மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
"நல்லாட்சிக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு" என்ற தலைப்பில் மாநில அளவிலான பயிலரங்கு - மத்திய அரசும் மணிப்பூர் அரசும் இணைந்து இம்பாலில் நடத்தின
24 AUG 2025 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
நிர்வாகத்தில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்காக, மணிப்பூர் மாநில அரசின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையும், மத்திய அரசின் மின்னணுவியல், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் (MeitY) கீழ் உள்ள தேசிய மின்-ஆளுமைப் பிரிவும் இணைந்து, "நல்லாட்சிக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு" என்ற தலைப்பில் இரண்டு நாள் பயிலரங்கை இம்பாலில் உள்ள மாநில பயிற்சி அகாடமியில் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 21 மற்றும் 22 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடத்தின.
தேசிய மின்-ஆளுமைப் பிரிவின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சியின் முக்கிய அங்கமாக நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்தப் பயிலரங்கம், மணிப்பூர் அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளிடையே நிர்வாகத்தில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (AI) பற்றிய புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மாநிலத்தின் அனைத்து துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். இது டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றம், பொது நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவற்றில் புதுமைக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக அமைந்தது.
மணிப்பூர் மாநிலத்தின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இயக்குநர் திரு நம்பம் தேபன், மணிப்பூர் அரசின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு தோக்சோம் கிரண் குமார் உள்ளிட்டோர் உரையாற்றினர். மாநிலத்தில் நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய படியாக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர்கள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். இந்த முயற்சி மிகவும் திறமையான, வெளிப்படையான, மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சேவை வழங்கலை எளிதாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன என அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
The Department of Information Technology (DIT), Manipur, in collaboration with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, conducted a state-level workshop titled “AI for Good Governance”
24 AUG 2025 6:17PM by PIB Imphal
To accelerate the integration of Artificial Intelligence in governance, the Department of Information Technology (DIT), Manipur, in partnership with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, convened a two-day Sensitization and Capacity Building Workshop on “AI for Good Governance” at the State Academy of Training (SAT), Imphal, on 21st and 22nd August 2025.
The workshop, conducted as a key component of NeGD’s Capacity Building initiative, aimed to enhance the understanding and adoption of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in governance among senior officials of the Government of Manipur. The event witnessed participation from over 50 officers across various departments including all the Deputy Commissioners of the State, reflecting the state’s collective commitment to digital transformation and AI-led innovation in public administration.
Delivering the welcome address, Shri Nambam Deben, Director (IT), Manipur, extended a warm welcome to all participants and acknowledged the presence of the Chief Guest and dignitaries from NeGD. He also conveyed his best wishes for a productive and insightful learning experience for all attendees.
In his keynote address, Shri Thokchom Kiran Kumar, IAS, Secretary (IT), Government of Manipur, underscored the critical importance of AI capacity building as a foundational step towards enhancing governance within the state. He noted that Manipur is actively laying the groundwork for the integration of Artificial Intelligence in areas such as legal case management and GIS-based habitation mapping of villages. These initiatives aim to facilitate more efficient, transparent, and citizen-centric service delivery.
Shri Potsangbam Henry, Head, State e-Mission Team (SeMT), Manipur, conveyed the Vote of Thanks, expressing gratitude to the leadership of the IT Department, NeGD’s support, and the active participation of officers. He emphasized SeMT’s commitment to advancing AI-driven governance in the state.
This initiative represents a landmark in Manipur’s digital governance journey, reaffirming the government’s commitment to adopting AI-driven solutions for transformative public service delivery. Through the Capacity Building (CB) scheme of NeGD, the program equips state officials with domain expertise, hands-on exposure, and proven best practices in AI governance. This effort is set to drive the creation of a robust, inclusive, and ethically grounded AI ecosystem tailored to Manipur’s governance priorities.