadership of the IT Department, NeGD’s support, and the active participation of officers. He emphasized SeMT’s commitment to advancing AI-driven governance in the state.
This initiative represents a landmark in Manipur’s digital governance journey, reaffirming the government’s commitment to adopting AI-driven solutions for transformative public service delivery. Through the Capacity Building (CB) scheme of NeGD, the program equips state officials with domain expertise, hands-on exposure, and proven best practices in AI governance. This effort is set to drive the creation of a robust, inclusive, and ethically grounded AI ecosystem tailored to Manipur’s governance priorities.